AstroEngine™

Saturn in 10th house in Vedic astrology: career and rank

Saturn in the 10th house, read from a centuries-old Sanskrit text: all 12 rising signs, your 19 Saturn years, and the one verse on losing your work.

12345678910Sa1112
Saturn at the top of the birth chart, in the 10th house: the house of your work, your rank and your name.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

Saturn in the 10th house puts the slow, demanding planet in the house that holds your career and your rank, and Vedic astrology reads that more kindly than its reputation suggests. Saturn sitting in one of the four main houses is among the conditions that a centuries-old Sanskrit text called the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra lists for kind Saturn years36.51, and those years read a gain of rule and great drive36.52. The hard reading exists too, but it needs a specific setup, and you can check for it yourself below.

This Saturn is still one line in a longer story. What sits next to it, where your Moon is, and whose years you're in right now can tilt it either way. Your free personal reading takes all of that together and writes back a page about you.

What Saturn at the top of your chart looks like

You're probably the one who stays after the meeting to fix what everyone agreed on. People trust you with the boring, load-bearing parts of a job, and your standing comes from doing them.

That reading comes from who Saturn is in this book. In the court of the planets, Saturn is the servant3.4. Among the planets' roles it is the one that gives sorrow17.18. Put the servant at the top of the chart and you get someone who earns their place by doing the work, then keeps it the same way.

Your 10th house is where that happens. It covers kingship, a living tied to the sky, honor, your father, time spent living abroad, and debt17.10. Today that can be your job title, the authority you hold, work that crosses borders, how your father figures in your choices, and what you owe.

Saturn is marked as a malefic, a planet that acts hard, alongside Mars, in the same verse that ranks the four main houses (the kendras: the 1st, 4th, 7th and 10th) and puts the 10th as the strongest of them16.6. So a hard planet stands in the strongest of your four main houses, which is why its sign and its company decide so much here.

Read all of this as a mirror for your own working life, not a forecast. A job, money or family decision stays yours, made with the people it affects and, where useful, a qualified professional.

How the Vedic Saturn in the 10th differs from the Western one

If you've read Western takes on this placement, you've met the idea that Saturn is at home in the 10th, the ambitious late bloomer who climbs, and sometimes falls. Vedic astrology starts somewhere else. In the list of which planet naturally stands for each house, the 10th belongs to Mercury, and Saturn's turns come at the 8th and 12th12.37. So in a Vedic chart your Saturn is a visitor to this house, with a job to do there.

The sky is measured differently too. Vedic charts are cast in the sidereal zodiac, which often puts your rising sign and your planets one sign back from where your Western chart has them, and the house your Saturn falls in can move with them. If you aren't sure yours is in the 10th, sidereal vs tropical explains the shift, and your Vedic rising sign is the first thing to find.

Your rising sign sets Saturn's sign: all twelve

Count ten signs on from your rising sign and you reach your 10th house. That's why the sign you were born rising under fixes the sign Saturn holds up there, and Saturn's strength changes with its sign.

Libra is where Saturn is exalted, its peak3.38. Its low point, debilitation, is Aries, the sign opposite3.39. Capricorn is its own sign2.19. In Aquarius, the first twenty degrees are its moolatrikona, its next-best ground, and the rest is its own sign3.43. For the other signs, what counts is how Saturn gets on with each sign's ruler: Mercury and Venus are its friends and Jupiter is neutral, while it counts the Sun, Moon and Mars as enemies3.47.

That standing sets how much good Saturn can do. Exalted, its good is full. Moolatrikona takes a quarter off that, home halves it, and a friend's ground leaves a quarter3.51. A neutral ruler's sign leaves one eighth, and debilitation, combustion or an enemy's sign leaves none3.52.

