AstroEngine™

D10 chart (Dashamsa): the career chart in Vedic astrology

A centuries-old Sanskrit text reads the dashamsa (D10) for great deeds, not job titles. How to draw yours in ten slices, and why the minute matters.

123456789101112
A dashamsa (D10) drawn as a North Indian chart. The text reads it for great deeds; its 10th house is shaded.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

In your own chart, career is the 10th house: one house among twelve, read for work and public standing. Vedic astrology does something you have probably not met before — it builds a whole second chart out of your 10th-house question and reads that instead. It is called the dashamsa, or D10, and a centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, assigns it one subject: great deeds8.3.

That is where "career chart" comes from, and it is both wider and narrower than the name suggests. Here is what the book actually says of it, how to draw yours in a few minutes, and why your birth time matters more here than almost anywhere else.

What the text actually reads this chart for

The text gives each of its sixteen divisional charts one part of life. The birth chart is your body, the hora your wealth8.1. Siblings, fortune and children each get a chart of their own8.2. Then one short line covers three at once: in the navamsa, of the spouse; in the dashamsa, great deeds; in the dvadashamsa, of the parents8.3.

The Sanskrit behind "great deeds" is mahat phalam. Mahat is great; phala is fruit, the word this book uses everywhere for the result of a placement. So the D10 is the chart of the great fruit: what your life produces that other people can see.

Sit with that, because it is wider than a job title. A teacher whose students still remember her. A shopkeeper the whole street trusts. Someone who raised a family and held a community together without ever having a title to show for it. The text never says "career" and it never lists trades. It names the kind of thing this chart shows — work that bears fruit outside your own four walls — and leaves the rest to the reading.

It is also narrower than a forecast. The line tells you where to look, not what will be found there.

Where the D10 sits among the sixteen charts

The rest of that chapter moves fast: comfort and vehicles in the sixteenth division8.4, learning in one chart and strength or weakness in another8.5, and in the finest divisions "one should examine everything"8.6. For the D60, finest of all, the text gives a rule with two edges — the ruler of a cruel division brings destruction to the house it sits in8.7, a kind one brings growth and nourishment8.8. That rule belongs to the D60, not to your dashamsa. But it is the book's own, and it is a fair picture of how the book talks about work too: the good and the hard in the same breath. The dashamsa is the seventh chart in the text's list of sixteen6.2.

Two charts in that list have pages here already: the D9, read for the spouse, and the D7, read for children.

Drawing your own D10 in ten slices

The dashamsa cuts each sign into ten parts of exactly 3 degrees, which makes it one of the easiest charts to work out by hand. The counting rule sits in one verse6.12:

  • In an odd sign (Aries, Gemini, Leo, Libra, Sagittarius, Aquarius), count the ten parts from that sign itself.
  • In an even sign (Taurus, Cancer, Virgo, Scorpio, Capricorn, Pisces), count from the ninth sign after it.

Try it with your Sun. Say it sits at 17 degrees of Cancer. That is the sixth slice, from 15 to 18 degrees. Cancer is even, so start from the ninth sign after it, Pisces, and count six: Pisces, Aries, Taurus, Gemini, Cancer, Leo. Your Sun is in Leo in the dashamsa. A planet at 4 degrees of Aries falls in the second slice; Aries is odd, so count from Aries itself: Aries, Taurus.

One caution if you are checking this against your Western chart: these are sidereal degrees, measured against the stars, so your planets sit at different degrees here than in the chart you are used to. Do the slicing on the sidereal positions or the answer comes out wrong.

The ten guardians of the slices

The book gives every slice a guardian: the ten dikpalas, keepers of the directions, starting in the east6.12. In order they are Indra, Agni, Yama, Rakshasa, Varuna, Vayu, Kubera, Ishana, Brahma and Ananta6.13. In odd signs the first slice is Indra's and the tenth Ananta's; in even signs the order runs backwards6.13.

So that planet at 4 degrees of Aries sits under Agni, the fire. The Sun at 17 degrees of Cancer, counting back from Ananta in an even sign, sits under Varuna, the waters. The saptamsa has its seven oceans; the dashamsa has its ten guardians. The text pictures each slice this way and, in this chapter, builds no rule on them. They color the chart. They do not judge your work.

Why a few minutes of birth time changes your D10

The houses of your D10 are counted from the dashamsa sign of your rising degree, and the rising degree crosses a 3-degree slice in about twelve minutes. So if your birth time is a quarter of an hour out, every house in your dashamsa can shift, and the planet that looked like it stood in the 10th may stand in the 9th.

Your birth chart survives a rough time. The D10 does not. If your time is a family memory rather than a record, hold any D10 reading lightly until the time is settled — including the free calculators, which will hand you a confident chart from whatever minute you type in.

How we read a planet in the D10

Every page here on the dashamsa starts from that one line: this chart is read for great deeds8.3. So when we look at the Sun in its 10th, or Saturn in its 7th, the question is what that planet, in that house, says about the fruit of your work — and then we tell you what the text says of the planet and the house.

Most such placements have no verse of their own. The book rarely says "this planet in this house of the dashamsa gives this work". Where it does not, we say so and read the placement from its parts. That is slower than a list of careers, and it is the only honest way to read a book that gives each chart a subject rather than a menu. Our method sets out how a verse becomes a reading.

D10 or 10th house: not the same place

Do not mix the D10 up with the 10th house of your birth chart. They answer related questions from different charts, and the birth chart's 10th is read in its own right: our guide to the 10th house in Vedic astrology covers it, and Jupiter in the 10th house shows one planet there. The dashamsa is a separate chart built from finer slices, and a planet can look strong in one and ordinary in the other.

