AstroEngine™

Atmakaraka meaning: your soul planet in Vedic astrology

Your atmakaraka is the planet furthest through its sign. How to find yours, why a centuries-old text calls it your chart's king, and what it does not say.

Your atmakaraka, or soul planet, is the planet that has traveled furthest through its sign in your Vedic birth chart, counted in degrees. The Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, a centuries-old Sanskrit text, calls that planet the king of your chart12.7.

If you come from Western astrology, you may know the chart ruler, the planet tied to your rising sign. Your soul planet is chosen another way: by a race, and the planet furthest along wins.

How to find your atmakaraka

Pull up your Vedic chart and write down how many degrees each planet has traveled into its sign, ignoring which sign it is. Saturn at 3° counts as 3. The Moon at 27° counts as 27. The planet with the highest number is your soul planet12.3.

The race is run by seven planets, the Sun through Saturn12.2. The sign a planet sits in gives it no head start, because the race is run on degrees alone12.5. If two planets show the same whole degree, the verses give two ways forward and don't rank them: compare the minutes of arc, and if those match too, the seconds12.4; or count on up to and including Rahu, the North Node12.2.

Then keep going down the line, in falling order12.6. The planet with the fewest degrees comes last12.5, and it is called the darakaraka12.18. Second place has its own name, the amatyakaraka, the king's minister12.15. There are seven of these roles in all, and the soul planet always comes first12.1.

So the soul planet this page is about, the one picked by degrees, is not one fixed planet for everyone. It is whichever planet wins the race in your chart12.3. In another chapter, the book names the Sun as the significator of the atma, the self17.17. That is a separate idea; this page is about the race.

Use your sidereal chart, the Vedic one. Every planet sits the same distance further back in the Vedic zodiac, so a planet late in a sign in your Western chart can be early in a sign in your Vedic one, and one early in a sign can end up late in the sign before. So the winner can change. Sidereal vs tropical explains why your Vedic signs move.

Why the text calls it the king of your chart

Picture a small kingdom. There is one ruler, and around the ruler there are sons, ministers and subjects. The ruler binds and releases them and hands out honor, each according to their faults and their merits12.8,12.9.

Your soul planet gives results that start with you, your own self, and it can also set them otherwise12.10. The other planets get their power to act from it, the way ministers carry out a ruler's orders12.11. Every one of them gives its results as a subject of this king, in line with it12.14.

When the king is angry, the ministers can't act even for their own families. When the king is pleased, they act kindly even toward their own enemies12.12,12.13.

Our reading of that picture: a strong Venus or a well-placed Jupiter still answers to one planet, so it is worth knowing which planet that is first.

Is your atmakaraka your strongest planet?

Not necessarily. It is picked by degrees, not by its sign12.5; strength is a separate question. A Moon at 28° outranks a Jupiter at 10° for this role, even if Jupiter sits in a far better sign.

Can Rahu be your atmakaraka?

Rahu enters the count only when two of the seven planets tie on degrees12.2. These verses don't say whether it can then come first, or how to count its degrees.

There is one more case. If two planets match exactly and the tie can't be broken, the soul planet picked by degrees is lost for that chart12.19. The next verse adds that if there is another karaka elsewhere, it is reckoned among the fixed (sthira) karakas instead, roles that are not decided by the race12.20.

Which version of your soul planet is yours?

Once you know which planet won, there are two more things to check on your own chart.

Its sign in your chart of ninths (D9)

Look up your soul planet in your D9 chart of ninths and note the sign it lands in.

That sign is called the karakamsha, and a result is declared for it13.2, with a line for every sign, Aries to Pisces13.3.

Find yours below. Several lines turn on "a kind planet" (a benefic); these verses don't list which planets count as kind here, or say whether "with" means sharing the sign or aspecting it.

The lines speak in the idiom of their age. Several are hard, and four touch the body. They are the text's reading for reflection, not a forecast or advice; a real worry about health, money or family belongs with a doctor, an adviser or the people involved.

