AstroEngine™

Retrograde planets in Vedic astrology: strong, not broken

A centuries-old Sanskrit text gives retrograde motion the top score for strength, then reverses the result in a planet's years. Both are in it.

You know retrograde as the few weeks a year when you are told not to sign anything, not to text your ex, and to back up your files. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, reads a backward-moving planet almost the other way around: it gives retrograde motion the highest mark on its own table of planetary strength42.26. Then, in its chapters on the years each planet rules, it says that for a retrograde planet the opposite result should be declared35.224. Both sentences are in the book, and holding them together is most of what there is to learn here.

What the Sanskrit word actually means

The word is vakri, turned back. Watched from the earth, a planet sometimes seems to stop, slide backward against the stars for some weeks, stop again, and go on. This text does not treat that as a condition a planet falls into. It treats it as one speed among several.

Retrograde, anuvakra (the slow crawl just after the backward stretch) and vikala (standing almost still) are three of eight kinds of motion the book names, along with fast, faster, slow, slower and average44.17. That is a small thing to notice and it changes everything after it. Speed, in this book, is a measurement. It gets read the way a number is read, not the way an omen is read.

The measuring is set out for Mars and the other star planets, and the Sun and Moon are given the same strength by their own version of the calculation42.29,42.30. So when you are told that the Sun and Moon never go backward, these verses agree in their own way — they hand the lights a different route to the same figure.

Why a backward planet scores highest, not lowest

The strength that comes from motion has a name: chesta-bala, the strength of effort. Here is the scoring in the text's own numbers. Retrograde motion earns sixty. The slow crawl afterward earns half of that. A planet standing still gets a quarter42.26. Slow motion gets a quarter, fast motion three-quarters, and the extremes at either end are halved again42.27.

Put the two verses side by side and you can see what the author has done. On his table, nothing a planet can do with its speed earns more than going backward. Not racing ahead. Not standing still. A retrograde Saturn, by this one reckoning, is a Saturn at full effort.

Now the caution, which is just as much the text's. That sixty is one of six strengths — place, time, direction, natural rank, motion and aspect — added together into a single six-fold total42.32. The book then sets each planet a figure it has to clear before it may be called fully strong42.38. A retrograde planet that is weak on every other count does not pass that gate on motion alone.

Why the gate matters: when several placements could be the cause of the same result, the text says the strongest of the planets responsible is the one that actually gives it42.41. That is where a backward planet quietly wins. Two planets may both have a claim on your work or your home, and the one with the higher total is read as delivering — with sixty points of backward motion on the scale. The same reckoning turns up again where retrograde planets are listed among those holding this strength of effort59.71.

The practical version: here, retrograde is not a wound. It is weight on the scale. Our page on whether Saturn is always bad is the same lesson from the other end, since this book judges by condition and never by reputation.

The one line that reverses the reading

This is the verse people have heard about and rarely quote. Writing about the dashas, the long stretches of years this system divides a life into, the text says the result during a planet's years is to be known by discerning strength and weakness, and that when a planet is retrograde the opposite result should always be declared35.224. A few verses on it repeats the rule in passing: in the third third of a sign the result comes at the end, and for a retrograde planet it is inverted35.226.

Notice the conditions, because here they are the whole thing. The verse is not describing a planet's nature. It is instructing an astrologer at the moment of declaring what a planet's years bring, and it starts with strength and weakness — the ordinary work, the sum built above. Only after that does the inversion come in.

And it cuts both ways, which is the part that goes missing. If the plain reading of a planet's years was comfortable, a retrograde lord is reason to expect it in some other shape. If the plain reading was hard, the same rule does not let you keep the hard reading either. One verse of this kind is never the whole chart: the inversion applies to a result that strength, house and company have already settled, and in Saturn's nineteen years or Mercury's seventeen there are dozens of verses ahead of it in the queue. These are readings, not predictions, and a real worry about work, family or health belongs with people who can help.

The verse about what comes afterward

There is one more, and it is kinder than its neighbors. A retrograde planet becomes fruitful once its retrogression is past, the text says, and so do other planets: weak ones, and ones otherwise unable to give anything, become able to give through the forming of a yoga36.117.

Read that as timing rather than character. The fruit is put later, not refused. In a life it often lands as the thing that would not come when you first went after it and came when you had stopped expecting it — offered as a reading, in the text's own frame, not as a forecast.

So is Mercury retrograde bad? And what about the three-week kind?

