AstroEngine™

Rahu mahadasha: your 18 Rahu years in Vedic astrology

Eighteen years ruled by the lunar node. A centuries-old Sanskrit text reads them by Rahu's house, sign and company — and gives those years a shape.

1234567891011Ra12
Rahu in the 11th: with the 3rd and the angles and trines, a place where BPHS 36.33 reads Rahu's years as favour and gain.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

In the chart you already read, the North Node is a direction — where you are growing, what you came to learn. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, treats the same point as a planet in its own right, calls it Rahu, and hands it eighteen years of your life to run. It gives those years no single verdict. In a good house, in a sign of its own or in kind company, the text reads honor, gain and a fuller home; in the 8th or 12th, or among harsh planets, it reads hardship and a lost footing36.34.

So the question is never whether your Rahu years are bad. It is which Rahu your chart holds.

Eighteen years, and whether they are yours yet

Your life is divided among nine rulers in a fixed order: the Sun, the Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu and Venus35.14. Rahu's share is eighteen years, behind only Saturn's nineteen and Venus's twenty35.15. Where you enter the cycle is set by the lunar mansion the Moon held at your birth, your nakshatra, counted from Krittika35.12. Follow that count and Rahu takes the fourth mansion, Ardra, and the two nine and eighteen places later, Swati and Shatabhisha. If your Moon sits in one of those three, you were born partway through your Rahu years. If not, it arrives in its turn after Mars's years, and your dates depend on where in the cycle you began.

Eighteen years is long enough to change a life twice over, which is why the text gives conditions and an arc instead of a verdict. The other node runs its own seven years.

Where Rahu stands decides the years

The book's section on each planet's years gives Rahu signs of its own: exaltation in Taurus, root sign Cancer36.29, and Virgo named as its own house. In its own house, the text reads those eighteen years as much happiness, with grain and plenty at home36.30.

The full picture of a strong Rahu is generous. Through friends and people above you, the things you set out to do get done; there are vehicles, a son born, a new house built, a turn toward dharma, and celebrations36.31. Joined or aspected by kind planets, or with a yogakaraka — a planet ruling both a good angle and a good trine — it reads as honor abroad and the gain of fine clothes and ornaments36.32. In an angle, a trine, the 11th or the 3rd, in a kind sign, the text reads every kind of prosperity through a great ruler's favor36.33. It even names honor from a foreign ruler, with well-being at home36.34.

Read today, these are years that work through other people and through distance. The great king can be an employer who backs you, an institution, a name in your field; the foreign ruler a company abroad, a visa, a move, a client in another country. Rahu's kind years here are rarely quiet ones — they come from the outside in.

Notice which houses carry that: the 3rd and the 11th, beside the angles and trines. Not the ones a newcomer would guess. Whether Rahu is always bad takes up the planet itself; this page is only about its eighteen years.

When the same years read hard

The verses turn on their conditions. Rahu in the 8th or 12th house, and the text reads hardship36.34. With a harsh planet, or in its sign of debility, it reads loss of position and illness of the mind36.35. The happiness of wife and children is spoiled, the food is poor and shaming, and as the years open there is bodily trouble and loss of wealth and grain36.36.

Three things keep that in proportion. It is conditional: these lines belong to a Rahu in the 8th or 12th, debilitated or among harsh planets, and they mirror the kind case line for line. It speaks a court's language: loss of position can be a role that ends, a demotion, a move that costs you standing, and poor food is the old picture of a lean household. And one verse is never the whole chart — a Rahu in the 12th with kind planets beside it still carries the softer lines36.32, and the seasons below can turn a hard Rahu's years for a while.

These are the text's readings, not predictions. Where it touches the body, the mind or money it is not advice, and a real worry belongs with a doctor, a counselor or an adviser.

The arc: which stretch is the worst?

This is the question people actually type, and the text answers it for the weak Rahu with a shape rather than a date. At the start, bodily trouble and loss36.36. In the middle, happiness and gain of wealth in one's own land. At the end, hardship again, loss of position and anguish36.37.

A hard arrival, a settled middle once you are back on home ground, and a difficult letting-go as Rahu's years run out. Sit with that middle: even in the reading the book writes most severely, the long stretch in the center is one it calls happy. Nothing here extends the same arc to a strong Rahu.

