AstroEngine™

Is Saturn bad in Vedic astrology? What the text says

No. A centuries-old Sanskrit text calls Saturn a giver of sorrow, then reads its years as honor and gain when it stands well. How to tell which yours is.

1234567891011Sa12
Saturn in the 11th: one of the places BPHS 36.46 reads Saturn's years as bringing honor, fame and gain.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

Is Saturn bad in Vedic astrology? No. The Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, the centuries-old Sanskrit text Vedic astrology grew from, does call Saturn the planet that gives sorrow. But when it reads an actual chart, it judges Saturn by where it stands and in what company, and the verses on Saturn's own years read a well-placed Saturn as honor, a good name and gain.

So if someone has told you your Saturn is a problem, the useful question isn't "where is it?" but "how strong is it, and who is with it?" Your Saturn is also one piece of your chart. Your Moon, your rising sign and the planet whose years you're living through can pull its story a long way, and the free personal reading looks at those together and writes you a page about you.

The Saturn you already know

If you've read Western astrology, you've met Saturn as the strict teacher. It's the planet of limits and late rewards, the one people blame when their late twenties feel heavy and call it their Saturn return. That last idea comes from Western astrology, and this page sticks to what this one text says.

What's surprising is how close the old picture is to the one you know, and where it parts ways. The heaviness is there. The slowness is there. What the text adds is a habit modern horoscopes often skip: it never stops at the planet's name. It asks how strong your Saturn is, in this chart, born at this hour. One more thing before you look: the Vedic sign can differ from your Western one, because the two systems measure the zodiac from different starting points. Our guide to sidereal vs tropical shows why, and how far the shift goes.

Why Saturn has such a heavy name

You probably carry the reputation before you carry the reasons, so start there. In one quick sketch of the planets, Jupiter gives knowledge and happiness, Venus gives vigor, and Saturn, "son of Shadow", gives sorrow3.2. That single line is the one people repeat.

Then look at how he's drawn. Saturn's nature leans to tamas, the quality of weight, inertia and slowness3.11. His body is lean and long, with tawny eyes, the airy vata constitution, large teeth and coarse hair, and he is called lazy and lame3.18. Nothing here is flattering. It's the portrait of something old, dry and slow to move.

Now picture what slowness looks like in a life. It's the job you keep at for years before anyone notices. It's the duty you carry for someone else, the skill you build an hour at a time. Heavy, yes. But heavy things are also the ones that stay standing when the light ones blow away.

The servant in the planets' court

Think about who actually keeps a big household running. A few verses after the sorrow line, the planets are seated in a royal court and each is given a rank. Saturn is the servant, and Rahu and Ketu are the army3.4.

A servant isn't the enemy at the gate. A servant rises before everyone, carries the water and keeps the place working, and gets noticed only when the work isn't done. That's a fair way to read Saturn's job in your chart: the slow, unglamorous work that holds a life up. It's why so many people find their Saturn makes sense only in hindsight. The years felt like carrying. Looking back, they were building.

Were you born at night?

Here's a detail that's easy to miss, and it changes how you read your own Saturn. The Moon, Mars and Saturn are strong at night, Mercury is strong at all times, and the Sun, Jupiter and Venus are strong by day3.25.

It sounds small. It isn't. Two people can share the same Saturn by sign and house, and the one born at night holds a stronger Saturn than the one born at noon. Same planet, different servant: one rested and able, one tired. If you were born after sunset, that's one point in your Saturn's favor before you've looked at anything else.

When Saturn's years bring honor

Every planet rules a long stretch of years in this system, and our Saturn dasha page gives how long Saturn's run and what each season inside them brings. You may be in them now, or heading into them. What they bring starts with conditions, not a verdict.

The first group is about dignity and place. If Saturn is exalted, in its own sign or a friend's, in its mulatrikona (a sign where a planet is especially at home), in the 9th house, or in its own or its exaltation navamsa, the chart of ninths our D9 guide explains36.45; or if it sits in the 3rd or the 11th house, the text reads those years as royal honor and prosperity, a good name, money gained, and the pleasure of learned company36.46.

It keeps going. Through a great king's favor come elephants, vehicles and ornaments; the years bring a raja yoga, and great happiness through becoming a commander of the army36.47. The marks of Lakshmi's favorable glance appear, a kingdom is gained, the household does well, and there is gain through wife and children36.48.

What does that look like now? A king's favor can be a manager who backs you, or an institution that finally recognizes years of quiet work. Commanding an army can be the team you end up leading. Vehicles and ornaments are the comfort that arrives late, after the effort. That's the shape of a good Saturn stretch in these verses: slow to start, then solid, and it lasts. None of these lines is a prediction about you. If a job, a debt or a family matter is pressing on you right now, sit down with a person who can see the actual numbers and names; Saturn's verses can't.

