AstroEngine™

Sidereal vs tropical: why your Vedic sign is different

Your Vedic Sun sign is usually the one before your Western sign. What a centuries-old Sanskrit text counts the signs from, verse by verse.

If your Vedic chart calls you a Pisces and every Western horoscope you have read called you an Aries, nothing was calculated wrong. Western astrology measures the signs from the spring equinox, Vedic astrology measures them from the fixed stars, and the two starting points have drifted roughly 24 degrees apart — enough to move most placements back one sign. Both are coherent ways of saying where a planet is, they answer different questions, and the centuries-old Sanskrit text this site reads turns out to carry both of them.

Two ways to say where a planet is

The sky you were born under is one sky. The disagreement is only about where to begin counting it.

Western astrology begins the zodiac at the March equinox and calls that point zero Aries, so each sign stands for a stretch of the seasonal year. Vedic astrology begins it from the fixed stars, so when it says the Sun is in Aries it means the Sun is standing against those stars. Because the Earth's axis slowly wobbles, the equinox point creeps backward against the constellations — astronomy calls this the precession of the equinoxes — and the two beginnings, once nearly together, are now about 24 degrees apart.

That number is why your sign moves. This text divides the circle into twelve signs of thirty degrees each, for the purpose, it says, of both gross and subtle results2.24. A gap of 24 degrees out of 30 is wide enough that most birth positions land in the sign before the one a Western chart gives them. If your Western placement sits in the last six degrees of its sign, it usually stays put.

What this text actually counts from

The book is old enough that it never argues the point. It simply starts.

It opens the subject by naming the signs as the limbs of Time itself — the unmanifest in the form of Time, whose limbs in order are the signs beginning with Aries2.1. Then it lists them: Mesha, Vrishabha, Mithuna, Karki, Simha, Kumarika, Tula, Ali, Dhanu, Nakra, Kumbha, Mina2.3. Those are the twelve you already know, under their Sanskrit names, in the order you already know them. Even the word for the whole subject gets an origin: drop the first and last syllables of ahoratri, day-and-night, and you have hora, and by this knowledge alone, the text says, the results of a birth can be declared2.2.

What the text does not do is name a star to start Aries from, or mention an equinox. It does know the sky by star groups as well as by signs: it names twenty-seven lunar mansions, whose presiding lords run from the Ashvins through fire, Brahma, the Moon's lord, Aditi, Jupiter, the serpent, the ancestors and Bhaga6.23, and when it sets the clock on a life it counts by those mansions rather than by signs35.12. That is the frame it works in, shown by what it uses rather than by an argument.

We searched all 4,197 verses in our corpus for a word for precession, for the equinox, and for the size of the drift. There is nothing. The text does not describe the wobble, does not give the width of the gap, and does not tell you which star to measure from. Those are later problems, and the different answers people have given them are why two Vedic charts can disagree by a degree.

The verse where this book converts between the two

Here is the part that almost never comes up, and it is the most interesting thing in the whole question.

Deep in the strength calculations, the text works out what it calls ayana-bala, the strength it reads from how far north or south of the celestial equator a planet stands42.21. To get it, the instruction is to add the ayanamsha, take the reduced degrees, multiply by the table value for that sign and add the result42.22. For signs counted from Aries you then add three signs; for signs counted from Libra you subtract three42.23. For the Moon and Saturn the rule reverses, Mercury always adds, and the total is turned into degrees and divided by three, with the Sun's share doubled42.24. A chapter later the same correction opens the Sun's calculation again: add the ayanamsha to the Sun, then add three signs43.2.

Read plainly, that takes the edge off the modern argument. Ayanamsha is the name for the gap between the two zodiacs. The positions this book works with are star-measured, or there would be nothing to correct. And where it needs the seasonal frame instead, because a planet's distance from the equator is a seasonal quantity, it tells you to add the gap and carry on. The conversion people argue about is an ordinary step in the book's own arithmetic.

It still never says how wide the gap is. That is left to whoever is doing the sum, which is exactly the hole later astronomers and editors filled in different ways.

The seasons are in this book too, doing a different job

Once you have noticed the correction, the seasonal sky turns up elsewhere as well.

The Sun is given as being of the nature of Time, the Moon as governing the mind, Mars as courage and vitality, Mercury as the giver of speech3.1. Among the units of time handed out one to each planet, the Sun gets the ayana, the half-year from solstice to solstice3.22. And strength is read off that half-year directly: benefic planets are strong in the Sun's northern course and malefics in the southern, just as malefics are strong in the dark fortnight and benefics in the bright3.26.

Both frames are there, with different work to do. The stars decide which sign a planet is in. The seasons, and the Moon's phase, help decide how much weight that planet carries. If you have read our pages on what a backward planet scores or on the five grades of friendship between planets, this is the same ladder of strength seen from another side.

