AstroEngine™

Mars in the 7th of the navamsa (D9): strength decides it

Mars in the 7th house of your partner chart. A centuries-old text reads it by strength, company and state, not by the house — and names no spouse.

1234567Ma89101112
Mars in the 7th house of the D9 chart.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

You already know what Mars in the 7th is supposed to mean: heat in relationships, attraction with an edge, the fight that arrives with the chemistry. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, reads the same planet in the same house of a second chart it cuts for a partner — the navamsa, or D98.3 — and it is far less interested in the house than in how strong Mars is and who is standing next to it. No single verse covers Mars in the 7th of the navamsa, so what follows is read from its parts, each marked.

Mars is not your partner in this text

Start with who stands for whom, because this is where most readings go wrong. When the book assigns the people in a life to planets, Mars is given a brother, and Venus the wife46.5. For marriage itself the significators are the Moon and Venus, with Mercury and Jupiter allowed to serve47.9. Mars is not on that list. Jupiter, elsewhere, stands for the husband12.30.

So Mars in your navamsa 7th is not a description of a person. It is Mars doing what Mars does — pushing, heating, acting before talking — in the part of the chart this text keeps for partnership. The D9 guide covers the chart itself and the claims made about it that the book does not support.

Why this book almost never reads Mars alone

Notice how much company the text asks for before it reads anything hard. Its rule for more than one marriage wants Mars, Venus and Saturn all in the 7th together, with the lord of the rising sign in the 8th17.148. That is four conditions. Mars sitting in your 7th on its own does not meet it.

The early chapters work the same way. Mars in the 7th appears inside larger groups there — with Saturn in the rising sign and the Moon in the 6th, for one5.33 — and the verse reads the group, not the planet. Hold one piece of a group and you do not have the group. (The book also has lines about a wife that we leave out here, as on every page: anything touching the length of a life stays out.)

If you landed on this placement because a matching app called it manglik, our page on mangal dosha sets out what the text does and does not say under that heading.

The strong Mars and the burning Mars

What the text is clear about is that Mars gets judged by its condition. In its own sign or its exaltation, standing in one of the four angles — the 1st, 4th, 7th or 10th — Mars opens the book's account of a good Mars season36.23. Your 7th is an angle, so a strong Mars here is the good Mars by this measure.

Weak, in a hard house, joined or aspected by harsh planets, and that stretch is called a giver of misfortune36.28.

Same planet, same house, two readings. In a partnership, the strong version can look like courage in the room: someone who fixes the thing, argues your corner, gets a stalled plan moving. The weak version under pressure is the one that burns — impatience, a short fuse, a fight that starts over the dishes. The point the book keeps making is that the house alone does not tell you which you have.

Mars in Aries, its root sign

Some arrive here asking about Mars in Aries in the navamsa 7th. Aries holds Mars's moolatrikona, its root sign, where the text treats a planet as most itself. By the rule above, Mars at home and in an angle is the strong reading rather than the hard one36.23. For that search, it is the most useful line the book has.

Which Mars in the D9 7th is yours?

If Mars is in your D9 7th, you probably bring heat to a relationship: you fix things, you push, and sometimes you flare first. Whether that heat helps or burns comes down to four checks on your own chart.

  1. Mars's sign in both charts. It can sit at home in the navamsa and in an enemy's sign in your birth chart. In an enemy's sign the book calls it hungry, with worry and quarrels over money26.27,26.41.
  2. Who joins Mars or looks at it. A powerful planet beside it or aspecting it points to work done with fire and metal13.22.
  3. Your rising sign. If it is Jupiter's own sign, with Jupiter in it and both Mercury and Mars looking at it, you have a wealth rule that has nothing to do with Mars's mood24.10.
  4. Whether you are in your Mars years. Strong and in an angle, they open well36.23. Weak and under harsh company, they read as a giver of misfortune36.28.

Your Sun sign won't tell you any of this. The free personal reading starts from your birth details and writes one page about you from your whole chart, Mars included.

Three questions to ask before you worry

Is Mars strong? Own sign, exaltation or root sign, in an angle, is the text's good Mars36.23; weak and under harsh company is the hard one36.28.

Is Mars alone? Most of the hard readings want Mars to share the house, or the chart, with Saturn and others17.148,5.33.

What state is it in? A planet in an enemy's sign is hungry, and strain follows26.27,26.41. The same planet among friends reads quite differently.

And check your birth time. The navamsa's houses are counted from your rising degree, which crosses a whole navamsa in roughly thirteen minutes, so a quarter of an hour either way can take Mars out of your 7th entirely.

What these verses say nothing about

Not a word about a partner's face, height, build or complexion. Nothing about a partner's job or an age gap between you. No marriage date and no marriage age. Nothing about which of you is the aggressor in an argument, and nothing that decides whether two people should marry — that belongs to the people in it, not to a chart. For a gentler planet in the same seat, read Jupiter in the 7th of the D9; for how we decide what the book covers, see how we read the text.

Questions to sit with if Mars is in your D9 7th

  • Where does heat help your relationships, and where does it arrive before you have chosen it?
  • The text keeps asking who stands beside Mars. Who or what tends to steady you in a conflict?
  • When a fight starts over something small, what is it usually standing in for?
  • If you were told this placement predicted your partner's looks, what would you want to see as evidence?

