AstroEngine™

Jupiter in 11th house in Vedic astrology: is it lucky?

Is Jupiter in the 11th house lucky? What a centuries-old Sanskrit text reads for it: your Jupiter years, the sign that decides it, and the hard case.

1234567891011Ju12
Jupiter in the 11th house of the birth chart, counted from the rising sign: the house the text reads for gains.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

Yes, Jupiter in the 11th house is one of the luckier placements in Vedic astrology, and a centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, names the 11th among the places that make Jupiter's years good ones36.38. What decides how good is Jupiter's own condition: the sign it sits in, whether it is burnt up by the Sun, and who keeps it company.

That makes this one part of your chart. Your Moon, your rising sign and the years you're living through right now can push the story somewhere else. Your free personal reading looks at the whole chart at once and writes what it finds as a page about you.

What Jupiter in the 11th looks like day to day

Think of the friend who forwards you the job post before it's public, or the mentor who answers your email the same evening. In our reading, that is Jupiter in your 11th at work, and the two symbols behind it explain why.

Your 11th is where the text looks for what you acquire: goods of every kind, a spouse and children, and herds that grow17.11. In the planets' royal court, Jupiter and Venus are the two ministers3.3. A minister in the house of gains is, in our reading, the adviser who makes things happen for you from behind the desk.

All of this is the text's way of reading a chart, here for reflection. It is not a forecast and not advice. Decisions about money, children, health or family belong with an adviser, a doctor or the people involved.

Jupiter's portrait in the text is large-bodied and tawny, with notable hair and eyes, intelligent and learned in every branch of study3.16. Our reading: with this Jupiter, learning and the people you learn from are often how things reach you.

Is Jupiter in the 11th house good? Your Jupiter years

Jupiter rules sixteen years of your life. In the order the text lists the planetary years, Jupiter's come fifth, after the Sun, Moon, Mars and Rahu35.14,35.15; where your own sequence starts depends on where your Moon was at birth. Whether those years go well depends on a list of conditions: Jupiter in its exaltation or own sign, situated in an angle, the 11th or a trine, or in its moolatrikona or the 11th, or in its exaltation or own navamsha36.38. The 11th is named on that list by number.

In plain words: an angle is the 1st, 4th, 7th or 10th house, and a trine the 5th or 9th. The moolatrikona is a planet's strongest stretch of its own ground; for Jupiter it is Sagittarius up to 10 degrees, as the table below shows. The navamsha is your partner chart, the D9, and the verse also counts Jupiter's place there.

When the list is met, the years read gain of a kingdom, great happiness, honor from the ruler and a good name, elephants and horses, and the worship of the gods36.39. Today a kingdom can be a team of your own, and elephants and horses the kind of car or flat people notice.

The same years bring happiness through a spouse and children, vehicles and clothes, success in rites, and time spent hearing and studying Vedanta, the old philosophy36.40. Through a great king's favor, what you set out to do gets done, and there is comfort and great happiness36.41. In a week of yours that can be a promotion signed off by someone senior, and a class you finally take for its own sake. Your Jupiter years has all sixteen in order.

How the Western 11th-house Jupiter compares

Western astrology usually reads Jupiter in the 11th as luck through friends, groups and causes, the person who always knows somebody. That is a good place to start. The Vedic reading adds two things a Western chart doesn't give you: Jupiter's own sixteen years, and a test of Jupiter's strength by sign that can turn the reading from generous to hard.

The house count can also move. Vedic charts use the sidereal zodiac, which usually puts planets one sign back from where your Western chart has them. The gap comes from the slow wobble of Earth's axis, axial precession; sidereal vs tropical explains it for your chart. Check your Vedic chart before you read on.

Two 11th-house combinations the text names outright

Most verses about Jupiter here are about its years. Two name the 11th as part of a birth-chart pattern, and both are worth checking.

If Jupiter is in the 11th house, the Moon in the 2nd and Venus in the 9th, the person becomes lord of six thousand gold coins17.232. The coins are the text's measure of a fortune, and all three placements have to be there.

