Mercury in the 11th: with the angles and trines, a placement BPHS 36.53 reads as great happiness in its seventeen years.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.
You already know Mercury as the mind in a chart — how you think, talk, learn and trade. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, gives that same planet seventeen years of your life to run, the second longest share of the nine35.15. It never calls those years good or bad on their own. It asks first where your Mercury sits: exalted, in a sign it owns, in a friend's sign, or in an angle, a trine or the 11th, and its years are read as great happiness36.53.
Seventeen years is long enough to change what you do for a living. What this text adds to the Mercury you already know is a window — and a set of conditions that decide what the window holds.
Seventeen years, and where they land in a life
You do not choose when the Mercury years arrive. The order of the nine rulers is fixed — Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, Venus — and where you enter the wheel is set by the lunar mansion your Moon held at birth, counted from Krittika35.12,35.14. So Mercury's seventeen years fall differently in every life: for one person they cover the twenties and thirties, the years of building a trade; for another they arrive after sixty, as a late run of study and a good name.
That is the real difference from the transits you already follow. A transit reaches everyone your age at once; a planet's years do not. Saturn's nineteen years and Venus's twenty are the only longer ones, and like them, Mercury's divide into nine seasons, each ruled by one of the nine and each read on its own.
What a strong Mercury is read to give: learning, trade, a name
Only one verse covers the seventeen years as a whole, and the verses on the seasons fill it out. When Mercury's own season opens inside its own years, the text reads knowledge, good deeds and happiness, eminence in learning, fame, and an audience with a new lord37.469, then prosperity and happiness through wife, sons and parents37.470. Read that in a life now and it is a run where what you know starts paying: a qualification finished, work that gets talked about, someone new above you who takes you seriously. The treasures the verse lists were the portable wealth of a merchant's house.
The same note sounds through the kinder seasons. With Venus well placed there is virtuous discourse and meritorious deeds37.481, an aim accomplished through friends and your master, gain of land37.482, and the building of stepwells, wells and tanks37.483 — public works, in our language, the sort of thing you put your name to. With a strong Moon the text declares a powerful combination: gain of a wife, of a son, of vehicles and ornaments37.494, a new dwelling and acclaim for learning37.495, travel southward and goods gained from overseas37.496. With a strong Jupiter, bodily comfort, wealth, royal favor and marriage celebrations37.521. With a strong Saturn, well-being at home increases37.530, with a favorable position and pilgrimage37.531.
Notice what these verses keep returning to: learning, speech, trade, and regard from people who hold authority. That is the texture of these years when Mercury is strong — not drama, but standing that accumulates.
The hard case, and the exact conditions attached to it
The same verses are blunt about the other case, and it is worth having in full rather than in summary. Every hard line opens with a condition.
Mercury in its own season joined with a debilitated or fierce planet, or standing in the 6th, 8th or 12th37.470, or with harsh planets, is read as loss of wealth, grain and cattle, and conflict with your own kin37.471, and distress under the burden of royal duties37.472. Ketu's season, with Ketu in the 8th or 12th or with harsh planets from Mercury itself37.477, reads as a fall from a vehicle, trouble through your son, and fear of thieves and of the king37.478, with fear of poison from scorpions and the like, quarrels with base people, and an unsettled household37.479. Rahu among harsh planets in the 6th, 8th or 12th counted from Mercury reads as harsh treatment in royal service and loss of position37.517, then confinement, anguish over your own kin, and loss of honor37.518. A weak Mars reads as the ruin of work done abroad37.506, and as conflict with sons and friends, loss of position and enmity — though the same verse gives happiness and the arrival of wealth in the middle of that season37.510. A weak Sun reads as separation from a beloved kinsman37.491; a weak Venus as loss of honor and a parting from your own kin37.485; a weak Jupiter as royal displeasure, hostility with your wife and loss of wealth37.527; a weak Saturn as discontent, sorrow and trouble for wife and children37.532; a weak Moon as disrepute and loss of wealth37.500.
Three things make all of that readable rather than frightening.
The conditions are precise: the 6th, 8th or 12th, debility, the company of harsh planets. Nothing here is said of Mercury's years in general.
