AstroEngine™

Which planet rules your sign in Vedic astrology

Vedic astrology gives Scorpio to Mars and Aquarius to Saturn, and has no Uranus, Neptune or Pluto. All twelve rulers, verse by verse.

In Vedic astrology Mars rules Aries and Scorpio, Venus rules Taurus and Libra, Mercury rules Gemini and Virgo, Jupiter rules Sagittarius and Pisces, Saturn rules Capricorn and Aquarius, and the Sun and Moon take one sign each, Leo and Cancer. If you came here from a Western chart, two of those will look wrong: Scorpio, which this centuries-old Sanskrit text hands to Mars2.16, and Aquarius, which it hands to Saturn2.22. Uranus, Neptune and Pluto are not in the book at all.

Each sign, and the planet the text sets over it

The book does not open with planets. It opens by calling the twelve signs the limbs of Time in the form of a god, counted from Aries onward2.1, then naming all twelve in order2.3. Only after that does it walk through them one at a time — and in the same breath it uses to describe a sign, its color, how it rises, whether it is strong by day or by night, it names the planet that owns it.

Aries goes to Mars: a sign the text calls fiery, east-dwelling, of royal kin, rising by its back2.7. Taurus goes to Venus, white, long-bodied, earthy, strong at night2.8. Gemini to Mercury, drawn as a pair of people, one carrying a mace and one a lute2.9. Cancer to the Moon, which the verse calls by one of its old names, the deer-marked2.11. Leo to the Sun, head-rising and strong in the first half of the day2.12. Virgo back to Mercury: restless by nature, a maiden, youthful in temper2.14. Libra back to Venus, which the text makes lord of the west2.15. Scorpio to Mars, head-rising, many-legged, sharp-limbed, moving through water and earth2.16. Sagittarius to Jupiter, the sign with a horse's shanks2.17. Capricorn to Saturn, earthy, south-dwelling, strong by night2.19. Aquarius to that same planet, named there by a patronymic, the Sun's son2.22. Pisces to Jupiter, called the teacher of the gods2.24.

Count them and the shape is familiar: five planets hold two signs apiece, and the two lights hold one each. What is not familiar is who holds Scorpio and Aquarius. If you read Pluto for Scorpio and Uranus for Aquarius, this book is not correcting you — it is working with a smaller cast, and every rule in it is written for that cast. One more thing worth knowing before you look up your own ruler: the sign a Vedic chart puts you in is usually not the one your Western chart does, because the two systems count the zodiac from different starting points.

Why there is no Pluto, Uranus or Neptune here

The whole roster is nine: the Sun, the Moon, Mars, Mercury, Jupiter, Venus, Saturn, and the two lunar nodes the text calls Rahu and Ketu, the North and South Nodes of your Western chart3.4. We searched all 4,197 verses we have entered for Uranus, Neptune and Pluto. Nothing came back. The outer planets are not part of this book's machinery, so no verse in it has anything to say about them, and we will not put words in its mouth. The trade runs both ways: the text also carries layers your Western chart does not, like the way it grades a planet that was moving backward at birth.

The nodes are worth a second look, because they do a great deal of work in this book and still own nothing. Chapter two hands twelve signs to seven planets and stops. Rahu and Ketu are listed in the army3.4, not among the landholders — which is why, when you read what the text makes of them in the Rahu explainer, it is always about where they sit and whose company they keep, never about a sign they govern.

A ruler is a rank at court, not a mood

The text is unusually plain about what it means by a ruler, and it is not what a modern reader expects. It draws a court. The Sun and Moon are the two kings. Mars is the commander. Mercury is the prince. Jupiter and Venus are the two ministers3.3. Saturn is the servant, and Rahu and Ketu are the troops3.4.

Alongside the rank, each one is handed a department. The Sun has the nature of Time itself; the Moon governs the mind; Mars governs courage and vitality; Mercury gives speech3.1. Jupiter gives knowledge and happiness; Venus gives vigor and vitality; Saturn gives sorrow3.2.

