AstroEngine™

Mercury, Venus and Saturn in the 4th house: a Vedic reading

A 4th house stellium of Mercury, Venus and Saturn, read from a centuries-old Sanskrit text: two guards at the door, one slow builder, and one hard season.

1234Me Ve Sa56789101112
Mercury, Venus and Saturn in the 4th house of the birth chart.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

Three planets in one house is what you would call a stellium, and in the 4th it is the house of home. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, reads Mercury, Venus and Saturn there as two quick planets guarding the door and one slow planet building the walls — and it has no single verse for the three together.

So this is read from its parts, and I will say which part is which. They tell a consistent story: a home built slowly, well defended, with one stretch of time that asks for care.

The house of happiness, and the house of the car

The text names the 4th twice over, and the pair of names tells you how it thinks. In one rule it is the house of happiness17.69; in another, the house of vehicles36.73. Side by side they give you home in a practical sense: the place you come back to, the comfort you keep, what is parked outside.

The 4th is also one of the four angles — the strong houses, with the 1st, 7th and 10th. Hold on to that; for this group it matters more than anything else.

Why these three keep turning up together

Mercury and Venus never stray far from the Sun, so they are often near each other. Saturn crawls, sitting in one sign for years, and the quick pair catches up and travels alongside for a while. A Mercury-Venus-Saturn stellium is common, and a common group should not be read as though it were rare or fated. Plenty of people share it. The same is true of Venus beside Jupiter in the 12th, another pair the text reads from its parts.

Mercury and Venus in an angle: the best news here

Start where the text starts, which is with relief. "One of Mercury, Jupiter or Venus in an angle from the ascendant clears the whole of the affliction"5.44. That line comes from the chapter on the troubles a chart can carry from birth, and this group holds two of the three planets it names, in an angle. Picture two watchmen at the door. They do not stop the weather; they keep the house standing through it.

Venus in the 4th has a rule of its own. Where Venus rules the 9th or the 10th and sits in the rising sign or the 4th, "the house of vehicles"36.73, its stretch of years brings great happiness, standing in the community, and the beginning of good works — in the text's own words, temples and ponds36.74. It adds good food daily, a growing name, and a family that does well36.75. Read into a life now: a home other people are glad to be in, a table always laid for one more, someone known for what they give away.

Saturn in the 4th: why people call it the hard one

Saturn in the 4th is the placement that worries readers, and the honest thing to report is that this text almost never reads it alone. It brings Saturn in as one condition inside a larger, good picture. With Venus strong, joined to the lord of the 9th in its highest navamsha, and Saturn in the 4th, the text says the person becomes greatly fortunate17.205. With the Sun beside Saturn in the 4th, the Moon in the 9th and Mars in the 11th, it reads gain of cattle and the like17.69 — property, and the things that earn a living.

In both, Saturn here belongs to a good reading rather than making one by itself. That suits what Saturn is: the slow one, the one that takes years. A home with Saturn in it is rarely handed over; it is paid for, room by room. For the text's own tests of whether Saturn is a problem in a chart at all, is Saturn always bad? walks through them.

The stretch to watch, when Mercury sits beside Saturn

Mercury is the one to keep an eye on — the planet this text reads for learning and trade, as it does for Mercury in the 9th. In its account of the seasons Mercury rules, the text reads prosperity and happiness through wife, sons and parents — then turns on a condition: "if Mercury is joined with a debilitated or fierce planet"37.470. What follows is plain. With harsh planets joined or looking on: loss of wealth, grain and cattle, conflict with one's own kin, and the chance of colic and similar complaints37.471; distress under the burden of royal duties, and, where Mercury rules the 2nd or 7th, trouble for the wife37.472.

Now look at the group again. If Saturn counts as a fierce planet in your chart, Mercury is sitting right next to it. Read into a life today, that is a stretch of pressure at home and at work in the years and seasons Mercury rules: money that leaks, a family argument that will not settle, work that weighs more than it pays. The conditions come first — a pressed Mercury, not every Mercury — and it is a reading, not a forecast. Anything on health belongs with a doctor, and money decisions with an adviser who knows your situation.