If Jupiter is in the 11th, Venus in the 2nd, the ruler of the 2nd is joined with a kind planet, and the 12th holds a kind planet too, money is spent for the sake of dharma, what you hold to be right17.42. Read now, that is the person whose income goes toward what they believe in, a donation or a course fee.

Which sign is your Jupiter in? All twelve rising signs

Jupiter's sign in your 11th is set by your rising sign. (If Jupiter sits in the rising sign itself, Jupiter in the 1st house has its own sign table.) The text measures a planet's strength by sign: full in exaltation, three quarters in its moolatrikona, half in its own sign, a quarter in a friend's sign3.51, an eighth in a neutral sign, and void in debilitation, combustion or an enemy's sign3.52.

Rising sign (Vedic)

Jupiter's sign in the 11th

What these verses say about it

Aries

Aquarius

Not named here; check friend or enemy

Taurus

Pisces

One of Jupiter's own signs2.24

Gemini

Aries

Not named here; check friend or enemy

Cancer

Taurus

Not named here; check friend or enemy

Leo

Gemini

Not named here; check friend or enemy

Virgo

Cancer

Jupiter's exaltation sign3.38

Libra

Leo

Not named here; check friend or enemy

Scorpio

Virgo

Not named here; check friend or enemy

Sagittarius

Libra

Not named here; check friend or enemy

Capricorn

Scorpio

Not named here; check friend or enemy

Aquarius

Sagittarius

Moolatrikona to 10°, its own sign after3.42

Pisces

Capricorn

Jupiter's debilitation, the 7th sign from Cancer3.39

The verses on this page don't list which planets are Jupiter's friends, neutrals and enemies. Planet friends and enemies does, so you can find the strength for the rows marked "not named here".

When Jupiter in the 11th reads hard

The 11th doesn't protect a Jupiter that is in bad shape. For a Pisces rising sign, Jupiter falls in Capricorn, its debilitation. There, and when Jupiter is too close to the Sun (combust), its good strength is void3.52.

Here is how the text reads it in the Moon's years. If Jupiter is in the 6th, 8th or 12th, or debilitated, or combust37.113, or joined with malefics (the harsh planets; these verses don't list them), its season brings wrong action, the loss of a teacher, sons and the like, loss of position, sorrow of mind, and sudden quarrels, the verse says certainly37.114. Only the house clause fails for you; the other three can apply in the 11th.

In Ketu's years the rule is shorter. If Jupiter is in the 6th, 8th or 12th from the ruler of the years, or debilitated, there is fear from thieves, snakes and boils, and a loss of wealth and grain37.586. Boils, and any body worry, are a doctor's to look at, not a chart's.

What can that mean today? A season where a mentor leaves, a role slips, or arguments start out of nowhere. If this is your Jupiter, these seasons ask you to build on what is yours, so that one teacher or one boss leaving doesn't take it with them. No verse read here softens a debilitated Jupiter in the 11th. The text's rules for when a fallen planet is lifted are in neecha bhanga raja yoga.

Jupiter's seasons with Jupiter in the 11th

Inside each planet's years, Jupiter gets a shorter season of its own. These are the ones the text ties to the 11th or to Jupiter's dignity.

In your Moon years

When Jupiter, in an angle or trine from the rising sign, is in its own house, the 11th or its exaltation, its season gives gain of a kingdom and great celebration37.110. Add clothes, ornaments and jewelry, a ruler's favor and wealth, and conception and the like by the grace of your chosen deity37.111. The home is graced by the glance of Lakshmi, the goddess of fortune, with fine undertakings and a patron's support37.112.

In your Mars years

When Jupiter is in a trine or angle, or joined with the 11th or 2nd house, or in its exaltation or own navamsha37.169, the season gives a good name, honor from the ruler, more wealth, a settled and prosperous home, and gain of a spouse and children37.170.

In your Rahu years

In this season the house alone isn't enough; Jupiter needs dignity too. When Jupiter is in an angle or trine from the rising sign, or in its exaltation, own sign, or exaltation or own navamsha37.237, the season gives gain of position, a steady mind, enemies overcome and comfort through a ruler's favor37.238. It grows day by day like the waxing Moon37.239. An 11th-house Jupiter qualifies here only by dignity: in Cancer, Sagittarius or Pisces, or in its exaltation or own navamsha.

