AstroEngine™

Venus in 12th house in Vedic astrology: how you love, spend and let go

Venus in the 12th house, read from a centuries-old Sanskrit text: why it reads both ways, what decides yours, your Venus years, and what the book never says.

123456789101112Ve
Venus in the 12th house, counted from the rising sign: a seat the text reads both ways, and weighs by how strong Venus is.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

If Venus sits in your 12th house, much of what you love tends to move outward: your time, your money, your care for people and places. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, reads this placement both ways: as one of the hard seats for Venus5.10, and as a wealth yoga whose result follows the strength of the house55.144. A few things in your own chart decide which one is yours, and this page goes through them.

Good or bad? The book says both

You may have read that Venus loves the 12th house. This book doesn't say so. Its rule is that a planet in the 6th, 8th or 12th brings that house's trouble even when it is a kind planet in a strong sign17.33. It also names Venus among the four planets that do particular harm in the 12th5.10.

The same book gives this placement a blessing too. Venus in the 12th forms the Lakshmi yoga, named for the goddess of fortune, and its result follows how strong the house is and which planets look at it55.144. So the honest answer to "good or bad" is that it depends on your Venus.

What the 12th house means in Vedic astrology

In Western astrology the 12th is the house of dreams, retreat and what's hidden. The Vedic 12th is called vyaya, outflow: what you spend, and where it goes17.12. Think of it as the house of everything that leaves you, from money to time and attention.

Venus is the planet of taste, pleasure and affection, and the book draws it as a content, beautiful poet3.17. Put a poet in the house of outflow and you get someone whose care keeps moving out, toward other people and causes, and doesn't always come back. That picture is our reading of the two verses together, not a line from the book.

One check before you read on. Vedic astrology measures your chart against the stars, so your Venus can sit a sign earlier than in your Western chart, and sometimes in another house. If your Western Venus is in the 12th, look again on the sidereal chart. If it lands in your rising sign instead, read Venus in the 1st house.

Love, and the "secret love" question

Most of what is written about this placement is about hidden love and secret lovers. We searched all 4,197 verses in the book. "Secret" appears in two, and neither is about Venus in the 12th. "Bed" or "couch" appears in five, and none of them puts Venus here. Whatever you've read about secret love, it doesn't come from this book.

What the book says about love here is gentler, and it depends on your Moon. If Venus sits in the sign just before your Moon's sign, you have Anapha yoga20.43. Its portrait is modest, graceful in speech, of good character and "ever content in matters of love"20.45: someone who loves quietly and is happy that way.

For the whole picture of a partner, the book turns to your partner chart, the navamsa (D9).

Moving abroad: chosen or pushed?

With Venus in your 12th, a life far from home can be part of the story, and the book cares about how the move happens. When kind planets sit in the 12th and look at it, and its ruler sits in a kind planet's sign, the person leaves home by choice17.245. When harsh planets fill the 12th instead, it reads as wandering from place to place17.244.

Venus counts on the kind side, but it is one vote of several. The planets beside it and the ruler of the house count as much.

Spending on what you believe in

There is one line where Venus turns spending into something good. When the ruler of your rising sign sits in the 12th, and the 12th's ruler sits in your 1st with Venus, the money that goes out goes "for the sake of dharma," for what is right17.247. Today that can look like giving, or paying for something you believe in without counting it as a loss.

Your Venus years

A Vedic chart moves through a run of planets' years, and Venus has its own. The book first lists what strong Venus years bring, when Venus is exalted, in its own sign or in an angle: fine clothes and jewelry36.67, good food and honor36.68, music in the home36.69, weddings and reunion with people you love36.70.

For a Venus in the 12th, the book adds a harder list36.71: hostility from your own people, trouble for the women of the household and loss in business36.72, and strain with a partner and children, or a time apart from family36.73. Read today, these years can ask you to watch where money goes and to look after the people closest to you.

This is the book's reading, for reflection, not a forecast or advice; real money and family decisions belong with an adviser or the people involved. The book doesn't say which list wins when Venus is strong and in the 12th at once. Our page on your Venus years goes through them season by season.

Pisces, Libra, Taurus or Virgo

Venus's sign sets how strong it is. The book gives a planet full strength in its sign of exaltation, three-quarters in its root sign, half in its own sign, and none at all in its sign of fall3.51,3.52.

