AstroEngine™

Planet friends and enemies: the table, and what it's worth

A dignity table covers four signs out of twelve. This centuries-old Sanskrit text grades all twelve by friendship, and prices every grade.

A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, does not leave you to work out which planets get along. It names them outright, planet by planet, in four verses, then grades every pair on a five-step scale from great friend to great enemy3.50. And the grade is not a label: a planet in a friend's sign holds a quarter of its auspicious strength, while in an enemy's sign that strength is declared void3.51,3.52.

What a dignity table leaves out

If you have worked with essential dignity, you know each planet's domicile, its exaltation, and the two signs opposite those, where it is in detriment or fall. That is four signs out of twelve; for the other eight a dignity table has nothing to say.

This system fills that gap from a different direction. Instead of asking how a planet does in a sign, it asks who owns the sign and how the two planets regard each other. Every sign has a lord, so every placement becomes a relationship: your Mars is a guest in someone's house, and the question is whose, and whether they are on good terms.

The fixed list: who counts whom

Begin with the Sun, where the text begins. Mercury is neutral to the Sun, Venus and Saturn are its enemies, and the rest are friends3.44. For the Moon the verse names those that stand as related to it and leaves every other planet neutral — the Moon is given no natural enemy at all.

To Mars, Venus and Saturn are neutral, Mercury is an enemy, and the rest friends3.45. To Mercury, the Moon is an enemy, the Sun and Venus friends, the rest neutral3.45. To Jupiter, Mercury and Venus are enemies, Saturn neutral, the others friends3.46. To Venus, Mercury and Saturn are friends, Mars and Jupiter neutral, the rest enemies3.46. To Saturn, Jupiter is neutral, Mercury and Venus friends, the rest enemies3.47. The text calls this enmity, friendship and neutrality fixed3.47.

Read it twice and something a tidy table hides shows up: it does not balance. Mercury counts the Sun a friend while the Sun holds Mercury only neutral3.44,3.45. The Moon counts Mercury among those related to it, and Mercury counts the Moon an enemy3.45. Regard runs one way more often than both — which is worth sitting with, since it is also how regard works outside a chart.

The second friendship, the one only your chart has

Beside the fixed list sits a friendship made by your own birth chart. Planets standing in the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 10th, 11th or 12th house from one another are temporary friends at that moment; from any other house they are not3.48. Two people share the whole fixed list and can still have opposite temporary ones.

Here the subject stops being a table. Saturn and the Sun are natural enemies in these verses, but if your Saturn sits in the 12th from your Sun, the two are temporary friends3.48. That is the part no printed grid can give you, and the reason a grid was never the whole method.

Putting the two lists together: five grades

The lists are then combined. A planet that is a friend both temporarily and naturally becomes a great friend, adhimitra; friendship and neutrality together make a plain friend; enmity and neutrality make a plain enemy3.49. Enmity and friendship come out neutral, and enemy in both lists makes a great enemy, adhishatru — five grades in all, which the text calls panchadha maitri3.50.

What that does is stop the fixed list being the last word. A natural enemy that is also a temporary friend is read as neutral3.50. The sky's standing arrangement gets overruled by your own particular chart.

What each grade is actually worth

The grades are priced. In exaltation a planet's auspicious strength is full; in its moolatrikona, the root stretch of its own sign, full less a quarter; in its own sign, half; in a friend's sign, only a quarter3.51. In a neutral's sign it falls to an eighth, and in debilitation, in combustion, or in an enemy's sign the text declares it void3.52. Then a clause that is easy to miss: inauspicious strength is to be stated in the reverse order3.52. Read backward, the same scale measures what a planet can cost. Which sign each planet owns in the first place is a separate list, handed out sign by sign, and it is set out in which planet rules your sign.

Notice the ranking, because it settles a common confusion. Exaltation outranks a friend's sign by four times over. A planet in a friend's sign is not thereby strong; it is holding a quarter.

Across the sixteen divisional charts the arithmetic is gentler. Counted chart by chart the full score is twenty, and a great friend's division holds at eighteen8.24; a friend's is worth fifteen, a neutral's ten, an enemy's seven, a great enemy's five8.25. An enemy's sign is void on one scale and still worth seven of twenty on another, so friendship is not a switch being thrown.