It speaks a court's language. The king is whoever holds power over your position — an employer, a board, an office of the state; loss of position is a demotion or a license withdrawn; the word behind separation, viyoga, means a parting, not an ending.
No season stands alone. Rahu's hard reading sits two lines after one giving honor and fame from the king and gain of wealth, for the same Rahu placed in an angle, a trine or the 11th37.512,37.513.
None of this is a prediction about you; it is how the text reads the placement. Several of these verses also name illnesses, and those belong with a doctor rather than with a chart.
Walking the nine seasons, from Mercury to Saturn
They run in the fixed order, starting from Mercury itself. Ketu's follows: with kind planets, in an angle or a trine from the rising sign or with its ruler37.474, the text reads bodily comfort with modest wealth, help from kin37.475, and occasions of learning and fame37.476. Venus's is the long one, richest when Venus is well placed, with profit from your occupation37.484. The Sun's is short: royal grace, and happiness through friends and masters37.488, with the arrival of wealth and gain of land under the rising sign ruler's aspect37.489. The Moon's brings the household verses, a visit to holy places at the start37.498, steadiness of mind and wealth gained abroad37.499. Mars's, when Mars joins the rising sign's ruler in an angle or a trine37.502, reads as royal grace and the recovery of what was lost37.503, with celebrations for children, house and land37.504. Rahu's, well placed, gives honor from the king and merit from works of consecration37.514, and an audience with a new lord37.515. Jupiter's adds rites and the joy of kin and children37.523,37.524. Saturn's closes the seventeen years37.531.
What the verses offer when a season turns hard
Conduct and giving, never an object to buy. For the hard case in Jupiter's season the text names recitation of the thousand names of Shiva, and says the ill is undone by the gift of cows, land and gold37.529. Take it as the book has it: recitation and charity, not advice about money, health or a decision inside your family. Nothing purchased appears in these verses — no stone, no ring, no paid ritual.
Is your Mercury the strong one or the hemmed-in one?
Everything above turns on one answerable question. Is your Mercury exalted, in a sign it owns, in a friend's sign, in an angle, a trine or the 11th — or is it in the 6th, 8th or 12th, debilitated, sitting with harsh planets36.53? Then ask the same of each season's ruler, counted both from your rising sign and from Mercury itself, because the text keeps measuring from the planet whose years these are.
These verses reward what you know and how you say it. What are you currently learning that nobody is paying you for yet?
The kind readings arrive through regard — from a teacher, an employer, a public. Whose good opinion are you quietly working for?
The hard readings cluster around kin and position. Where would a demotion hurt your pride more than your life?
Trade, speech and travel sit in the same verses. Which of the three have you been neglecting?
Common questions about Mercury's seventeen years
How long is Mercury mahadasha?
Seventeen years, the second longest of the nine35.15, and Saturn's nineteen come right before them in the fixed order35.14.
Is Budh mahadasha good or bad?
Neither, as the text has it. The one general verse makes all seventeen years conditional on Mercury's dignity and house36.53, and the verses for each season carry their own condition.
In which signs is Mercury strong?
These verses name dignities rather than listing signs: exaltation, its own sign, a friend's sign36.53. We searched the Mercury dasha verses for a sign-by-sign table and there is none, so this page does not give one.
Whose years are the luckiest, and whose the hardest?
This text ranks none of the nine against the others. Every one of them is conditioned on where its ruler sits.
Which antardasha is best?
The text gives its kindest readings here to the seasons of Venus37.481, the Moon37.494 and Jupiter37.521 when those planets are well placed — and hard readings to the same seasons when they are not.
Is there a remedy?
Only what the verses name for one hard case: recitation and a gift37.529. No object is prescribed.
Are these your seventeen years?
Check your own chart. Your reading shows when each planet's years fall for you and what this text makes of them — where your Mercury sits, which season is running, where that season's ruler actually stands, and which of these verses fire for you rather than for everyone, each line beside the verse it rests on.
The verses
From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.
[Their dasha periods, encoded as number-words, are, in order:] six, ten, seven, eighteen, sixteen, nineteen, seventeen, seven, and twenty years, respectively held [as the dasha-years for Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, and Venus].