A second test comes from the verses for each rising sign, which name the planets that act kindly and the ones that act hard for someone born with it:

Your rising sign (Vedic)

Saturn's sign in your 10th

Saturn's standing there

Share of good it can give

Saturn for this rising sign

Aries

Capricorn

its own sign

a half

hard16.13

Taurus

Aquarius

moolatrikona to 20°, own sign after

three quarters, then a half

kind, and the only planet named to make royal combinations16.16

Gemini

Pisces

Jupiter's sign2.24, neutral

an eighth

not on either list16.18

Cancer

Aries

debilitated, in Mars's sign2.7

none

not on either list16.20

Leo

Taurus

Venus's sign2.8, a friend

a quarter

hard16.22

Virgo

Gemini

Mercury's sign2.9, a friend

a quarter

not on either list16.24

Libra

Cancer

the Moon's sign2.11, an enemy

none

kind16.26

Scorpio

Leo

the Sun's sign2.12, an enemy

none

not on either list16.28

Sagittarius

Virgo

Mercury's sign2.14, a friend

a quarter

its role here is about lifespan; we leave that out16.30

Capricorn

Libra

exalted

full

its role here is about lifespan; we leave that out16.32

Aquarius

Scorpio

Mars's sign2.16, an enemy

none

not on either list16.34

Pisces

Sagittarius

Jupiter's sign2.17, neutral

an eighth

hard16.36

"Not on either list" means that rising sign's verse names other planets as kind and hard and doesn't put Saturn on either side.

Taurus rising is the standout row: Saturn in its moolatrikona or at home, and named kind for you as well. Capricorn rising gives the exalted Saturn. Cancer rising is the hardest by sign, because Saturn sits debilitated, which brings in the debilitated-Saturn reading for its years further down.

Where a 10th-house Saturn looks

Your Saturn up top keeps watch on other parts of your life. It casts its full look on the 3rd and 10th houses counted from itself, three quarters on the 7th, half on the 4th and 8th, and a quarter on the 5th and 9th9.19. Count from your 10th, and its full look lands on your 12th house and your 7th, the house of partners. Its three-quarter look falls on your 4th, the house of home. So the planet that runs your working life also has a say in your relationships and your home base, which can feel like work coming home with you.

By direction, Saturn is the planet of the west3.24. In a chart, its directional strength is counted by how far it stands from your rising sign, so it peaks in the 7th, straight across from the 1st42.13. Your 10th sits three signs short of that peak, so Saturn there gets about half of this score. It's one strength score among several, and no verse here weighs it against Saturn's sign.

Kusuma: the one named combination built on it

If your rising sign is Taurus, Leo, Scorpio or Aquarius, look for a named combination that needs Saturn exactly here, called Kusuma ("flower"). Its conditions are a fixed rising sign, Venus in one of the four main houses, the Moon in a trine house (trikona), a one-word clause about benefics (śubhetare) whose exact sense the verse leaves unclear, and Saturn in the 10th20.28. The signs run in turn as movable, fixed and dual2.5, which makes those four the fixed ones. The trine houses are listed in how to read a Vedic birth chart.

Someone born under Kusuma is read as generous, honored by rulers, fond of enjoyment, the first among kings of a great line, widely famous, powerful and a leader of people20.29. Now that might be the person a whole field knows by name, someone who gives freely and whom others follow. It takes every condition together; Saturn in the 10th on its own doesn't make it.

The hard version: a lost job and a damaged name

A lost job is the fear most people bring to this placement. One verse names it, and it has three conditions. Saturn is in the 10th, it shares the house with a planet that is debilitated, and the 10th house's division in your partner chart (the D9 navamsha chart) holds a malefic. Then the person is read as deprived of work17.226.

Which planets can be debilitated beside Saturn depends on the sign. The Sun is weakest in Libra, the Moon in Scorpio, Mars in Cancer, Mercury in Pisces, Jupiter in Capricorn and Venus in Virgo, each the seventh sign from its exaltation3.38,3.39. The full table, with each planet's deepest degree, is on our guide to exalted and debilitated planets. Today the verse can look like a long stretch between jobs, or work that never matches what you trained for. It asks for patience and a second plan, and it applies only when all three conditions meet. No verse on this page undoes it once they do.

A second hard verse is about the house next door. If the 10th holds a malefic and the 11th does too, the reading is a bad name and harsh words for your own relatives17.212. Saturn already counts as the malefic up here, so a malefic such as Mars in your 11th completes the setup. Today, think of a reputation that sours after a public falling-out with family.

Your nineteen Saturn years

For nineteen years of your life, Saturn sets the tone, one of the longer runs in the cycle35.15. Our Saturn years guide covers them in full; here is what they read for a 10th-house Saturn.