What the grades do in a life

The five grades appear a second time, told as results. The text lists nine states a planet can be in26.6, then keys them to dignity: exalted, a planet is dipta, radiant; in its own sign, svastha, comfortable; in a great friend's sign, mudita, delighted; in a friend's sign, shanta, peaceful; in a neutral's sign, dina, wretched26.7. In an enemy's sign it is atidukhita, deeply pained26.8. The results arrive while that planet's years run, so this reads alongside the dasha years.

A radiant planet reads as lordship over land, valor, wealth and vehicles, and esteem from a king26.9; a comfortable one as bodily ease, wealth and happiness from a king, learning and fame26.10. In a great friend's sign: clothes and perfume, pilgrimage and fortitude, conveyances and ornaments26.11. In a plain friend's: happiness and merit, land, a wife, the enjoyment of learning, esteem from the lord of the land26.12. Where the verses say king, read whoever can hand you a post or a title.

Now the hard half, which belongs here as much as the rest. For a planet in a neutral's sign, during its own years, the text reads displacement from one's place, conflict with kin, living by a base and lowly occupation, being forsaken by people, and being afflicted with disease26.13. For a planet in an enemy's sign it reads manifold and constant sorrow, going abroad, being deprived of kinsfolk, and living in fear of thieves, fire and the king26.14. Going abroad and being without one's people sit in the same line, as one movement.

Both describe one condition — a particular planet, in a particular sign, during its own years — and both are readings, not predictions. Both stay conditional in the book's own terms: a temporary friendship lifts a natural enemy to neutral before any of this is read3.50, and exaltation or own sign outranks friendship on the strength scale3.51. The illness named in the first is a matter for a doctor, not a chart.

Three ways this text reads enmity

A sign is only the first way. Another set of six states26.24 includes kshudhita, hungry, which the text applies to a planet in an enemy's sign, joined with an enemy, aspected by an enemy, or joined with Saturn26.27. So a planet in a neutral sign can still be read as hungry, if an enemy sits beside it or looks at it. Of such a planet the text reads grief, delusion and distress, anguish through the suffering of one's dependents, thinness from fear, quarrel and loss of money through enemies, a complete check on one's strength, and judgment impaired by despair26.41. Those are the verse's words for a condition, not a forecast; money named in old verses is not financial advice, and a worry about your mind or your household belongs with people who can help.

It runs in your favor as well. Friendly aspect between planets is placed at the 3rd and 10th, the 5th and 9th, the 4th and 8th, and the 7th9.17. And a friend's sign can do more than hold a quarter: planets in their own sign, in exaltation, or in a friend's sign, standing in a kendra — the 1st, 4th, 7th or 10th — are read as mutual karakas, causes of each other's results, especially in the 10th12.22. One such planet, in a kendra with another, is itself a karaka12.24. Two planets in merely friendly signs, placed in those corners, make each other work.

What these verses do not cover

Two gaps worth naming. The fixed-friendship verses name the seven — Sun, Moon, Mars, Mercury, Jupiter, Venus and Saturn — and give no friendship list for the lunar nodes, which you may know as the North and South Nodes3.44,3.47. Tables that assign them friends get that elsewhere.

And this may not be the subject you came for. "Which planet rules friendship" and "which planet represents enemies" are questions about areas of life, read from houses and their lords. These verses are about how planets regard each other — a different thing wearing the same word.

So a single bad grade settles nothing. Saturn in an enemy's sign is a long way from the whole of what the text reads into Saturn's years — see is Saturn always bad? — and the same holds for the North Node and for a planet retrograde at birth. How the engine weighs them together is in how AstroEngine reads the BPHS; the rest sit in the library.

Questions to sit with about your own grades

  • Whose house is each of your planets standing in? That question, not the sign's name, is where this method starts.
  • The regard in the fixed list often runs one way. Where in your life does that sound familiar?
  • A natural enemy can be a temporary friend in your chart. What does a relationship that works in spite of the type look like to you?
  • A planet in a friend's sign holds a quarter of its strength. Where are you settling for comfortable company over strong ground?

