AstroEngine™

Venus conjunct Jupiter in the 12th house: the Vedic reading

The two kindest planets in the house a centuries-old Sanskrit text treats most warily. Both of its verses on Venus here, and what it never claims.

123456789101112Ju Ve
Jupiter and Venus together in the 12th house of the birth chart, the house the text calls vyaya.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

Venus conjunct Jupiter is the aspect you have heard called the lucky one, and the 12th is the house you know as the hidden one. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, puts the two in tension: its first word on this house is "every graha is unfavorable in the twelfth", with Venus among the four it names first5.10 — and later, Venus in the 12th forms a wealth-yoga55.144.

Both lines are the book's, and you deserve both. No single verse names this pair together in the 12th, so the reading below is built from its parts, and I will say which part is which.

The hidden house, under a blunter name

In the chart you are used to, the 12th is the last room: the unconscious, the retreat, what you keep out of sight. The Sanskrit name is less poetic — vyaya, spending. What goes out and does not come back: money, yes, but also sleep, hours, attention, the self you hand to other people.

In its chapter on the troubles a chart carries from birth, the text says every planet is unfavorable in that house and singles out four — "the Sun, Venus, the Moon and Rahu" — adding that their aspect on it counts too5.10. Venus is on the list, and so is the Sun, which is why the Sun in the 12th and the Moon in the 12th begin from the same warning. Jupiter is not on it, so this pair starts lopsided. The verse also opens the reading of the Sun, Mercury and Venus in the D7's 12th.

Venus in the 12th: the book says it twice, and the two lines disagree

Late in the text comes the line that turns the mood. If Jupiter is in the rising sign, Mercury in the 2nd, "or Venus in the 12th", a wealth-yoga forms — Lakshmi yoga, the text calls it — and in the same breath it attaches the condition: the actual result follows the house's own strength, the aspects on it, and whether its nature leans helpful or harmful55.144.

Hold that against what the house is for. Spending, and Venus is comfort and pleasure: a Venus here can look like money that moves, someone who lives well, gives easily and somehow does not run dry. Where the house is strong, that is the Lakshmi picture. For Venus alone in this house, with the travel and spending rules too, see Venus in the 12th house.

The verses on Venus's own years pull the other way, and they belong on the page. Those years read at their best when Venus is exalted, in its own sign or in an angle — honor, vehicles, garments, ornaments36.67. But when Venus sits in the 6th, 8th or 12th, or debilitated, the list turns over36.71: hostility from one's own kin, affliction to the women of the household, the fruit of business lost, cattle and buffaloes destroyed36.72. The conditions come first there, and the result belongs to them. Read into a life now, it is friction in the wider family and work that does not pay off — the text's reading of a stretch of time, not a forecast of your income or your family. Money decisions belong with an adviser who knows your situation.

The text also makes Venus the planet of vehicles, and inside a chain of conditions that includes Venus in the 12th and a kind lord of the rising sign, it gives a vehicle in the twelfth year17.70,17.71. That rule needs every link of the chain, not Venus alone.

Jupiter in the 12th: a teacher out of the classroom

The text calls Jupiter and Mercury the lords of learning. In the 6th, 8th or 12th they "produce ignorance"; in an angle or a trine, in their own house or exaltation, they give flawless learning quickly17.35. It is the same verse that lifts Jupiter in the 10th house. Here it falls on the other side of its own line.

Read without alarm, a Jupiter in the 12th can look like learning that never gets a certificate: study done privately, far from home, or late at night, knowledge that goes into service instead of a title. A Jupiter in its own sign here sits between the verse's two halves — hard house, own sign — and the text does not settle that case. Neither will I, on its behalf.

Three named yogas that can take in this pair

Three of the book's named combinations can include this conjunction, each with a condition past the pair itself.

  • Bheri. Planets in the 2nd, the 12th and the 7th with a strong 10th lord form Bheri yoga20.15. The 12th is one of its three houses.
  • Kalanidhi. Jupiter joined with or aspected by Mercury and Venus, in the 2nd or 5th "or in the sign of either of them", is Kalanidhi20.32 — so this pair in the 12th, in a sign Venus or Mercury rules, can meet it. The picture is courtly: charming, of fine virtues, praised by the foremost of kings, among horses and the sound of conches and drums20.33. Someone whose company is sought, and who is celebrated for it.
  • A raja yoga through the Moon. If the Moon, or the rising sign's arudha, is accompanied by Jupiter and Venus and no planet casts an evil argala on it, "Raja Yoga results without doubt"22.22. If your Moon is in the 12th with the pair, check that one.

