AstroEngine™

Sun in 4th house in Vedic astrology: home, father, strength

Sun in the 4th house in Vedic astrology: why its directional strength is at its lowest here, what it reads for home and father, and all 12 rising signs.

1234Su56789101112
The Sun in the 4th house, the house of home and roots, where its directional strength is at its lowest.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

With the Sun in your 4th house in Vedic astrology, the planet of authority lives in the house of home, family land and the people you come from. It is also the house where the Sun's directional strength sits at its lowest, so whatever force your 4th-house Sun has comes from its sign and its company rather than its direction.

That makes this placement one piece of your chart. What shares the house with your Sun, which sign it stands in and whose years you're living through can each pull the story somewhere else. Your free personal reading reads the rest of your chart alongside it and turns that into a page about you.

The house where the Sun's direction is weakest

Picture someone who does their best work out in the open: on a stage, at the head of a table, with their name on the door. Now picture them at the kitchen table at midnight. Same person, very different reach. A 4th-house Sun has a lot of the second picture in it.

Each planet in this system gains power when it faces one direction, and the Sun's direction is the south3.24. The strength verses turn that into arithmetic: for the Sun, you count its distance from the 4th house, so the further it sits from the 4th, up to six signs, the more directional strength it collects42.13. At the 4th house's own point the count is nothing, and anywhere in the house it stays near the bottom. Six signs on, in the 10th, it is the most it can be.

That doesn't make your Sun weak across the board. Directional strength is one score, and the sign your Sun stands in carries its own grade, which the rising-sign list below gives you. What it does mean is that a 4th-house Sun gets little lift from position.

What a 4th-house Sun does in your home life

Your 4th house is your base: the place you rent or own, the car, your family circle, the savings nobody else sees. The verses list it as vehicles, kin, the mother's happiness, hidden wealth (buried treasure, in the verse), land and the house17.4.

Into that house walks the Sun, ranked with the Moon as one of the two kings among the planets3.3. Today a king indoors can look like the person who sets the house rules, who notices first when something at home is out of order, and who gets the call when the family has a decision to make.

The 4th also has a partner. It is one of the two special houses of happiness, and the other is the 10th, the house of your work and public standing16.1. Your Sun sits in one of them and casts its full gaze seven houses on9.22, and from the 4th that lands on your 10th house. No verse here says what that look does to a career, so we won't make one up.

Two verses in the 4th-house set name a Sun in your 4th outright. One reads the Sun and Saturn together in the 4th, the Moon in the 9th and Mars in the 11th as a gain of cows, buffaloes and the like17.69. Livestock was wealth that kept producing, so today it can read as assets that pay you back for years. The other is rarer. The Sun in the 4th with the 4th's ruler exalted17.71, that ruler joined with the ruler of the 10th, standing in its sign of exaltation in your navamsa (the D9, a finer division of the same chart) and with Venus there, reads a vehicle gained in the 32nd year17.72.

Your father, your mother and the Sun in the 4th

If you came here wondering what this placement says about your parents, the split is clean: the father is judged from the Sun and the mother from the Moon17.62. Your 4th-house Sun is, among other things, your father's planet sitting in your house of home.

This is how the text reads it, something to think with. No one in your family is being forecast here, and what happens between you and your parents stays between you and them, with people you trust beside you.

There's a second rule. The father is also read from the 9th house counted from the Sun, and the mother from the 4th counted from the Moon12.32. With your Sun in the 4th, nine houses on from it lands on your 12th, so that house and whatever stands in it is where this rule points for your father. Your 10th house carries the father too, in a list that also holds honor, livelihood and kingship17.10.

People often ask whether a 4th-house Sun is hard on the mother. We searched for it: the Sun beside the mother, the 4th, the Sanskrit names for the house of happiness and of kin. No verse we found reads the Sun in your 4th against your mother. Her planet is the Moon, so for her story look at your Moon and the 4th from it, which our page on the Moon in the 4th house walks through.

Western Sun in the 4th, and what the Vedic reading adds

A Western reading of the Sun in the 4th usually stays inward: roots, privacy, family history, someone who blooms once the base is built. Much of that sits comfortably beside the verses above.

The Vedic view adds three things. It grades your Sun by the sign it stands in, from full strength to none. It says whether the Sun is a kind or a hard planet for your rising sign, which changes how its years feel. And it puts directional strength at or near its floor here.