Planet friendships: quick answers

Which planets are enemies?

Set out above, planet by planet3.44,3.45,3.46,3.47. Venus and Saturn are enemies of the Sun; Mercury is Mars's enemy; the Moon is Mercury's; the Moon is given no natural enemy.

Are the lists mutual?

Often not. Mercury counts the Sun a friend while the Sun holds Mercury neutral3.44,3.45.

What does a friend's sign do for a planet?

It holds a quarter of its auspicious strength — an eighth in a neutral's sign, void in an enemy's3.51,3.52.

Can a natural enemy become a friend?

Yes. Combined with a temporary friendship it reads as neutral3.50, and temporary friendship comes from the houses the two planets occupy from each other3.48.

The grade of every planet in your chart

Your reading grades every planet in your own chart on this scale, from a great friend's sign to an enemy's. It names the natural grade and the temporary one, combines them as these verses do, and prints the verse behind every line.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 3.50

समौ तु शत्रुमित्रत्वे शत्रुशत्रौ त्वधिशत्रुकम् । एवं पञ्चप्रकाराः स्युः ग्रहाणां मित्रता बुधैः ॥५०॥

When enmity and friendship combine, the result is neutral; when enemy and enemy combine, it becomes a 'great enemy' (adhishatru). Thus the wise describe five grades of relationship (panchadha-maitri) among the grahas.

BPHS 3.51

स्वोच्चे शुभं बलं पूर्णं त्रिकोणे पादवर्जितम् । स्वर्क्षे दलं मित्रगेहे पादमात्रं प्रकीर्तितम् ॥५१॥

In its own exaltation, a graha's auspicious strength is full; in its moolatrikona, it is full less a quarter; in its own sign it is half; in a friend's sign it is declared to be only a quarter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.52

पादार्धं समभे प्रोक्तं व्यर्थं नीचास्तशत्रुभे । तद्वद्दुष्टबलं ब्रूयाद् व्यत्ययेन विचक्षणः ॥५२॥

In a neutral's sign it is declared to be an eighth; it is void in debilitation, combustion, or an enemy's sign. Likewise the wise should state malefic/inauspicious strength in the reverse order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.44

रवेः समो ज्ञः सितसूर्यपुत्रावरी परे ये सुहृदो भवन्ति । चन्द्रस्य नारी रविचन्द्रपुत्रौ स्मृतास्तु शेषग्रहाः समाः ॥४४॥

Mercury is neutral to the Sun; Venus and Saturn are its enemies; the remaining grahas are its friends. To the Moon, certain grahas stand as related; the rest of the grahas are neutral to it (natural friendship/enmity, naisargika-maitri).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 8
BPHS 3.45

समौ सितार्की शशिजश्च शत्रुर्मित्राणि शेषाः पृथिवीसुतस्य । शत्रुः शशी सूर्यसितौ च मित्रे समापरे स्युः शशिनन्दनस्य ॥४५॥

To Mars: Venus and Saturn are neutral, Mercury is an enemy, and the rest are friends. To Mercury: the Moon is an enemy, the Sun and Venus are friends, and the rest are neutral.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 8
BPHS 3.46

गुरोर्ज्ञसशुक्रौ रिपुसंज्ञकौ तु शनिः समोऽन्ये सुहृदो भवन्ति । शुक्रस्य मित्रे बुधसूर्यपुत्रौ समौ कुजार्यावितरावरीतौ ॥४६॥

To Jupiter: Mercury and Venus are enemies, Saturn is neutral, and the others are friends. To Venus: Mercury and Saturn are friends, Mars and Jupiter are neutral, and the rest are enemies.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 8
BPHS 3.47

शनेः समो वाक्पतिरिन्दुसूनु शुक्रौ च मित्रे रिपवः परेऽपि । ध्रुवं ग्रहाणां चतुराननेन शत्रुत्वमित्रत्वसमत्वमुक्तम् ॥४७॥

To Saturn: Jupiter is neutral, Mercury and Venus are friends, and the rest are enemies. Thus the fixed, natural enmity, friendship, and neutrality among the grahas has been declared by the four-faced Brahma.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 8
BPHS 3.48

