AstroEngine™

Saturn mahadasha: your 19 Saturn years, read two ways

Saturn rules 19 years of your life. A centuries-old Sanskrit text reads them as standing and gain for a strong Saturn, and as hard years for a weak one.

123Sa456789101112
Saturn in the 3rd: with the 11th, a house where BPHS 36.46 reads Saturn's years as honour, a good name and gain.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

You probably know one Saturn clock already: the return, Saturn coming back to the degree it held at your birth, which people mark in their late twenties. Vedic astrology runs a second clock, and it is not a transit at all. Your life is handed out in blocks of years, each ruled by a planet, and Saturn's block lasts nineteen. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, refuses to read them as one thing: for a strong Saturn it reads standing, a good name and gain; for a weak one it reads hard years, and says plainly how hard.

Which means the useful question is not how bad your Saturn years will be. It is which Saturn you were given.

Nineteen years, and when they arrive

The Moon sets the order of these years. The text counts from the lunar mansion Krittika up to the mansion the Moon held at your birth, and that count says whose years you were born into35.12. That mansion is your nakshatra, or birth star. The rulers then follow in a fixed order: the Sun, the Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu and Venus35.14. Saturn's share of the cycle is nineteen years35.15.

Two things follow. Saturn's years always come directly after Jupiter's sixteen years and hand over to Mercury's seventeen. And counting the text's way, the mansions that start you in Saturn's years are Pushya, Anuradha and Uttara Bhadrapada — so if your Moon sat in one of those three, you were born under Saturn and spent the rest of its years as a child. For everyone else it arrives later and stays a long while. Nineteen years is a career built or rebuilt, children grown, a home made.

That length is why the Saturn years have the reputation they have, and why they are worth reading properly rather than dreading.

The strong Saturn: what the text reads into these years

The book opens its account with conditions, not results. Saturn in its exaltation, its own sign, a friend's sign or its root sign, or in the 9th house; or strong in the navamsa, the chart of ninths36.45. Or Saturn in the 3rd or the 11th house36.46.

For that Saturn, the nineteen years read as honor from the king, prosperity, a good name, money coming in, and delight in learned talk36.46. Through the great king's favor come elephants, vehicles and ornaments, and the text calls it a raja yoga, with great happiness from command of an army36.47. Lakshmi's glance shows itself, there is gain of a kingdom, and the household is well and full, with good coming through wife and children36.48.

That is a court speaking. Today the king's favor can look like an employer who backs you, a public post, a name in your field; command of an army reads easily as being put in charge of people; vehicles and ornaments are the comforts of a settled life. Notice the texture, though. Not a windfall — standing, earned and then kept. For a strong Saturn, these can look like nineteen years spent building something that holds.

The text then offers a second door into the same room. Saturn joined or aspected by kind planets, joined with a yogakaraka (a planet ruling both an angle and a trine of your chart), placed in an angle, a trine or the 11th, or sitting in Pisces or Sagittarius36.51 — that Saturn is read as gain of a kingdom, great enthusiasm, and plenty of horses, elephants and fine cloth36.52. A Saturn that fails the first test can still pass this one.

When the same years read hard

Now the other half, which belongs on the page in full.

The conditions come first again: Saturn in the 6th, 8th or 12th house, debilitated, or combust — lost in the Sun's glare. For that Saturn the text reads trouble from poison, weapons and the like, loss of position, and great fear36.49. It continues: a parting from father and mother, trouble for wife and children, friction with the king, undertakings that end in loss, and confinement36.50.

Read it the way it is written. It belongs to one kind of Saturn, and it mirrors the kind reading line for line — honor from the king becomes friction with him, gain of position becomes its loss. In a life now that can look like a hard manager, a post taken away, plans that do not pay, years when a family lives apart. The word behind that parting means a parting and nothing more; we do not soften it and we do not stretch it. And a weak Saturn joined or aspected by kind planets falls under the kinder verse instead36.51, which is why one fact never settles it. A debilitated planet can even turn right around in this book, as neecha bhanga raja yoga shows.

These are the text's readings, not predictions about you. A real worry about safety, your health or your family belongs with people who can help.

Inside the nineteen years: the seasons

Nineteen years are not read as one block. They are cut into shorter seasons, the antardashas, and each season gets read on its own; mahadasha and antardasha explains how seasons are timed. The verses we hold cover three of them.

Saturn's own season, with Saturn in its root sign, its own sign, exalted in Libra, or in an angle, a trine or the 11th as part of a raja yoga, reads as gain of a kingdom, great happiness, a growing family, three kinds of vehicles and plenty of everything37.391,37.392; through the king's favor come horses, errands of trust, livestock, villages and land37.393. With Saturn in the 6th, 8th or 12th among harsh planets, or debilitated, the same season begins with the king's favor and also brings trouble from poison and weapons37.394, with bodily complaints named, and for its middle, fear of thieves, leaving one's own country, and distress of mind37.395. Watch the shape of that: a good start, a hard middle. Any line about the body is the text's reading and not a diagnosis; a doctor is the one to ask.

