AstroEngine™

Sun, Mercury and Venus in the 12th house of your D7 chart

A 12th house stellium, but in the chart a centuries-old Sanskrit text reads for children. What it says of each of the three, read from its parts.

123456789101112Su Me Ve
Sun, Mercury and Venus in the 12th house of the D7 chart.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

Three planets in the 12th is what you would call a stellium, and the Sun, Mercury and Venus are the three most likely to form one. The twist here is the chart they are sitting in: not your birth chart, but the saptamsa, the second chart a centuries-old Sanskrit text builds for one subject only — "sons and grandsons"8.2.

The Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra has no single verse on these three in the 12th of the saptamsa. It does speak about each of them in the 12th, and about what this chart is for, so the reading below is built from its parts, and I will show you where each part comes from.

Why a 12th house stellium is more ordinary than it looks

There is a reason in the sky if this group feels familiar. Mercury never strays more than about 28° from the Sun, and Venus never more than about 47°. A sign is 30° wide, so Mercury is almost always in the Sun's sign or the one next door, with Venus rarely far behind. The saptamsa cuts each sign into sevenths, and because these three sit so close together, they land in the same seventh far more often than unrelated planets do.

Hold on to that, because it is the first key to reading them. A group this ordinary cannot mean something rare and dramatic in every chart that holds it. The text reads each planet by its own condition, and so should you.

The chart this stellium sits in, and who stands for children

The text reads the D7 for sons and grandsons8.2 — your children, and the family that comes after you. Our D7 guide covers how the chart is drawn.

Here is the part that eases a lot of worry. None of these three is the text's planet of children. Children are read from Jupiter; Venus the text reads for marriage, pleasure and vehicles33.3,46.3. So this is not the planet of children sitting in a weak place. It is three other planets, in the house of expense and letting go, inside the chart where the book looks at the next generation.

Nothing here says whether children come, or how many. That question belongs with a doctor, never with a chart, and nothing on this page is medical advice.

What the 12th does to each of the three

The 12th is a hard house in this book's reckoning. In its chapter on the troubles a chart can carry from birth, it says every planet is unfavorable in the twelfth, "the Sun, Venus, the Moon and Rahu especially"5.10. That is where the story starts, not where it ends, because the other verses pull three different ways.

The Sun is named first among the uneasy ones5.10, and the text gives it no softening line in this house. In the chart of children, a Sun here can look like a parent who gives a great deal of themselves away — time, pride, attention, flowing outward to the family.

Mercury has two faces. In the rule on learning, Mercury and Jupiter in the 6th, 8th or 12th make learning harder won; in an angle or a trine, strong, they bring it quickly17.35. Yet the text also gives Mercury in the 12th one of its most striking lines: with the 12th's lord exalted, joined and aspected by kind planets, liberation — moksha — results17.243. The 12th is the house of loss, and it is also the house of release. A Mercury here can mean lessons with your children that come the slow way, or a quiet letting go that frees everyone.

Venus does better here than the general rule suggests. Among the wealth yogas, Venus in the 12th forms a Lakshmi yoga, though "the actual result follows the house's own strength" and what aspects it55.144. In its lines on Venus's own years, the text turns when Venus sits in the 6th, 8th or 12th, or is weak36.71, and it says how: hostility from one's own kin, affliction to the women of the household, the fruit of business lost, harm to cattle36.72. Read into a life now, that is friction in the wider family and work that does not pay off. The conditions come first — a weak Venus — and it is the text's reading, not a forecast for your family or your income.

Read the three together in the chart of children and a picture forms: spending and giving around a family, time and money and care flowing outward, easier where Venus is strong and harder where it is not. A house of letting go, which every parent learns about sooner or later.

Pisces: the strongest Venus and the weakest Mercury at once

Most people who look for this group in the D7 are looking at it in Pisces, and that sign changes two of the three. Venus is exalted in Pisces, at its strongest, which is exactly the condition the text asks for before Venus in the 12th gives well55.144. Mercury is debilitated there, at its weakest, which tips its learning rule to the harder side17.35. So Pisces holds the best Venus and the most strained Mercury in one house: comfort that comes easily, and lessons that do not.

Which 12th house stellium is in your D7?

If you have this group in your D7, you may already know what it is to give a lot of yourself to family: time, money and attention all flowing outward. Which way that leans for you comes down to four things in your own charts.

  1. The sign they share in the D7. In Pisces, Venus is at its strongest, which is what the Lakshmi yoga, the 12th's wealth combination, asks for55.144, while Mercury is at its weakest and learning comes harder won17.35.
  2. Where the three sit in your birth chart. In an angle there, Mercury's learning comes quickly17.35, and Venus beside Mercury gives you the bearing of someone others follow17.28.
  3. The lord of your 12th. Exalted, and joined and looked at by kind planets, it turns Mercury in the 12th into a letting go that frees you, which the book calls liberation17.243.
  4. Whether you are in your Venus years. If Venus is weak, those years can bring friction with your own kin and work that doesn't pay off36.71,36.72.

None of this shows in your Sun sign. Your free personal reading puts these three planets back into the rest of your chart and writes a page about you from all of it.

What makes this group easier or harder to read

Three things move it most. Each planet's own strength first — an exalted Venus and a debilitated Mercury do not read alike55.144,17.35. Then the birth chart, which decides how much weight a saptamsa placement carries at all. Then your birth time: the saptamsa shifts about every seventeen minutes, so a small correction can take the group out of the 12th altogether. For the same house in the birth chart rather than this one, read Venus conjunct Jupiter in the 12th or the Sun in the 12th.