Put the two lists together and the ruler of your rising sign stops being a label and becomes a job description. A chart run by Venus has a minister over it, and a minister's work is counsel and comfort rather than command. A chart run by Mars has the commander over it, and something in that life gets organized around effort and nerve. None of this says who you are; it is the rank the book gives a planet, offered as a way of reading the sign that planet owns.

What owning a sign actually buys a planet

Here is the part a list of rulers cannot show you, and it changes how you read one. The text prices dignity on a ladder. In its own exaltation, a planet's auspicious strength is full; in its moolatrikona, the root stretch of its sign, full less a quarter; in its own sign, half; in a friend's sign, a quarter3.51. In a neutral's sign, an eighth — and in its fall, burned by the Sun's nearness, or in an enemy's sign, nothing at all, with inauspicious strength running the same ladder in reverse3.52.

Half. Owning a sign is worth half of the best a planet can do. And the signs where the text lifts each planet highest are mostly not its own: Aries for the Sun, Taurus for the Moon, Capricorn for Mars, Virgo for Mercury, Cancer for Jupiter, Pisces for Venus, Libra for Saturn3.38. Only Mercury is raised highest in a sign it already rules. Saturn, which holds Capricorn and Aquarius, does its best work in Venus's Libra. Mars, which holds Aries and Scorpio, does its best in Saturn's Capricorn. The sign where a planet sinks lowest is the seventh counted from where it rises highest3.39, so Saturn's low point falls in Mars's Aries, and Mars's falls in the Moon's Cancer. Rulership and dignity are two different measures, and the text never lets them collapse into one.

The root stretch is narrower still. The Sun's runs through the first twenty degrees of Leo, the rest of Leo being plain ownership3.40; Mars's through the first twelve degrees of Aries3.41; Jupiter's through the first ten of Sagittarius3.42; Venus's through the first fifteen of Libra, and Saturn's through the first twenty of Aquarius3.43. Mercury's begins where its exaltation stretch in Virgo leaves off3.41,3.42. The Moon's is the strange one: the text puts it in Taurus, past the first three degrees of exaltation there3.40 — a sign the Moon does not rule at all. Whether a sign counts as a friend's or an enemy's is a separate list the book gives outright, planet by planet, and we set that out in planet friends and enemies.

When a ruler sits in a sign that does not want it

Read the ladder downward and the hard cases are plain. A planet in an enemy's sign, or in the sign where it sinks lowest, or too close to the Sun, is counted void of auspicious strength — and inauspicious strength is counted in the reverse order, so the placement that holds none of the one holds a full measure of the other3.52. Saturn's department, in the text's own words, is sorrow3.2; a Saturn with nothing in its account is the version of that department a reader would least choose.

Three things keep that from being a verdict. It is conditional: the same ladder that empties a planet in an enemy's sign fills it in its exaltation3.51, and a chart rarely puts every planet on one rung. It is a measure rather than a sentence — the text is grading how loudly a planet can speak, not settling what it says. And one verse is never the whole chart; the book goes on to weigh rank, company, aspect and motion before it reads anything. What we do with a hard reading of Saturn in particular is laid out in is Saturn bad.

These are the text's readings, not predictions. If one of them lands on something that genuinely worries you — your health, your money, a decision in your family — the verses are not where that gets settled, and a doctor or an adviser is.

Questions to sit with

  • The planet that rules your rising sign holds a rank at this court: king, commander, prince, minister, servant. Which of those feels closest to how you actually move through a week?
  • Mercury is given speech, the Moon the mind, Mars courage3.1. Which of those departments do you lean on hardest, and which have you left unstaffed?
  • Owning a sign is worth half strength in this system3.51. Where in your life are you running something you own without bringing your full weight to it?
  • Saturn's department is sorrow3.2, and the text still gives it two signs to rule. What has the hardest part of your life been put in charge of?