The nine seasons inside the Rahu years

Every planet's years are split into nine seasons, one per ruler, and each season is read by the planet that rules it. Rahu's own comes first. In Cancer, Scorpio or Virgo, it reads as honor from those in power, clothes, vehicles and ornaments37.230, more profit from your work, and travel to the west37.231. In the 3rd, 6th, 10th or 11th with kind planets, or with a strong 9th lord or a yogakaraka37.232, it reads gain of a kingdom, great enthusiasm and a growing family37.233. In the 6th, 8th or 12th among harsh planets, trouble from thieves and boils, and trouble with people on every side37.234.

The rest each carry their own condition:

  • Jupiter, in an angle or trine, or in its own or exalted sign37.237: a gain of position, a steady mind, enemies put down, comfort from a ruler's favor37.238.
  • Saturn, in an angle, a trine, the 3rd or 11th, or exalted37.249: vehicles, employment, a marriage in the house, good works37.250. Debilitated, in an enemy's sign, or in the 8th or 12th: fear from an enemy or the authorities, strain on wife and children37.253, quarrels among kin and over an estate — and yet a sudden gain of ornaments37.254.
  • Mercury, in the 9th, 5th, 11th, an angle, or its own or exalted sign37.258: a raja yoga, gain through trade, fine learning37.259.
  • Ketu, with the 8th lord: a heavy body and a troubled mind; with kind planets, comfort and money arriving37.269, honor and land, and with the rising sign's lord, an aim achieved37.270.
  • Venus, strong in an angle, a trine or the 11th37.275: wealth through brahmins, cattle-wealth, celebrations for children, a household that is well37.276.
  • The Sun, exalted, in its own sign, an angle, a trine or the 11th37.290, aspected by a kind planet: favor, plenty, and a modest but real comfort37.291.
  • The Moon, with kind planets in a good sign or house37.298: honor from those in power, health, and prosperity through friends, wife and children37.299.
  • Mars, with kind planets in the 11th, a trine or an angle, or exalted37.305: a lost position and wealth recovered, more house and land, happiness through children37.306.

This is where a hard Rahu softens. A weak Rahu with a strong Jupiter, Mercury or Venus still has seasons inside the eighteen years that the text reads kindly — and a strong Rahu can hold a hard Saturn season in the middle of its own.

Three things to look at, in order

The house first: the 3rd, the 11th, an angle or a trine leans one way36.33, the 8th or 12th the other36.34. Then the sign: Taurus, Cancer and Virgo are the ones named36.29. Then the company: kind planets and a yogakaraka lift it36.32, harsh ones weigh it down36.35. After that, read the ruler of each season by where it stands.

Most charts land between the two pictures. A Rahu in the 10th in Virgo with Saturn beside it is not the same Rahu with Jupiter's aspect on it, and this book reads them differently. The method is the one the Saturn years use, and how we read these verses sets out the weighing.

Questions to sit with in your Rahu years

  • The kind readings arrive through other people and from a distance. Who, or where, is currently pulling your life forward?
  • Rahu's good years in this text are not quiet years. What would you be willing to be uncomfortable for?
  • If you are in the middle stretch of the arc above, what has settled that was unsettled before?
  • Which of these verses have you already been assuming applies to you, and on what evidence?

Rahu mahadasha: quick answers

How long is Rahu mahadasha?

Eighteen years35.15, following the seven Mars years in the fixed order35.14.

Who is it good for?

Charts where Rahu sits in the 3rd, the 11th, an angle or a trine, in a kind sign, or with kind planets or a yogakaraka36.33,36.32; Taurus, Cancer and Virgo are its named signs36.29.

Which part of it is the worst?

For the weak Rahu, the text puts hardship at the start and again at the end, with a happier middle36.36,36.37. It gives no dates.

What should I avoid during it?

These verses prescribe no conduct and no purchase — no stone, no ritual. What they give are the conditions above and the rulers of each season.

Are the Rahu years the hardest?

The text ranks none of the nine. It conditions every one of them.

Are you in your Rahu years?