Mercury's season is one of the warmest passages in the whole account. With Mercury in a trine or an angle, the text reads honor, fame, learning and money coming in37.397, comfort in your own country, vehicles, success in rites, and the chance of a raja yoga37.398, ease in the body, a glad heart, a happy home and the merit of pilgrimage37.399, with money through trade, sacred stories heard, the merit of feeding others, and sweet food daily37.400.

Venus's season, with Venus exalted, in its own sign, in an angle with kind planets, or in a trine or the 11th, reads as gain through wife, children and wealth, good health, celebrations, a thriving home and great happiness37.412,37.413, the king's favor bringing what you set out to do, honor and contentment37.414, with cloth from across the sea, and fortune as Jupiter moves37.415. Money lines here are the text's words rather than a forecast, and none of it is financial advice.

Each of these seasons also carries a further clause, with a remedy attached, on a matter this site does not write about. We leave both out.

Are the Saturn years the hardest?

There is no league table in the book. Each planet's years get their own conditions and their own two readings, and Saturn's hard list is simply written down more fully than most36.49,36.50. What makes Saturn's reputation is partly the length — nineteen years is long enough that almost anything will happen inside them, and Saturn gets the credit or the blame.

The honest version is five checks the text itself sets. What sign is Saturn in, and is it strong there? Which house: the 3rd or 11th, an angle or a trine, or the 6th, 8th or 12th? Is it close enough to the Sun to be combust? Who joins it or aspects it? And how does it stand in the navamsa? A Saturn in the 11th but debilitated meets both readings at once, and weighing those against each other is the actual work. If you want the planet before its years, is Saturn bad? starts there; sade sati is a different question with its own page; every Saturn page sits under Saturn, and how we read these verses explains how they get weighed together.

Questions to sit with in your Saturn years

  • What in your life is built on something solid, and what is held together by hope? This text reads Saturn as the planet that tells the difference.
  • The kind reading is standing that is earned and kept. What are you willing to work nineteen years for?
  • When a stretch of life is hard, how much of it do you hand to a planet, and how much do you own?
  • If both readings above are live in your chart, which one have you been assuming is yours?

Saturn mahadasha: quick answers

How long is Saturn mahadasha?

Nineteen years35.15, between the Jupiter years and the Mercury years35.14.

Is Saturn mahadasha good or bad?

Both are in the book, under conditions: strong or well placed, it reads as honor and gain36.45,36.46; in the 6th, 8th or 12th, debilitated or combust, it reads hard36.49.

Which mahadasha is the hardest?

The text ranks none of them. It gives each one conditions and two readings.

When do my Saturn years start?

They are counted from the lunar mansion your Moon held at birth35.12, so it needs your birth time, not just your date.

Are there remedies for it?

No gemstone, ritual or purchase appears in these verses. What they give instead are the conditions above, and one clause with a remedy attached that we leave out because of its subject.

Are you in your Saturn years?

Check your chart. Your reading gives the dates of each planet's years in your life and says what the text makes of them — Saturn's sign and house, its company, and which of the two readings above it actually meets.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 35.12

अथ विंशोत्तरीदशामाह। आनयनप्रकारं च शृणुष्व द्विजपुङ्गव। नामनक्षत्रपर्यन्तमाक्षादि कृत्तिकादितः।।१२।।

Now Vimshottari Dasha is stated: listen, O best of the twice-born, to the method of deriving it. [Nakshatras are counted] from Krittika onward up to one's own birth-nakshatra.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.14

सूर्येन्दुक्ष्माजतमसो वाक्पतिर्मन्दचन्द्रजा। केतुशुक्रौ क्रमादेते विज्ञेयाश्च दशाधिपाः।।१४।।

The Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu (tamas), Jupiter (vakpati), Saturn, Mercury (manda-chandra-ja), Ketu, and Venus — these, in order, should be known as the dasha-lords.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.15

रसाशामुनिधृत्यब्दा भूपविधृतिवत्सराः। सप्तेन्दवो नगा व्योमबाहवो क्रमतो मताः।।१५।।

[Their dasha periods, encoded as number-words, are, in order:] six, ten, seven, eighteen, sixteen, nineteen, seventeen, seven, and twenty years, respectively held [as the dasha-years for Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, and Venus].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 36.45

अथ शनिदशाफलम्। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे मन्दे मित्रक्षेत्रेऽथवा यदि। मूलत्रिकोणे भाग्ये वा तुङ्गांशेस्वांशगेऽपिवा।।४५।।

Now the results of Saturn's dasha: if Saturn is in its own exaltation, own sign, or a friend's sign, or in its mulatrikona or the 9th house, or in an exaltation-navamsha or its own navamsha —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.46