In your Saturn years

When Jupiter is joined with the ruler of your rising sign and sits in an angle, the 11th or a trine, or in its exaltation or own sign37.458, every undertaking succeeds, with wealth, vehicles and ornaments through a great king's favor37.459. There is devotion to gods and teachers, time with learned people, a spouse and children, and well-being and splendor through a son37.460.

In your Ketu years

When Jupiter is in an angle, the 11th or a trine, or in its exaltation or own sign, or joined with the ruler of your rising sign37.582, or with the rulers of the 10th and 9th, there is wealth and grain, a ruler's favor and a lifted mind37.583. The home does well, a son is celebrated, and there is travel to holy places37.584. Plans succeed, and there is talk with the king and a meeting with a new lord37.585. Today: a good conversation with the person in charge, and a new manager who rates you.

Which 11th-house Jupiter is yours?

The text reads this Jupiter generously when it is strong. Four checks on your own chart tell you how generous yours is.

  1. Find Jupiter's sign. Exalted, it has full strength; in its own sign, half3.51.
  2. Check that Jupiter isn't debilitated, combust or with malefics, the conditions of its hard season in your Moon years37.113,37.114.
  3. See whether the ruler of your rising sign sits with Jupiter, which the Saturn-years verse asks for37.458.
  4. Look at the years you're in. In your Rahu years, Jupiter's season needs dignity as well as the house37.237.

No one check settles it, and a Sun-sign horoscope can't make any of them. Your free personal reading takes your whole birth chart together and tells you, in plain words, what it sees.

What the text doesn't say about Jupiter in the 11th

People ask how they'll meet their spouse with this Jupiter, whether it means a close elder sibling, or which career it points to. Not one of the Jupiter verses on this page answers those. Children and a spouse do appear, as gains in Jupiter's good years and seasons, but nothing here says how or where you meet anyone.

Retrograde Jupiter, and Jupiter's transit through your 11th, get no word in these verses either. The same goes for "lucky in the lottery" or a fixed age when the gains arrive. None of these verses names one, and none gives a remedy for this placement.

Our method for searching the verses, and for saying so when they're silent, is set out in how AstroEngine reads the BPHS. For Jupiter in the 11th of the partner chart, read Jupiter in the 11th in the D9. The Moon has its own page in this house: the Moon in the 11th house, and so do Rahu in the 11th house and Mars in the 11th house. Our other placement pages are listed on Learn.

Questions to sit with

  • Who were the older or wiser people who opened a door for you, and did you thank them?
  • What part of your income goes toward something you believe in?
  • When a mentor or boss moved on, what did you find you could do without them?
  • What are you studying now just because you want to know it?

Jupiter in the 11th house: quick answers

What does it mean to have Jupiter in the 11th house?

Your 11th is the house of what you acquire17.11, and Jupiter is one of the court's two ministers3.3. Our reading: help and gains through people who advise you, strongest when Jupiter is strong.

Is Jupiter in the 11th house lucky?

In this text, yes when Jupiter is strong: the 11th is on the list of places that make Jupiter's years good36.38.

What is the luckiest Jupiter placement?

By the text's strength scale, exaltation gives full strength3.51, and Jupiter's exaltation sign is Cancer3.38. For an 11th-house Jupiter that means a Virgo rising sign.

Is a debilitated Jupiter in the 11th bad?

It is the hard case. In Capricorn, its debilitation, its good strength is void3.52, and its season in your Moon years reads loss of position and sudden quarrels37.114.

How will I meet my spouse if Jupiter is in the 11th?

The verses on this page don't say. They name a spouse and children among the gains of good Jupiter seasons37.170.

How long are Jupiter's years?

Sixteen35.15.

Is Jupiter in your 11th?

Check your chart: is Jupiter in your 11th house? The reading is built from the minute you were born, and it reads this alongside the rest of your chart.