  • In Aries, fear from mice and the like, and most of all from cats13.4. In a favorable combination of planets, those same animals become a comfort13.5. Today, perhaps, a real unease around small animals that the right company turns into comfort, like a pet.
  • In Taurus, fear and trouble from four-footed animals13.5. With a kind planet, success comes through them13.6. Today, perhaps, a life that runs close to animals, for good or ill.
  • In Gemini, a tendency to itching and skin trouble13.6. The verse gives no turn; today it reads as skin to look after, and a doctor is the one to ask.
  • In Cancer, trouble from water and fear of it, and a skin disease; with a kind planet, the reading turns the other way13.7. Today, perhaps, a wariness of deep water; a skin worry goes to a doctor.
  • In Leo, fear from dogs and the like, and with a kind planet, success13.8. Today, perhaps, a wariness of dogs, and with the right company, real success.
  • In Virgo, skin trouble as in Gemini, and suffering from a fault tied to fire13.9. Today, perhaps, trouble that comes through fire or heat; any skin or burn worry goes to a doctor.
  • In Libra, someone devoted to trade, to buying and selling, even if born in a king's palace13.10. Today, perhaps, someone raised in comfort who still loves a deal.
  • In Scorpio, fear from snakes and the like, and an affliction in the mother's breast13.11. Today it reads as a line about your mother's health; any real question belongs with a doctor.
  • In Sagittarius, fear from vehicles or a fall from a height, a quick temper, and yet possessed of goods13.12. Today that might read as cars and high places, a short fuse, and a person with means.
  • In Capricorn, success through creatures of the water and what comes from the sea, such as fish and conch shells, and a bond with the gods13.13. Today, perhaps, work near the sea, and a pull toward the sacred.
  • In Aquarius, someone who has tanks and the like built, and becomes famous, and righteous too13.14. Today, perhaps, someone who builds things others use.
  • In Pisces, someone fit for liberation by absorption, sayujya-mukti: auspicious with a kind planet's company, and inauspicious with harsh company13.15. Today that might read as a pull toward dissolving into something larger than yourself.

What the book reads first is the sign your soul planet lands in within the D913.2.

The planets counted from it, and its house

Count houses from your soul planet, with its own house as the 1st. A kind planet in the 2nd, 4th or 5th from it forms a royal combination, a raja yoga22.10.

A raja yoga, in the old court idiom, is rising to rank. Today you might read it as standing in your field, or the trust that gets you put in charge.

Harsh planets can help too. In the 3rd and 6th from your soul planet, or the 3rd and 6th from your rising sign, they form one as well, and the reading adds birth into a royal line22.11. Today that might be a family with some standing.

One line on its house: your soul planet together with the ruler of your 9th house, in your 1st, 5th or 7th house, makes a royal combination with wealth22.9.

Does your atmakaraka have its own years?

Your soul planet has its own run of years, counted out from it. Its years come first, then those of any planet sitting with it, then those in the angles from it (the 4th, 7th and 10th signs on), and then the rest in order, each bringing both good and hard results35.158.

The number of its years is counted in signs, forward or back, from your rising sign or the sign opposite it, up to the soul planet's own sign35.152; the verse doesn't say when to count which way. This is a separate count from the "Venus years" or "Saturn years" you may have read about, and nowhere does the book call these years of soul lessons.

What the text never says about your soul planet

You'll often read that your atmakaraka shows your soul's purpose, the desires you carried from a past life, or the karma you came to work out. We searched all 4,197 verses for "soul" and "atma" (in English and in the Sanskrit), "purpose", "karma", "desire", "past life" and "former birth". The verses that name the soul planet say nothing of purpose or past lives, and the verses about a former birth never name the soul planet.

Questions to sit with

  • Which planet won the race in your chart, and does its nature feel like the one in charge of your life?
  • Is there one need that every other choice of yours ends up serving?
  • Who is the trusted second in your own life, the minister to your king?

Atmakaraka questions, answered

How do I find my atmakaraka?

Take your Vedic chart, ignore the signs, and find the planet from the Sun to Saturn with the highest degree12.3. If two tie, the verses give two ways forward without ranking them: compare the minutes, then the seconds12.4, or count on through Rahu12.2.

Can my chart have no atmakaraka?

If two planets match exactly and the tie can't be broken, the degree-picked soul planet is lost12.19.

What happens if Mars is my atmakaraka?

Start with the sign your Mars lands in within your D9, and read that sign's line above13.2. The same chapter also reads a planet standing alone in that sign13.19, which this page doesn't cover.

Which atmakaraka is best?

No verse ranks one planet as the best soul planet. The reading comes from the sign it lands in within your D913.2 and the planets counted from it22.10.

Is the atmakaraka the same as my Sun sign?

No. Any of the seven planets can win the race, the Sun included, and the sign plays no part in choosing it12.5.