Together the three pull in different directions without pulling against each other: the quick pair guards the house, Venus brings comfort and generosity where it rules the right houses, Saturn enters the good readings only in company. This home is built over time, not given.

A stellium in Scorpio, and what these verses say about signs

People search for this group in Scorpio, and in Capricorn and Aquarius. The text gives no rule of its own for these three planets in Scorpio: none of them is exalted, debilitated or at home there. So the reading rests on the rules above and on the rest of the chart, and we will not add a meaning the book does not give.

Which 4th house stellium is yours?

If these three share your 4th, home is probably something you build slowly and guard closely. Whether it feels safe or pressed comes down to four checks on your own chart.

  1. The houses Venus rules. Ruling your 9th or 10th, a Venus in the 4th gives your Venus years great happiness and standing36.73,36.74.
  2. What else touches Mercury. Joined with a debilitated or fierce planet, its seasons turn to loss and quarrels with your own kin37.470,37.471.
  3. Saturn's company. With Venus strong, joined to the lord of your 9th and in its highest navamsa, the finer division of its sign, Saturn in the 4th becomes part of a reading of great fortune17.205.
  4. Whether you are in your Venus years. With Venus in an angle, they bring vehicles, fine clothes, good food and honor36.67,36.68.

Your Sun sign won't show you any of this. Your free personal reading looks at the full chart these three sit in and turns it into a page about you.

The cold-home reading, and where it comes from

Venus with Saturn in the 4th is read now as a beautiful house with no warmth in it — perfect walls, a distant family, affection withheld. That reading is everywhere, and it is not in these verses. This text reads the 4th materially: happiness, vehicles, property, cattle, the household's food and name17.69,36.73,36.75. It measures the emotional temperature of a home nowhere in these lines. That is a modern extension, and we leave it labeled as one rather than borrowing a verse to prop it up.

What tips a 4th house stellium one way or the other

Three things. Mercury's condition first: strong, it shares in the guarding; weak and pressed against Saturn, its own seasons are the hard ones37.470. Then which houses Venus rules, since the happiest reading here asks Venus to rule the 9th or the 10th36.73. And your birth time: the rising sign changes about every two hours, so this group is only in your 4th if the time puts it there. More Saturn pages sit in our Saturn section.

Questions to sit with about home

  • What did "home" actually cost, in my family — in money, in work, in years?
  • The text reads this house as comfort and property, not as closeness. Which of the two am I really asking about?
  • If one stretch of my life is the pressed one, what would I want to have built before it?
  • Saturn here is the slow builder. What am I still paying for, room by room?

4th house stellium: common questions

What does Mercury, Venus and Saturn in the 4th house mean?

No single verse covers the three together, so it is read from the parts: Mercury and Venus in an angle clear affliction5.44; Venus here can bring great happiness and standing where it rules the 9th or 10th36.74; Saturn in the 4th appears inside the text's good pictures rather than making one alone17.205.

What does it mean if Venus and Saturn are both in the 4th house?

In these verses, Venus carries the happiness and vehicles reading36.73 and Saturn the slow one17.205. The emotional-coldness reading the pair is famous for is not in this text.

Why is Saturn in the 4th called a difficult placement?

Not by this book, which reads it only in company and in good combinations17.205,17.69. The difficulty attached to Saturn here comes from elsewhere.

Which planet is best in the 4th house?

The text names three that clear affliction from an angle — Mercury, Jupiter or Venus5.44 — and gives Venus in the 4th a reading of its own36.74.

Does a stellium in Scorpio, Capricorn or Aquarius change it?

Not by any rule here. None of these three planets is exalted, debilitated or at home in Scorpio, and the text gives no sign-specific verse for the group.