There's a second group. Saturn joined with benefics and also aspected by them, or joined with a yogakaraka (a planet that rules both an angle and a trine, so it ties strength to luck); Saturn in an angle, a trine or the 11th (our guide to reading a Vedic birth chart shows which houses those are); or Saturn in Pisces or Sagittarius36.51. For that Saturn, too, the text reads a gain of rule, great enthusiasm, and plenty of horses, elephants and fine clothes36.52.

Lay these verses next to the hard one below and the difference is plain. The hard list has five conditions. The good ones, across three verses, run past a dozen. In these verses, the planet with the worst name gives generously under a long list of conditions.

What if your Saturn sits in the 6th, 8th or 12th?

Maybe you've already checked, and your Saturn is in one of the houses people warn you about. You deserve to hear what those verses say, plainly, because a page that only gives you the good half isn't telling you the whole of it.

The conditions are these: Saturn in the 6th, 8th or 12th house, debilitated, or combust, meaning too close to the Sun. For that Saturn the text reads its years as a time of trouble from poison, weapons and the like, loss of position, and great fear36.49. It goes on: separation from father and mother, trouble for wife and children, friction with the king, undertakings that end in loss and ruin, and imprisonment36.50.

That's a heavy list, and it's meant to be. Three things help you read it.

  • It's a condition, not a sentence. It belongs to a Saturn that is weak by these tests, the mirror image of the strong Saturn above. It isn't passed on everyone's Saturn years.
  • It speaks the language of a court. One way to hear "the king" today is as whoever holds power over your working life, so loss of position and friction with the king can read as trouble with a job or with authority. The word for the parting from parents means a parting, and the verse says no more than that.
  • It doesn't say which test wins. A Saturn can meet a hard condition and a good one at once, say in the 12th house but in Sagittarius. Both lists are given and neither is ranked above the other, so read them side by side and don't let either one cancel the other on its own.

We've kept these readings as they're given, for you to reflect on, not to fear.

A debilitated Saturn has its own story in this tradition, too. Our page on neecha bhanga raja yoga looks at what the text does and doesn't say about a fallen planet rising.

Which Saturn do you have?

First you need your Vedic chart. The free personal reading draws your birth chart from your birth date, time and place, North Indian style, so you can find Sa in its house. Then a few words, in plain terms. A planet is exalted in the one sign where it's at its best, and debilitated in the sign opposite, where it's weakest. Its own signs are the ones it rules. A friend's sign belongs to a planet it gets on with; our page on planet friends and enemies sets those out. Benefics are the kind planets, the ones that soften what they touch. These verses don't say which signs those are for Saturn; our Saturn dasha page gives its exaltation in Libra, with the verse that says so.

Now you can ask five questions of your chart:

  1. Sign. Is Saturn exalted, in its own or a friend's sign, or in Pisces or Sagittarius?36.45,36.51
  2. House. Is it in an angle, a trine, the 3rd or the 11th? Or in the 6th, 8th or 12th?36.46,36.49
  3. Company. Do benefics sit with it and look at it? Does a yogakaraka sit with it?36.51
  4. Navamsa. Is it in its own or its exaltation navamsa?36.45
  5. Hour. Were you born at night, when Saturn is strong?3.25

Most charts pass some and fail others. That's why "Saturn is bad" is never a reading. It's a slogan. And a servant is judged by the house he works in: your Saturn sits among a Moon, a rising sign and years of its own, which your free personal reading reads alongside it. Saturn's years, season by season, are on our Saturn dasha page. Saturn also has a famous transit this text never names; Sade Sati tells that story. To see Saturn sharing a house with other planets, read Mercury, Venus and Saturn in the 4th house, and more Saturn pages gather in our Saturn section. How the engine turns verses like these into tests on a real chart is in how AstroEngine reads the BPHS.

Questions to sit with if Saturn is loud in your chart

  • What have you carried for years that nobody thanks you for, and what has it built?
  • Where in your life are you the servant who keeps things running? Is that a role you chose?
  • The good Saturn years here arrive slowly and stay. What in your life is worth that kind of patience?
  • If your Saturn meets a hard condition, which of the five questions above does it pass anyway?

Saturn in Vedic astrology: quick answers

Is Saturn a malefic in Vedic astrology?

Its reputation is hard: it's the planet that gives sorrow3.2. Its placement can say otherwise: exalted, in its own or a friend's sign, or in the 3rd, 9th or 11th, its years are read as honor and gain36.45,36.46.

Where is Saturn good in a chart?

In the 3rd or 11th house, or in an angle or trine, especially when exalted, in its own or a friend's sign, or with benefics36.45,36.46,36.51.

Where is Saturn read as hard?

In the 6th, 8th or 12th house, debilitated, or combust36.49.

Is a night birth better for Saturn?

By this text, yes: Saturn is strong at night3.25.