One practical note before you find your line below. Vedic charts use the sidereal zodiac, so your Sun may sit in a different sign, and sometimes a different house, than in your Western chart. Why the two zodiacs differ covers the shift. Read the list with your Vedic chart open.

Your rising sign decides which 4th-house Sun you have

Your 4th house is always the fourth sign counting from your rising sign as the first (our page on the Vedic rising sign shows how to find yours). That fixes the sign your Sun stands in, and the sign sets how much of its good strength it keeps. The grades run like this: all of its good strength when exalted, three quarters in its root sign, half in its own sign, a quarter with a friend3.51. With a neutral it drops to an eighth, and with an enemy or in its fall, to nothing3.52. The Sun counts the Moon, Mars and Jupiter as friends, Mercury as neutral, and Venus and Saturn as enemies3.44.

The second half of each line is the verdict on the Sun for that rising sign. Where the verse for your rising sign doesn't name the Sun, we say so.

  • Capricorn rising: the Sun in Aries, full strength. Aries is the Sun's exaltation sign3.38. Capricorn's verse names Mars, Jupiter and the Moon as hard and Venus and Mercury as kind, and leaves the Sun out16.32.
  • Taurus rising: the Sun in Leo, its own sign. The first twenty degrees of Leo are the Sun's root sign and the rest its own house3.40, so three quarters or half. For Taurus rising the Sun is kind16.16. Here the Sun also rules your 4th, and a 4th-house ruler at home in its own sign there reads more happiness and more vehicles, with conches, drums and festive music17.64.
  • Aries rising: the Sun in Cancer, a quarter. Cancer is the Moon's sign2.11, a friend's. For Aries rising the Sun is kind16.13.
  • Leo rising: the Sun in Scorpio, a quarter. Scorpio belongs to Mars2.16. For Leo rising the Sun gives good results16.22.
  • Sagittarius rising: the Sun in Pisces, a quarter. Pisces is Jupiter's2.24. For Sagittarius rising the Sun is kind, and the Sun with Mercury makes a royal yoga16.30.
  • Virgo rising: the Sun in Sagittarius, a quarter. Sagittarius is Jupiter's sign2.17. Virgo's verse doesn't name the Sun either way16.24.
  • Gemini rising: the Sun in Virgo, an eighth. Virgo is Mercury's2.14. For Gemini rising the Sun is listed among the hard planets16.18.
  • Pisces rising: the Sun in Gemini, an eighth. Gemini is Mercury's2.9. For Pisces rising the Sun is hard16.36.
  • Scorpio rising: the Sun in Aquarius, none. Aquarius is Saturn's2.22. For Scorpio rising the Sun and the Moon together become the yoga-makers16.28.
  • Aquarius rising: the Sun in Taurus, none. Taurus is Venus's2.8. Aquarius's verse doesn't name the Sun16.34.
  • Libra rising: the Sun in Capricorn, none. Capricorn is Saturn's2.19. For Libra rising the Sun is hard16.26.
  • Cancer rising: the Sun in Libra, its fall. The sign of fall is the seventh from the sign of exaltation3.39, which makes Libra the Sun's. Cancer's verse names Mars, Jupiter and the Moon as kind and leaves the Sun out16.20.

When the Sun in your 4th reads hard

A home that never quite turns into rest is one way this placement can feel, and there is a verse for when it does. It starts with your 4th house's own ruler. If the ruler of a house is combust (so close to the Sun that it's lost in its light) or joined with the rulers of the 6th, 8th or 12th and the like17.13, or doesn't properly aspect its own house, or sits in a dead, aged or sleeping state, or is afflicted, the happiness born of that house is destroyed and its fruit doubtful17.14.

So if the ruler of your 4th shares the house with your Sun and sits close enough to be combust, that verse reads straight onto your home. Today it can look like a base that doesn't feel settled, a place you keep fixing or moving. The 4th-house verses also give the opposite reading for a 4th ruler at home in its own sign17.64, and they don't rank the two.

The other hard case belongs to the Sun's own years.

Your six Sun years with the Sun in the 4th

For six years of your life, the Sun runs the show35.15. A strong Sun's years bring children (the verse says sons), sharp intelligence and wisdom, rising authority, knowledge, money, a name, courage and happiness, while a weak Sun's bring failed undertakings, loss of wealth, illness, fear of the displeasure of those in power, disturbances, affliction and danger from fire36.1. If your health is on your mind, that belongs with a doctor.