Mars in the 7th of the navamsa: quick answers

Is Mars in the 7th house of the navamsa bad for marriage?

The text does not read it that way on its own. Strong and in an angle it opens the good Mars account36.23; weak and under harsh company it reads hard36.28.

What does the 7th house of the navamsa show?

The chart's subject is a spouse8.3; the 7th is the house of partners inside it.

Does Mars describe my spouse?

No. Venus is named for the wife and Jupiter for the husband; Mars is given a brother46.5,12.30.

Which planet gives a handsome husband?

None of these verses treats looks at all. The significator question is answered above.

Does Mars here mean more than one marriage?

Only inside a rule that also wants Venus and Saturn in the 7th and the rising-sign lord in the 8th17.148.

Is Mars in your 7th house in the D9?

Check your chart. Your reading weighs Mars the way the text does — sign, strength, company and state, in both the birth chart and the navamsa — and says which of these rules hold for you and which do not, with the verse under every paragraph.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 8.3

नवमांशे कलत्राणां दशमांशे महत्फलम् । द्वादशांशे तथा पित्रोश्चिन्तनं षोडशांशके ॥३॥

In the navamamsha, of the spouse; in the dashamamsha, great deeds; in the dvadashamsha, of the parents; in the shodashamsha —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 46.5

रविः पिता शशी माता भ्राता भौमो बुधः सुहृत्। मातुलेयः स्मृतो जीवो ज्ञानपुण्ये स्त्रियः सितः।।५।।

In summary: Sun=father, Moon=mother, Mars=brother, Mercury=friend and maternal-uncle's-son, Jupiter=learning and merit, Venus=wife.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 126
BPHS 47.9

उद्वाहकारकौ चंद्रशुक्रौ ज्ञोवा तपोऽथवा।।९।।

The Moon and Venus are marriage-significators (karakas); Mercury and Jupiter can also serve as marriage-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 122
BPHS 12.30

बुधान्मातुलमाख्यातो मातृतुल्यानपि द्विज । गुरुणा चात्र विज्ञेया पुत्रस्वामिपितामहाः ॥३०॥

From Budha [Mercury] is declared the maternal uncle, and those equal to the mother [mother's sisters and the like]; and here by Guru are to be known the son, the husband, and the paternal grandfather.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 56
BPHS 17.148

कलत्रस्थानगे भौमे शुक्रे जामित्रगे शनौ । लग्नेशे रन्ध्रराशिस्थे कलत्रत्रयवान् भवेत् ॥१४८॥

If Mars, Venus, and Saturn are all in the 7th house, and the lagna-lord is in the 8th house, [the native] has three wives.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 91
BPHS 5.33

लग्ने सौरिर्मदे भौमः षष्ठस्थाने च चन्द्रमाः । इति चेज्जन्मकाले स्यात्पिता तस्य न जीवति ॥३३॥

Saturn in the ascendant, Mars in the seventh, the Moon in the sixth.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 45
BPHS 36.23

अथ भौमदशाफलम्। परमोच्चगते भौमे स्वोच्चे मूलत्रिकोणगे। स्वर्क्षे केन्द्रत्रिकोणे वा लाभे वा धनगेऽपि वा।।२३।।

Now the results of Mars' dasha: when Mars is in its supreme exaltation, its own exaltation, its mulatrikona, or its own sign, situated in a kendra, a trikona, the 11th, or even the 2nd house —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 36.28

नीचादिदुःस्थगे भौमे शुभवलविवर्जिते। पापयुक्ते पापदृष्टे सा दशा नेष्टदायिका।।२८।।

When Mars is debilitated and in a difficult house (dushtana), devoid of benefic strength, conjoined with malefics and aspected by malefics — that dasha is a giver of misfortune.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 26.27

शत्रुगेही शत्रुयुक्तो रिपुदृष्टो भवेद्यदि। क्षुधितः स च विज्ञेयः शनियुक्तो यथा तथा।।२७।।

If a graha is in an enemy's sign, joined with an enemy, or aspected by an enemy, or likewise joined with Saturn, it is to be known as kshudhita (hungry).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 205
BPHS 26.41

क्षुधितग्रहवशाद्वै शोकमोहादितापः परिजनपरितापादाधिभीत्या कृशत्वम्। कलिरपि रिपुलोकैरर्थबाधा नराणामखिलबलनिरोधो बुद्धिरोधो विषादात्।।४१।।

Through a kshudhita (hungry) graha come grief, delusion, and distress, mental anguish through the suffering of one's dependents, emaciation from fear, quarrel and financial loss through enemies, a complete check on one's strength, and impaired judgment from despair.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 206
BPHS 13.22

कारकांशे यदा भौमे बलाढ्येन युतेक्षिते । रसवादी कुन्तधारी वह्निकृज्जीवनं भवेत् ॥२२॥

When Mars is in the karakamsha, joined with or aspected by a powerful graha, he becomes a rasa-worker [alchemist], a spear-bearer, and lives by fire-work.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 60
BPHS 24.10

गुरुक्षेत्रगते लग्ने तस्मिन् गुरुयुते यदि। सौम्यभौमयुते दृष्टे यातो यस्तु धनीश्वरः।।१०।।

If the lagna falls in Jupiter's own sign and is joined by Jupiter, joined with or aspected by Mercury and Mars, that person becomes a lord of wealth.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 196

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.