  • Pisces (Aries rising): Venus is exalted here3.38, at full strength. The rule about the 12th still applies.
  • Libra (Scorpio rising): its root sign, three-quarters strength.
  • Taurus (Gemini rising): its own sign, half strength.
  • Virgo (Libra rising): its sign of fall, where its strength is gone and the hard list weighs most.

Kind planets are also stronger when you are born in the bright half of the month, as the Moon waxes3.26.

Which Venus in the 12th is yours?

Four things in your own chart decide which side of the book applies to you.

  1. Your Venus's sign. Pisces, Libra or Taurus gives it strength, and the Lakshmi yoga's result follows strength55.144. Even so, a strong kind planet in the 12th still carries the house's trouble17.33.
  2. What else is in your 12th, or looks at it. Kind company points to leaving home by choice17.245, and harsh company to wandering17.244.
  3. Where your Moon is. Venus in the sign just before your Moon's sign gives you the "ever content in matters of love" line20.45.
  4. Whether you are in your Venus years now. For a Venus in the 12th, they bring the harder list36.71.

You can't answer these from your Sun sign. Your free personal reading sets your Venus against your whole chart and writes a page about what it finds in you.

Two more twelfths

Your soul planet (the atmakaraka) is the planet the book reads for what you care about most deeply. When Venus sits twelve signs on from it, together with Ketu, the book reads devotion to Lakshmi and prosperity13.78; in a harsh planet's sign, devotion to a lesser deity13.82. A strong kind planet there brings good fortune13.72.

Your arudha is the sign that shows how the world sees you. Venus twelve signs on from it, seen by the Sun or Rahu, reads as money spent through the government14.17.

In your year chart

If you know solar returns, the book's closest idea is its year chart. There, Venus or Jupiter in the 12th reads as money lost to thieves, eye trouble and defeat56.60. It is one line about one year, not a forecast, and an eye problem is one for a doctor.

Questions to sit with

  • Where does your affection go when nobody is watching: into people, places or causes?
  • What do you spend on that feels right, and what would you rather not?
  • When you have moved or traveled, did it feel chosen or pushed?
  • If you are in your Venus years, where is your money going, and to whom?

Quick answers on Venus in the 12th

Is Venus in the 12th house good?

The book says both: a hard seat for Venus5.10, and a wealth yoga whose result follows the house's strength55.144. Your Venus's strength decides.

Does Venus in the 12th mean secret love?

Not in this book. We searched all 4,197 verses, and no line ties secret love to this placement.

Where will I meet my spouse if Venus is in the 12th?

The book gives no place of meeting for this placement.

Does it mean a foreign spouse?

No verse says so. The travel lines are about leaving your own country, by choice or not17.245.

See where Venus sits in yours

Is Venus really in your 12th house? Your free reading casts your sidereal chart, so you can see the house your Venus is in, its sign and the planets beside it. To compare the same house with other planets, read Sun in the 12th, Moon in the 12th and Jupiter and Venus together in the 12th, or browse every Venus article.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 5.10

व्यये सर्वे ग्रहा नेष्टा सूर्यशुक्रेन्दुराहवः । विशेषान्नाशकर्तारो दृष्ट्या वा भङ्गकारिणः ॥१०॥

Every graha is unfavourable in the twelfth; the Sun, Venus, the Moon and Rahu especially, and their aspect on it counts too.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 43
BPHS 55.144

गुरौ लग्ने द्वितीये ज्ञे व्यये शुक्रेऽथवा भवेत्। भावदृग्बलकष्टेष्टफलभावस्वभावतः।।१५२।।

If Jupiter is in the lagna, Mercury in the 2nd, or Venus in the 12th, a wealth-yoga (Lakshmi-yoga) results, but the actual result follows the house's own strength, aspect, and ishta-kashta nature.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 234
BPHS 17.33

दोषकृन्न च सर्वत्र स्वोच्चस्वक्षगतो ग्रहः । षडादित्रयसंस्थश्चेत्तदा दोषकृच्छुभः ॥३३॥

A graha in its own exaltation sign or own sign does not everywhere produce the affliction; but if it is situated in the 6th, 8th, or 12th, then even a benefic produces the affliction.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 83
BPHS 17.12

व्ययं च वैरिवृत्तान्तं फलमन्त्यादिकं तथा । व्ययभावाच्च तत्सर्वं ज्ञातव्यं हि विपश्चिता ॥१२॥

The wise should know from the 12th house (vyaya) expenditure, the affairs of enemies, and results relating to one's final end and the like.