The kind case has a long list of ways in. Saturn joined with kind planets and seen by them, sharing a sign with a yogakaraka (a planet that rules both a main house and a trine), standing in one of the four main houses, a trine, the 11th, or sitting in Pisces or Sagittarius36.51. Your 10th-house Saturn meets the main-house condition by where it stands. For it the years read a gain of rule, great drive, and plenty of elephants, horses and good clothes36.52. In today's terms: a promotion with real authority, or a business that finally takes off.

A second kind reading needs Saturn's sign. If it is exalted, at home, in a friend's sign, or in its moolatrikona, among other conditions36.45, its years can bring royal honor, wealth, good fame and a taste for learned talk36.46. They add the favor of a great king, vehicles and ornaments, and the standing of an army's commander36.47, plus a well-run home and gains through your partner and children36.48. From the table, that covers Aries, Taurus, Leo, Virgo, Sagittarius and Capricorn rising.

The hard case is a Saturn that is debilitated, which for this house means Cancer rising, or combust, burned by standing too close to the Sun. Then the years read harm from poison, weapons and the like, a loss of position, and great fear36.49. The verse that follows adds a parting from both parents, hardship for your partner and children, discord with the king, ventures that come to nothing, and confinement36.50. Now, that could be a demotion, a move away from family, or a fight with the person you report to. It is one conditional verse in a court's idiom, never the whole chart.

Saturn's turn inside other planets' years

Even outside its own years, your Saturn gets shorter seasons inside other planets' years, and here are three that ask for Saturn in a main house, counted from your rising sign.

In the Sun's years, Saturn's season reads the destruction of your enemies, great happiness, and a small gain of grain and money37.57. In the Moon's years, it reads initiation into a sacred rite, marriage, and the wealth of a kingdom37.120. In Rahu's years, the conditions include Saturn in a main house37.249, and the season brings vehicles, a job, the favor of those in charge, weddings and good deeds37.250. The king's favor of these verses can mean a boss in your corner, or clients who ask for you by name.

Four checks for your own 10th-house Saturn

These narrow it down:

  1. Find your rising sign's row. Taurus rising gives Saturn its moolatrikona or home, and the kind label16.16; Cancer rising gives the debilitated Saturn3.39.
  2. Look at what shares your 10th. A debilitated planet beside Saturn, plus a malefic in the 10th's D9 division, is the hard verse's setup17.226.
  3. Check your 11th house. A malefic there as well brings in the verse on a damaged name17.212.
  4. Ask whose years you're in. In Saturn's own years, a Saturn in a main house reads as rising to authority36.52.

No one check settles it. Saturn's sign, its company, the next house and your current years pull in different directions, and the free personal reading reads them together from your own chart and writes you a page about it.

What these verses don't cover

People ask which careers suit a 10th-house Saturn, whether success arrives after thirty, and what remedy to use. Not one verse here names a career or an age, and none lists a remedy for this placement. People also ask which famous people have it; the verses name nobody, and we don't read strangers' charts here. What they do time is Saturn's nineteen years and its seasons. They also leave out Saturn passing through your 10th by transit, and Saturn in the career chart's 10th; our D10 guide covers that chart.

For the house as a whole, read the 10th house in Vedic astrology. Jupiter and the Moon have their own pages for this house, Jupiter in the 10th and a 10th-house Moon, and the bigger question about this planet gets its answer in is Saturn bad?. Our method page, how AstroEngine reads the BPHS, explains how we search the book, and every placement is on the Learn page.

Questions for a 10th-house Saturn

  • Which piece of your work did you do twice before anyone noticed it?
  • Where has slow progress at work turned out better than a fast win would have?
  • Whose authority do you find hardest to accept, and why that person?
  • Does your work follow you home? Who at home pays for it?
  • If you lost your current title tomorrow, what would you still know how to do?

Short answers about a 10th-house Saturn

Is Saturn in the 10th house good in Vedic astrology?

It has a kind reading built in: standing in one of the four main houses is a condition for good Saturn years, read as a gain of rule36.52. Its sign and company decide how much of that you get.

Does Saturn in the 10th lead to a loss of status?

Only under conditions: a debilitated planet beside it and a malefic in the 10th's D9 division17.226, or a debilitated or combust Saturn in its own years36.49.

What does Saturn in the 10th house represent?

The servant planet in the house of rank and work3.4: authority earned by doing the job.

In which house is Saturn most powerful?

By direction, the 7th42.13. By sign, it is strongest exalted in Libra, which puts it in the 10th for Capricorn rising3.38.