Strong here has a list: the Sun in Leo's root stretch, in Leo itself, in Aries or at its deepest point of exaltation, standing in a corner house (the 1st, 4th, 7th or 10th), a trine (the 5th or 9th) or the 11th, and in company with whichever planets rule your 9th and 10th36.2. So the 4th qualifies, and a Taurus-rising Sun in Leo or a Capricorn-rising Sun in Aries can meet the sign test. A strong Sun in its own divisions brings great happiness and gain of wealth in its years36.3, then the favor of those in charge, wealth, command, happiness, garments and vehicles36.6. If the ruler of your 4th, the house of vehicles, is joined with it, the verse adds the three kinds of vehicles36.5.

Capricorn rising gets a second reading, since the Sun is exalted in your 4th. In a planet's years, an exalted planet in the 4th reads as celebration, festivity and prosperity, with worship of the gods and of learned teachers36.100, and gains of vehicles and villages with plenty of cattle36.101.

Now the hard version. The Sun's years turn weak when it is in its fall, in a hard house (the 6th, 8th or 12th), feeble, in hard company, beside Rahu or Ketu, or sitting with whoever rules those three hard houses36.7. A Cancer-rising Sun, in its fall in your 4th, meets the first of those. For that Sun the reading is great affliction, destruction of wealth and grain, the displeasure of those in power, travel abroad, and loss of wealth through the ruler's punishment36.8. Today that can read as six hard years of losses and of trouble with whoever holds power over you, from a boss to an institution to the law.

A later verse names worry over your father's people and hostility from people, and it carries its own turn: if kind planets look at the Sun, some happiness comes midway through those six years, and if hard planets look at it, the reading stays hard36.11. For a fallen Sun, the question is who aspects it.

Which 4th-house Sun is yours?

Open your chart and look at four things; together they show which of these readings is yours.

  1. Your Sun's sign. Find your rising sign's line above. The sign sets your Sun's share of good strength, from all of it3.51 to none3.52.
  2. The planet sharing your 4th. If the ruler of your 4th sits right beside the Sun, close enough to be combust, the hard reading of the house applies17.14. If Saturn is there instead, check whether your Moon is in the 9th and Mars in the 11th, the full combination the verse reads as livestock gains17.69.
  3. Your 12th house. Counted from a 4th-house Sun, the ninth house is your 12th, and that is where your father is read12.32.
  4. Your years. Are you in your six Sun years, or another planet's? For a fallen or weak Sun, look at which planets aspect it, since a kind look brings some happiness midway36.11.

Each check can move the reading. A kind aspect can soften a fallen Sun, and a combust 4th ruler brings in the house's hard reading. Your free personal reading puts all of it together and gives you one page about yourself, from your own birth details.

Questions for a Sun that lives at home

  • Where do you hold authority at home, and where do you hand it over?
  • What would change if you measured your Sun by what you build in private rather than what people see?
  • What does your 12th house hold, and does it fit what you know of your father's side?
  • If you're in your Sun years now, who in power have you been at odds with, and what was it about?

Quick answers about a 4th-house Sun

Is the Sun in the 4th house good or bad?

It depends on the sign, which your rising sign sets. Exalted with Capricorn rising, it keeps full strength3.51; in its fall with Cancer rising, it keeps none3.52. Its directional strength is at or near its lowest here, and highest in the 10th42.13.

Is the Sun in the 4th house bad for the mother?

We found no verse that says so. The mother is read from the Moon17.62 and from the 4th counted from the Moon12.32.

What does a 4th-house Sun mean for my father?

The Sun is the father's planet17.62, and the 9th house from it, your 12th, is where he is read12.32.

Does the Sun in the 4th house give property?

The verses tie it to livestock gains when Saturn joins it and the Moon and Mars are placed as listed17.69, and to a vehicle in the 32nd year in a rarer combination17.72. Neither reads a house from the Sun alone.

Is the Sun strong in the 4th house?

Not by direction. It is strongest by direction in the 10th, six signs away42.13. Our pages on the Sun in the 11th house and the Sun in the 12th house show how the same Sun reads from other houses, and the learn hub has the rest.

What does a 4th-house Sun say about marriage, study or transits?

The verses on this placement don't read any of them, so we don't either. For how the Moon's version of the 4th differs, see the Moon page linked above.

Are there remedies for the Sun in the 4th?