Why the starting point reaches your dasha years

The shift is not only cosmetic, and this is the part a Western reader has usually not met.

The main timing system in the text divides a life into stretches of years, each one ruled by a planet, and it starts the clock from a star group: count the mansions from Krittika up to the one the Moon stood in at birth35.12. A more exact method is given as well — take the Moon's true longitude in minutes of arc and divide by 800 to find how far through its mansion it had gone35.17. Eight hundred minutes is a slice of thirteen and a third degrees, one twenty-seventh of the circle.

Because that clock is keyed to a star-measured Moon, the 24-degree difference can change whose years the text reads you as living in, not only which sign your Sun is called. A tropical Moon and a sidereal Moon often sit in different mansions, and often in different signs too (finding your Vedic Moon sign shows how to check), and a different mansion means a different ruling planet and different dates. How to find your nakshatra walks through that count on a worked example. Our pages on the Saturn years and the Jupiter years show what one of those stretches of years is read for.

What this book never says about which zodiac is right

No verse in it ranks the two. Nothing says the star-measured zodiac is truer, and nothing argues against a seasonal one, because the question in that form is never raised in the text. We looked, and we would rather tell you what we found than fill the silence.

So we make no claim there either. What we can say is narrower and checkable: this text counts its signs from the stars, grades strength partly by the seasons, times each planet's years from the Moon's mansion, and converts between the two frames in its own words. Every line of that is a verse you can open for yourself. How we read the text sets out where each one comes from.

Questions to sit with

  • When you first read that your Vedic Sun sign was a different sign, what came up — that you had been corrected, or that something had been let off? Both are worth a minute.
  • Your Western sign is measured from the turning of the seasons, your Vedic one from a fixed point in the stars. Which of those feels more like the frame you actually live in?
  • The text gives the Sun the half-year and the Moon the mind3.1,3.22. Where in an ordinary week do you notice a seasonal rhythm, and where a monthly one?
  • If one sky can be counted two ways and both hold together, what else in your life might be true in two framings at once?

Sidereal and tropical: the questions people actually ask

Why is my Vedic sign different from my Western sign?

The two systems start the zodiac in different places, the seasons in one and the fixed stars in the other, and those starting points are now about 24 degrees apart. Since each sign is thirty degrees wide2.24, an offset of 24 moves most placements back one sign.

Which is more accurate, sidereal or tropical?

This text never takes that up, so we will not answer it from the text. One system measures the seasons, the other the stars. They are built for different questions, and a Sun sign is only the first thing either of them has to say about a chart.

Does the text say which ayanamsha to use?

No. It tells you to add the ayanamsha42.22,43.2, and never gives its size or the star to measure it from. That silence is where modern values differ, usually by less than a degree.

Do my Moon and rising sign move as well?

They are measured the same way, so the same offset applies to all of them. The rising sign also moves with the clock, which is why a few minutes of birth time can matter as much as the zodiac you pick. Placements in the last degrees of a Western sign tend to stay where they are.

Does Vedic astrology use the same sign rulers?

Mostly, with two surprises for a Western reader: Scorpio goes to Mars and Aquarius to Saturn, and there is no Uranus, Neptune or Pluto in the book at all. Which planet rules your sign goes through all twelve, verse by verse.

Find your own sidereal chart

One placement that often changes when you switch frames is your soul planet, the atmakaraka, because it is picked by how far each planet has traveled through its sign.

Your reading casts your chart in the frame this book uses, finds which sign and which mansion each planet actually stood in, and says, verse by verse, what the text reads there — including the planet whose years the Moon's mansion starts you in, and what the text reads those years for.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 2.24

सुराचार्याधिपश्चास्य राशीनां गदितं मया । त्रिंशद्भागात्मकः स्थूलसूक्ष्माकरफलाय च ॥२४॥

Its ruler is Jupiter (suracharya, teacher of the gods). Thus have the natures of the signs been declared; each consists of thirty degrees, for the purpose of both gross and subtle results.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 2.1

यदव्यक्तात्मको विष्णुः कालरूपो जनार्दनः । तस्याङ्गानि निबोध त्वं क्रमान्मेषादि राशयः ॥१॥

That unmanifest Vishnu, Janardana, in the form of Time — know that his limbs, in order, are the signs beginning with Aries.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 2.3

मेषो वृषश्च मिथुनः कर्किसिंहकुमारिकाः । तुलालिधनुषो नक्रकुम्भमीनास्ततः परम् ॥३॥

Mesha, Vrishabha, Mithuna, Karki, Simha, Kumarika; Tula, Ali, Dhanu, Nakra, Kumbha, and Mina thereafter — the twelve signs.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 2.2