If the pair falls in Pisces

Pisces is the one sign these verses single out here. It is Jupiter's own sign and Venus's exaltation, so both stand at their best by sign, and the kind verse on Venus's years, which asks for exaltation, applies36.67. But the hard Venus verse closes with "in the 12th sign"36.71 — and Pisces is the twelfth sign. A Venus exalted in Pisces answers both at once, and the book gives no line saying which wins. Our engine weighs them side by side rather than pretending the tension away.

Which Jupiter and Venus in the 12th is yours?

If Jupiter and Venus share your 12th, you probably give easily, and money and time move through your hands. Whether that flow keeps you comfortable or leaks comes down to four checks on your own chart.

  1. The sign they share. In Pisces both stand at their best, which Venus's good verse asks for36.67, yet Pisces is also the twelfth sign the hard Venus verse names36.71.
  2. How strong your 12th is, and what looks at it. The Lakshmi yoga, the wealth combination Venus makes here, follows exactly that55.144.
  3. Where your Moon is. If it sits with Jupiter and Venus and nothing harsh interferes, the book reads a raja yoga, a combination for rank, "without doubt"22.22.
  4. Whether you are in your Venus years. A Venus in the 12th can bring friction with your own kin, and business that doesn't pay, into those years36.72.

Your Sun sign can't settle any of this. That takes your whole chart, which is what your free personal reading reads before it writes a page about you.

Questions to sit with if this is your 12th house

  • Where does my spending actually go — and how much of it is money at all?
  • The text ties Venus here to a wealth-yoga and to friction with kin. Which do I recognize, and which am I reading into it?
  • If learning here is the kind nobody certifies, what have I taught myself quietly?
  • Giving easily is this placement's best face. Where does it stop being generosity and start being a leak?

Venus conjunct Jupiter in the 12th: common questions

Is Venus conjunct Jupiter in the 12th house lucky?

The book answers twice and does not reconcile them. Venus in the 12th forms a wealth-yoga whose result follows the house's strength55.144; the same Venus in the 12th is on the list of planets called unfavorable there5.10. Jupiter is not on that list.

What happens when Venus and Jupiter are in the same house?

By themselves, nothing this text names: no verse covers the pair in the 12th. What it gives are conditions they can satisfy together — Kalanidhi20.32, Bheri20.15, a raja yoga beside the Moon22.22 — each needing more than the pair.

Is this a good placement for money?

The text names a wealth-yoga for Venus here55.144 and, in Venus's own years, the loss of business results for a Venus in the 12th36.72. Both are readings of a chart, not forecasts, and neither is financial advice.

What about Jupiter in the 12th during its own years?

The verses on a planet's years quoted here are Venus's36.67,36.71,36.72, not Jupiter's, so it would be borrowing to answer that from them.

Does this pair say anything about my relationships?

Not here. These verses read learning, giving, wealth and the household; the text reads a spouse from other places entirely.

Does my rising sign change the reading?

It changes everything the verses hang on, though the text gives no verse per ascendant. Which planet rules your 2nd, 7th, 9th and 10th moves with your rising sign, and those lordships are what Bheri asks for20.15 and what Lakshmi yoga's "house's own strength" turns on55.144.

Does any of this cover a transit, or two people's charts?

No. These lines are about where the planets stood at a birth. The escapism, idealized love and rich dream life this pair gets read for today are extensions of vyaya, not verses, and we will not dress one up as the other.

Do you have this pair in your 12th house?

If Jupiter and Venus sit together in your 12th, the useful questions are the ones the verses ask. Is the sign Pisces, or one Venus or Mercury rules? Is your Moon there too? How strong is the house on its own count? Your reading puts each of those to your chart and weighs the hard lines next to the kind ones, the way the engine reads the whole text.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 5.10

व्यये सर्वे ग्रहा नेष्टा सूर्यशुक्रेन्दुराहवः । विशेषान्नाशकर्तारो दृष्ट्या वा भङ्गकारिणः ॥१०॥

Every graha is unfavourable in the twelfth; the Sun, Venus, the Moon and Rahu especially, and their aspect on it counts too.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 43
BPHS 55.144

गुरौ लग्ने द्वितीये ज्ञे व्यये शुक्रेऽथवा भवेत्। भावदृग्बलकष्टेष्टफलभावस्वभावतः।।१५२।।

If Jupiter is in the lagna, Mercury in the 2nd, or Venus in the 12th, a wealth-yoga (Lakshmi-yoga) results, but the actual result follows the house's own strength, aspect, and ishta-kashta nature.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 234
BPHS 36.67

अथ शुक्रदशाफलम्। परमोच्चगतै शुक्रे स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रकेन्द्रगे। नृयाभिषेक सम्प्राप्तिर्वाहनाम्बरभूषणम्।।६७।।

Now the results of Venus' dasha: when Venus is in its supreme exaltation, its own exaltation, its own sign, or a kendra — the attainment of royal coronation (nrupa-abhisheka), and [the gain of] vehicles, garments, and ornaments [result].