Common questions about Vedic sign rulers

Does Vedic astrology use Pluto, Uranus or Neptune?

No. The roster is seven planets plus the two nodes3.4, and a search of all 4,197 verses we have entered returns the outer planets nowhere.

Why does Mars rule Scorpio instead of Pluto?

Because the text says so, in the verse that describes Scorpio2.16. It gives no reasoning there: it assigns the sign and moves on, as it does for all twelve.

Do Rahu and Ketu rule any sign?

Not in this text. Chapter two gives the twelve signs to seven planets, and the nodes are placed in the court as the army3.4.

Is my sign's ruler the most important planet in my chart?

The text does not say that. Rank at court3.3, department3.1 and the strength ladder3.51 are separate measures, and a reading weighs them together rather than crowning one planet.

Is a planet in its own sign strong?

Half strong, by the text's own reckoning: above a friend's sign, below its root stretch, and well below its exaltation3.51.

Find these rulers in your own chart

If you're new to reading a chart at all, how to read your Vedic birth chart shows where each house's ruler fits in. The ruler of your rising sign matters most, and your Vedic rising sign shows which planets work for that sign and which test it.

Your reading grades every planet in your chart by the sign it sits in, from its own sign down to an enemy's, and says, verse by verse, what the text reads there — which of your planets sits at court with a full account, which is running on an eighth, and what each one is given to govern. How we read the text explains where every line comes from.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 2.16

शीर्षोदयोऽथ स्वल्पाङ्गो बहुपाद्ब्राह्मणो बली । सौम्यस्थो दिनवीर्याढ्यः पिशङ्गो जलभूचरः । रोमस्वाढ्योऽतितीक्ष्णाङ्गो वृश्चिकश्च कुजाधिपः ॥१६॥

Head-rising, small-bodied, many-legged, of the brahmin class, strong, associated with the benefics, strong by day, tawny-colored, moving through water and earth; abundant in bristles and extremely sharp-limbed — this is Vrishchika (Scorpio), ruled by Mars.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 2.22

शूद्रः पश्चिमदेशस्य स्वामी दैवाकरिः स्मृतः । मीनौ पुच्छास्य संलग्नौ मीनराशिर्दिवाबली ॥२२॥

Aquarius is of the shudra class, its ruler declared lord of the western direction. Then, for Mina (Pisces): depicted as two fish joined tail-to-mouth; the sign Pisces is strong by day.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 2.1

यदव्यक्तात्मको विष्णुः कालरूपो जनार्दनः । तस्याङ्गानि निबोध त्वं क्रमान्मेषादि राशयः ॥१॥

That unmanifest Vishnu, Janardana, in the form of Time — know that his limbs, in order, are the signs beginning with Aries.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 2.3

मेषो वृषश्च मिथुनः कर्किसिंहकुमारिकाः । तुलालिधनुषो नक्रकुम्भमीनास्ततः परम् ॥३॥

Mesha, Vrishabha, Mithuna, Karki, Simha, Kumarika; Tula, Ali, Dhanu, Nakra, Kumbha, and Mina thereafter — the twelve signs.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 2.7

पूर्ववासी नृपज्ञातिः शैलचारी रजोगुणी । पृष्ठोदयी पावकी च मेषराशिः कुजाधिपः ॥७॥

Dwelling in the east, of royal kinship, roaming the mountains, of rajo-guna, rising by its back (prishthodaya), and of fiery nature — the sign Aries is ruled by Mars.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 2.8

श्वेतः शुक्राधिपो दीर्घः चतुष्पाच्छर्वरी बली । याम्येट् ग्राम्यो वणिग्भूमिः स्त्री पृष्ठोदयो वृषः ॥८॥

White, ruled by Venus, long-bodied, quadruped, strong by night, dwelling in the south, domesticated, of the merchant class, earthy, female, and rising by its back — this is Taurus.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 2.9