The verses on this placement name none, and we don't sell or suggest a stone or a ritual for it.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 3.24

बुधेज्यौ बलिनौ पूर्वे रविभौमौ च दक्षिणे । वारुणे सूर्यपुत्रश्च सितचन्द्रौ तथोत्तरे ॥२४॥

Mercury and Jupiter are strong in the east; the Sun and Mars in the south; Saturn in the west; and Venus and the Moon in the north — the directional strengths of the grahas.

BPHS 42.13

अर्ककुजात्सुखं जीवाज्ज्ञाच्चास्तं लग्नमर्कितः मध्यलग्रं भृगोश्चन्द्राद्धित्वा षड्भाधिके सति। चक्राद्विशोध्य रामाप्तं भागीकृत्य च तद्बलम्।।१३।।

Subtract the 4th house from the Sun and Mars, the 7th from Jupiter and Mercury, the lagna from Saturn, and the 10th (midheaven) from Venus and the Moon; if the remainder exceeds 6 signs, subtract from 12, convert to degrees, and divide by 3 — this gives the dig-bala (directional strength).

BPHS 17.4

वाहनस्याथ बन्धूनां मातृसौख्यादिकानपि । निधिक्षेत्रं गृहं चापि पातालाच्च निरीक्षयेत् ॥४॥

From the 4th house one should examine vehicles, kinsmen, the mother's happiness and the like, buried treasure, fields, and the house.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 3.3

राजानौ भानुहिमगू नेता ज्ञेयो धरात्मजः । बुधो राजकुमारश्च सचिवौ गुरुभार्गवौ ॥३॥

The Sun and Moon are like kings; Mars is to be known as the commander; Mercury is the prince; Jupiter and Venus are the two ministers.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 16.1

पञ्चमं नवमं चैव विशेषधनमुच्यते । चतुर्थं दशमं चैव विशेषसुखमुच्यते ॥१॥

The 5th and 9th houses are called special houses of wealth; the 4th and 10th are called special houses of happiness.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 77
BPHS 9.22

अन्येषां त्रिदशे पादं द्विपादं च त्रिकोणगे । चतुरस्रे त्रिपादं च पूर्णं पश्यति सप्तमे ॥२२॥

Of the others, quarter at the tridasha, and half at the trikona; three-quarter at the chaturasra; full it sees at the seventh.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 42
BPHS 17.69

सुखे मन्दे रविभुते चन्द्रो भाग्यगतो यदि । लाभस्थानगते भौमे गोमहिष्यादिलाभकृत् ॥६९॥

If Saturn and the Sun are in the 4th (house of happiness), the Moon is in the 9th, and Mars is in the 11th, [the native] gains cows, buffaloes and the like.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 86
BPHS 17.71

द्वादशे वत्सरे प्राप्ते लाभो वै वाहनस्य च । वाहने रविसंयुक्ते स्वोच्चे तद्राशिनायके ॥७१॥

— then in the 12th year, gain of a vehicle occurs; [and] if the Sun is joined in the 4th house whose lord is in its own exaltation —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 86
BPHS 17.72

कर्मेशेन युते बन्धुनाथे तुङ्गांशसंयुते । शुक्रेण संयुते तत्र द्वात्रिंशे वाहनं भवेत् ॥७२॥

— the 10th-lord joined and the 4th-lord in an exaltation-navamsha, joined with Venus there — a vehicle is gained in the 32nd year.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 86
BPHS 17.62

दिव्याङ्गनावाहनवस्तुभूषा चिन्ता तु कार्या भृगुणा बुधैद्रैः । तमः शनिभ्यामभिचिन्त्यमायुरर्केण तातःशशिना च माता ॥६२॥

The matter of a fine wife, vehicles, goods, and ornaments should be judged from Venus; longevity from Rahu and Saturn; the father from the Sun; and the mother from the Moon.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 85
BPHS 12.32

सूर्याच्च पुण्यभे तात इन्दोर्माता चतुर्थतः । कुजात्तृतीयतो भ्राता मातुलो रिपुभाद्बुधात् ॥३२॥

From the Sun, in the punya-bhava [9th], the father; from the Moon, in the 4th, the mother; from Mars, in the 3rd, the brother; the maternal uncle from the ripu-bhava [6th] from Mercury.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 56
BPHS 17.10