Read what the book says about you

Give the free personal reading your birth date, time and place, and it says in plain words what this book reads in your chart. The full reading names your soul planet among your chart's facts. For more on how Vedic astrology differs from the astrology you know, start with the Learn library.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 12.7

तेषां मध्ये प्रधानं तु आत्मकारक उच्यते । जातकराट् स विज्ञेयः सर्वेषां मुख्यकारकः ॥७॥

Among them, the chief is called the Atmakaraka; he is to be known as the king of the nativity, the principal karaka of all.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.3

रव्यादिपङ्गुपर्यन्तमंशाधिकग्रहो द्विज । कारकेन्द्रोऽथ स ज्ञेयो आत्माकारक उच्यते ॥३॥

From Ravi up to Pangu, whichever graha has the greatest amsha, O twice-born, is to be known as the karaka-lord; that one is called the Atmakaraka.

BPHS 12.2

रव्यादिशनिपर्यन्ता भवन्ति सप्तकारकाः । अंशैः समौ ग्रहौ द्वौ च राह्वन्तान् गणयेद्द्विज ॥२॥

From Ravi [Sun] up to Shani [Saturn] there are the seven karakas. If two grahas are equal in amsha, one should count up to and including Rahu, O twice-born.

BPHS 12.5

तत्र राशिकलाधिक्ये नैव ग्राह्यः प्रधानकः । अंशाधिक्ये कारकः स्यादल्पभागोऽन्तकारकः ॥५॥

There, superiority in rashi or in kala alone is not to be taken as determining the chief; superiority in amsha makes the karaka. The one with the least portion becomes the last karaka.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.4

अंशसाम्यग्रहो यत्र कलाधिक्यं च पश्यति । कलासाम्ये पलाधिक्यमात्माकारक ईर्यते ॥४॥

Where grahas are equal in amsha, one should look to superiority in kala [minutes]; if kala too is equal, superiority in pala [seconds] — that is declared to be the Atmakaraka.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.6

मध्यांशो मध्यखेटः स्यादुपखेटः स एव हि । अधोऽधःकारका ज्ञेयाश्चराणि सप्तकारकाः ॥६॥

The middling amsha is the middling graha, and that same reckoning [applies to all]; the karakas are to be known in descending order below it — these moving grahas are the seven karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.18

दारकारकविज्ञेयो निर्विशङ्कं द्विजोत्तम । चराश्च कारकाः सप्त ब्रह्मणा चोदितः पुरा ॥१८॥

— is to be known, without doubt, as the Darakaraka, O best of the twice-born. These are the seven chara karakas, declared of old by Brahma.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.15

आत्मकारकखेटेन न्यूनभागो हि यद्ग्रहः । अमात्यसंज्ञा तस्यैव ज्ञायते द्विजसत्तम ॥१५॥

Whatever graha has a lesser portion than the Atmakaraka graha — that one is known by the name Amatyakaraka, O best of the twice-born.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.1

अथाग्रे सम्प्रवक्ष्यामि ग्रहाणां कारकान् द्विज । आत्मादिकारकान् सप्त यथावत् कथयामि ते ॥१॥

Now I shall further declare the karakas of the grahas, O twice-born. I shall tell you, as they truly are, the seven karakas beginning with atma.

BPHS 17.17

शुक्रः शुक्रश्च नेत्रं च चन्द्रमा मनसस्तथा । आत्मा वै दिनकृत्तत्र जीवो जीवितसौख्यदः ॥१७॥

Venus is [the karaka] of shukra (reproductive fluid); the Moon, of the eyes and of the mind; the Sun indeed [is the karaka] of the atma (soul/vitality); Jupiter is the giver of the happiness of life.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 81
BPHS 12.8

यथा भूमौ प्रसिद्धोऽस्ति नराणां क्षितिपालकः । सर्ववार्ताधिकारी च बन्धकृन्मोक्षकृत्तथा ॥८॥

Just as on earth there is, famously, among men, the protector of the land, who holds authority over all affairs, and is likewise the one who binds and the one who releases —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.9

पुत्रामात्यप्रजानां तु तत्तद्दोषगुणैस्तथा । बन्धकृन्मोक्षकृद्विप्र तथा सम्मानकारकः ॥९॥

— of sons, ministers and subjects, according to their respective faults and virtues, he is likewise the binder, the releaser, O brahmin, and likewise the giver of honor.