शीर्षोदयी नृमिथुनं सगदं च सवीणकम् । प्रत्यक्स्वामी द्विपाद्रात्रिबली ग्राम्याग्रगोऽनिली ॥९॥

Rising by its head, depicted as a pair of humans — one bearing a mace, the other a vina — ruled by Mercury (whose direction is west), biped, strong by night, foremost among domesticated creatures, and of airy nature — this is Gemini.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 2.11

बहुपटुतरः स्थौल्यतनुः सत्त्वगुणी बली । पृष्ठोदयी कर्कराशिर्मृगाङ्कोऽधिपतिः स्मृतः ॥११॥

Very skilled/sharp, stout-bodied, of sattva-guna, strong, and rising by its back — the sign Cancer, ruled by the Moon (mriganka).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 2.12

सिंहः सूर्याधिपः सत्त्वी चतुष्पात्क्षत्रियो बली । शीर्षोदयी बृहद्गात्रः पाण्डुः पूर्वेद्युवीर्यवान् ॥१२॥

Leo, ruled by the Sun, is of sattva-guna, quadruped, of the kshatriya class, strong, rising by its head, large-bodied, pale/tawny, and strong in the earlier part of the day.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 2.14

ससस्यदहना वैश्या चित्रवर्णा प्रभञ्जिनी । कुमारी तमसायुक्ता बालभावा बुधाधिपः ॥१४॥

Associated with grain and fire, of the vaishya class, of variegated color, windy (restless) in nature; a maiden, joined with tamas, of youthful disposition, and ruled by Mercury.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 2.15

शीर्षोदयी द्युवीर्याढ्यस्तथा शूद्रो रजोगुणी । शुक्रोऽधिपो पश्चिमेशो तुलो मध्यतनुर्द्विपात् ॥१५॥

Head-rising, endowed with strength by day, of the shudra class, of rajo-guna; ruled by Venus, lord of the west, of medium body, and biped — this is Tula (Libra).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 2.17

अश्वजङ्घो त्वथ धनुर्गुरू स्वामी च सात्त्विकः ॥१७॥

Having the shanks of a horse (the sign Dhanu, Sagittarius); ruled by Jupiter, and of sattva-guna.

BPHS 2.19

पूर्वस्थो वसुधाचारी तेजवान्पृष्ठतोद्गमी । मन्दाधिपस्तमी भौमी याम्येट् च निशि वीर्यवान् ॥१९॥

Dhanu, continued: situated in the east, roaming the earth, radiant, and rising by its back. Then, for Makara (Capricorn): ruled by Saturn, of tamas, earthy, south-dwelling, and strong by night.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 2.24

सुराचार्याधिपश्चास्य राशीनां गदितं मया । त्रिंशद्भागात्मकः स्थूलसूक्ष्माकरफलाय च ॥२४॥

Its ruler is Jupiter (suracharya, teacher of the gods). Thus have the natures of the signs been declared; each consists of thirty degrees, for the purpose of both gross and subtle results.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 3.4

प्रेष्यको रविपुत्रश्च सेना स्वर्भानुपुच्छकौ । एवं क्रमेण वै विप्र! सूर्यादीनां विचिन्तयेत् ॥४॥

Saturn (son of the Sun) is the servant; Rahu and Ketu are the army. Thus, O brahmin, should the courtly ranks of the Sun and the other grahas be considered in order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.3

राजानौ भानुहिमगू नेता ज्ञेयो धरात्मजः । बुधो राजकुमारश्च सचिवौ गुरुभार्गवौ ॥३॥

The Sun and Moon are like kings; Mars is to be known as the commander; Mercury is the prince; Jupiter and Venus are the two ministers.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.1

कालात्मा च दिवानाथो मनः कुमुदबान्धवः । सत्त्वं कुजो विजानीयाद्बुधो वाणीप्रदायकः ॥१॥