How Saturn stands in your chart

Your full reading says how Saturn stands in your chart, by these tests: its sign and house, the planets beside it and looking at it, its navamsa, and whether you were born by night or by day. It tells you what that Saturn has been carrying for you, and what its years ask of you, with the verse behind every line.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 3.2

देवेज्यो ज्ञानसुखदो भृगुवीर्यप्रदायकः । विचार्यतामिदं सर्वं छायासूनुश्च दुःखदः ॥२॥

Jupiter gives knowledge and happiness; Venus bestows vigor and vitality; consider all this; and Saturn (son of Shadow) gives sorrow.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.11

चन्द्रसूर्यगुरुसौम्या भृग्वारशनयो द्विज! । सत्त्वं रजस्तम इति स्वभावो ज्ञायते क्रमात् ॥११॥

The Moon, Sun, Jupiter, and Mercury are more sattvic in nature, while Venus and Saturn incline to tamas; thus the sattva, rajas, and tamas natures of the grahas are known in turn (the verse's grouping is compressed and not fully explicit).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.18

कृशदीर्घतनुः सौरिः पिङ्गदृष्ट्यनिलात्मकः । स्थूलदन्तोऽलसो पङ्गु खररोमकचो द्विज! ॥१८॥

Saturn is lean and long-bodied, tawny-eyed, of vata constitution, large-toothed, lazy, lame, and coarse-haired.

BPHS 3.4

प्रेष्यको रविपुत्रश्च सेना स्वर्भानुपुच्छकौ । एवं क्रमेण वै विप्र! सूर्यादीनां विचिन्तयेत् ॥४॥

Saturn (son of the Sun) is the servant; Rahu and Ketu are the army. Thus, O brahmin, should the courtly ranks of the Sun and the other grahas be considered in order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.25

निशायां बलिनश्चन्द्रकुजसौरा भवन्ति हि । सर्वदा ज्ञो बली ज्ञेयो दिनशेषा द्विजोत्तम ॥२५॥

The Moon, Mars, and Saturn are strong at night; Mercury is always strong; and the rest — the Sun, Jupiter, Venus — are strong by day.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 5
BPHS 36.45

अथ शनिदशाफलम्। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे मन्दे मित्रक्षेत्रेऽथवा यदि। मूलत्रिकोणे भाग्ये वा तुङ्गांशेस्वांशगेऽपिवा।।४५।।

Now the results of Saturn's dasha: if Saturn is in its own exaltation, own sign, or a friend's sign, or in its mulatrikona or the 9th house, or in an exaltation-navamsha or its own navamsha —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.46

दुश्चिक्ये लाभगे चैव राजसन्मानवैभवम्। सत्कीर्तिर्धनलाभश्च विद्यावादविनोदकृत्।।४६।।

Or in the 3rd (dushchikya) or 11th house — [it brings] royal honor and prosperity, good fame, gain of wealth, and delight in scholarly discourse.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.47

महाराजप्रसादेन गजवाहनभूषणम्। राजयोगं प्रकुर्वीत सेनाधीशान्महत्सुखम्।।४७।।

Through the great king's favor, [the native gains] elephants, vehicles, and ornaments; [the dasha] brings about a rajayoga, and great happiness through becoming a commander of the army.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.48

लक्ष्मीकटाक्षचिन्हानि राज्यलाभं करोति च। गृहे कल्याणसम्पत्तिर्दारपुत्रादिलाभकृत्।।४८।।

Marks of Lakshmi's favorable glance [appear], and it brings gain of kingdom; well-being and prosperity in the household, and gain through wife and children [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.51

शुभयुक्तेक्षिते मंदे योगकारक संयुते। केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभे वा मीनगे कार्मुके शनौ।।५१।।

When Saturn is conjoined with and aspected by benefics, joined with a yogakaraka, situated in a kendra, trikona, or the 11th house, or in Pisces or Sagittarius (karmuka) —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.52

राज्यलाभं महोत्साहं गजाश्वाम्बरसंकुलम्।।५२।।

[It brings] gain of kingdom, great enthusiasm, and abundance of elephants, horses, and garments.

BPHS 36.49

षष्ठाष्टमव्यये मंदे नीचेवास्तङ्गतेऽपि वा। विषशस्त्रादिपीडा च स्थानभ्रंशं महद्भयम्।।४९।।

When Saturn is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th house, debilitated, or combust — affliction from poison, weapons, and the like [occurs], along with loss of position and great fear.

BPHS 36.50

पितृमातृवियोगं च दारपुत्रादिपीडनम्। राजवैषम्य कार्याणि हानिष्टं बंधनं तथा।।५०।।

Separation from father and mother, and affliction to wife, children, and the like; disharmony with the king, undertakings [ending] in loss and ruin, and imprisonment likewise [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.