Does Saturn in the 10th mean late success?

None of the verses here gives an age. What they time is the nineteen Saturn years and its seasons.

How long are Saturn's years?

Nineteen35.15.

Is Saturn in your 10th?

Check your chart: is Saturn in your 10th house? Your rising sign tells you its sign, and what sits beside it, and in the house after it, tells you which of these readings is yours.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 36.51

शुभयुक्तेक्षिते मंदे योगकारक संयुते। केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभे वा मीनगे कार्मुके शनौ।।५१।।

When Saturn is conjoined with and aspected by benefics, joined with a yogakaraka, situated in a kendra, trikona, or the 11th house, or in Pisces or Sagittarius (karmuka) —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.52

राज्यलाभं महोत्साहं गजाश्वाम्बरसंकुलम्।।५२।।

[It brings] gain of kingdom, great enthusiasm, and abundance of elephants, horses, and garments.

BPHS 3.4

प्रेष्यको रविपुत्रश्च सेना स्वर्भानुपुच्छकौ । एवं क्रमेण वै विप्र! सूर्यादीनां विचिन्तयेत् ॥४॥

Saturn (son of the Sun) is the servant; Rahu and Ketu are the army. Thus, O brahmin, should the courtly ranks of the Sun and the other grahas be considered in order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 17.18

क्रोधः पराक्रमो भौमो बुधो बालत्वधीमतः । शनिर्दुःखप्रदो ज्ञेयो राहुरैश्वर्यदायकः ॥१८॥

Mars [is karaka] of anger and valor; Mercury, of intelligence in a child; Saturn should be known as the giver of sorrow; Rahu is the bestower of dominion/opulence.

BPHS 17.10

राज्यं चाकाशवृत्तिं च मानं चैव पितुस्तथा । प्रवासस्य ऋणस्यापि व्योमस्थानान्निरीक्षयेत् ॥१०॥

From the 10th house (the house of the sky) one should examine kingship, a livelihood connected with the sky, honor, the father, foreign residence, and debt.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 16.6

शनिर्भौमश्च विज्ञेया प्रबला ह्युत्तरोत्तराः । लग्नाम्बुधून्यकर्माणि प्रबलान्युत्तराणि हि ॥६॥

Saturn and Mars should be known as malefics, each stronger than the last in that order; the lagna, 4th, 7th, and 10th houses are each progressively stronger [as kendras] in that order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 77
BPHS 12.37

सूर्यो गुरुः कुजः सोमो गुरुर्भौमः सितः शनिः । गुरुश्चन्द्रसुतो जीवो मन्दश्च भावकारकः ॥३७॥

Sun, Jupiter, Mars, Moon, Jupiter, Mars, Venus, Saturn, Jupiter, Mercury, Jupiter and Saturn — these are the bhava-karakas [of the twelve houses in order].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 57
BPHS 3.38

अजो वृषो मृगः कन्या कुलीरझषतौलिकाः । सूर्यादीनां क्रमादेतास्तुङ्गसंज्ञाः प्रकीर्तिताः ॥३८॥

Aries, Taurus, Capricorn, Virgo, Cancer, Pisces, and Libra are declared, in order, to be the signs of exaltation (uchcha) of the Sun and the other grahas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 7
BPHS 3.39

दिग्गुणाष्टयमा भागा तिथिभूतर्क्षनखासमा । स्वोच्चात्सप्तमभं नीचं पूर्वोक्तांशैः प्रकीर्तितम् ॥३९॥

The precise degree of exaltation for each graha is given by a series of word-numerals; the sign of debilitation (nicha) is the seventh from the exaltation sign, at the same degree already stated (the exact numeric values encoded by the word-numerals in this verse are not fully certain without further cross-reference).

BPHS 2.19

पूर्वस्थो वसुधाचारी तेजवान्पृष्ठतोद्गमी । मन्दाधिपस्तमी भौमी याम्येट् च निशि वीर्यवान् ॥१९॥

Dhanu, continued: situated in the east, roaming the earth, radiant, and rising by its back. Then, for Makara (Capricorn): ruled by Saturn, of tamas, earthy, south-dwelling, and strong by night.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 3.43

शुक्रस्य तु तिथयोऽशास्त्रिकोणभपरे तुले स्वराशिश्च । शनेः कुम्भे नखांशास्त्रिकोणं परतस्तु स्वराशिजं ज्ञेयम् ॥४३॥

Venus's moolatrikona spans fifteen degrees of Libra, the rest of Libra being its own sign; Saturn's moolatrikona spans twenty degrees of Aquarius, the rest being its own sign.

