AstroEngine™

Jupiter in the 10th house: career luck, and the angle rule

Why a centuries-old Sanskrit text reads a 10th-house Jupiter as protection and standing, which sign weakens it, and when it pays out.

12345678910Ju1112
Jupiter in the 10th house of the birth chart, one of the four angles.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

If Jupiter sits in your 10th house, a centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, reads it as standing in one of the four strong corners of a chart, and it names your house outright: in the season Jupiter rules inside its own years, Jupiter joined to the 9th or the 10th brings wealth "attended by the opulence of elephants" and an audience with rulers37.315. You know the 10th already as the career house, the one at the top of the wheel (our guide to the 10th house in Vedic astrology covers the whole house), and you know Jupiter as the generous planet. Vedic astrology agrees, then explains the luck by a mechanism you may not have met.

The angle, which is where the luck actually comes from

The familiar explanation is that Jupiter expands whatever house it occupies, so a 10th-house Jupiter expands your standing. This text arrives nearby by a different road. It cares first that the 10th is a kendra, an angle — one of the four corner houses with the 1st, 4th and 7th — and most of what it says of Jupiter here, it says of Jupiter in any angle.

The first thing an angle gives is protection. One of Mercury, Jupiter or Venus in an angle from the rising sign clears the whole of the affliction5.44. Not improves it. Clears it. Think of Jupiter here as a respected elder standing at your shoulder at work: hard days still come, and they do not take you down. That is also the answer to which planet this book likes in the 10th — any of those three, because the angle does the work.

The second thing it gives is bearing. If Venus, Mercury or Jupiter has gone to an angle from the rising sign, the person is endowed with royal marks17.28 — the look of someone others follow before they can say why. And if the lord of the rising sign, Jupiter or Venus holds an angle, the text reads a person wealthy in the world and beloved of kings17.25. Beloved of kings, today, is the colleague the bosses trust: the one called in when it matters.

The same rule is why Mercury and Venus in the 4th guard a home. The house changes what is guarded; the angle is what guards it. Your rising sign is an angle as well, and Jupiter in the 1st house reads that corner.

The season when it actually pays out

Here is where this text parts company with the Western reading most sharply. It does not treat a placement as a steady weather system over a whole life. It gives it a season, and names when.

The verse about elephants sits among the verses on seasons. Take Jupiter's years, all 16 of them, and inside those, the season Jupiter rules itself. When Jupiter stands in its own sign or exaltation, in an angle or a trine, the person becomes lord of many kingdoms, prosperous, honored by the king37.313. Then the detail fills in: cattle, clothes, vehicles and ornaments, and the construction of a new dwelling, a house with a wall around it37.314. Then the line that names the 10th: wealth fit for a court, honor from the learned and the powerful, and meetings with rulers of equal rank37.315.

Read now, that is a stretch of years when work goes well in public: a promotion, a title, a home built rather than rented, a seat at the table where decisions get made. A picture of those years, not a forecast of your pay — money decisions belong with you and a qualified adviser.

Two cautions, both the text's own. The richest version asks for Jupiter in its own sign or exaltation37.313, so an ordinary 10th-house Jupiter gets a quieter version. And it belongs to one stretch of years. If you want to know when yours falls, the Jupiter mahadasha page sets out all sixteen years and their seasons.

Learning that turns into the work itself

This text calls Jupiter and Mercury the two lords of learning. In the hard houses — the 6th, 8th and 12th — it says they dull it; in an angle or a trine, in their own house or exaltation, they swiftly bestow flawless learning17.35.

What the 10th adds is somewhere for that learning to go: it becomes the job. The teacher who ends up running the school, the engineer whose knowledge becomes the company's method, the person whose study quietly turns into a living.

Jupiter in the 10th by sign, including the one that weakens it

People look for this placement in Libra, Virgo and Gemini. The text gives no rule of its own for Jupiter in the 10th in any of those, so a reading there rests on the angle verses above and on the rest of the chart. That is worth saying plainly rather than inventing a paragraph for each sign.