Two honest answers, and they are not the ones the question expects.

On the planet in your birth chart: no planet's retrogression is singled out as bad. The strength table makes no exception for Mercury, Saturn or any other42.26, and the inversion rule names no planet either35.224. A retrograde Mercury in a chart is a Mercury with sixty points of effort behind it, to be weighed against its place, its company and its sign like anything else — and which planet rules that sign is what decides whether it is at home there. Which sign it is, by the way, is often not the sign your Western chart gives it: the two zodiacs are measured from different starting points.

On the weeks of retrograde transit that fill the news each year: those are not what these verses reckon. Everything above is about a planet in a birth chart and in its years, and the book's strength tables are cast for a moment of birth. We would rather tell you the text is silent than stretch it over a calendar it never addressed. How we decide what the book does and does not cover is set out in how AstroEngine reads the text.

Three claims that are in none of these verses

We searched all 4,197 verses of the corpus for vakri and for retrograde motion. Eleven use the word. Six are quoted above; four of the remaining five put retrogression inside a reading about the length of a life, and we leave that out. The fifth has Rahu counted in reverse order from Aries and Ketu forward from Taurus, inside another chapter's scheme for charting the lunar mansions55.41.

Three familiar claims appear in none of them. There is no verse saying a debilitated planet acts exalted when it turns retrograde, or that an exalted one falls — a rule that circulates widely, and not from here. There is nothing about karmic debt, unfinished business or past lives attached to retrogression; that framing came from somewhere else, and may still be useful to you. And the strength rules say nothing about the motion of the lunar nodes, often called the North and South Nodes and here called Rahu and Ketu. The one verse counting Rahu backward is doing something else entirely55.41; the book's hard readings of the nodes rest on other grounds, which whether Rahu is always bad goes through.

Questions to sit with about your own retrograde planets

  • Which of your planets was turned back at the hour you were born? That is a fact about the sky that day, not a flaw to be fixed.
  • Where in your life does effort go inward before it shows outward? The text's name for this strength is effort.
  • Is there something that arrived only after you stopped chasing it? That is the shape of the verse about retrogression ending.
  • If a planet's reading in your chart were reversed, which reading would you be sorry to lose?

Retrograde planets: quick answers

What does retrograde mean in this text?

Vakri, turned back — one of eight named kinds of planetary motion44.17, and the one that scores highest for strength of effort42.26.

Does retrograde make a planet weak?

Not by itself. Motion is one of six strengths that are summed42.32, and each planet has a figure to clear before it counts as strong42.38.

Which planet's retrograde is the bad one?

The text singles out none. The strength table and the inversion rule both name no planet42.26,35.224.

Does a retrograde planet act exalted when debilitated?

Not in these verses. That rule is not in the text.

Does it say anything about retrograde transit weeks?

No. These rules are for a birth chart and the years its planets rule.

Which of your planets were turned back?

Your reading says which planets were retrograde at the hour you were born, and what each one's strength adds up to by the book's own six tests — so you can see whether that sixty is carrying a planet over the line or sitting there on its own. The rest of the articles are in the library.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 42.26

षष्टिर्वक्रगतेर्वीर्यमनुवक्रगतेर्दलम्। पादो विकलभुक्तेः स्याद्बलमेव समागमे।।२६।।

Retrograde motion gives 60 [gati-bala]; anuvakra (post-retrograde slowing) gives half (30); a stationary graha (samagama, near-zero daily motion) gets a quarter (15) — [these being components tallied under chesta-bala].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 57
BPHS 35.224

बलावलविवेकेन फलं ज्ञेयं दशासुच। विपरीतं फलं वाच्यं खेटे वक्रगते सदा।।१२१।।

The result in the dashas should be known by discerning strength and weakness; when a graha is retrograde (vakra-gata), the opposite result should always be declared.