Now the results of Mercury's dasha: when Mercury is in its own exaltation or own sign, situated in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or joined with a friend's sign — in the dasha of this benefic (saumya), great happiness [results].
अथ विंशोत्तरीदशामाह। आनयनप्रकारं च शृणुष्व द्विजपुङ्गव। नामनक्षत्रपर्यन्तमाक्षादि कृत्तिकादितः।।१२।।
Now Vimshottari Dasha is stated: listen, O best of the twice-born, to the method of deriving it. [Nakshatras are counted] from Krittika onward up to one's own birth-nakshatra.
The Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu (tamas), Jupiter (vakpati), Saturn, Mercury (manda-chandra-ja), Ketu, and Venus — these, in order, should be known as the dasha-lords.
In Mercury's mahadasha, Mercury's own antardasha: there is gain of pearls and coral, knowledge, good deeds, and happiness; eminence in learning, fame, and audience with a new lord.
There is prosperity, and happiness through wife, sons, and parents. But if Mercury is joined with a debilitated or fierce planet, or in the 6th, 8th, or 12th sign —
In Mercury's mahadasha, Venus's antardasha: when Venus is in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, there is engagement in virtuous discourse, accumulation of merit and righteousness, and meritorious deeds.
Through friends and one's master, one's desired aim is accomplished, gain of land and happiness — this when Venus is in a kendra, trikona, or the 11th from the dasha-lord.
At that time one attains prosperity, royal glory, and abundance of wealth; there is construction of stepwells, wells, and tanks, and accumulation of charity and righteousness.
योगस्थानाधिपत्येन योगप्राबल्यमादिशेत्। स्त्रीलाभं पुत्रलाभं च वस्त्रवाहनभूषणम्।।२६।।
— through lordship of a yoga-conferring house, a powerful yoga is declared; there is gain of a wife, gain of a son, and gain of garments, vehicles, and ornaments.
In Mercury's mahadasha, Saturn's antardasha: when Saturn is in its own exaltation, own sign, a kendra, a trikona, or the 11th, it increases well-being at home.
पापयुक्तेऽथवा दृष्टे धनधान्यपशुक्षयम्। आत्मबन्धुविरोधं च शूलरोगादिसम्भवम्।।३।।
— or joined with or aspected by malefics, there is loss of wealth, grain, and cattle, conflict with one's own kinsmen, and the possibility of colic and similar disease.
भोजनाम्बरसौख्यं च ह्यादौ मध्ये सुखावहम्। दायेशाद्रिपुरन्ध्रस्थे व्यये वा पापसंयुते।।९।।
There is comfort through food and garments, at the beginning and in the middle of the antardasha. But if Ketu is in the 8th, 12th, or joined with malefics from the dasha-lord —
वृश्चिकादिविषाद्भीतिर्नीचैः कलहसंयुतः। शोकरोगादिदुःखं च संसाराद्विचलं भवेत्।।११।।
There is fear of poison from scorpions and the like, quarreling with base people, sorrow from disease and grief, and one becomes unsettled in household life.
दायेशात्षष्ठरिःफे वा ह्यष्टमे पापसंयुते। निष्ठुरं राजकार्याणि स्थानभ्रंशो महद्भयम्।।४९।।
If Rahu, joined with malefics, is in the 6th, 12th, or 8th from the dasha-lord, there is harsh dealing in royal service, loss of position, and great fear.
बन्धनं रोगपीडा च आत्मबन्धुमनोव्यथा। हृद्रोगो मानहानिश्च धनहानिर्भविष्यति।।५०।।
There is imprisonment, affliction from disease, and mental anguish over one's own kinsmen; heart disease, loss of honor, and loss of wealth will occur.
— or joined with or aspected by malefics, there is bodily affliction and mental anguish, ruin of one's work while abroad, and loss of grain in one's own village.
BPHS 37.510
नृपाग्निचौरभीतिश्च पुत्रमित्रविरोधनम्। स्थानभ्रंशं महद्वैरं मध्ये सौख्यं धनागमम्।।४२।।
There is fear of the king, fire, and thieves, and conflict with sons and friends; loss of position and great enmity — but in the middle, happiness and arrival of wealth.