Check your chart. Your reading dates each planet's years and says what the text makes of them in your chart — where your Rahu stands, which of these verses fire for it, and which season is running now, each line next to the verse it rests on.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 36.34

यवनप्रभुसन्मानं गृहे कल्याणसम्भवम्। रन्ध्रे वा व्ययगे राहौ तद्दाये कष्टमालभेत्।।३४।।

Honor from a foreign (yavana) ruler, and the arising of well-being in the household [occur]. If Rahu is in the 8th (randhra) or 12th house, that dasha brings the attainment of hardship instead.

BPHS 35.14

सूर्येन्दुक्ष्माजतमसो वाक्पतिर्मन्दचन्द्रजा। केतुशुक्रौ क्रमादेते विज्ञेयाश्च दशाधिपाः।।१४।।

The Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu (tamas), Jupiter (vakpati), Saturn, Mercury (manda-chandra-ja), Ketu, and Venus — these, in order, should be known as the dasha-lords.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.15

रसाशामुनिधृत्यब्दा भूपविधृतिवत्सराः। सप्तेन्दवो नगा व्योमबाहवो क्रमतो मताः।।१५।।

[Their dasha periods, encoded as number-words, are, in order:] six, ten, seven, eighteen, sixteen, nineteen, seventeen, seven, and twenty years, respectively held [as the dasha-years for Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, and Venus].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.12

अथ विंशोत्तरीदशामाह। आनयनप्रकारं च शृणुष्व द्विजपुङ्गव। नामनक्षत्रपर्यन्तमाक्षादि कृत्तिकादितः।।१२।।

Now Vimshottari Dasha is stated: listen, O best of the twice-born, to the method of deriving it. [Nakshatras are counted] from Krittika onward up to one's own birth-nakshatra.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 36.29

अथ राहुदशाफलम्। राहोश्च वृषभं केतोर्वृश्चिकं तुङ्गसंज्ञकम्। मूलत्रिकोण कर्क च युग्मचापं तथैव च।।२९।।

Now the results of Rahu's dasha: Taurus is termed the exaltation sign of Rahu, and Scorpio that of Ketu. Cancer, and likewise Gemini (yugma-chapa), are their mulatrikona [signs, respectively].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 36.30

कन्या च स्वगृहं प्रोक्तं मीनं च स्वगृहंस्मृतम्। तद्दाये बहुसौख्यं च धनधान्यादिसम्पदाम्।।३०।।

Virgo is declared to be [Rahu's] own house, and Pisces is remembered as [Ketu's] own house. In the dasha of [a node] situated in its own house, much happiness, and wealth of grain and other prosperity, [result].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 36.31

मित्रप्रभुवशादिष्टं वाहनं पुत्रसम्भवः। नूतनगृहनिर्माणं धर्मचिन्ता महोत्सवः।।३१।।

Through friends and superiors, desired accomplishments; [the comfort of] vehicles, the birth of a son, the construction of a new house, thoughts of dharma, and great celebrations [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 36.32

विदेशे राजसन्मानं वस्त्रालंकार भूषणम्। शुभयुक्ते शुभैर्दृष्टे योगकारकसंयुते।।३२।।

Royal honor abroad, and the gain of garments, ornaments, and jewelry [occur] — when [Rahu is] conjoined with benefics, aspected by benefics, and joined with a yogakaraka.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 36.33

केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभे वा दुश्चिक्ये शुभराशिगे। महाराजप्रसादेन सर्वसम्पत्सुखावहम्।।३३।।

Or, in a kendra, trikona, the 11th, or the 3rd (dushchikya), situated in a benefic sign — through the great king's favor, it brings all manner of prosperity and happiness.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 36.35

पापग्रहेण सम्बन्धे मारकग्रह संयुते। नीचराशिगते वापि स्थानभ्रंशं मनोरुजम्।।३५।।

In connection with a malefic graha, joined with a maraka (death-inflicting) graha, or situated in a debilitation sign — [it brings] loss of position and mental illness.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 36.36

विनश्येद्दारपुत्राणां कुत्सितानां च भोजनम्। दशादौ देहपीडा च धनधान्य परिच्युतिः।।३६।।

The happiness of wife and children is destroyed, and [one receives] disgraceful food. At the beginning of the dasha, bodily affliction and loss of wealth and grain [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 36.37

दशामध्ये च सौख्यं स्यात्स्वदेशे धनलाभकृत्। दशान्ते कष्टमाप्रोति स्थानभ्रंशो मनोव्यथा।।३७।।

In the middle of the dasha, happiness occurs, bringing gain of wealth in one's own land; at the end of the dasha, one attains hardship — loss of position and mental anguish.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 266
BPHS 37.230

कुलीरे वृश्चिके चैव कन्यायां वा धनगेहगेऽपि। तद्भुक्तौ राजसन्मानं वस्त्रवाहनभूषणम्।।२३०।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Rahu's own antardasha: if Rahu is in Cancer, Scorpio, Virgo, or its own house of wealth, in its own bhukti there is honor from the king, and gain of garments, vehicles, and ornaments.