दशायबन्धुसहजस्वान्त्यस्थास्ते परस्परम् । तत्काले सुहृदो ज्ञेयः शेषस्थाने त्वमित्रकम् ॥४८॥

Grahas occupying certain houses relative to one another (per the scheme given) are to be known as temporary (tatkalika) friends at that time; in the remaining houses they are temporary non-friends.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 8
BPHS 3.49

तात्कालिके निसर्गे च मित्रत्वे त्वधिमित्रकम् । द्वयोर्मित्रसमत्वे च मित्रं शत्रुः शत्रुसमत्वके ॥४९॥

When a graha is a friend both temporally and naturally, it becomes a 'great friend' (adhimitra); when friendship and neutrality combine, it is simply a friend; and when enmity and neutrality combine, it is simply an enemy.

BPHS 8.24

अर्धमर्धं तु शेषाणां ह्येतत् स्वीयमुदाहृतम् । पूर्णं विश्वाबलं विंशो धृतिः स्यादधिमित्रके ॥२४॥

Half, and half again, for the rest — this is stated as one's own. The full vishva-bala is twenty; in a great friend's [varga] it holds at eighteen.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 39
BPHS 8.25

मित्रे पञ्चदश प्रोक्तं समे दश प्रकीर्तितम् । शत्रौ सप्ताधिशत्रौ च पञ्चविंशोपकं भवेत् ॥२५॥

In a friend's [varga], fifteen is stated; in a neutral's, ten is declared. In an enemy's, seven; and in a great enemy's, five is the vimshopaka.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 39
BPHS 26.6

अथ दीप्ताद्यवस्था तत्फलं चाह। दीप्तः स्वस्थः प्रमुदितः शान्तो दीनोऽतिदुःखितः। विकलश्च खलः क्रोधी नवधा खेचरो भवेत्।।६।।

Now the states beginning with dipta and their results: a graha has nine states — dipta (radiant), svastha (comfortable), mudita (delighted), shanta (peaceful), dina (wretched), atidukhita (deeply pained), vikala (disabled), khala (base), and kopi/krodhi (wrathful).

BPHS 26.7

उच्चस्थः खेचरो दीप्तः स्वस्थः स्यादधिमित्रे के। मुदितो मित्रभे शान्तः समभे दीन उच्यते।।७।।

A graha in exaltation is dipta; in its own sign, svastha; in a great friend's sign, mudita; in a friend's sign, shanta; in a neutral's sign, it is called dina.

BPHS 26.8

शत्रुभे दुःखितोऽतीवविकलः पापसंयुतः। खलः खलग्रहे ज्ञेयः कोपी स्यादर्कसंयुतः।।८।।

In an enemy's sign a graha is atidukhita (deeply pained); joined with a malefic it is vikala (disabled); in a malefic's own sign it is known as khala (base); joined with the Sun it is kopi (wrathful).

BPHS 26.9

पाके प्रदीप्तस्य धराधिपत्यमुत्साहशौर्यं धनवाहने च। स्त्रीपुत्रलाभं शुभबन्धुपूजां क्षितीश्वरान्मानमुपैति विद्याम्।।९।।

In the dasha of a dipta (radiant) graha: lordship over land, enthusiasm and valor, wealth and vehicles, gain of wife and son, honorable deeds, respect from kin, and esteem and learning from a king.

BPHS 26.10

स्वस्थस्य खेटस्य दशाविपाके स्वस्थो नृपाल्लब्धधनादिसौख्यम्। विद्यां यशः प्रीतिमहत्त्वमाराद्दारार्थभूम्यात्मजधर्ममेति।।१०।।

In the dasha of a svastha (comfortable) graha: bodily comfort, wealth and happiness gained from a king, learning, fame, affection, greatness, and in time a wife, wealth, land, sons, and merit.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 203
BPHS 26.11

मुदान्वितस्यापि दशाविपाके वस्त्रादिकं गन्धसुतीर्थधैर्यम्। पुराणधर्मश्रवणादिलाभं हयादियानाम्बरभूषणाप्तिम्।।११।।

In the dasha of a mudita (delighted) graha: clothes and perfume, pilgrimage and fortitude, the hearing of Puranas and religious discourse, and the gain of horses and other conveyances, garments, and ornaments.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 203
BPHS 26.12

दशाविपाके सुखधर्ममेति शान्तस्य भूपुत्रकलत्रयानम्। विद्याविनोदान्वितधर्मशास्त्रं बह्वर्थदेशाधिपपूज्यतां च।।१२।।

In the dasha of a shanta (peaceful) graha: happiness and merit, land, sons, a wife, and conveyances, enjoyment of learning, scriptural study, much wealth, and esteem from the lord of the land.