The Sun is of the nature of Time; the Moon governs the mind; know that Mars governs courage and vitality; Mercury bestows speech.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.2

देवेज्यो ज्ञानसुखदो भृगुवीर्यप्रदायकः । विचार्यतामिदं सर्वं छायासूनुश्च दुःखदः ॥२॥

Jupiter gives knowledge and happiness; Venus bestows vigor and vitality; consider all this; and Saturn (son of Shadow) gives sorrow.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.51

स्वोच्चे शुभं बलं पूर्णं त्रिकोणे पादवर्जितम् । स्वर्क्षे दलं मित्रगेहे पादमात्रं प्रकीर्तितम् ॥५१॥

In its own exaltation, a graha's auspicious strength is full; in its moolatrikona, it is full less a quarter; in its own sign it is half; in a friend's sign it is declared to be only a quarter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.52

पादार्धं समभे प्रोक्तं व्यर्थं नीचास्तशत्रुभे । तद्वद्दुष्टबलं ब्रूयाद् व्यत्ययेन विचक्षणः ॥५२॥

In a neutral's sign it is declared to be an eighth; it is void in debilitation, combustion, or an enemy's sign. Likewise the wise should state malefic/inauspicious strength in the reverse order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.38

अजो वृषो मृगः कन्या कुलीरझषतौलिकाः । सूर्यादीनां क्रमादेतास्तुङ्गसंज्ञाः प्रकीर्तिताः ॥३८॥

Aries, Taurus, Capricorn, Virgo, Cancer, Pisces, and Libra are declared, in order, to be the signs of exaltation (uchcha) of the Sun and the other grahas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 7
BPHS 3.39

दिग्गुणाष्टयमा भागा तिथिभूतर्क्षनखासमा । स्वोच्चात्सप्तमभं नीचं पूर्वोक्तांशैः प्रकीर्तितम् ॥३९॥

The precise degree of exaltation for each graha is given by a series of word-numerals; the sign of debilitation (nicha) is the seventh from the exaltation sign, at the same degree already stated (the exact numeric values encoded by the word-numerals in this verse are not fully certain without further cross-reference).

BPHS 3.40

विंशतिरंशाः सिंहे कोणमपरे स्वभवनमर्कस्य । उच्चं भागत्रितयं वृषमिन्दोः शेषांशास्युस्त्रिकोणकाः ॥४०॥

The Sun's moolatrikona spans the first twenty degrees of Leo, the remainder of Leo being its own house; the Moon is exalted in the first three degrees of Taurus, the rest of Taurus being its moolatrikona.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 7
BPHS 3.41

द्वादशभागा मेषे त्रिकोणमपरे स्वभं तु भौमस्य । उच्चफलं च कन्यायां बुधस्य तिथ्यंशकैः सदा भवेत् ॥४१॥

Mars's moolatrikona is the first twelve degrees of Aries, the rest being its own sign; Mercury's exaltation effect in Virgo extends to fifteen degrees.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 7
BPHS 3.42

ततस्त्रिकोणजाते पंचभिरंशैः स्वराशिजं परतः । दशभिर्भागैर्जीवस्य त्रिकोणफलं स्वयं परं चापे ॥४२॥

Mercury's moolatrikona extends for a further five degrees beyond its exaltation zone, its own sign following after; Jupiter's moolatrikona extends to ten degrees of Sagittarius, its own sign thereafter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 8
BPHS 3.43

शुक्रस्य तु तिथयोऽशास्त्रिकोणभपरे तुले स्वराशिश्च । शनेः कुम्भे नखांशास्त्रिकोणं परतस्तु स्वराशिजं ज्ञेयम् ॥४३॥

Venus's moolatrikona spans fifteen degrees of Libra, the rest of Libra being its own sign; Saturn's moolatrikona spans twenty degrees of Aquarius, the rest being its own sign.

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.