Capricorn is the exception, and it matters. Jupiter is debilitated there, at its weakest. The protective angle rule names no sign5.44, so by its own words it still holds. But the rich reading of that season asks for Jupiter in its own sign or exaltation37.313, and debilitation is the opposite of that. So in Capricorn the elder still stands at your shoulder, and the grand season is a quieter one.

Which 10th-house Jupiter is yours?

If Jupiter is in your 10th, you may be the person at work others quietly lean on. How far that goes depends on four things in your own chart.

  1. Jupiter's sign. In its own sign or its exaltation, your Jupiter years read at their richest, with honor and prosperity37.313. In Capricorn, where Jupiter is weakest, they are quieter.
  2. Where Jupiter stands from your Moon. In an angle from the Moon it forms Gajakesari20.1, read as someone radiant, intelligent and in favor with those in charge20.2.
  3. Jupiter's point count. Each sign collects points from the planets, and the more it has, the more it gives; from forty on, the book reads wealth and fame33.87.
  4. Whether you are in Jupiter's own season. Inside its sixteen years, that season is the one that names the 10th: wealth fit for a court and meetings with rulers37.315.

None of this comes from your Sun sign. Enter your birth details and your free personal reading reads Jupiter in the company of the rest of your chart, on a page written for you.

What this book does not say about a 10th-house Jupiter

Three common searches have no answer in these verses, and saying so is more useful than guessing. There is nothing here about meeting a spouse through work. Nothing about a mentor arriving, in those words. And no celebrity's chart is named, because the text gives rules rather than examples. What is here is the angle, the learning, and the season.

Three things that change the reading

Jupiter's sign comes first: its own sign or exaltation opens the full reading of its years37.313, and Capricorn closes most of it. Timing comes second, since the court-and-elephants verse belongs to Jupiter's own season inside its sixteen years37.315, not to every year. Your birth time comes third: the rising sign changes about every two hours and the 10th moves with it, so Jupiter is in your 10th only if your time puts it there.

The same planet reads very differently elsewhere. Compare Jupiter in the 7th of the D9 and Jupiter in the 11th of the D9, which read Jupiter in the partner chart rather than the birth chart, and for work specifically there is the D10 guide. How we match each rule to a verse is in how AstroEngine reads the BPHS.

Questions to sit with if Jupiter is in your 10th

  • What has gone wrong at work that somehow did not take you down with it? The angle rule is about that, not about things never going wrong.
  • Who treats you as more senior than you feel? The text's phrase is royal marks.
  • What did you study with no career in mind that turned into the work anyway?
  • If a good public season came, would you recognize it while it was happening, or only afterward?

Jupiter in the 10th house: quick answers

Is Jupiter in the 10th good or bad?

Good, by this text's own logic: a kind planet in an angle clears the whole of the affliction5.44 and carries royal marks17.28. The caveat is the sign, and Capricorn is the weak one.

Which planet does this book like in the 10th?

Mercury, Jupiter or Venus — the rule names all three, because what matters is a kind planet in an angle5.44.

When does the career part arrive?

In Jupiter's own season within the Jupiter years, where the 10th is named for wealth fit for a court and meetings with rulers37.315, at its fullest when Jupiter is in its own sign or exaltation37.313.

Does it say anything about meeting a partner through work?

No. Nothing in these verses connects this placement to a spouse.

Is Jupiter in your 10th house?

Your reading finds Jupiter in your own chart and checks it as this text does: its sign and strength, whether it holds an angle, which yogas it makes with the Moon and the lord of your rising sign, and when its years fall. It tells you what your work is built on and when its season comes, with the verse behind every paragraph.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 37.315

गजान्तैश्वर्यसम्पत्तिर्भाग्यकर्मणि संयुते। ब्राह्मणप्रभुसन्मानं समानप्रभुदर्शनम्।।३।।

If Jupiter is conjoined in the 9th or 10th house, wealth attended by the opulence of elephants; honor from brahmins and lords, and audience with rulers of equal rank.