BPHS 3.47

शनेः समो वाक्पतिरिन्दुसूनु शुक्रौ च मित्रे रिपवः परेऽपि । ध्रुवं ग्रहाणां चतुराननेन शत्रुत्वमित्रत्वसमत्वमुक्तम् ॥४७॥

To Saturn: Jupiter is neutral, Mercury and Venus are friends, and the rest are enemies. Thus the fixed, natural enmity, friendship, and neutrality among the grahas has been declared by the four-faced Brahma.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 8
BPHS 3.51

स्वोच्चे शुभं बलं पूर्णं त्रिकोणे पादवर्जितम् । स्वर्क्षे दलं मित्रगेहे पादमात्रं प्रकीर्तितम् ॥५१॥

In its own exaltation, a graha's auspicious strength is full; in its moolatrikona, it is full less a quarter; in its own sign it is half; in a friend's sign it is declared to be only a quarter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.52

पादार्धं समभे प्रोक्तं व्यर्थं नीचास्तशत्रुभे । तद्वद्दुष्टबलं ब्रूयाद् व्यत्ययेन विचक्षणः ॥५२॥

In a neutral's sign it is declared to be an eighth; it is void in debilitation, combustion, or an enemy's sign. Likewise the wise should state malefic/inauspicious strength in the reverse order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 16.13

मन्दसौम्यसिताः पापाः शुभौ गुरुदिवाकरौ । न शुभं योगमात्रेण प्रभवेच्छनिजीवयोः ॥१३॥

For Mesha (Aries) lagna: Saturn, Mercury, and Venus are malefic; Jupiter and the Sun are benefic. The mere combination of Saturn and Jupiter does not by itself produce an auspicious result.

BPHS 16.16

जीवशुक्रेन्दवः पापाः शुभौ शनिदिवाकरौ । राजयोगकरः साक्षादेक एव रवेः सुतः ॥१६॥

For Vrishabha (Taurus) lagna: Jupiter, Venus, and the Moon are malefic; Saturn and the Sun are benefic. The one Raja-yoga-karaka is Saturn (रवेः सुतः, "son of the Sun") alone, directly.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 2.24

सुराचार्याधिपश्चास्य राशीनां गदितं मया । त्रिंशद्भागात्मकः स्थूलसूक्ष्माकरफलाय च ॥२४॥

Its ruler is Jupiter (suracharya, teacher of the gods). Thus have the natures of the signs been declared; each consists of thirty degrees, for the purpose of both gross and subtle results.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.18

भौमजीवारुणः पापा एक एव कविः शुभः । शनैश्चरेण जीवस्य योगो मेषभवो यथा ॥१८॥

For Mithuna (Gemini) lagna: Mars, Jupiter, and the Sun are malefic; Venus alone is benefic. The combination of Saturn and Jupiter [here] gives results the same way as [described] for one born in Mesha lagna.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 2.7

पूर्ववासी नृपज्ञातिः शैलचारी रजोगुणी । पृष्ठोदयी पावकी च मेषराशिः कुजाधिपः ॥७॥

Dwelling in the east, of royal kinship, roaming the mountains, of rajo-guna, rising by its back (prishthodaya), and of fiery nature — the sign Aries is ruled by Mars.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 16.20

भार्गवेन्दुसुतौ पापौ भौमेज्यशशिनः शुभाः । एकग्रहस्तु भवेत्साक्षान्महीसुतो योगकारकः ॥२०॥

For Karka (Cancer) lagna: Venus and Mercury are malefic; Mars, Jupiter, and the Moon are benefic. Mars (महीसुत, "son of the earth") alone becomes the Raja-yoga-karaka, directly.

BPHS 2.8

श्वेतः शुक्राधिपो दीर्घः चतुष्पाच्छर्वरी बली । याम्येट् ग्राम्यो वणिग्भूमिः स्त्री पृष्ठोदयो वृषः ॥८॥

White, ruled by Venus, long-bodied, quadruped, strong by night, dwelling in the south, domesticated, of the merchant class, earthy, female, and rising by its back — this is Taurus.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 16.22

बुधशुक्रार्कजाः पापाः भौमेज्यार्काः शुभप्रदाः । प्रभवेद्योगमात्रेण न शुभं गुरुशुक्रयोः ॥२२॥

For Simha (Leo) lagna: Mercury, Venus, and Saturn (अर्कज, "son of the Sun") are malefic; Mars, Jupiter, and the Sun give auspicious results. The mere combination of Jupiter and Venus does not by itself produce an auspicious result.