Your own 4th house

Your reading checks each of these planets the way the text does: its sign, its strength, the houses it rules, and the years and seasons when it speaks. It says what your home is built on and which of those years ask for care, with the verse behind every paragraph.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 17.69

सुखे मन्दे रविभुते चन्द्रो भाग्यगतो यदि । लाभस्थानगते भौमे गोमहिष्यादिलाभकृत् ॥६९॥

If Saturn and the Sun are in the 4th (house of happiness), the Moon is in the 9th, and Mars is in the 11th, [the native] gains cows, buffaloes and the like.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 86
BPHS 36.73

दारपुत्रादिपीडा वा आत्मवन्धु वियोगकृत्। भाग्यकर्माधिपत्येन लग्नवाहनराशिगे।।७३।।

Affliction to wife and children, or separation from one's own kin, [occurs]. When Venus, being the 9th or 10th lord, is situated in the lagna or the 4th house (vahana-rashi) —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 269
BPHS 5.44

एकोऽपि ज्ञार्यशुक्राणां लग्नात्केन्द्रगतो यदि । अरिष्टं निखिलं हन्ति तिमिरं भास्करो यथा ॥४४॥

One of Mercury, Jupiter or Venus in an angle from the ascendant clears the whole of the affliction.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 46
BPHS 36.74

तद्दशायां महत्सौख्यं देशग्रामाधिपत्यताम्। देवालयतडागादि पुण्यकर्मसु संग्रहम्।।७४।।

In that dasha, great happiness, and lordship over a country or village [occur]; the undertaking of meritorious works such as temples, ponds, and the like [results].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 269
BPHS 36.75

अन्नदाने महत्सौख्यं नित्यं मिष्ठान्नभोजनम्। उत्साहः कीर्तिसम्पत्ती स्त्रीपुत्रधनसंपदः।।७५।।

Great happiness through the gift of food, and daily fine food; enthusiasm, growth in fame, and prosperity of wife, children, and wealth [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 269
BPHS 17.205

परमोच्चांशगे शुक्रे भाग्येशेन समन्विते । भ्रातृस्थाने शनियुते बहुभाग्याधिपो भवेत् ॥२०५॥

If Venus, joined with the 9th-lord, is in its highest exaltation-navamsha, and Saturn is joined in the 4th house, [the native] becomes greatly fortunate.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 96
BPHS 37.470

विभवं दारपुत्रादिपितृमातृसुखावहम्। नीचोग्रखेटसंयुक्ते षष्ठाष्टव्ययराशिगे।।२।।

There is prosperity, and happiness through wife, sons, and parents. But if Mercury is joined with a debilitated or fierce planet, or in the 6th, 8th, or 12th sign —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 310
BPHS 37.471

पापयुक्तेऽथवा दृष्टे धनधान्यपशुक्षयम्। आत्मबन्धुविरोधं च शूलरोगादिसम्भवम्।।३।।

— or joined with or aspected by malefics, there is loss of wealth, grain, and cattle, conflict with one's own kinsmen, and the possibility of colic and similar disease.

BPHS 37.472

राजकार्यकलापेन व्याकुलो भवति ध्रुवम्। द्वितीयद्यूननाथे तु दारक्लेशो भविष्यति।।४।।

One certainly becomes distressed by the burden of royal duties; if Mercury is lord of the 2nd or 7th, there will be affliction to one's wife.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 310
BPHS 36.67

अथ शुक्रदशाफलम्। परमोच्चगतै शुक्रे स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रकेन्द्रगे। नृयाभिषेक सम्प्राप्तिर्वाहनाम्बरभूषणम्।।६७।।

Now the results of Venus' dasha: when Venus is in its supreme exaltation, its own exaltation, its own sign, or a kendra — the attainment of royal coronation (nrupa-abhisheka), and [the gain of] vehicles, garments, and ornaments [result].

BPHS 36.68

गजाश्वपशुलाभं च नित्यं मिष्टान्नभोजनम्। अखंडमंडलाधीशराजसन्मानवैभवम्।।६८।।

Gain of elephants, horses, and cattle, and daily fine food; the gain of undivided territorial rule and royal honor and prosperity.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 268

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.