BPHS 12.10

तथैव कारको राजा ग्रहाणामात्मकारकः । आत्मेत्यादि फलं दत्ते चान्यथा स्थापयेद्द्विज ॥१०॥

Just so, the karaka-king among the grahas is the Atmakaraka: he gives fruit beginning with that of the self, and may set it otherwise too, O twice-born.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.11

यथा राजाज्ञया विप्र पुत्रामात्यादयोऽपि च । समर्था लोककार्येषु तथैवान्योन्यकारकः ॥११॥

Just as by the king's command, O brahmin, sons, ministers and the rest become capable in worldly affairs, so too the other karakas act by the same authority.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.14

अकार्यं कर्तुं नो शक्तस्तथैवान्योपकारकः । आत्मकारकवश्येन ह्यमात्यादि फलं ददुः ॥१४॥

He is unable to do an improper act; so too the other upakarakas — being subject to the Atmakaraka, the Amatya and the rest give their fruit accordingly.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.12

कारकराजवश्येन फलदाता न्यकारकः । यथा राजनि क्रुद्धे च सर्वेऽमात्यादयो द्विज ॥१२॥

Being subject to the karaka-king, the other karakas become givers of fruit. Just as when the king is angered, O twice-born, all the ministers and the rest —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.13

स्वजनानां कार्यकर्तुमसमर्था भवन्ति हि । स्निग्धे भूपे ह्यमात्यादिः स्वशत्रूणां द्विजोत्तम ॥१३॥

— become unable to act even for their own kin's affairs; but when the king is well-disposed, the ministers and the rest act favorably even toward their own enemies, O best of the twice-born.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 12.19

अंशसाम्यौ ग्रहौ द्वौ च जायेतां यस्य जन्मनि । स्वकारकं विना विप्र लुप्यति चात्मकारकः ॥१९॥

If in a nativity two grahas should arise exactly equal in amsha, [and the tie is not resolved] into its own karaka [rank], O brahmin, the Atmakaraka itself is lost.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 56
BPHS 12.20

तत्कारको लुप्यति चेदन्यत्रैवास्ति कारकम् । कारकाणां स्थिराणां च मध्ये सञ्चिन्तयेद्द्विज ॥२०॥

That karaka is lost; if elsewhere there is [another] karaka, one should reckon it among the sthira [fixed] karakas, O twice-born.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 56
BPHS 13.2

स्वांशकारककुण्डल्यां नवमांशाधिपोऽथवा । यस्मिन् राशौ स्थिता विप्र तद्राशिफलमुच्यते ॥२॥

In one's own karaka-kundali [the navamsha chart], the lord of the navamsha [karakamsha] — whichever rashi it stands in, O brahmin, the fruit of that rashi is declared.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 58
BPHS 13.3

मेषादिमीनपर्यन्तं सर्वेषां फलमादिशेत् । यथावद्भाषितं पूर्वं शूलिना रुद्रयामले ॥३॥

From Mesha to Meena, one should declare the fruit for all, as duly spoken before by Shulin [Shiva] in the Rudrayamala.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 58
BPHS 13.4

अंशकारककुण्डल्यां मेषे कारक ईरिते । मूषकादिभयं तत्र बिडालाच्च विशेषतः ॥४॥

In the amsha-karaka-kundali, when the karaka is declared to be in Mesha, there is fear from mice and the like there, and especially from cats.

BPHS 13.5

सुयोगे च यदा विप्र मार्जारादि सुखप्रदौ । वृषे च कारकांशे तु भयार्ती च चतुष्पदात् ॥५॥

And in a good yoga, O brahmin, the cat and the like become sources of comfort. And if the karakamsha is in Vrisha, there is fear and affliction from four-footed animals.

BPHS 13.6

शुभे चतुष्पदात्सिद्धिरिति तत्त्वं द्विजोत्तम । मिथुने कारकांशे च कण्ड्वादिरोगसम्भवः ॥६॥

With a benefic, success comes through four-footed animals — this is the principle, O best of the twice-born. And if the karakamsha is in Mithuna, there is a possibility of itch and similar diseases.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 59
BPHS 13.7

ककांशे च जलादुःखं जलभीतिर्न संशयः । कुष्ठादिरोगसम्भूतिः शुभे फलविपर्ययः ॥७॥

In the Karka amsha, there is suffering from water and fear of water, without doubt, and the possibility of leprosy and similar diseases; with a benefic, the result reverses.

BPHS 13.8

सिंहांशे कारके खेटे तिष्ठत्येवं द्विजोत्तम । शुनकादि भयं दद्याच्छुभे सिद्धिप्रदायकः ॥८॥

When the karaka graha stands thus in the Simha amsha, O best of the twice-born, it gives fear from dogs and the like; with a benefic, it becomes a giver of success.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 59
BPHS 13.9

कन्यायां कारकांशे चेत्तिष्ठत्येवं फलं भवेत् । युग्मवत्कण्डुरोगार्त्तिर्वह्निदोषेण दुःखभाक् ॥९॥

If the karakamsha stands thus in Kanya, this fruit occurs: like the dual sign [Mithuna], affliction from itch-disease; suffering from a fire-related fault.