No page here names a job for you, or says when your work will rise or fall. Decisions about work and money are yours, with a qualified adviser where it matters; what the chart gives is the text's reading, not advice.

Questions to sit with about your work

  • "Great deeds" is wider than employment. What does your life produce that other people can see?
  • If your D10 and your birth chart disagreed about your work, which one would you want to be right?
  • The text names no trades at all. Whose idea of a career have you been measuring yourself against?
  • Do you actually know your birth time to the minute, and from what source?

D10 chart: common questions

What does the D10 chart show?

One subject, as the text has it: great deeds, the fruit of your work in the world8.3. Not a job title, and not a date.

How do I read my D10 for career?

Start from the subject above, then read the planet and the house it falls in. Most dashamsa placements have no verse of their own, so they are read from their parts rather than from a career list.

Is the D10 the same as the navamsa?

No. The navamsa is the ninth-part chart, which the same verse assigns to the spouse; the dashamsa is the tenth-part chart, assigned to great deeds8.3.

How do I find my D10 chart?

Slice each sign into ten parts of 3 degrees and count by the odd and even rule above6.12, or let a reading cast it from your exact birth time.

Why do two calculators give me different D10 charts?

Usually the birth time or the sidereal setting. Twelve minutes is enough to move every house in this chart.

What are the dikpalas in the D10?

The ten direction-keepers the text assigns to the ten slices, from Indra to Ananta6.13. In this chapter the book builds no rule on them.

Your own ten slices

Your D10 turns on your birth time to within minutes. A reading here casts every divisional chart the text uses, the dashamsa among them, from your exact time, and tells you what the text finds about the fruit of your work, with the verse behind every paragraph.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 8.3

नवमांशे कलत्राणां दशमांशे महत्फलम् । द्वादशांशे तथा पित्रोश्चिन्तनं षोडशांशके ॥३॥

In the navamamsha, of the spouse; in the dashamamsha, great deeds; in the dvadashamsha, of the parents; in the shodashamsha —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 8.1

अथ षोडशवर्गेषु चिन्ता लग्नं वदाम्यहम् । लग्नं देहस्य विज्ञानं होरायां सम्पदादिकम् ॥१॥

Now I shall tell what is to be considered in the sixteen vargas. The lagna gives knowledge of the body; in the hora, wealth and the like.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 8.2

द्रेष्काणे भ्रातृजं सौख्यं तुर्यांशे भाग्यचिन्तनम् । पुत्रपौत्रादिकानां वै चिन्तनं सप्तमांशके ॥२॥

In the dreshkana, happiness from brothers; in the turyamsha, the consideration of fortune; in the saptamamsha, that of sons and grandsons.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 8.4

सुखासुखस्य विज्ञानं वाहनानां तथैव च । उपासनाया विज्ञानं साध्यं विंशतिभागके ॥४॥

— knowledge of comfort and discomfort, and likewise of vehicles. Knowledge of upasana is to be got in the vimshatibhaga.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 8.5

विद्याया वेदवाह्वंशे भांशे चैव बलाबलम् । विंशांशके रिष्टफलं खवेदांशे शुभाशुभम् ॥५॥

Of learning, in the vedavahvamsha; of strength and weakness, in the bhamsha. In the [tri]mshamsha, the fruit of arishta; in the khavedamsha, the auspicious and inauspicious.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 8.6

अक्षवेदांशभागे च षष्ठ्यंशेऽखिलमीक्षयेत् । यत्र कुत्रापि सम्प्राप्तः क्रूरषष्ठ्यंशकाधिपः ॥६॥

In the akshavedamsha and in the shashtiamsha, one should examine everything. Wherever the lord of a cruel shashtiamsha is placed —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 8.7

तत्र नाशो न सन्देहो प्राचीनानां वचो यथा । यत्र कुत्रापि सम्प्राप्तः कालांशाधिपतिः शुभः ॥७॥

— there is destruction there, no doubt, as is the word of the ancients. And wherever a benefic lord of the kalamsha is placed —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 8.8

तत्र वृद्धिश्च पुष्टिश्च प्राचीनानां वचो यथा । इति षोडशवर्गाणां भेदास्ते प्रतिपादिताः ॥८॥

— there is increase and nourishment, as is the word of the ancients. Thus the divisions of the sixteen vargas have been expounded to you.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 6.2

क्षेत्रं होरां च द्रेष्काणश्चतुर्थांशः सप्तमांशकः । नवांशो दशमांशश्च सूर्यांशः षोडशांशकः ॥२॥

Kshetra (the rashi, D1), Hora (D2), Drekkana (D3), Chaturthamsha (D4), Saptamamsha (D7), Navamsha (D9), Dashamamsha (D10), and Shodashamsha (D16) —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 22
BPHS 6.12

दिगंशयाः ततश्चोजे युग्मे तन्नवमाद्धदेत् । पूर्वादि दश दिक्पाला इन्द्राग्नियमराक्षसाः ॥१२॥

For the dashamamsha (D10): in an odd sign the divisions are counted from the sign itself; in an even sign from the ninth sign from it. The ten guardians of the directions, beginning with the east — Indra, Agni, Yama, and the rest —

BPHS 6.13

वरुणो मारुतश्चैव कुबेरेशानपद्मजाः । अनन्तश्चोक्तमोजे तु समे स्यात्व्युत्क्रमेण च ॥१३॥

— Varuna, Vayu, Kubera, Ishana, Brahma, and Ananta — these ten preside over the dashamamsha in this order for odd signs; for even signs the order is reversed.

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.