Questions to sit with about a 12th house stellium

  • Where does my giving actually go — and who, in my family, is on the receiving end?
  • The text calls this house both loss and release. Which of the two have I been calling the other?
  • If none of these three is the planet of children, what was I really afraid this chart would say?
  • Do I know my birth time to within fifteen minutes? This chart changes every seventeen minutes.

Sun, Mercury and Venus in the 12th: common questions

What happens when the Sun, Mercury and Venus are in the same house?

No verse here covers the three together, so they are read one at a time: the Sun among the planets called unfavorable in the 12th5.10, Mercury between harder-won learning and liberation17.35,17.243, Venus between a wealth-yoga and hard Venus years55.144,36.71.

Is Venus in the 12th house strong?

It can be. The text forms a Lakshmi yoga from Venus in the 12th and attaches the condition in the same breath — the result follows the house's own strength and what aspects it55.144. A weak Venus here reads the other way36.72.

Which planets are bad in the 12th house?

The text says every planet is unfavorable there and names four especially: the Sun, Venus, the Moon and Rahu5.10. Two of the three on this page are on that list, which is why it is not read as a simple blessing.

What about Budh-Aditya yoga in the 12th house?

That name appears nowhere in the 4,197 verses we work from — not in English, not in the Sanskrit. What this text gives for Mercury with the Sun's house of learning is the rule above17.35, and we will not lend a verse to a name it does not use.

Does my rising sign change the reading?

It changes what the verses hang on, though the text gives no verse per ascendant here. Your rising sign decides which houses Venus and Mercury rule, and the hard Venus line turns on exactly that kind of condition36.71.

Is this the same as having them in my 12th house?

No. This is the 12th of the saptamsa, a chart the text reads only for children and grandchildren8.2. The birth chart's 12th is a different reading, with different verses.

See it in your own D7

Your reading casts your saptamsa from your exact birth time and checks each of these planets the way the text does — its sign, its strength, and how the birth chart holds it — then says which rules hold in your chart, with the verse behind every paragraph.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 8.2

द्रेष्काणे भ्रातृजं सौख्यं तुर्यांशे भाग्यचिन्तनम् । पुत्रपौत्रादिकानां वै चिन्तनं सप्तमांशके ॥२॥

In the dreshkana, happiness from brothers; in the turyamsha, the consideration of fortune; in the saptamamsha, that of sons and grandsons.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 33.3

गुरुणा देहपुष्टिश्च बुद्धिपुत्रार्थसम्पदः। भृगोर्विवाहकर्माणि भोगस्थानं च वाहनम्।।३।।

Bodily nourishment, intellect, children, and the wealth of riches are read from Jupiter; from Venus, marriage-rites, the place of enjoyment, and vehicles.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 125
BPHS 46.3

गुरुणा देहपुष्टिं च विद्यापुत्रार्थसंपदः। भृगोर्विवाहकर्माणि भोगस्थानं च वाहनम्।।३।।

Jupiter governs bodily health, learning, sons, and wealth; Venus governs marriage, sensual enjoyment, place of pleasure, and vehicles.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 125
BPHS 5.10

व्यये सर्वे ग्रहा नेष्टा सूर्यशुक्रेन्दुराहवः । विशेषान्नाशकर्तारो दृष्ट्या वा भङ्गकारिणः ॥१०॥

Every graha is unfavourable in the twelfth; the Sun, Venus, the Moon and Rahu especially, and their aspect on it counts too.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 43
BPHS 17.35

विद्याधिपौ जीवबुधावविद्यामरित्रयस्थौ कुरुतोऽथ तौ चेत् । केन्द्रत्रिकोणस्थगृहोच्चसंस्थौ प्रयच्छतां द्रागनवद्यविद्याम् ॥३५॥

Jupiter and Mercury, the lords of learning, situated in the 6th, 8th, or 12th, produce ignorance; but if they are instead in a kendra or trikona, in their own house or exaltation, they swiftly bestow flawless learning.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 83
BPHS 17.243

व्ययस्थानगते सौम्ये तदीशे स्वोच्चराशिगे । शुभयुक्ते शुभैर्दृष्टे मोक्षः स्यान्नात्र संशयः ॥२४३॥

If Mercury is in the 12th house, its lord is in its own exaltation sign, joined with and aspected by benefics, liberation (moksha) results — of this there is no doubt.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 98
BPHS 55.144

गुरौ लग्ने द्वितीये ज्ञे व्यये शुक्रेऽथवा भवेत्। भावदृग्बलकष्टेष्टफलभावस्वभावतः।।१५२।।

If Jupiter is in the lagna, Mercury in the 2nd, or Venus in the 12th, a wealth-yoga (Lakshmi-yoga) results, but the actual result follows the house's own strength, aspect, and ishta-kashta nature.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 234
BPHS 36.71

नष्टराज्याद्धनप्राप्तिर्गृहे गोधनसंग्रहम्। षष्ठाष्टमव्यये शुक्रे नीचे वा व्ययराशिगे।।७१।।

Gain of wealth from a lost kingdom, and accumulation of cattle-wealth in the household [occur, closing the favorable results]. When Venus is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th house, or debilitated, or in the 12th sign —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 269
BPHS 36.72

आत्मवन्धुजनद्वेषं दाश्वगर्दिपीडनम्। व्यवसायात्फलं नष्टं गोमहिष्यादि हानिकृत्।।७२।।

Hostility from one's own kin, and affliction to the women of the household; loss of results from business, and destruction of cattle, buffaloes, and the like.

BPHS 17.28

शुक्रो बुधोऽथवा जीवो लग्ने चन्द्रसमन्वितः । लग्नात्केन्द्रगतो वापि राजलक्षणसंयुतः ॥२८॥

If Venus, Mercury, or Jupiter is joined with the Moon in the lagna, or has gone to a kendra from the lagna, [the native] is endowed with royal marks.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 82

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.