AstroEngine™

Jupiter in the 11th of the navamsa (D9): the house of gains

Jupiter in the 11th of your partner chart sits in a house this centuries-old text keeps naming where Jupiter does well. Why, and what it asks of the chart.

1234567891011Ju12
Jupiter in the 11th house of the D9 chart.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

You know the 11th as the house of friends, networks and the long game — the people who turn up for you. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, reads the same house as the place where things come in, and it keeps naming it when it lists where Jupiter does well. Your D9, the navamsa, is the chart this book reads for a spouse8.3, and no verse covers Jupiter in its 11th exactly, so this is read from its parts. What makes the page worth writing is that the parts agree with each other, which is rarer than you would think.

Standing at the door, not in the partner's seat

The navamsa has one subject, and it is a partner8.3; the D9 guide covers how the chart is cut and what else gets claimed for it. The 11th, though, is not the partner's own house. That is the 7th, and it has its own page. Jupiter in the 11th of your birth chart, the D1, is read on a separate page.

So picture Jupiter a step to one side of the marriage, standing at the door and letting good things through. That is roughly how the verses on this house behave: not about who the partner is, but about what arrives.

The house this book keeps naming for Jupiter

Read the book's accounts of the Jupiter years and the seasons Jupiter rules, one after another, and a phrase comes back: an angle, the 11th, or a trine — the four strong houses, the 11th, and the houses of fortune.

It opens the account of Jupiter's own sixteen years. With Jupiter in its own sign or exaltation, in an angle, the 11th or a trine36.38, the text reads great happiness, royal honor and renown36.39; happiness through wife and children, and the gain of vehicles and garments36.40; the king's favor, and well-being36.41. In a life now, that can look like standing in your field, a settled home, and the means to live comfortably — offered as a reading of an old idiom, not as a result.

The same list turns up inside Saturn's nineteen years. With Jupiter joined to the lord of the rising sign in an angle, the 11th or a trine37.458, Jupiter's season there reads as the accomplishment of every undertaking and gain through the people in charge37.459, with learned company and a household that is well37.460.

And it appears again inside the seven Ketu years, where Jupiter's season, with Jupiter in an angle, the 11th or a trine37.582, reads as well-being and prosperity at home, with good deeds that bring happiness37.584.

Three planets' years, one list, the 11th on it every time. The book never stops to explain itself; it simply keeps setting the 11th beside the houses it trusts most. If your Jupiter is here, it holds one of those positions.

What it says about a partner, carefully

Most people reading this want to know about a spouse, so here is the honest shape of it. Jupiter is not this book's first planet of marriage: that is the Moon and Venus, with Mercury and Jupiter allowed to serve47.9. In its table of what the planets stand for, Jupiter is learning and merit46.5; elsewhere it stands for the son and the husband12.30.

So Jupiter in the navamsa's 11th is learning and merit — and, where the partner is a husband, the text's own sign of that person — standing at the house of gains inside the chart of partnership. In a life that image can look like a marriage that brings things in rather than draining them: friends who arrive through a partner, a home that grows slowly, two people better off together than apart. That is a reading of the image. The verses give no description of a partner at all.

Two rules about how money moves

The text ties Jupiter in the 11th to money twice, and both times it wants other planets in place. With Jupiter in the 11th, Venus in the 2nd, and kind planets with the lord of the 2nd and in the 12th, the reading is that wealth is spent for the sake of dharma17.42 — money that goes out generously, to things you believe in. With Jupiter in the 11th, the Moon in the 2nd and Venus in the 9th, the text speaks of wealth counted in gold coins17.232.

Both are the text's pictures of a chart, not a forecast about your income, and nothing here is financial advice.

Taurus, Gemini and the sign question

Searches for this placement often add a sign, usually Taurus or Gemini. The text gives no rule of its own for Jupiter in either one here: neither is its exaltation, its debilitation or its own sign. What is left to read is the house, and Jupiter's strength in the rest of your chart.

Which Jupiter in the D9 11th is yours?

If Jupiter sits in your D9 11th, good things tend to reach you through other people, a partner most of all. How fully that shows depends on four things in your own chart.

  1. Jupiter's sign. In its own sign or its exaltation, your Jupiter years read as happiness, honor and a good name36.38,36.39. Debilitated or burnt by the Sun, they read as the hard list above36.42,36.43.
  2. Where Jupiter stands from your Moon. In an angle from the Moon it forms Gajakesari, read as someone radiant, intelligent and full of virtues20.1,20.2.
  3. Who sits in your 2nd house. With Venus there and kind planets beside the 2nd's lord, your money tends to go to what you believe in17.42. With the Moon there and Venus in your 9th, the book counts the wealth in gold17.232.
  4. Whether you are in your Jupiter years. With a weak Jupiter they start hard and turn kinder in the middle and at the end36.44.