BPHS 37.231

व्यवसायात्फलाधिक्यं चतुष्पाज्जीवलाभकृत्। प्रयाणं पश्चिमे भागे वाहनाम्बरलाभकृत्।।२३१।।

There is greater profit from one's occupation, and gain of quadrupeds; there is travel toward the west, and gain of vehicles and garments.

BPHS 37.232

लग्नादुपचये राहौ शुभग्रहयुतेक्षिते। भाग्येशे तुङ्गलाभेऽपि योगकारकसंयुते।।२३२।।

When Rahu is in an upachaya house (3rd, 6th, 10th, 11th) from the lagna, joined with or aspected by benefics, or the 9th-lord is exalted or in the 11th, or joined with a yogakaraka —

BPHS 37.233

राज्यलाभं महोत्साहं राजप्रीतिं शुभावहाम्। गृहे कल्याणसम्पत्तिर्दारपुत्रादिवर्धनम्।।२३३।।

— it gives gain of a kingdom, great enthusiasm, and royal favor bringing auspiciousness; well-being and prosperity at home, and increase of wife, sons, and the like.

BPHS 37.234

षष्ठाष्टमव्यये राहौ पापयुक्तेऽथ वीक्षिते। चौरादिव्रणपीडा च सर्वत्र जनपीडनम्।।२३४।।

If Rahu is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th, joined with or aspected by malefics, there is affliction from thieves and boils, and trouble to people everywhere.

BPHS 37.237

राहोरन्तर्गते जीवे लग्नात्केन्द्रत्रिकोणगे। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे वापि तुङ्गांशे स्वांशगेऽपि वा।।२३७।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Jupiter's antardasha: when Jupiter is in a kendra or trikona from the lagna, or in its own exaltation, own sign, exaltation-navamsha, or own navamsha —

BPHS 37.238

स्थानलाभं मनोधैर्यं शत्रुनाशं महत्सुखम्। राजप्रीतिकरं सौख्यं महतीं समश्नुते।।२३८।।

— there is gain of position, steadiness of mind, destruction of enemies, great happiness; one enjoys great comfort brought by royal favor.

BPHS 37.249

राहोरन्तर्गते मन्दे लग्नात्केन्द्रत्रिकोणगे। स्वोच्चे मूलत्रिकोणे वा दुश्चिक्ये लाभराशिगे।।२४९।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Saturn's antardasha: when Saturn is in a kendra or trikona from the lagna, or in its own exaltation or mulatrikona, or in the 3rd or 11th sign —

BPHS 37.250

तद्भुक्तौ वाहनं सेवा राजप्रीतिकरं शुभम्। विवाहोत्सवकार्याणि कृत्वा पुण्यानि भूरिशः।।२५०।।

— in its bhukti there is gain of vehicles, employment, and auspicious royal favor; one performs marriage celebrations and many meritorious deeds.

BPHS 37.253

नीचारिक्षेत्रगे मन्दे रन्ध्रे वा व्ययगेऽपि वा। नीचारिराजभीतिश्च दारपुत्रादिपीडनम्।।२५३।।

But if Saturn is debilitated or in an enemy's sign, or in the 8th or 12th, there is fear from a base enemy or the king, and affliction to wife, sons, and the like.

BPHS 37.254

आत्मबन्धुमनस्तापं दायादजनविग्रहम्। व्यवहारे च कलहमकस्माद्भूषणं लभेत्।।२५४।।

There is anguish among one's own kinsmen, conflict with claimants to one's estate, quarreling in dealings, and yet sudden gain of ornaments.