BPHS 2.9

शीर्षोदयी नृमिथुनं सगदं च सवीणकम् । प्रत्यक्स्वामी द्विपाद्रात्रिबली ग्राम्याग्रगोऽनिली ॥९॥

Rising by its head, depicted as a pair of humans — one bearing a mace, the other a vina — ruled by Mercury (whose direction is west), biped, strong by night, foremost among domesticated creatures, and of airy nature — this is Gemini.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 16.24

कुजजीवेन्दवः पापा एक एव भृगुः शुभः । भार्गवेन्दुसुतावेव भवेतां योगकारकौ ॥२४॥

For Kanya (Virgo) lagna: Mars, Jupiter, and the Moon are malefic; Venus (भृगु) alone is benefic. Venus and Mercury together become the Yoga-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 2.11

बहुपटुतरः स्थौल्यतनुः सत्त्वगुणी बली । पृष्ठोदयी कर्कराशिर्मृगाङ्कोऽधिपतिः स्मृतः ॥११॥

Very skilled/sharp, stout-bodied, of sattva-guna, strong, and rising by its back — the sign Cancer, ruled by the Moon (mriganka).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.26

जीवार्कमहीजाः पापाः शनैश्चरबुधौ शुभौ । भवेतां राजयोगस्य कारकौ चन्द्रतत्सुतौ ॥२६॥

For Tula (Libra) lagna: Jupiter, the Sun, and Mars are malefic; Saturn and Mercury are benefic. The Moon and its "son" (Mercury) become the karakas of Raja-yoga.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 2.12

सिंहः सूर्याधिपः सत्त्वी चतुष्पात्क्षत्रियो बली । शीर्षोदयी बृहद्गात्रः पाण्डुः पूर्वेद्युवीर्यवान् ॥१२॥

Leo, ruled by the Sun, is of sattva-guna, quadruped, of the kshatriya class, strong, rising by its head, large-bodied, pale/tawny, and strong in the earlier part of the day.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.28

सौम्यभौमसिताः पापाः शुभौ गुरुनिशाकरौ । सूर्यचन्द्रमसावेव भवेतां योगकारकौ ॥२८॥

For Vrishchika (Scorpio) lagna: Mercury, Mars, and Venus are malefic; Jupiter and the Moon are benefic. The Sun and the Moon together become the Yoga-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 2.14

ससस्यदहना वैश्या चित्रवर्णा प्रभञ्जिनी । कुमारी तमसायुक्ता बालभावा बुधाधिपः ॥१४॥

Associated with grain and fire, of the vaishya class, of variegated color, windy (restless) in nature; a maiden, joined with tamas, of youthful disposition, and ruled by Mercury.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.30

एक एव कविः पापः शुभौ सौम्यदिवाकरौ । योगो भास्करसौम्याभ्यां निहन्ता भास्करःसुतः ॥३०॥

For Dhanu (Sagittarius) lagna: Venus alone is malefic; Mercury and the Sun are benefic. Their combination (Sun and Mercury) is a Raja-yoga; the maraka is Saturn (भास्करसुत, "son of the Sun").

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 16.32

कुजजीवेन्दवः पापाः शुभौ भार्गवचन्द्रजौ । स्वयं चैव निहन्ता स्यान्मन्दो भौमादयः परे ॥३२॥

For Makara (Capricorn) lagna: Mars, Jupiter, and the Moon are malefic; Venus and Mercury (चन्द्रज, "son of the Moon") are benefic. Saturn is itself the maraka; Mars and the other [aforesaid malefics act as marakas] through association.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 2.16

शीर्षोदयोऽथ स्वल्पाङ्गो बहुपाद्ब्राह्मणो बली । सौम्यस्थो दिनवीर्याढ्यः पिशङ्गो जलभूचरः । रोमस्वाढ्योऽतितीक्ष्णाङ्गो वृश्चिकश्च कुजाधिपः ॥१६॥