BPHS 3.17

सुखी कान्तवपुः श्रेष्ठ सुलोचनो भृगोः सुतः । काव्यकर्ता कफाधिक्यानिलात्मा वक्रमूर्धजः ॥१६॥

Venus is content, of excellent and beautiful body, fine-eyed, a poet, predominantly kapha-vata in constitution, and curly-haired.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 5
BPHS 20.43

शीतांशोर्द्विविणस्थितैश्च सुनफायोगोऽनफाऽन्त्यस्थितैः स्वान्त्यस्थैः खचरैर्भवेदुरुधरा पङ्केरुहेशोज्झितैः । चेत्वित्तव्ययगा भवन्ति न खगा केमद्रुमः स्यात्तदा प्राचीनैर्मुनिभिः स्मृताः श्रुतिमिता योगाः शशाङ्कोद्भवाः ॥४३॥

A graha (other than the Sun) situated in the 2nd from the Moon gives Sunapha-yoga; one in the 12th gives Anapha-yoga; grahas in both the 2nd and 12th from the Moon give Durudhara-yoga; and if no graha at all occupies the 2nd or 12th from the Moon, Kemadruma-yoga results — these four Moon-based yogas have been declared by the ancient sages, well-attested in the tradition.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 151
BPHS 20.45

प्रभुर्विनीतः शुभवाग्विलाससच्छीलशाली गुणपूर्त्तियुक्तः । उदारकीर्त्तिः स्मरतुष्टचित्तो नित्यं नरः स्यादनफाभिधाने ॥४५॥

A man in Anapha-yoga is a lord [in his own right], modest, of pleasant and graceful speech, of good character, full of virtues, of generous fame, and ever content in matters of love.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 152
BPHS 17.245

व्ययेशे शुभराशिस्थे व्ययर्क्षे शुभसंयुते । शुभग्रहेण सन्दृष्टे स्वदेशात्सञ्चरो भवेत् ॥२४५॥

If the 12th-lord is in a benefic's sign, the 12th house is joined with a benefic, and it is aspected by a benefic graha, travel occurs from one's own country [to another, by choice rather than exile].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 99
BPHS 17.244

व्ययेशे पापसंयुक्ते व्यये पापसमन्विते । पापग्रहेण सन्दृष्टे देशादेशान्तरं गतः ॥२४४॥

If the 12th-lord is joined with a malefic, the 12th house is joined with a malefic, and it is aspected by a malefic graha, [the native] goes from one land to another [i.e., wanders in exile].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 99
BPHS 17.247

लग्नेशे व्ययराशिस्थे व्ययेशे लग्नसंयुते । भृगुपुत्रेण संयुक्ते धर्ममूलाद्धनव्ययम् ॥२४७॥

If the lagna-lord is in the 12th house, the 12th-lord is joined in the lagna, and joined with Venus, expenditure of wealth occurs for the sake of dharma.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 99
BPHS 36.67

अथ शुक्रदशाफलम्। परमोच्चगतै शुक्रे स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रकेन्द्रगे। नृयाभिषेक सम्प्राप्तिर्वाहनाम्बरभूषणम्।।६७।।

Now the results of Venus' dasha: when Venus is in its supreme exaltation, its own exaltation, its own sign, or a kendra — the attainment of royal coronation (nrupa-abhisheka), and [the gain of] vehicles, garments, and ornaments [result].

BPHS 36.68

गजाश्वपशुलाभं च नित्यं मिष्टान्नभोजनम्। अखंडमंडलाधीशराजसन्मानवैभवम्।।६८।।

Gain of elephants, horses, and cattle, and daily fine food; the gain of undivided territorial rule and royal honor and prosperity.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 268
BPHS 36.69

मृदङ्गवाद्ययोगं च गृहेलक्ष्मीकटाक्षकृत्। त्रिकोणस्थे मीन शुक्रे राज्वार्थगृहसम्पदः।।६९।।

The enjoyment of drums and musical instruments, and Lakshmi's favorable glance upon the household [occur]; when Venus is in Pisces, situated in a trikona, [it brings] kingdom, wealth, house, and prosperity.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 269
BPHS 36.70

विवाहोत्सवकार्याणि पुत्रकल्याणवैभवम्। सेनाधिपत्यं कुरुते इष्टवन्धु समागमम्।।७०।।

Wedding celebrations, and the well-being and prosperity of children [occur]; it brings command of an army, and reunion with beloved kin.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 269
BPHS 36.71

नष्टराज्याद्धनप्राप्तिर्गृहे गोधनसंग्रहम्। षष्ठाष्टमव्यये शुक्रे नीचे वा व्ययराशिगे।।७१।।

Gain of wealth from a lost kingdom, and accumulation of cattle-wealth in the household [occur, closing the favorable results]. When Venus is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th house, or debilitated, or in the 12th sign —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 269
BPHS 36.72

आत्मवन्धुजनद्वेषं दाश्वगर्दिपीडनम्। व्यवसायात्फलं नष्टं गोमहिष्यादि हानिकृत्।।७२।।

Hostility from one's own kin, and affliction to the women of the household; loss of results from business, and destruction of cattle, buffaloes, and the like.

