AstroEngine™

Neecha bhanga raja yoga: what the BPHS actually says

The term neecha bhanga is not in the BPHS. What the text does say: a debilitated planet that aspects the lagna gives raja yoga. The verses, cited.

123456Sa789101112
A debilitated planet in the 6th that aspects the lagna: one of the placements BPHS 22.28 reads as raja yoga.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

Neecha bhanga raja yoga, as the phrase is usually meant, is not how the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra puts it: the words neecha bhanga, "the breaking of debilitation", do not appear anywhere in the text. What the text says instead is simpler and stranger: a debilitated planet that looks at your rising sign gives raja yoga, and it says so most pointedly of such a planet in the 3rd, 6th, 8th or 11th house.

So if you have been told a planet of yours is "debilitated" and your heart sank, stay with me. The book has a rule for exactly that planet, and it is a rule about rising.

Searching the text for "neecha bhanga"

The text runs to 4,197 verses in AstroEngine, each stored in Devanagari and in our English reading, and compared with every edition available to us. We searched every one of them, in Sanskrit and in English, for the ways the term is written:

  • नीचभङ्ग and नीचभंग (nīca-bhaṅga, spelled both ways)
  • neecha bhanga and nicha bhanga, with or without the space

Nothing: 0 verses out of 4,197. The idea behind the name, that a planet in its sign of fall can still do great good, is in the text. The name is not. Nor is the familiar checklist that travels with it (the lord of the sign in an angle, the planet exalted there in an angle, and the rest).

What the book gives instead sits in its chapter on raja yogas, the combinations that raise a person in rank and standing.

The fallen planet that looks at your rising sign

The passage opens with a general rule and turns it straight to the planet in its fall. All planets that aspect the rising sign give good results, it says; and then, even a debilitated planet, if it aspects the rising sign, "is said to make" the person a king22.26. The Sanskrit calls it the nīca-kheṭa, the fallen planet, and gives it the same standing as any other that looks at the rising sign.

Then it says where that planet sits. A debilitated planet in the 6th, the 8th, the 3rd or the 11th that aspects the rising sign is a giver of raja yoga22.27.

Think about how odd that is. The 6th is the house of enemies and illness. The 8th is the house of the hidden and the hard. These are not places anyone would pick for a weak planet to shine from. The text puts it there anyway and reads a rise in rank, on one condition: its gaze has to reach your rising sign.

The highest and the lowest, side by side

Next the text sets the two ends of dignity next to each other. Raja yoga comes if an exalted planet aspects the rising sign at birth, and a debilitated planet in the 6th or the 8th that aspects it makes the yoga too22.28. This is the case drawn in the chart above, with Saturn standing in for any planet in its fall.

That pairing is the heart of the passage. An exalted planet is at its best; a debilitated one at its lowest. The text asks the same thing of both, that they look at the rising sign, and gives both the same result. Read this way, the rule is less a repair of weakness than a statement about the rising sign itself: whatever looks at it from these places lifts the chart.

In a life, that can look like the person whose hardest years, or hardest work, or the enemy they had to face, became the very thing that raised them. The low place, turned toward the self, becomes the ladder. That is a reading of the image; the verse itself says only "raja yoga".

When the lords of the 6th and 8th fall

The last two verses move from the house a planet stands in to the houses it rules.

If the lord of the 6th or the 8th is debilitated and aspects the rising sign, or such a debilitated lord sits in the 3rd or the 11th and aspects it, it "gives a kingdom"22.29.

Then the narrowest case of all. When the lords of the 6th and the 8th are kind planets, stand in their own signs of debilitation, and both aspect the rising sign at birth, raja yoga is declared22.30.

So the test shifts from place to rule. It is not enough to ask where the fallen planet stands; the text asks which houses it governs, and names the 6th and the 8th. The lord of trouble, brought low and turned toward you, is read as a gain. "King" and "kingdom" are the text's words for high standing. They are its reading of a pattern, not a forecast of office or income, and nothing here is financial advice.

What this yoga needs before it applies

The verses are short and strict. A chart that meets part of them does not meet the rule:

  • The planet must be debilitated. The verses speak of a planet in its fall22.26; the last asks for a kind planet in its own sign of debilitation22.30. A planet that is only weak, or in an enemy's sign, is not what they describe.
  • It must aspect the rising sign. Every verse repeats this. Where the planet stands and what it rules matter only if its aspect reaches the rising sign22.27.
  • The houses are named. The 3rd, 6th, 8th and 11th22.27; the 6th and 8th22.28; the lords of the 6th and 8th, or those lords in the 3rd or 11th22.29; both lords at once, both kind22.30.
  • It is read from the rising sign at birth. The text says janma-lagna22.28, and these verses ask for no other point.

What the verses leave out matters as much. They do not say how strong the yoga is, when in life it shows, or what undoes it. They do not rank one case above another. A reading that fills those gaps from somewhere else is no longer reading these five verses.

Names the text does not use

This is the first page in our yogas section, and it sits close to pages on popular rules the text does not contain: Kaal Sarp Dosha, Mangal Dosha and Guru Chandal yoga. The pattern repeats. A popular name, a rule attached to it, and a text that says something narrower, and often kinder. For one planet judged by its strength rather than its name, see Is Saturn always bad?. How the engine turns verses like these into tests on a chart is in how AstroEngine reads the BPHS.

Check your own chart for a debilitated planet

If you have been told a planet of yours is debilitated, the text's own test is precise. Is it in its fall? Where does it stand, and which houses does it rule? Does its gaze reach your rising sign? Your reading checks every debilitated planet in your chart against these verses and tells you which conditions it meets, with the verse behind every line.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 22.26

लग्नं पश्यति ये खेटास्ते सर्वे शुभदायिनः। नीचखेटोऽपि लग्नं चेत्पश्येद्राजा प्रकीर्त्तितः।।२६।।

All grahas that aspect the lagna are auspicious-giving. Even a debilitated (nicha) graha, if it aspects the lagna, is said to make [the native] a king.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 191
BPHS 22.27

षष्ठाष्टमे तृतीये च लाभे सम्बन्धनीचकृत्। यो ग्रहः पश्यते लग्नं राजयोगप्रदायकः।।२७।।

A debilitated graha in the 6th, 8th, 3rd, or 11th house that [nonetheless] aspects the lagna is a Raja-Yoga-conferring graha.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 191
BPHS 22.28

राजयोगो जन्मलग्नं पश्येदुच्चग्रहो यदि। षष्ठाष्टमगते नीचे लग्नं पश्यति योगकृत्।।२८।।

Raja Yoga results if an exalted graha aspects the birth-lagna; a debilitated graha situated in the 6th or 8th that aspects the lagna is also yoga-conferring.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 192
BPHS 22.29

षष्ठाष्टमाधिपे नीचे लग्नं पश्यति वाथवा। तृतीये लाभगे नीचे लग्नं पश्यति राज्यदः।।२९।।

Or, if the lord of the 6th or 8th, being debilitated, aspects the lagna; or if [such a lord] in the 3rd or 11th, being debilitated, aspects the lagna — it gives a kingdom.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 192
BPHS 22.30

षष्ठाष्टमाधिपौ खेटौ शुभौ नीचाश्रितौ यदा। पश्यतो जन्मलग्नं च राजयोग उदाहृतः।।३०।।

When the lords of the 6th and 8th houses are benefics and, situated in their own debilitation signs, aspect the birth-lagna, Raja Yoga is thereby declared.

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.