Your Sun sign can't answer any of these. For the answer in your own chart, your free personal reading takes everything at once and writes it up as a page about you.

When this Jupiter turns hard

Every kind list above came with a condition: Jupiter in its own sign, exalted, or at least not weak36.38. Debilitated, burnt by the Sun, or joined with harsh planets in a hard house36.42, and the same sixteen years read as that hard list36.43.

Take it as the text gives it. Loss of position is trouble at work; great fear is a season of worry; the affliction to children is told in the book's own words, tied to a weak Jupiter rather than to every Jupiter, and the very next verse puts hardship at the start and honor later36.44. These are the book's readings, not forecasts about your children or your savings — a real worry about either belongs with a doctor or an adviser, not with a chart.

Company counts as much as place: the two money rules want Venus and the Moon positioned too17.42,17.232. And your birth time counts most of all, because the navamsa's houses are counted from your rising degree, which crosses a whole navamsa in about thirteen minutes. A small error can move Jupiter out of the 11th altogether.

Questions to sit with if Jupiter is in your D9 11th

  • Who has arrived in your life through a partner, and what did they bring with them?
  • The text pairs this Jupiter with generous spending. What do you give away easily, and what do you hold onto?
  • A hard start and a kinder middle is the shape one of these verses describes. Where have you lived that shape already?
  • If gains come through people, what are you doing to deserve the people who turn up?

Jupiter in the 11th of the navamsa: quick answers

Is Jupiter in the 11th lucky?

This book keeps the 11th on its short list of houses where Jupiter reads well, beside the angles and the trines36.38,37.458,37.582 — on the condition that Jupiter is not weak36.42.

What does it say about my spouse?

Nothing descriptive. Jupiter is named as a sign for a husband, and the chart's subject is a spouse12.30,8.3.

Does it mean a rich marriage?

The two wealth rules each need Venus and the Moon in particular houses as well17.42,17.232. Jupiter alone is not the rule.

What happens if Jupiter is weak here?

The text reads the hard list — loss of position, worry, loss of wealth — and then a hard beginning with a better middle and end36.43,36.44.

Does the sign matter?

Only when it is Jupiter's own, its exaltation or its debilitation. Taurus and Gemini are none of those.

Is Jupiter in your 11th house in the D9?

Check your chart. Your reading works your navamsa out from your exact birth time and weighs Jupiter the way the text does — sign, strength, company, and the years and seasons when it speaks — then says which rules hold and which do not, with the verse under each paragraph.

The same placement in other charts

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 8.3

नवमांशे कलत्राणां दशमांशे महत्फलम् । द्वादशांशे तथा पित्रोश्चिन्तनं षोडशांशके ॥३॥

In the navamamsha, of the spouse; in the dashamamsha, great deeds; in the dvadashamsha, of the parents; in the shodashamsha —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 36.38

अथ गुरुदशाफलम्। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे जीवे केन्द्रे लाभत्रिकोणगे। मूलत्रिकोणलाभे वा तुङ्गांशे स्वांशगेऽपि वा।।३८।।

Now the results of Jupiter's dasha: when Jupiter is in its own exaltation or own sign, situated in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or in its mulatrikona or the 11th, or in an exaltation-navamsha or its own navamsha —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 36.39

राज्यलाभं महत्सौख्यं राजसन्मानकीर्तनम्। गजवाजिसमायुक्तं देवब्राह्मणपूजनम्।।३९।।

[Such a dasha brings] gain of kingdom, great happiness, royal honor and renown; being endowed with elephants and horses, and the worship of gods and brahmins.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 36.40

दारपुत्रादि सौख्यं च वाहनाम्बरलाभदम्। यज्ञादिकर्मसिद्धिः स्याद्वेदान्तश्रवणादिकम्।।४०।।

Happiness through wife and children, and the gain of vehicles and garments [occur]; success in yajnas and other rites, and the hearing and study of Vedanta and the like, come about.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 36.41

महाराज प्रसादेन इष्टसिद्धिः सुखावहा। आंदोलिकादिलाभश्च कल्याणं च महत्सुखम्।।४१।।

Through the great king's favor, the accomplishment of desired ends brings happiness; the gain of a palanquin and the like, well-being, and great happiness [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 37.458

मन्दस्यान्तर्गते जीवे केन्द्रे लाभत्रिकोणगे। लग्नाधिपेन संयुक्ते स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगेऽपि वा।।६८।।

In Saturn's mahadasha, Jupiter's antardasha: when Jupiter, joined with the lagna-lord, is in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or in its own exaltation or own sign —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 309
BPHS 37.459

सर्वकार्यार्थसिद्धिः स्याच्छोभनं भवति ध्रुवम्। महाराजप्रसादेन धनवाहनभूषणम्।।६९।।

— there is accomplishment of every undertaking, and certainly splendid results; through the great king's favor, gain of wealth, vehicles, and ornaments.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 309
BPHS 37.460