BPHS 5.44

एकोऽपि ज्ञार्यशुक्राणां लग्नात्केन्द्रगतो यदि । अरिष्टं निखिलं हन्ति तिमिरं भास्करो यथा ॥४४॥

One of Mercury, Jupiter or Venus in an angle from the ascendant clears the whole of the affliction.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 46
BPHS 17.28

शुक्रो बुधोऽथवा जीवो लग्ने चन्द्रसमन्वितः । लग्नात्केन्द्रगतो वापि राजलक्षणसंयुतः ॥२८॥

If Venus, Mercury, or Jupiter is joined with the Moon in the lagna, or has gone to a kendra from the lagna, [the native] is endowed with royal marks.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 82
BPHS 17.25

लग्नाधिपोऽथ जीवो वा शुक्रो वा यदि केन्द्रगः । स जातो धनवाँल्लोके दीर्घायू राजवल्लभः ॥२५॥

If the lagna-lord, or Jupiter, or Venus is in a kendra, the native born is wealthy in the world, long-lived, and beloved of kings.

BPHS 37.313

स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रे जीवे लग्नात्केन्द्रत्रिकोणगे। अनेकराज्याधीशश्च सम्पन्नो राजपूजितः।।१।।

In Jupiter's mahadasha, Jupiter's own antardasha: when Jupiter, in its own exaltation or own sign, is in a kendra or trikona from the lagna, one becomes lord of many kingdoms, prosperous, and honored by the king.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 299
BPHS 37.314

गोमहिष्यादिलाभश्च वस्त्रवाहनभूषणम्। नूतनस्थाननिर्माणं हर्म्यप्राकारसंयुतम्।।२।।

Gain of cows, buffaloes, and the like, along with clothes, vehicles, and ornaments; construction of a new dwelling, together with a mansion and its surrounding wall.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 299
BPHS 17.35

विद्याधिपौ जीवबुधावविद्यामरित्रयस्थौ कुरुतोऽथ तौ चेत् । केन्द्रत्रिकोणस्थगृहोच्चसंस्थौ प्रयच्छतां द्रागनवद्यविद्याम् ॥३५॥

Jupiter and Mercury, the lords of learning, situated in the 6th, 8th, or 12th, produce ignorance; but if they are instead in a kendra or trikona, in their own house or exaltation, they swiftly bestow flawless learning.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 83
BPHS 20.1

केन्द्रस्थिते देवगुरौ शशाङ्काद्योगस्तदाहुर्गजकेसरीति । दृष्टे सितार्येन्दुसुतैः शशाङ्के नीचास्तहीनैर्गजकेसरीति ॥१॥

If Jupiter is in a kendra from the Moon, that is called Gajakesari-yoga; or if the Moon — itself not debilitated or combust — is aspected by Venus, Jupiter, and Mercury, themselves not debilitated or combust, that too is Gajakesari.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 146
BPHS 20.2

गजकेसरिसञ्जातस्तेजस्वी धनवान् भवेत् । मेधावी गुणसम्पन्नो राजप्रियकरो भवेत् ॥२॥

One born of Gajakesari-yoga becomes radiant/powerful and wealthy; intelligent, endowed with virtues, and one who wins the favor of a king.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 146
BPHS 33.87

धनवान्कीर्तिमांश्चैव चत्वारिंशति वर्धते। अत ऊर्ध्वं यशोऽर्थाप्तिः पुण्यश्रीरुपचीयते।।८७।।

At forty [bindus], one grows wealthy and famous. Beyond this, the more [bindus there are], the more attainment of fame and wealth, and the accumulation of meritorious prosperity, increases progressively.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 142

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.