BPHS 13.10

तुलाख्यं कारकांशे च व्यापारेषु रतोऽधिकः । क्रयविक्रयकर्त्ता च यदि जातो नृपालये ॥१०॥

If the karakamsha is named Tula, greatly devoted to trade, and a doer of buying and selling, even if born in a king's palace.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 59
BPHS 13.11

वृश्चिके कारकांशे च सर्पादिभयकारकः । मातुः पयोधरे पीडा जायते द्विजसत्तम ॥११॥

If the karakamsha is in Vrishchika, it causes fear from serpents and the like; affliction arises in the mother's breast, O best of the twice-born.

BPHS 13.12

चापस्थे कारकांशे च वाहनाद्भयमादिशेत् । उच्चात्प्रपतनं वापि कोपी वस्तुसमन्वितः ॥१२॥

If the karakamsha stands in Chapa [Dhanu], one should predict fear from vehicles, or falling from a height; irritable, yet possessed of goods.

BPHS 13.13

नक्रकारकांशे विप्र सिद्धिर्जलचरादयः । शङ्खमुक्ताप्रवालादिमत्स्यखेचरदेवताः ॥१३॥

In the Nakra [Makara] karakamsha, O brahmin, success through aquatic creatures and the like — conch, pearl, coral and so on, fish, birds, and connection with deities.

BPHS 13.14

कुम्भाख्यकारकांशे च तडागादीनि कारयेत् । कीर्तिमान्धर्मवान्सोऽपि जायते द्विजसत्तम ॥१४॥

If the karakamsha is named Kumbha, one causes the building of tanks and the like; he becomes famous and righteous too, O best of the twice-born.

BPHS 13.15

मीने च कारकांशे वै सायुज्यमुक्तिभाग्भवेत् । शुभयोगे शुभं ब्रूयादशुभं विपरीतके ॥१५॥

And if the karakamsha is in Meena, one becomes fit for sayujya-mukti [liberation by absorption]. With a benefic's association, declare the fruit auspicious; with the reverse, inauspicious.

BPHS 22.10

कारकाद्द्विचतुर्थे च पञ्चमे भावगे द्विज। शुभखेटो न सन्देहो राजयोगं ददाति च।।१०।।

O brahmin, a benefic placed in the 2nd, 4th, or 5th house from the Atmakaraka undoubtedly confers Raja Yoga.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 190
BPHS 22.11

कारकात् त्रितये षष्ठे राश्योरुभयपापयुक्। राजवंशोद्भवो विप्र राजयोगस्तथा भवेत्।।११।।

O brahmin, if malefics occupy the 3rd and 6th houses from the Atmakaraka, or the 3rd and 6th from the lagna, Raja Yoga likewise arises, and the native is born in a royal lineage.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 190
BPHS 22.9

भाग्येशः कारके लग्ने पञ्चमे सप्तमेऽपि वा। राजयोगप्रदातारौ गजवाजिधनैरपि।।९।।

The 9th-lord (Bhagyesha) and the Atmakaraka, in the lagna, 5th, or 7th house, confer Raja Yoga together with elephants, horses, and wealth.

BPHS 35.158

कारकस्य युतश्चादौ तत्केन्द्रादिस्थितस्ततः। दशाक्रमेण विज्ञेयाः शुभाशुभफलप्रदाः।।५४।।

First [the dasha] of the karaka, then of the graha conjunct with it, then of those situated in the kendra and other [categories] from it — these should be known in dasha-order as bestowing auspicious and inauspicious results.

BPHS 35.152

कारककेन्द्रग्रहदशामाह। लग्नाद्वा सप्तमाद्विप्र गणनीयः क्रमोत्क्रमात्। कारकावधिराशिश्च संख्या तत्रात्मिकाः समाः।।४८।।

Now Karakadi Dasha is stated: O brahmin, one should count, forward or reverse, from the lagna or the 7th house; the signs up to the karaka's own [sign] give the [dasha-]number there, being self-referential (atmika) and equal.

BPHS 13.19

अथैकः कारकांशेषु रव्यादिस्तिष्ठति ग्रहः । तेषां फलं प्रवक्ष्यामि शृणु त्वं द्विजसत्तम ॥१९॥

Now, if a single graha beginning with Ravi stands in the karakamsha, I shall declare their fruit; listen, O best of the twice-born.

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.