The same placement in other charts

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 36.38

अथ गुरुदशाफलम्। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे जीवे केन्द्रे लाभत्रिकोणगे। मूलत्रिकोणलाभे वा तुङ्गांशे स्वांशगेऽपि वा।।३८।।

Now the results of Jupiter's dasha: when Jupiter is in its own exaltation or own sign, situated in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or in its mulatrikona or the 11th, or in an exaltation-navamsha or its own navamsha —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 17.11

नानावस्तुभवस्यापि पुत्रजायादिकस्य च । लाभवृद्धिपशूनां च भवस्थानाद्विचारयेत् ॥११॥

From the 11th house one should examine the acquisition of various goods, of sons and wife and the like, and gain and increase of livestock.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 3.3

राजानौ भानुहिमगू नेता ज्ञेयो धरात्मजः । बुधो राजकुमारश्च सचिवौ गुरुभार्गवौ ॥३॥

The Sun and Moon are like kings; Mars is to be known as the commander; Mercury is the prince; Jupiter and Venus are the two ministers.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.16

बृहद्गात्रो गुरुश्चैव पिङ्गलो मूर्धजेक्षणः । कफप्रकृतिको धीमान् सर्वशास्त्रविशारदः ॥१६॥

Jupiter is large-bodied, tawny, of notable hair and eyes, of kapha constitution, intelligent, and learned in all the shastras.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 5
BPHS 35.14

सूर्येन्दुक्ष्माजतमसो वाक्पतिर्मन्दचन्द्रजा। केतुशुक्रौ क्रमादेते विज्ञेयाश्च दशाधिपाः।।१४।।

The Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu (tamas), Jupiter (vakpati), Saturn, Mercury (manda-chandra-ja), Ketu, and Venus — these, in order, should be known as the dasha-lords.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.15

रसाशामुनिधृत्यब्दा भूपविधृतिवत्सराः। सप्तेन्दवो नगा व्योमबाहवो क्रमतो मताः।।१५।।

[Their dasha periods, encoded as number-words, are, in order:] six, ten, seven, eighteen, sixteen, nineteen, seventeen, seven, and twenty years, respectively held [as the dasha-years for Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, and Venus].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 36.39

राज्यलाभं महत्सौख्यं राजसन्मानकीर्तनम्। गजवाजिसमायुक्तं देवब्राह्मणपूजनम्।।३९।।

[Such a dasha brings] gain of kingdom, great happiness, royal honor and renown; being endowed with elephants and horses, and the worship of gods and brahmins.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 36.40

दारपुत्रादि सौख्यं च वाहनाम्बरलाभदम्। यज्ञादिकर्मसिद्धिः स्याद्वेदान्तश्रवणादिकम्।।४०।।

Happiness through wife and children, and the gain of vehicles and garments [occur]; success in yajnas and other rites, and the hearing and study of Vedanta and the like, come about.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 36.41

महाराज प्रसादेन इष्टसिद्धिः सुखावहा। आंदोलिकादिलाभश्च कल्याणं च महत्सुखम्।।४१।।

Through the great king's favor, the accomplishment of desired ends brings happiness; the gain of a palanquin and the like, well-being, and great happiness [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 17.232

लाभस्थाने गुरुयुते धने चन्द्रसमन्विते । भाग्यस्थानगते शुक्रे षट्सहस्राधिपो भवेत् ॥२३२॥

If Jupiter is joined in the 11th house, the Moon is joined in the 2nd, and Venus is in the 9th house, [the native] becomes lord of six thousand nishkas.

BPHS 17.42

लाभे जीवे धने शुक्रे तदीशे शुभसंयुते । व्यये शुभग्रहयुते धर्ममूलाद्धनव्ययः ॥४२॥

If Jupiter is in the 11th, Venus in the 2nd, the 2nd-lord joined with a benefic, and the 12th house joined with a benefic, expenditure of wealth occurs for the sake of dharma.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 83
BPHS 3.51

स्वोच्चे शुभं बलं पूर्णं त्रिकोणे पादवर्जितम् । स्वर्क्षे दलं मित्रगेहे पादमात्रं प्रकीर्तितम् ॥५१॥

In its own exaltation, a graha's auspicious strength is full; in its moolatrikona, it is full less a quarter; in its own sign it is half; in a friend's sign it is declared to be only a quarter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.52