Head-rising, small-bodied, many-legged, of the brahmin class, strong, associated with the benefics, strong by day, tawny-colored, moving through water and earth; abundant in bristles and extremely sharp-limbed — this is Vrishchika (Scorpio), ruled by Mars.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 16.34

जीवचन्द्रकुजाः पापा एको दैत्यगुरुः शुभः । राजयोगकरः शुक्रो भौमश्चैव बृहस्पतिः ॥३४॥

For Kumbha (Aquarius) lagna: Jupiter, the Moon, and Mars are malefic; Venus (दैत्यगुरु, "teacher of the demons") alone is benefic. Venus is the Raja-yoga-karaka, together with Mars and Jupiter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 2.17

अश्वजङ्घो त्वथ धनुर्गुरू स्वामी च सात्त्विकः ॥१७॥

Having the shanks of a horse (the sign Dhanu, Sagittarius); ruled by Jupiter, and of sattva-guna.

BPHS 16.36

मन्दशुक्रांशुमद्पापाः सौम्यो भौमविधू शुभौ । महीसुतगुरुश्चैव भवेतां योगकारकौ ॥३६॥

For Meena (Pisces) lagna: Saturn, Venus, and the Sun are malefic; Mercury, Mars, and the Moon are benefic. Mars (महीसुत) and Jupiter together become the Yoga-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 9.19

शनिपादं त्रिकोणेषु चतुरस्रे द्विपादकम् । त्रिपादं सप्तमे विप्र त्रिदशे पूर्णमेव हि ॥१९॥

Saturn's quarter is at the trikona; half at the chaturasra; three-quarter at the seventh, O brahmin; full at the tridasha, indeed.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 42
BPHS 3.24

बुधेज्यौ बलिनौ पूर्वे रविभौमौ च दक्षिणे । वारुणे सूर्यपुत्रश्च सितचन्द्रौ तथोत्तरे ॥२४॥

Mercury and Jupiter are strong in the east; the Sun and Mars in the south; Saturn in the west; and Venus and the Moon in the north — the directional strengths of the grahas.

BPHS 42.13

अर्ककुजात्सुखं जीवाज्ज्ञाच्चास्तं लग्नमर्कितः मध्यलग्रं भृगोश्चन्द्राद्धित्वा षड्भाधिके सति। चक्राद्विशोध्य रामाप्तं भागीकृत्य च तद्बलम्।।१३।।

Subtract the 4th house from the Sun and Mars, the 7th from Jupiter and Mercury, the lagna from Saturn, and the 10th (midheaven) from Venus and the Moon; if the remainder exceeds 6 signs, subtract from 12, convert to degrees, and divide by 3 — this gives the dig-bala (directional strength).

BPHS 20.28

स्थिरलग्ने भृगौ केन्द्रे त्रिकोणेन्दौ शुभेतरे । मानस्थानगते सौरे योगोऽयं कुसुमो भवेत् ॥२८॥

In a fixed lagna, with Venus in a kendra, the Moon in a trikona [with] an odd/other benefic, and Saturn in the 10th house, this yoga becomes Kusuma.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 150
BPHS 2.5

चरणौ द्वौ तथा लग्नात् ज्ञेयाः शीर्षादयः क्रमात् । चरस्थिरद्विस्वभावाः क्रूराक्रूरौ नरस्त्रियौ ॥५॥

And the two feet — these, head and the rest, are to be known in order from the lagna, mapped onto the twelve signs. The signs are movable, fixed, and dual in nature; cruel and gentle; male and female.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 20.29

दाता महीमण्डलनाथवन्द्यो भोगी महावंशजराजमुख्यः । लोके महाकीर्त्तियुतः प्रतापी नाथो नराणां कुसुमोद्भवः स्यात् ॥२९॥

One arisen from Kusuma is charitable, revered by rulers of the earth, given to enjoyment, foremost among kings of a great lineage, endowed with great fame in the world, mighty, and a lord of men.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 150
BPHS 17.226

कर्मस्थानगते मन्दे नीचखेचरसंयुते । कर्माशे पापसंयुक्ते कर्महीनो भवेन्नरः ॥२२६॥

If Saturn, joined with a debilitated graha, is in the 10th house, and the 10th navamsha is joined with a malefic, the man becomes deprived of vocation.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 97
BPHS 17.212