BPHS 36.73

दारपुत्रादिपीडा वा आत्मवन्धु वियोगकृत्। भाग्यकर्माधिपत्येन लग्नवाहनराशिगे।।७३।।

Affliction to wife and children, or separation from one's own kin, [occurs]. When Venus, being the 9th or 10th lord, is situated in the lagna or the 4th house (vahana-rashi) —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 269
BPHS 3.51

स्वोच्चे शुभं बलं पूर्णं त्रिकोणे पादवर्जितम् । स्वर्क्षे दलं मित्रगेहे पादमात्रं प्रकीर्तितम् ॥५१॥

In its own exaltation, a graha's auspicious strength is full; in its moolatrikona, it is full less a quarter; in its own sign it is half; in a friend's sign it is declared to be only a quarter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.52

पादार्धं समभे प्रोक्तं व्यर्थं नीचास्तशत्रुभे । तद्वद्दुष्टबलं ब्रूयाद् व्यत्ययेन विचक्षणः ॥५२॥

In a neutral's sign it is declared to be an eighth; it is void in debilitation, combustion, or an enemy's sign. Likewise the wise should state malefic/inauspicious strength in the reverse order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.38

अजो वृषो मृगः कन्या कुलीरझषतौलिकाः । सूर्यादीनां क्रमादेतास्तुङ्गसंज्ञाः प्रकीर्तिताः ॥३८॥

Aries, Taurus, Capricorn, Virgo, Cancer, Pisces, and Libra are declared, in order, to be the signs of exaltation (uchcha) of the Sun and the other grahas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 7
BPHS 3.26

कृष्णे च बलिनः क्रूराः सौम्याः वीर्ययुताः सिते । सौम्यायने सौम्यखेटो बली याम्यायनेऽपरः ॥२६॥

The malefics are strong in the dark fortnight, the benefics powerful in the bright fortnight; benefic grahas are strong in the northern course of the Sun (Uttarayana), and the malefics in the southern course (Dakshinayana).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 5
BPHS 13.78

शुक्रेण संयुते केतौ कारकांशात्व्ययस्थिते । समुद्रतनयाभक्तिर्जायतेऽसौ समृद्धिमान् ॥७८॥

If Ketu, joined with Shukra, stands in vyaya from karakamsha, he has devotion to Samudratanaya [Lakshmi]; he becomes prosperous.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 63
BPHS 13.82

पापर्क्षेऽपि व्यये शुक्रस्तदापि क्षुद्रसेवकः । कारकान्यूनभागो हि अमात्यो जायते ग्रहः ॥८२॥

Even if Venus is in a malefic's sign in vyaya, then too he becomes a servant of a lesser deity. The graha with a portion lesser than the karaka becomes the Amatya[karaka].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 63
BPHS 13.72

कारकांशाद्व्ययस्थाने उच्चस्थे च शुभग्रहे । सद्गतिर्जायते तस्य शुभलोकमवाप्नुयात् ॥७२॥

In the vyaya place from karakamsha, if there is an exalted benefic graha, good destiny arises for him; he attains a blessed world.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 63
BPHS 14.17

आरूढाद्द्वादशे शुक्रे भानुस्वर्भानुवीक्षिते । राजमूलाद्व्ययं वाच्यं चन्द्रदृष्ट्या विशेषतः ॥१७॥

If Venus is in the 12th from the Arudha, seen by the Sun or Rahu, expenditure through the king (government) should be declared; if seen by the Moon, expenditure is especially [heavy].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 71
BPHS 56.60

षष्ठे पराजयं व्याधिमष्टमे बंधनं तथा। रिःफे चोरहृतस्वं तु नेत्ररोगपराजयम्।।६०।।

6th — defeat and disease; 8th — bondage; 12th — loss of wealth to thieves, eye-disease, and defeat.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 248

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.