पादार्धं समभे प्रोक्तं व्यर्थं नीचास्तशत्रुभे । तद्वद्दुष्टबलं ब्रूयाद् व्यत्ययेन विचक्षणः ॥५२॥

In a neutral's sign it is declared to be an eighth; it is void in debilitation, combustion, or an enemy's sign. Likewise the wise should state malefic/inauspicious strength in the reverse order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 2.24

सुराचार्याधिपश्चास्य राशीनां गदितं मया । त्रिंशद्भागात्मकः स्थूलसूक्ष्माकरफलाय च ॥२४॥

Its ruler is Jupiter (suracharya, teacher of the gods). Thus have the natures of the signs been declared; each consists of thirty degrees, for the purpose of both gross and subtle results.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 3.38

अजो वृषो मृगः कन्या कुलीरझषतौलिकाः । सूर्यादीनां क्रमादेतास्तुङ्गसंज्ञाः प्रकीर्तिताः ॥३८॥

Aries, Taurus, Capricorn, Virgo, Cancer, Pisces, and Libra are declared, in order, to be the signs of exaltation (uchcha) of the Sun and the other grahas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 7
BPHS 3.42

ततस्त्रिकोणजाते पंचभिरंशैः स्वराशिजं परतः । दशभिर्भागैर्जीवस्य त्रिकोणफलं स्वयं परं चापे ॥४२॥

Mercury's moolatrikona extends for a further five degrees beyond its exaltation zone, its own sign following after; Jupiter's moolatrikona extends to ten degrees of Sagittarius, its own sign thereafter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 8
BPHS 3.39

दिग्गुणाष्टयमा भागा तिथिभूतर्क्षनखासमा । स्वोच्चात्सप्तमभं नीचं पूर्वोक्तांशैः प्रकीर्तितम् ॥३९॥

The precise degree of exaltation for each graha is given by a series of word-numerals; the sign of debilitation (nicha) is the seventh from the exaltation sign, at the same degree already stated (the exact numeric values encoded by the word-numerals in this verse are not fully certain without further cross-reference).

BPHS 37.113

महाराजप्रसादेन इष्टसिद्धिः सुखावहा। षष्ठाष्टमव्यये जीवे नीचे वास्तगते यदि।।११३।।

Through the great king's favor, one's desired aim is accomplished, bringing happiness. But if Jupiter is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th, or debilitated, or combust —

BPHS 37.114

पापयुक्तेऽशुभं कर्म गुरुपुत्रादिनाशनम्। स्थानभ्रंशं मनोदुःखमकस्मात्कलहं ध्रुवम्।।११४।।

— or joined with malefics, there is inauspicious action, loss of guru, sons, and the like; loss of position, mental sorrow, and certainly sudden quarrels.

BPHS 37.586

षष्ठाष्टमव्ययेजीवे दायेशान्नीचराशिगे। चौराहिव्रणभीतिं च धनधान्यादिनाशनम्।।५२।।

But if Jupiter is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th from the dasha-lord, or debilitated, there is fear from thieves, snakes, and boils, and loss of wealth and grain.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 37.110

चन्द्रस्यान्तर्गते जीवे लग्नात्केन्द्रत्रिकोणगे। स्वगेहे लाभस्वोच्चे वा राज्यलाभं महोत्सवम्।।११०।।

In Moon's mahadasha, Jupiter's antardasha: when Jupiter, in a kendra or trikona from the lagna, is in its own house, the 11th, or its own exaltation, its antardasha gives gain of kingdom and great celebration.

BPHS 37.111

वस्त्रालंकारभूषादि राजप्रीतिं धनागमम्। इष्टदेवप्रसादेन गर्भाधानादिकं फलम्।।१११।।

There is gain of garments, ornaments, and jewelry, royal favor, and wealth; through the grace of one's chosen deity, the fruit of conception (garbhadhana) and the like.

BPHS 37.112

शुभशोभनकार्याणि गृहे लक्ष्मीकटाक्षकृत्। राजाश्रयं धनं धेनुगजवाजिसमन्वितम्।।११२।।

There are auspicious, splendid undertakings, and the household is graced by Lakshmi's favorable glance; there is royal patronage, and wealth accompanied by cows, elephants, and horses.