BPHS 36.71

नष्टराज्याद्धनप्राप्तिर्गृहे गोधनसंग्रहम्। षष्ठाष्टमव्यये शुक्रे नीचे वा व्ययराशिगे।।७१।।

Gain of wealth from a lost kingdom, and accumulation of cattle-wealth in the household [occur, closing the favorable results]. When Venus is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th house, or debilitated, or in the 12th sign —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 269
BPHS 36.72

आत्मवन्धुजनद्वेषं दाश्वगर्दिपीडनम्। व्यवसायात्फलं नष्टं गोमहिष्यादि हानिकृत्।।७२।।

Hostility from one's own kin, and affliction to the women of the household; loss of results from business, and destruction of cattle, buffaloes, and the like.

BPHS 17.70

लग्नस्थानाधिपे सौम्ये सुखेशे नीचराशिगे । कारके व्ययराशिस्थे सुखेशे लाभसंयुते ॥७०॥

If the lagna-lord is a benefic, the 4th-lord is debilitated, the Vahana-karaka (Venus) is in the 12th, and the 4th-lord is joined with the 11th —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 86
BPHS 17.71

द्वादशे वत्सरे प्राप्ते लाभो वै वाहनस्य च । वाहने रविसंयुक्ते स्वोच्चे तद्राशिनायके ॥७१॥

— then in the 12th year, gain of a vehicle occurs; [and] if the Sun is joined in the 4th house whose lord is in its own exaltation —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 86
BPHS 17.35

विद्याधिपौ जीवबुधावविद्यामरित्रयस्थौ कुरुतोऽथ तौ चेत् । केन्द्रत्रिकोणस्थगृहोच्चसंस्थौ प्रयच्छतां द्रागनवद्यविद्याम् ॥३५॥

Jupiter and Mercury, the lords of learning, situated in the 6th, 8th, or 12th, produce ignorance; but if they are instead in a kendra or trikona, in their own house or exaltation, they swiftly bestow flawless learning.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 83
BPHS 20.15

स्वान्त्योदयास्तभवनेषु वियच्चरेषु कर्माधिपेबलयुते यदि भेरियोगः । केन्द्रे गते सुरगुरौ सितलग्ननाथौभाग्येश्वरे बलयुतेतु तथैववाच्यम् ॥१५॥

If grahas are in the 2nd, 12th, and 7th houses and the 10th-lord is strong, Bheri-yoga [results]; or if Jupiter is in a kendra, along with Venus and the lagna-lord, and the 9th-lord is strong, the same should be declared.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 148
BPHS 20.32

द्वितीये पञ्चमे जीवे बुधशुक्रयुतेक्षिते । क्षेत्रे तयोर्वा सम्प्राप्ते योगः स्यात्स कलानिधिः ॥३२॥

If Jupiter, joined with or aspected by Mercury and Venus, is in the 2nd or 5th house, or has reached the sign of either of them, that yoga is Kalanidhi.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 150
BPHS 20.33

कामी कलानिधिभवा सुगुणाभिरामः संस्तूयमानचरणो नरपालमुख्यैः । सेनातुरङ्गमदवारणशङ्खभेरी वाद्यान्वितो विगतरोगभयारिसङ्घः ॥३३॥

One born of Kalanidhi is amorous, charming with fine virtues, whose feet are praised by the foremost of kings, endowed with armies, horses, rutting elephants, and the sound of conches and drums, and free from disease, fear, and hosts of enemies.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 150
BPHS 22.22

क्रान्ते वा गुरुशुक्राभ्यां केनाप्युच्चग्रहेण वा। दुष्टार्गलाग्रहाभावे राजयोगो न संशयः।।२२।।

If [the lagna-pada or Moon] is accompanied by Jupiter and Venus, or by any exalted graha, and there is NO graha casting an evil argala, Raja Yoga results without doubt.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 191

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.