देवतागुरुभक्तिश्च विद्वज्जनसमागमः। दारपुत्रादिलाभश्च पुत्रकल्याणवैभवम्।।७०।।

There is devotion to gods and one's guru, association with learned people, gain of wife and sons, and well-being and splendor through one's son.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 309
BPHS 37.582

केतोरन्तर्गते जीवे केन्द्रलाभत्रिकोणगे। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे वापि लग्नाधिपसमन्विते।।४८।।

In Ketu's mahadasha, Jupiter's antardasha: when Jupiter is in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or in its own exaltation or own sign, or joined with the lagna-lord —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 37.584

गृहे कल्याणसम्पत्तिं पुत्रलाभं महोत्सवम्। पुण्यतीर्थं मनोत्साहं सत्कर्म च सुखावहम्।।५०।।

There is well-being and prosperity at home, celebration for gain of a son, pilgrimage and enthusiasm of mind, and virtuous deeds bringing happiness.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 47.9

उद्वाहकारकौ चंद्रशुक्रौ ज्ञोवा तपोऽथवा।।९।।

The Moon and Venus are marriage-significators (karakas); Mercury and Jupiter can also serve as marriage-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 122
BPHS 46.5

रविः पिता शशी माता भ्राता भौमो बुधः सुहृत्। मातुलेयः स्मृतो जीवो ज्ञानपुण्ये स्त्रियः सितः।।५।।

In summary: Sun=father, Moon=mother, Mars=brother, Mercury=friend and maternal-uncle's-son, Jupiter=learning and merit, Venus=wife.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 126
BPHS 12.30

बुधान्मातुलमाख्यातो मातृतुल्यानपि द्विज । गुरुणा चात्र विज्ञेया पुत्रस्वामिपितामहाः ॥३०॥

From Budha [Mercury] is declared the maternal uncle, and those equal to the mother [mother's sisters and the like]; and here by Guru are to be known the son, the husband, and the paternal grandfather.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 56
BPHS 17.42

लाभे जीवे धने शुक्रे तदीशे शुभसंयुते । व्यये शुभग्रहयुते धर्ममूलाद्धनव्ययः ॥४२॥

If Jupiter is in the 11th, Venus in the 2nd, the 2nd-lord joined with a benefic, and the 12th house joined with a benefic, expenditure of wealth occurs for the sake of dharma.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 83
BPHS 17.232

लाभस्थाने गुरुयुते धने चन्द्रसमन्विते । भाग्यस्थानगते शुक्रे षट्सहस्राधिपो भवेत् ॥२३२॥

If Jupiter is joined in the 11th house, the Moon is joined in the 2nd, and Venus is in the 9th house, [the native] becomes lord of six thousand nishkas.

BPHS 36.42

पुत्रदारादिलाभश्च अन्नदानं महत्रियम्। नीचास्तपापसंयुक्ते जावे रिष्फाष्टसंयुते।।४२।।

Gain of sons and wife, and great merit through the gift of food [occur, closing the strong-Jupiter results]. If Jupiter is debilitated, combust, conjoined with malefics, and in the 6th, 8th, or 12th house —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 36.43

स्थानभ्रंश मनस्तापं पुत्रपीडा महद्भयम्। पश्चादिधनहानिश्च तीर्थयात्रादिकं लभेत्।।४३।।

Loss of position, mental distress, affliction to children, great fear; loss of cattle and wealth [occur, and] one undertakes pilgrimage and the like.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 20.1

केन्द्रस्थिते देवगुरौ शशाङ्काद्योगस्तदाहुर्गजकेसरीति । दृष्टे सितार्येन्दुसुतैः शशाङ्के नीचास्तहीनैर्गजकेसरीति ॥१॥

If Jupiter is in a kendra from the Moon, that is called Gajakesari-yoga; or if the Moon — itself not debilitated or combust — is aspected by Venus, Jupiter, and Mercury, themselves not debilitated or combust, that too is Gajakesari.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 146
BPHS 20.2

गजकेसरिसञ्जातस्तेजस्वी धनवान् भवेत् । मेधावी गुणसम्पन्नो राजप्रियकरो भवेत् ॥२॥

One born of Gajakesari-yoga becomes radiant/powerful and wealthy; intelligent, endowed with virtues, and one who wins the favor of a king.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 146
BPHS 36.44

आदौ कष्टफलं चैव चतुष्पाज्जीव लाभकृत्। मध्यान्ते सुखमाप्रोति राजसन्मान वैभवम्।।४४।।

At the beginning, hardship results, [though] bringing the gain of quadrupeds; in the middle and at the end, one attains happiness, royal honor, and prosperity.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.