BPHS 37.169

भौमस्यान्तर्गते जीवे त्रिकोणे केन्द्रगेऽपि वा। लाभे वा धनसंयुक्ते तुङ्गांशे स्वांशेऽपि वा।।१६९।।

In Mars's mahadasha, Jupiter's antardasha: when Jupiter is in a trikona or kendra, or joined with the 11th or 2nd house, or in its exaltation-navamsha or own navamsha —

BPHS 37.170

सत्कीर्तिं राजसन्मानं धनधान्यस्य वृद्धिकृत्। गृहे कल्याणसम्पत्तिर्दारपुत्रादिलाभकृत्।।१७०।।

— it gives good fame, honor from the king, increase of wealth and grain, well-being and prosperity at home, and gain of wife, sons, and the like.

BPHS 37.237

राहोरन्तर्गते जीवे लग्नात्केन्द्रत्रिकोणगे। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे वापि तुङ्गांशे स्वांशगेऽपि वा।।२३७।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Jupiter's antardasha: when Jupiter is in a kendra or trikona from the lagna, or in its own exaltation, own sign, exaltation-navamsha, or own navamsha —

BPHS 37.238

स्थानलाभं मनोधैर्यं शत्रुनाशं महत्सुखम्। राजप्रीतिकरं सौख्यं महतीं समश्नुते।।२३८।।

— there is gain of position, steadiness of mind, destruction of enemies, great happiness; one enjoys great comfort brought by royal favor.

BPHS 37.239

दिने दिने वृद्धिरपि शुक्लपक्षे शशी यथा। वाहनादि धनं भूरि गृहे गोधनसंकुलम्।।२३९।।

There is increase day by day, like the moon in the bright fortnight; abundant wealth in the form of vehicles and the like, and the household abounds in cattle-wealth.

BPHS 37.458

मन्दस्यान्तर्गते जीवे केन्द्रे लाभत्रिकोणगे। लग्नाधिपेन संयुक्ते स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगेऽपि वा।।६८।।

In Saturn's mahadasha, Jupiter's antardasha: when Jupiter, joined with the lagna-lord, is in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or in its own exaltation or own sign —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 309
BPHS 37.459

सर्वकार्यार्थसिद्धिः स्याच्छोभनं भवति ध्रुवम्। महाराजप्रसादेन धनवाहनभूषणम्।।६९।।

— there is accomplishment of every undertaking, and certainly splendid results; through the great king's favor, gain of wealth, vehicles, and ornaments.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 309
BPHS 37.460

देवतागुरुभक्तिश्च विद्वज्जनसमागमः। दारपुत्रादिलाभश्च पुत्रकल्याणवैभवम्।।७०।।

There is devotion to gods and one's guru, association with learned people, gain of wife and sons, and well-being and splendor through one's son.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 309
BPHS 37.582

केतोरन्तर्गते जीवे केन्द्रलाभत्रिकोणगे। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे वापि लग्नाधिपसमन्विते।।४८।।

In Ketu's mahadasha, Jupiter's antardasha: when Jupiter is in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or in its own exaltation or own sign, or joined with the lagna-lord —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 37.583

कर्मभाग्याधिपैर्युक्ते धनधान्यार्थसम्पदम्। राजप्रीतिं मनोत्साहमश्वादोल्यादिलाभकृत्।।४९।।

— or joined with the lords of the 10th and 9th, in Jupiter's antardasha there is prosperity of wealth and grain, royal favor, enthusiasm of mind, and gain of horses, palanquins, and the like.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 37.584

गृहे कल्याणसम्पत्तिं पुत्रलाभं महोत्सवम्। पुण्यतीर्थं मनोत्साहं सत्कर्म च सुखावहम्।।५०।।

There is well-being and prosperity at home, celebration for gain of a son, pilgrimage and enthusiasm of mind, and virtuous deeds bringing happiness.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 37.585

इष्टदेवप्रसादेन विजयं कार्यलाभकृत्। राजसंलापकार्याणि नूतनप्रभुदर्शनम्।।५१।।

Through the grace of one's chosen deity, there is victory and gain in undertakings, matters involving conversation with the king, and audience with a new lord.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.