अहोरात्र्याद्यन्तलोपाद्धोरेति प्रोच्यते बुधैः । तस्य हि ज्ञानमात्रेण जातकर्म फलं वदेत् ॥२॥

By dropping the beginning and end syllables of 'ahoratri' (day-and-night), the wise call it 'hora'; by knowledge of this alone one can declare the results of a nativity.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 6.23

नक्षत्रेशाः क्रमाद्धस्त्रयमवह्निपितामहाः । चन्द्रेशादितिजीवाहि पितरो भगसंज्ञिताः ॥२३॥

For the saptavimshamsha ('nakshatramsha', D27): the twenty-seven nakshatra-lords, in order, begin with the Ashvins, fire, Brahma, the Moon's lord, Aditi, Jupiter, the serpent, the ancestors, and Bhaga —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 31
BPHS 35.12

अथ विंशोत्तरीदशामाह। आनयनप्रकारं च शृणुष्व द्विजपुङ्गव। नामनक्षत्रपर्यन्तमाक्षादि कृत्तिकादितः।।१२।।

Now Vimshottari Dasha is stated: listen, O best of the twice-born, to the method of deriving it. [Nakshatras are counted] from Krittika onward up to one's own birth-nakshatra.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 42.21

आधाने चित्प्रवेशे तु त्रिंशच्छरजलंकराः। सायनाशग्रहभुजराशीनिष्वब्धिभिः सुरैः।।२१।।

[Opening of the ayana-bala (declination strength) procedure; a table of dhruvanka multipliers by bhuja-rashi follows in the print, described rather than transcribed here.]

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 54
BPHS 42.22

सूर्येहत्वा क्रमाद्राशिभागः स्यादनुपाततः। एवं राश्यादिके युज्यादकरार्योर्न शेषु च।।२२।।

Add ayanamsha, take the bhuja (reduced degrees), multiply by the corresponding dhruvanka (45, 33, or 12, depending on the sign), and add the resulting gataskhanda-value.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 42.23

राशित्रयमथो युज्यान्मेषादिस्थेषु तेष्वथ। तुलादिस्थेषु राश्यादीन्रिराशिभ्यस्तु वर्जयेत्।।२३।।

For Aries-etc. signs, add 3 signs; for Libra-etc. signs, subtract 3 signs.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 42.24

चन्द्रार्कयोर्विपरीतं स्यात्सदा युज्यादबुधस्य तु। भागीकृत्य त्रिभिर्भक्तं ग्रहाणामयनं बलम्।।२४।।

For the Moon and Saturn the rule is reversed [add for Libra-etc., subtract for Aries-etc.]; for Mercury always add 3 signs regardless. Convert to degrees and divide by 3 to get the ayana-bala; the Sun's ayana-bala is doubled.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55
BPHS 43.2

सायनार्कः स त्रिभो इन्दुश्च भानुवर्जितः। चेष्टाकेन्द्रं कुजादीनां पूर्वाध्याये समीरितम्।।२।।

Add ayanamsha to the Sun and then add 3 signs to get the Sun's chesta-rashmi seed; for the Moon, subtract the Sun from it. For Mars and the other star-planets, the chesta-kendra was already given in the previous chapter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 70
BPHS 3.1

कालात्मा च दिवानाथो मनः कुमुदबान्धवः । सत्त्वं कुजो विजानीयाद्बुधो वाणीप्रदायकः ॥१॥

The Sun is of the nature of Time; the Moon governs the mind; know that Mars governs courage and vitality; Mercury bestows speech.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.22

अयनक्षणवासर्तुमासपक्षसमा द्विज! । सूर्यादीनां क्रमाज्ज्ञेया निर्विशङ्कं द्विजोत्तम ॥२२॥

Ayana (solstice-half-year), moment, day, season, month, and fortnight are, in order, the time-units belonging respectively to the Sun and the other grahas.

BPHS 3.26

कृष्णे च बलिनः क्रूराः सौम्याः वीर्ययुताः सिते । सौम्यायने सौम्यखेटो बली याम्यायनेऽपरः ॥२६॥

The malefics are strong in the dark fortnight, the benefics powerful in the bright fortnight; benefic grahas are strong in the northern course of the Sun (Uttarayana), and the malefics in the southern course (Dakshinayana).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 5
BPHS 35.17

स्फुटतरो हि मृगुः कलिकात्मकः खखगजैर्विभजेद्गत ऋक्षकम्। तदुडुवर्षगुणं च समादिकं खखगजैर्विभजेत्फलमत्र हि।।१७।।

An alternate, more precise method: form the true Moon's longitude in kala (minutes of arc), and divide by 800 to get the elapsed nakshatra. From that, determine the dasha; multiply the remainder by the dasha's total years and divide again by 800 to get the elapsed months, etc.; subtracting this from the dasha's years gives the remaining (bhogya) years, etc.

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.