राज्यं चाकाशवृत्तिं च मानं चैव पितुस्तथा । प्रवासस्य ऋणस्यापि व्योमस्थानान्निरीक्षयेत् ॥१०॥

From the 10th house (the house of the sky) one should examine kingship, a livelihood connected with the sky, honor, the father, foreign residence, and debt.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 3.51

स्वोच्चे शुभं बलं पूर्णं त्रिकोणे पादवर्जितम् । स्वर्क्षे दलं मित्रगेहे पादमात्रं प्रकीर्तितम् ॥५१॥

In its own exaltation, a graha's auspicious strength is full; in its moolatrikona, it is full less a quarter; in its own sign it is half; in a friend's sign it is declared to be only a quarter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.52

पादार्धं समभे प्रोक्तं व्यर्थं नीचास्तशत्रुभे । तद्वद्दुष्टबलं ब्रूयाद् व्यत्ययेन विचक्षणः ॥५२॥

In a neutral's sign it is declared to be an eighth; it is void in debilitation, combustion, or an enemy's sign. Likewise the wise should state malefic/inauspicious strength in the reverse order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.44

रवेः समो ज्ञः सितसूर्यपुत्रावरी परे ये सुहृदो भवन्ति । चन्द्रस्य नारी रविचन्द्रपुत्रौ स्मृतास्तु शेषग्रहाः समाः ॥४४॥

Mercury is neutral to the Sun; Venus and Saturn are its enemies; the remaining grahas are its friends. To the Moon, certain grahas stand as related; the rest of the grahas are neutral to it (natural friendship/enmity, naisargika-maitri).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 8
BPHS 3.38

अजो वृषो मृगः कन्या कुलीरझषतौलिकाः । सूर्यादीनां क्रमादेतास्तुङ्गसंज्ञाः प्रकीर्तिताः ॥३८॥

Aries, Taurus, Capricorn, Virgo, Cancer, Pisces, and Libra are declared, in order, to be the signs of exaltation (uchcha) of the Sun and the other grahas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 7
BPHS 16.32

कुजजीवेन्दवः पापाः शुभौ भार्गवचन्द्रजौ । स्वयं चैव निहन्ता स्यान्मन्दो भौमादयः परे ॥३२॥

For Makara (Capricorn) lagna: Mars, Jupiter, and the Moon are malefic; Venus and Mercury (चन्द्रज, "son of the Moon") are benefic. Saturn is itself the maraka; Mars and the other [aforesaid malefics act as marakas] through association.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 3.40

विंशतिरंशाः सिंहे कोणमपरे स्वभवनमर्कस्य । उच्चं भागत्रितयं वृषमिन्दोः शेषांशास्युस्त्रिकोणकाः ॥४०॥

The Sun's moolatrikona spans the first twenty degrees of Leo, the remainder of Leo being its own house; the Moon is exalted in the first three degrees of Taurus, the rest of Taurus being its moolatrikona.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 7
BPHS 16.16

जीवशुक्रेन्दवः पापाः शुभौ शनिदिवाकरौ । राजयोगकरः साक्षादेक एव रवेः सुतः ॥१६॥

For Vrishabha (Taurus) lagna: Jupiter, Venus, and the Moon are malefic; Saturn and the Sun are benefic. The one Raja-yoga-karaka is Saturn (रवेः सुतः, "son of the Sun") alone, directly.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 17.64

स्वकीये स्वांशगे स्वोच्चे सुखस्थानस्थितो यदि । सुखवाहनवृद्धिः स्याच्छङ्खभेर्यादिवाद्ययुक् ॥६४॥

If [the 4th-lord] is situated in the house of happiness in its own sign, its own navamsha, or its own exaltation, there is an increase of happiness and vehicles, accompanied by conches, drums, and other festive instruments.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 85
BPHS 2.11

बहुपटुतरः स्थौल्यतनुः सत्त्वगुणी बली । पृष्ठोदयी कर्कराशिर्मृगाङ्कोऽधिपतिः स्मृतः ॥११॥

Very skilled/sharp, stout-bodied, of sattva-guna, strong, and rising by its back — the sign Cancer, ruled by the Moon (mriganka).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.13

मन्दसौम्यसिताः पापाः शुभौ गुरुदिवाकरौ । न शुभं योगमात्रेण प्रभवेच्छनिजीवयोः ॥१३॥

For Mesha (Aries) lagna: Saturn, Mercury, and Venus are malefic; Jupiter and the Sun are benefic. The mere combination of Saturn and Jupiter does not by itself produce an auspicious result.