BPHS 26.13

स्थानच्युतिबन्धुविरोधता च दीनस्य खेटस्य दशाविपाके। जीवत्यसौ कुत्सितहीनवृत्त्या त्यक्तो जनै रोगनिपीडितः स्यात्।।१३।।

In the dasha of a dina (wretched) graha: displacement from one's place, conflict with kin; one lives by a base and lowly occupation, is forsaken by people, and is afflicted with disease.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 203
BPHS 26.14

दुःखार्दितस्यापि दशाविपाके नानाविधं दुःखमुपैति नित्यम्। विदेशगो बन्धुजनैर्विहीनश्चौराग्निभूपैर्भयमातनोति।।१४।।

In the dasha of an atidukhita (deeply pained) graha: manifold and constant sorrow; one goes abroad, is deprived of kinsfolk, and lives in fear of thieves, fire, and the king.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 203
BPHS 26.24

अथ लज्जिताद्यवस्था तत्फलं चाह। लज्जितो गर्वितश्चैव क्षुधितस्तृषितस्तथा। मुदितः क्षोभितश्चैव ग्रहावस्थाः प्रकीर्तिताः।।२४।।

Now the states beginning with lajjita (ashamed) and their results: lajjita (ashamed), garvita (proud), kshudhita (hungry), trishita (thirsty), mudita (delighted), and kshobhita (agitated) — these six are declared to be states of the grahas.

BPHS 26.27

शत्रुगेही शत्रुयुक्तो रिपुदृष्टो भवेद्यदि। क्षुधितः स च विज्ञेयः शनियुक्तो यथा तथा।।२७।।

If a graha is in an enemy's sign, joined with an enemy, or aspected by an enemy, or likewise joined with Saturn, it is to be known as kshudhita (hungry).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 205
BPHS 26.41

क्षुधितग्रहवशाद्वै शोकमोहादितापः परिजनपरितापादाधिभीत्या कृशत्वम्। कलिरपि रिपुलोकैरर्थबाधा नराणामखिलबलनिरोधो बुद्धिरोधो विषादात्।।४१।।

Through a kshudhita (hungry) graha come grief, delusion, and distress, mental anguish through the suffering of one's dependents, emaciation from fear, quarrel and financial loss through enemies, a complete check on one's strength, and impaired judgment from despair.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 206
BPHS 9.17

होराशास्त्रे मित्रदृष्टिः खेटानां च परस्परम् । त्रिदशे च त्रिकोणे च चतुरस्रे च सप्तमे ॥१७॥

In the hora-shastra, the mutual friendly aspect of the grahas is at the tridasha [3rd/10th], and at the trikona [5th/9th], and at the chaturasra [4th/8th], and at the seventh.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 42
BPHS 12.22

स्वर्क्षे तुङ्गे च मित्रर्क्षे कण्टके संस्थिता ग्रहाः । अन्योन्यकारका विप्र कर्मगास्तु विशेषतः ॥२२॥

Grahas standing in their own sign, in exaltation, or in a friend's sign, in a kendra — these, O brahmin, are mutual [yoga]karakas of one another; especially so if in the karma [10th] house.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 56
BPHS 12.24

स्वमित्रक्षोच्चगो हेतुरन्योन्यं यदि केन्द्रगः । ससुहृद्गणसम्पन्नः सोऽपि कारक एव वै ॥२४॥

One in its own, a friend's, or exaltation sign becomes the cause if mutually in a kendra [with another such graha]; endowed with a group of well-wishers, that one too is indeed a karaka.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 56

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.