BPHS 37.258

राहोरन्तर्गते सौम्ये भाग्ये वा स्वर्क्षगेऽपि वा। तुङ्गे वा केन्द्रराशिस्थे पुत्रे वा लाभगेऽपि वा।।२५८।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Mercury's antardasha: when Mercury is in the 9th house, or its own sign, exaltation, a kendra, the 5th, or the 11th —

BPHS 37.259

राजयोगं प्रकुरुते गृहे कल्याणवर्धनम्। व्यापारेण धनप्राप्तिर्विद्यावाहनमुत्तमम्।।२५९।।

— it produces a rajayoga, increases well-being at home, brings gain of wealth through trade, and excellent learning and vehicles.

BPHS 37.269

अष्टमाधिपसंयुक्ते देहजाड्यं मनोरुजम्। शुभयुक्ते शुभदृष्टे देहसौख्यं धनागमः।।२६९।।

If Ketu is joined with the 8th-lord, there is bodily sluggishness and mental distress; if joined with or aspected by benefics, there is bodily comfort and the arrival of wealth.

BPHS 37.270

राजसन्मानभूप्राप्तिर्गृहे शुभकरो भवेत्। लग्नाधिपेन सम्बन्धे इष्टसिद्धिः सुखावहा।।२७०।।

There is honor from the king and gain of land, and it proves auspicious at home; when connected with the lagna-lord, one's desired aim is accomplished, bringing happiness.

BPHS 37.275

राहोरन्तर्गते शुक्रे लग्नात्केन्द्रत्रिकोणगे। लाभे वा बलसंयुक्ते योगप्राबल्यमादिशेत्।।२७५।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Venus's antardasha: when Venus, strong, is in a kendra, trikona, or the 11th house from the lagna, it is declared to give a powerful yoga.

BPHS 37.276

विप्रमूलाद्धनप्राप्तिर्गोमहिष्यादिलाभकृत्। पुत्रोत्सवादिसन्तोषं गृहे कल्याणसम्भवम्।।२७६।।

— in its antardasha there is gain of wealth through brahmins, gain of cows, buffaloes, and the like, contentment through celebrations for sons, and well-being at home.

BPHS 37.290

राहोरन्तर्गते सूर्ये स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रकेन्द्रगे। त्रिकोणे लाभगे वापि तुङ्गांशे स्वांशेऽपि वा।।२९०।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Sun's antardasha: when the Sun is in its own exaltation, own sign, a kendra, trikona, or the 11th, or in its exaltation-navamsha or own navamsha —

BPHS 37.291

शुभग्रहेण संदृष्टे राजप्रीतिकरं शुभम्। धनधान्यसमृद्धिश्च ह्यल्पसौख्यं सुखावहम्।।२९१।।

— and aspected by a benefic, in its antardasha there is auspicious royal favor, abundance of wealth and grain, and modest but genuine comfort.

See it in print · Bombay 1899
BPHS 37.298

राहोरन्तर्गते चन्द्रे स्वक्षेत्रे स्वोच्चगेऽपि वा। केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभे वा मित्रक्षे शुभसंयुते।।२९८।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Moon's antardasha: when the Moon, joined with benefics, is in its own sign, own exaltation, a kendra, trikona, the 11th, or a friend's sign —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 298
BPHS 37.299

राज्यत्वं राजपूज्यत्वं धनार्थं धनलाभकृत्। आरोग्यभूषणं चैव मित्रस्त्रीपुत्रसम्पदः।।२९९।।

— it gives kingship, or being honored by a king, gain of wealth for wealth's sake, health, ornaments, and prosperity through friends, wife, and sons.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 298
BPHS 37.305

राहोरन्तर्गते भौमे लग्नाल्लाभत्रिकोणगे। केन्द्रे वा शुभसंयुक्ते स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगेऽपि वा।।३०५।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Mars's antardasha: when Mars, joined with benefics, is in the 11th, trikona, or a kendra from the lagna, or in its own exaltation or own sign —

BPHS 37.306

नष्टराज्यधनप्राप्तिः गृहक्षेत्राभिवृद्धिकृत्। इष्टदेवप्रसादेन सन्तानसुखभोजनम्।।३०६।।

— there is recovery of a lost kingdom and wealth, and increase of house and land; through the grace of one's chosen deity, happiness through offspring and comfort in food.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 298

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.