BPHS 2.16

शीर्षोदयोऽथ स्वल्पाङ्गो बहुपाद्ब्राह्मणो बली । सौम्यस्थो दिनवीर्याढ्यः पिशङ्गो जलभूचरः । रोमस्वाढ्योऽतितीक्ष्णाङ्गो वृश्चिकश्च कुजाधिपः ॥१६॥

Head-rising, small-bodied, many-legged, of the brahmin class, strong, associated with the benefics, strong by day, tawny-colored, moving through water and earth; abundant in bristles and extremely sharp-limbed — this is Vrishchika (Scorpio), ruled by Mars.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.22

बुधशुक्रार्कजाः पापाः भौमेज्यार्काः शुभप्रदाः । प्रभवेद्योगमात्रेण न शुभं गुरुशुक्रयोः ॥२२॥

For Simha (Leo) lagna: Mercury, Venus, and Saturn (अर्कज, "son of the Sun") are malefic; Mars, Jupiter, and the Sun give auspicious results. The mere combination of Jupiter and Venus does not by itself produce an auspicious result.

BPHS 2.24

सुराचार्याधिपश्चास्य राशीनां गदितं मया । त्रिंशद्भागात्मकः स्थूलसूक्ष्माकरफलाय च ॥२४॥

Its ruler is Jupiter (suracharya, teacher of the gods). Thus have the natures of the signs been declared; each consists of thirty degrees, for the purpose of both gross and subtle results.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.30

एक एव कविः पापः शुभौ सौम्यदिवाकरौ । योगो भास्करसौम्याभ्यां निहन्ता भास्करःसुतः ॥३०॥

For Dhanu (Sagittarius) lagna: Venus alone is malefic; Mercury and the Sun are benefic. Their combination (Sun and Mercury) is a Raja-yoga; the maraka is Saturn (भास्करसुत, "son of the Sun").

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 2.17

अश्वजङ्घो त्वथ धनुर्गुरू स्वामी च सात्त्विकः ॥१७॥

Having the shanks of a horse (the sign Dhanu, Sagittarius); ruled by Jupiter, and of sattva-guna.

BPHS 16.24

कुजजीवेन्दवः पापा एक एव भृगुः शुभः । भार्गवेन्दुसुतावेव भवेतां योगकारकौ ॥२४॥

For Kanya (Virgo) lagna: Mars, Jupiter, and the Moon are malefic; Venus (भृगु) alone is benefic. Venus and Mercury together become the Yoga-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 2.14

ससस्यदहना वैश्या चित्रवर्णा प्रभञ्जिनी । कुमारी तमसायुक्ता बालभावा बुधाधिपः ॥१४॥

Associated with grain and fire, of the vaishya class, of variegated color, windy (restless) in nature; a maiden, joined with tamas, of youthful disposition, and ruled by Mercury.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.18

भौमजीवारुणः पापा एक एव कविः शुभः । शनैश्चरेण जीवस्य योगो मेषभवो यथा ॥१८॥

For Mithuna (Gemini) lagna: Mars, Jupiter, and the Sun are malefic; Venus alone is benefic. The combination of Saturn and Jupiter [here] gives results the same way as [described] for one born in Mesha lagna.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 2.9

शीर्षोदयी नृमिथुनं सगदं च सवीणकम् । प्रत्यक्स्वामी द्विपाद्रात्रिबली ग्राम्याग्रगोऽनिली ॥९॥

Rising by its head, depicted as a pair of humans — one bearing a mace, the other a vina — ruled by Mercury (whose direction is west), biped, strong by night, foremost among domesticated creatures, and of airy nature — this is Gemini.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 16.36

मन्दशुक्रांशुमद्पापाः सौम्यो भौमविधू शुभौ । महीसुतगुरुश्चैव भवेतां योगकारकौ ॥३६॥

For Meena (Pisces) lagna: Saturn, Venus, and the Sun are malefic; Mercury, Mars, and the Moon are benefic. Mars (महीसुत) and Jupiter together become the Yoga-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 2.22

शूद्रः पश्चिमदेशस्य स्वामी दैवाकरिः स्मृतः । मीनौ पुच्छास्य संलग्नौ मीनराशिर्दिवाबली ॥२२॥