दशमे पापसंयुक्ते लाभे पापसमन्विते । दुष्कृतिं लभते मर्त्यः स्वजनानां विदूषकः ॥२१२॥

If the 10th house is joined with malefics and the 11th house too is joined with malefics, the mortal earns ill repute, a reviler of his own kinsmen.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 96
BPHS 35.15

रसाशामुनिधृत्यब्दा भूपविधृतिवत्सराः। सप्तेन्दवो नगा व्योमबाहवो क्रमतो मताः।।१५।।

[Their dasha periods, encoded as number-words, are, in order:] six, ten, seven, eighteen, sixteen, nineteen, seventeen, seven, and twenty years, respectively held [as the dasha-years for Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, and Venus].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 36.45

अथ शनिदशाफलम्। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे मन्दे मित्रक्षेत्रेऽथवा यदि। मूलत्रिकोणे भाग्ये वा तुङ्गांशेस्वांशगेऽपिवा।।४५।।

Now the results of Saturn's dasha: if Saturn is in its own exaltation, own sign, or a friend's sign, or in its mulatrikona or the 9th house, or in an exaltation-navamsha or its own navamsha —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.46

दुश्चिक्ये लाभगे चैव राजसन्मानवैभवम्। सत्कीर्तिर्धनलाभश्च विद्यावादविनोदकृत्।।४६।।

Or in the 3rd (dushchikya) or 11th house — [it brings] royal honor and prosperity, good fame, gain of wealth, and delight in scholarly discourse.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.47

महाराजप्रसादेन गजवाहनभूषणम्। राजयोगं प्रकुर्वीत सेनाधीशान्महत्सुखम्।।४७।।

Through the great king's favor, [the native gains] elephants, vehicles, and ornaments; [the dasha] brings about a rajayoga, and great happiness through becoming a commander of the army.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.48

लक्ष्मीकटाक्षचिन्हानि राज्यलाभं करोति च। गृहे कल्याणसम्पत्तिर्दारपुत्रादिलाभकृत्।।४८।।

Marks of Lakshmi's favorable glance [appear], and it brings gain of kingdom; well-being and prosperity in the household, and gain through wife and children [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.49

षष्ठाष्टमव्यये मंदे नीचेवास्तङ्गतेऽपि वा। विषशस्त्रादिपीडा च स्थानभ्रंशं महद्भयम्।।४९।।

When Saturn is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th house, debilitated, or combust — affliction from poison, weapons, and the like [occurs], along with loss of position and great fear.

BPHS 36.50

पितृमातृवियोगं च दारपुत्रादिपीडनम्। राजवैषम्य कार्याणि हानिष्टं बंधनं तथा।।५०।।

Separation from father and mother, and affliction to wife, children, and the like; disharmony with the king, undertakings [ending] in loss and ruin, and imprisonment likewise [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 37.57

सूर्यस्यान्तर्गते मन्दे लग्नात्केन्द्रत्रिकोणगे। शत्रूणां च महत्सौख्यं स्वल्पधान्यार्थलाभकृत्।।५७।।

When Saturn, in Sun's mahadasha, is in a kendra or trikona from the lagna, there is destruction of enemies, great happiness, and gain of a small amount of grain and wealth.

BPHS 37.120

यज्ञदीक्षा विवाहश्च राज्यश्रीधनसम्पदः। चन्द्रस्यान्तर्गते मन्दे लग्नात्केन्द्रत्रिकोणगे।।१२०।।

There is initiation into a yajna, marriage, and the wealth of kingdom and prosperity — these result when Saturn, in Moon's mahadasha, is in a kendra or trikona from the lagna.

BPHS 37.249

राहोरन्तर्गते मन्दे लग्नात्केन्द्रत्रिकोणगे। स्वोच्चे मूलत्रिकोणे वा दुश्चिक्ये लाभराशिगे।।२४९।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Saturn's antardasha: when Saturn is in a kendra or trikona from the lagna, or in its own exaltation or mulatrikona, or in the 3rd or 11th sign —

BPHS 37.250

तद्भुक्तौ वाहनं सेवा राजप्रीतिकरं शुभम्। विवाहोत्सवकार्याणि कृत्वा पुण्यानि भूरिशः।।२५०।।

— in its bhukti there is gain of vehicles, employment, and auspicious royal favor; one performs marriage celebrations and many meritorious deeds.

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.