BPHS 37.491
चोराग्निशस्त्रपीडा च पित्ताधिक्यं भविष्यति। शिरोरुग्मनसस्तापं इष्टबन्धुवियोगकृत्।।२३।।
— there is affliction from thieves, fire, and weapons, and excess of pitta; disease of the head, mental anguish, and separation from a beloved kinsman.
— there is heart disease, loss of honor, affliction from fever and dysentery, separation from one's own kinsmen, and loss of one's bodily vitality in household life.
But if Saturn is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th, likewise from the dasha-lord, there is abundant discontent and sorrow, and affliction to wife, sons, and the like.
— there is fear of thieves, fire, and the king, and travel in the company of a woman; disrepute, loss of wealth, and destruction of crops, cows, and horses.
In Mercury's mahadasha, Ketu's antardasha: when Ketu, joined with and aspected by benefics, is in a kendra or trikona from the lagna, or joined with the lagna-lord —
— or connected with a yogakaraka, in a kendra or the 11th from the dasha-lord, there is bodily comfort, though wealth is modest, and affection and help from kinsmen.
व्यवसायात्फलाधिक्यं धनधान्यसमृद्धिकृत्। दायेशात्षष्ठरन्ध्रस्थे व्यये वा बलवर्जिते।।१६।।
There is greater profit from occupation, and gain of abundance of wealth and grain. But if Venus is weak in the 6th, 8th, or 12th from the dasha-lord —
— there is good fortune through royal grace, and great happiness through friends and one's master; if aspected by Mars, at the beginning there is gain of land as well.
When the Moon is in a kendra, kona, the 3rd, or the 11th from the dasha-lord, at the start of its bhukti there is a visit to holy tirthas and beholding the deities there.
मनोधैर्यं हृदुत्साहं विदेशेधनलाभकृत्। दायेशात्षष्ठरन्ध्रे वा व्यये वा पापसंयुते।।३१।।
There is steadiness of mind, enthusiasm of heart, and gain of wealth while abroad. But if the Moon is joined with malefics in the 6th, 8th, or 12th from the dasha-lord —
सौम्यस्यान्तर्गते भौमे लग्नात्केन्द्रत्रिकोणगे। स्वोच्चे वा स्वक्षेत्रे भौमे लग्नाधिपसमन्विते।।३४।।
In Mercury's mahadasha, Mars's antardasha: when Mars, joined with the lagna-lord, is in a kendra or trikona from the lagna, or in its own exaltation or own sign —
BPHS 37.503
राजानुग्रहशान्तिं च गृहे कल्याणसम्भवम्। लक्ष्मीकटाक्षचिह्नानि नष्टराज्यार्थलाभकृत्।।३५।।
— there is royal grace and peace, the possibility of well-being at home, signs of Lakshmi's favorable glance, and recovery of a lost kingdom and wealth.
BPHS 37.504
पुत्रोत्सवादिसन्तोषं गृहे गोधनसंकुलम्। गृहक्षेत्रादिलाभं च गजवाजिसमन्वितम्।।३६।।
There is contentment through celebrations for sons and the like, abundance of cattle-wealth at home, gain of house and land, and endowment with elephants and horses.
BPHS 37.514
इष्टापूर्ते च महतो मानश्चाम्बरलाभकृत्। भुक्त्यादौ देहपीडा च अन्ते सौख्यं विनिर्दिशेत्।।४६।।
There is great merit through pious works of consecration, honor, and gain of garments; at the start of the bhukti there is bodily affliction, while at the end, happiness is declared.
If Rahu, joined with benefics, is in an upachaya house (3rd, 6th, 10th, 11th) from the lagna, there is contentment through conversation with the king, and audience with a new lord.
यज्ञकर्मवृद्धिं च शिवपूजाफलं तथा। दायेशात्केन्द्रकोणे वा लाभे वा बलसंयुते।।५५।।
There is increase in sacrificial rites, and the fruit of Shiva-worship — this when Jupiter, strong, is in a kendra, kona, or the 11th from the dasha-lord.
There is joy of heart through kinsmen and sons, auspicious and splendid results, increase of livestock, gain of fame, and the fruit of gifts of food and the like.
This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.
Newsletter
One verse, explained, in your inbox.
New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.