Aquarius is of the shudra class, its ruler declared lord of the western direction. Then, for Mina (Pisces): depicted as two fish joined tail-to-mouth; the sign Pisces is strong by day.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.28

सौम्यभौमसिताः पापाः शुभौ गुरुनिशाकरौ । सूर्यचन्द्रमसावेव भवेतां योगकारकौ ॥२८॥

For Vrishchika (Scorpio) lagna: Mercury, Mars, and Venus are malefic; Jupiter and the Moon are benefic. The Sun and the Moon together become the Yoga-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 2.8

श्वेतः शुक्राधिपो दीर्घः चतुष्पाच्छर्वरी बली । याम्येट् ग्राम्यो वणिग्भूमिः स्त्री पृष्ठोदयो वृषः ॥८॥

White, ruled by Venus, long-bodied, quadruped, strong by night, dwelling in the south, domesticated, of the merchant class, earthy, female, and rising by its back — this is Taurus.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 16.34

जीवचन्द्रकुजाः पापा एको दैत्यगुरुः शुभः । राजयोगकरः शुक्रो भौमश्चैव बृहस्पतिः ॥३४॥

For Kumbha (Aquarius) lagna: Jupiter, the Moon, and Mars are malefic; Venus (दैत्यगुरु, "teacher of the demons") alone is benefic. Venus is the Raja-yoga-karaka, together with Mars and Jupiter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 2.19

पूर्वस्थो वसुधाचारी तेजवान्पृष्ठतोद्गमी । मन्दाधिपस्तमी भौमी याम्येट् च निशि वीर्यवान् ॥१९॥

Dhanu, continued: situated in the east, roaming the earth, radiant, and rising by its back. Then, for Makara (Capricorn): ruled by Saturn, of tamas, earthy, south-dwelling, and strong by night.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.26

जीवार्कमहीजाः पापाः शनैश्चरबुधौ शुभौ । भवेतां राजयोगस्य कारकौ चन्द्रतत्सुतौ ॥२६॥

For Tula (Libra) lagna: Jupiter, the Sun, and Mars are malefic; Saturn and Mercury are benefic. The Moon and its "son" (Mercury) become the karakas of Raja-yoga.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 3.39

दिग्गुणाष्टयमा भागा तिथिभूतर्क्षनखासमा । स्वोच्चात्सप्तमभं नीचं पूर्वोक्तांशैः प्रकीर्तितम् ॥३९॥

The precise degree of exaltation for each graha is given by a series of word-numerals; the sign of debilitation (nicha) is the seventh from the exaltation sign, at the same degree already stated (the exact numeric values encoded by the word-numerals in this verse are not fully certain without further cross-reference).

BPHS 16.20

भार्गवेन्दुसुतौ पापौ भौमेज्यशशिनः शुभाः । एकग्रहस्तु भवेत्साक्षान्महीसुतो योगकारकः ॥२०॥

For Karka (Cancer) lagna: Venus and Mercury are malefic; Mars, Jupiter, and the Moon are benefic. Mars (महीसुत, "son of the earth") alone becomes the Raja-yoga-karaka, directly.

BPHS 17.13

यो यो भावपतिर्नष्टस्त्रिकेशाद्यैश्च संयुतः ।

Whichever lord of a house is combust ("lost"), or is joined with the lords of the trik houses (6th/8th/12th) and the like —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 81
BPHS 17.14

भावं न वीक्षते सम्यग्ग्रहो वापि मृतो यदा । स्थविरो वा भवेत्खेटः सुप्तो वापि प्रपीडितः । तदा तद्भावजं सौख्यं नष्टं ब्रूयाद्विशङ्कितः ॥१४॥

— or does not properly aspect its own house, or is in a "dead" state, or is an aged graha, or asleep, or afflicted — then the happiness born of that house should be declared destroyed, its fruit doubtful.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 81
BPHS 35.15

रसाशामुनिधृत्यब्दा भूपविधृतिवत्सराः। सप्तेन्दवो नगा व्योमबाहवो क्रमतो मताः।।१५।।

[Their dasha periods, encoded as number-words, are, in order:] six, ten, seven, eighteen, sixteen, nineteen, seventeen, seven, and twenty years, respectively held [as the dasha-years for Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, and Venus].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 36.1