BPHS 44.17

वक्रानुवक्रा विकला शीघ्रा शीघ्रतरा गतिः। वृद्धिहीनं तु शिष्टं तु द्वे वर्जनीये समासमा।।१७।।

Retrograde, anuvakra, vikala [stationary], fast, and faster-still are five of the eight kinds of planetary motion; the remaining three are slow, slower, and 'samasama' (average) — the fast-becoming-faster and slow-becoming-slower pairs are excluded from double-counting.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 88
BPHS 42.29

मध्यमे त्वधिके न्यूने शीघ्रादत्रास्फुटं त्यजेत्। चेष्टाकेन्द्रं भखेटानां रवीन्दोरयनांशयुक्।।२९।।

Subtracting from the graha's shighrochcha [conjunction point] gives the chesta-kendra (motional-strength angle) — this method applying specifically to Mars and the other star-planets (not the Sun/Moon, which are handled separately).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 58
BPHS 42.30

अंगाधिकेऽर्कात्संशोध्य भागीकृत्य त्रिभिर्भजेत्। सूर्यचन्द्रौ सत्रिराशी कृत्वा प्रोक्तविधिस्तथा। एवं चेष्टाबलं प्रोक्तं नैसर्गिकमथो शृणु।।३०।।

If the chesta-kendra exceeds 6 signs, subtract it from 12, convert to degrees, and divide by 2 to get the chesta-bala; for the Sun and Moon, apply the same method after first adding 3 signs plus the ayanamsha to their chesta-kendra.

BPHS 42.27

पादो मंदगतेस्तस्य दलं मन्दतरस्य च। शीघ्रभुक्तेस्तु पादोनं दलं शीघ्रतरस्य तु।।२७।।

Slow motion (manda) gives a quarter (15); a somewhat-slower-still graha gets half; fast motion (shighra) gives three-quarters (45); and an especially fast graha gets half.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 57
BPHS 42.32

शुभपापदृग्दंत्यंशयुतहीनार्थितानि च।।३२।। षड्बलानि ग्रहाणां स्युरेवमेकीकृतानि तु।

The six strengths of a graha (sthana-bala, kaala-bala, dig-bala, naisargika-bala, chesta-bala, and drishti-bala) are summed after adjusting drishti-bala by a quarter-share [of the benefic-minus-malefic aspect difference, added or subtracted as appropriate], giving the total shadbalaikya (six-fold combined strength).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 60
BPHS 42.38

नवाग्रयः सुरा खाग्निर्दशसंगुणिताः क्रमात्। रव्यादयः सुबलिनो राशीनां स्वामिनो वशात्। अधिकं पूर्णमिदं स्याद्बलं चेद्बलिनो मताः।।३८।।

The Sun-etc. grahas' shadbalaikya thresholds for being reckoned 'strong' are 390, 360, 300 [or similar figures scaled by 10], 390, 330, 300, respectively, by the rulership of the signs; if a graha's total exceeds this, it is 'fully strong'.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 65
BPHS 42.41

भावस्थानग्रहैः प्रोक्तयोगे ये योगहेतवः। तेषां बली यः कर्ता स स एव फलप्रदः। योगेष्वाप्तेषु बहुषु न्याय एवं प्रकीर्तितः।।४२।।

Among all the grahas responsible for a given yoga [formed via a bhava and its occupants], whichever is strongest is the one who actually delivers the result and is considered the yoga-karta (agent); this principle applies wherever multiple yogas converge on one house.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 68
BPHS 59.71

अथ पक्षचेष्टादिवारात्रिबलम्- पूर्वपक्षे शुभे कृष्णे पापास्तु बलिनस्तथा। वक्रिणो बलिनः खेटाश्चेष्टाबलसमन्वितः।।७१।।

Paksha-bala: benefics are strong in the bright fortnight, malefics in the dark fortnight; retrograde grahas have chesta-bala.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 286
BPHS 35.226

अंते फलं तृतीयस्थे व्यस्तं खेटे च वक्रिणि। इति ते कथिता विप्र दशाभेदा अनेकशः। यस्मै कस्मै न दातव्यं ज्ञानमेतत्सुदुर्लभम्।।१२३।।

When situated in the third [drekkana], the result comes at the end; and for a retrograde graha, it is inverted. Thus, O brahmin, the many varieties of dasha have been declared to you; this rare knowledge should not be given to just anyone.

BPHS 36.117

सफलो वक्रिमादूर्ध्वमन्यानपि च खेचरात्। दुर्बला न समर्थाश्च फलदानेषु योगतः।।११७।।

[A retrograde planet] becomes fruitful once past its retrogression; likewise even other planets. Weak and otherwise incapable planets also become capable of bestowing results through the formation of a yoga.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 272
BPHS 55.41

मेषादुत्क्रमतो राहुः केतुर्यादि वृषात्क्रमात्।।४१।।

Rahu moves in reverse (retrograde) sequence starting from Aries; Ketu moves in forward sequence starting from Taurus [for this nakshatra-charting scheme].

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.