अथ दशाफलाध्यायः। तत्रादौ विंशोत्तरीमतेन सूर्यमहादशाफलम्। सूर्योत्कृष्टदशा करोति सुतधीप्रज्ञाश्किारोच्छ्रय-ज्ञानार्थागमकीर्तिपौरुषसुखप्राप्तीश्वरानुग्रहात्। भानोः पापदशा करोति विफलोद्योगार्थहान्यामया-त्राजक्षोभमहीशकोपजनकारिष्टाग्निवाधोदयात्।।१।।

Now the chapter on the results of the dashas: first, by the Vimshottari system, the results of the Sun's mahadasha. An excellent (strong) dasha of the Sun brings sons, intelligence, wisdom, elevation of authority/status, gain of knowledge, wealth, fame, valor, and happiness, by the grace of the Lord. A malefic (weak) dasha of the Sun brings failure in undertakings, loss of wealth, illness, fear from royal displeasure, disturbances, affliction, and danger from fire.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 263
BPHS 36.2

मूलत्रिकोणे स्वक्षेत्रं स्वोच्चे वापरमोच्चके। केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभस्थे भाग्यकर्माधिपैर्युते।।२।।

[If the Sun is] in its mulatrikona, own sign, its own exaltation, or supreme exaltation (parama-uccha) — situated in a kendra, trikona, or the 11th house, and conjoined with the 9th and 10th lords —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 263
BPHS 36.3

बलं सूर्ये समायुक्ते निजवर्गे वलैर्युते। तस्मिन्दाये महासौख्यं धनलाभादिकं शुभम्।।३।।

When the Sun is endowed with strength, situated in its own varga (divisional dignity) and joined with strength — in that dasha, great happiness, gain of wealth, and other auspicious results occur.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 263
BPHS 36.6

नृपालतुष्टिर्वित्ताढ्यः सेनाधीशः सुखीनरः। वस्त्रवाहनलाभश्च इतिदाये रवौवली।।६।।

[The native gains] the king's satisfaction, becomes wealthy, a commander of an army, and a happy person; the gain of garments and vehicles [also occurs] — thus, in the dasha of a strong Sun.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 263
BPHS 36.5

धनेशस्य च संबंधे गजांतैश्वर्यमादिशेत्। वाहनाधिप सम्बंधे वाहनत्रयलाभकृत्।।५।।

In connection with the 2nd lord (dhanesha), it prescribes prosperity including elephants; in connection with the lord of conveyances (vahanadhipa), it brings the gain of the three kinds of vehicles.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 263
BPHS 36.100

कल्याणोत्सवसम्पत्तिर्देवब्राह्मणपूजनम्। यच्चतुर्थे तुङ्गखेटाः शुभस्वामी ग्रहश्च वा।।१००।।

There is celebration, festivity, prosperity, and worship of gods and brahmins, when in the 4th house there are exalted planets, or the lord of a benefic house, or any benefic planet.

BPHS 36.101

वाहनग्रामलाभश्च पशुवृद्धिश्च भूयसी। तत्र चन्द्रेष्टलाभः स्याद्बहुधान्यरसान्युतः।।१०१।।

There is gain of vehicles and villages, and abundant increase of cattle; if it is the Moon there, there is attainment of one's desire, accompanied by much grain and produce.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 271
BPHS 36.7

नीचे षडष्टके रिष्फे दुर्बले पापसंयुते। राहु केतु समायुक्ते दुःस्थानाधिपसंयुते।।७।।

[If the Sun is] debilitated, in the 6th, 8th, or 12th house, weak, conjoined with malefics, joined with Rahu or Ketu, or conjoined with the lords of the difficult houses (dushtana, i.e. 6th/8th/12th) —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 263
BPHS 36.8

तस्मिन्दाये महापीडा धनधान्य विनाशकृत्। राजकोपं प्रवासं च राजदंडाद्धनक्षयम्।।८।।

In that dasha [of a weak Sun], great affliction occurs, causing destruction of wealth and grain; royal displeasure, travel abroad, and loss of wealth through royal punishment [also occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 263
BPHS 36.11

पितृवर्गे मनस्तापं जनद्वेषं च विंदति। शुभदृष्टि युते सूर्ये मध्ये तस्मिन्क्वचित्सुखम्। पापग्रहेण संदृष्टे वदेत्पापफलं नरः।।११।।

One experiences mental distress regarding the father's side of the family, and hostility from people. If the Sun is aspected by benefics, some happiness occurs in the middle of that dasha; if aspected by a malefic, the person should be told only malefic results.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 264

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.