दुश्चिक्ये लाभगे चैव राजसन्मानवैभवम्। सत्कीर्तिर्धनलाभश्च विद्यावादविनोदकृत्।।४६।।

Or in the 3rd (dushchikya) or 11th house — [it brings] royal honor and prosperity, good fame, gain of wealth, and delight in scholarly discourse.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.47

महाराजप्रसादेन गजवाहनभूषणम्। राजयोगं प्रकुर्वीत सेनाधीशान्महत्सुखम्।।४७।।

Through the great king's favor, [the native gains] elephants, vehicles, and ornaments; [the dasha] brings about a rajayoga, and great happiness through becoming a commander of the army.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.48

लक्ष्मीकटाक्षचिन्हानि राज्यलाभं करोति च। गृहे कल्याणसम्पत्तिर्दारपुत्रादिलाभकृत्।।४८।।

Marks of Lakshmi's favorable glance [appear], and it brings gain of kingdom; well-being and prosperity in the household, and gain through wife and children [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.51

शुभयुक्तेक्षिते मंदे योगकारक संयुते। केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभे वा मीनगे कार्मुके शनौ।।५१।।

When Saturn is conjoined with and aspected by benefics, joined with a yogakaraka, situated in a kendra, trikona, or the 11th house, or in Pisces or Sagittarius (karmuka) —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 36.52

राज्यलाभं महोत्साहं गजाश्वाम्बरसंकुलम्।।५२।।

[It brings] gain of kingdom, great enthusiasm, and abundance of elephants, horses, and garments.

BPHS 36.49

षष्ठाष्टमव्यये मंदे नीचेवास्तङ्गतेऽपि वा। विषशस्त्रादिपीडा च स्थानभ्रंशं महद्भयम्।।४९।।

When Saturn is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th house, debilitated, or combust — affliction from poison, weapons, and the like [occurs], along with loss of position and great fear.

BPHS 36.50

पितृमातृवियोगं च दारपुत्रादिपीडनम्। राजवैषम्य कार्याणि हानिष्टं बंधनं तथा।।५०।।

Separation from father and mother, and affliction to wife, children, and the like; disharmony with the king, undertakings [ending] in loss and ruin, and imprisonment likewise [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 267
BPHS 37.391

मूलत्रिकोणे स्वर्क्षे वा तुलायामुच्चगेऽपि वा। केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभे वा राजयोगादिसंयुते।।१।।

In Saturn's mahadasha, Saturn's own antardasha: when Saturn is in its own mulatrikona, own sign, or exalted in Libra, or in a kendra, trikona, or the 11th, joined so as to form a rajayoga —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 304
BPHS 37.392

राज्यलाभं महत्सौख्यं दारपुत्रादिवर्धनम्। वाहनत्रयसंयुक्तं गजाश्वाम्बरसंकुलम्।।२।।

— it gives gain of a kingdom, great happiness, increase of wife, sons, and the like, endowment with three kinds of vehicles, and abundance of elephants, horses, and garments.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 304
BPHS 37.393

महाराजप्रसादेन अश्वदौत्यादिलाभकृत्। चतुष्पाज्जीवलाभः स्याद्ग्रामभूम्यादिलाभकृत्।।३।।

Through the great king's favor, there is gain of horses, messengership, and the like; gain of quadrupeds, and gain of villages, land, and the like.

BPHS 37.394

षष्ठाष्टमव्यये मन्दे नीचे वा पापसंयुते। तद्भुक्त्यादौ राजप्रीतिर्विषशस्त्रादिपीडनम्।।४।।

But if Saturn, joined with malefics, is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th, or debilitated, at the start of its bhukti there is royal favor, yet also affliction from poison and weapons.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 305
BPHS 37.395

रक्तस्रावं गुल्मरोगातिसारादिपीडनम्। मध्ये चौरादिभीतिश्च देशत्यागं मनोरुजम्।।५।।

There is bleeding, affliction from tumors and dysentery; in the middle of the antardasha, fear of thieves and the like, exile from one's country, and mental distress.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 305
BPHS 37.397

मन्दस्यान्तर्गते सौम्ये त्रिकोणे केन्द्रगेऽपि वा। सन्मानं च यशः कीर्तिर्विद्यालाभं धनागमम्।।७।।

In Saturn's mahadasha, Mercury's antardasha: when Mercury is in a trikona or a kendra, there is honor, fame, renown, gain of learning, and the arrival of wealth.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 305
BPHS 37.398

स्वदेशे सुखमाप्नोति वाहनादिफलैर्युतम्। यज्ञादिकर्मसिद्धिश्च राजयोगादिसम्भवम्।।८।।

One attains happiness in one's own country, endowed with the fruits of vehicles and the like; there is success in sacrifices and similar rites, and the possibility of a rajayoga.

BPHS 37.399

देहसौख्यं हृदुत्साहं गृहे कल्याणसम्भवम्। सेतुस्नानफलावाप्तिस्तीर्थयात्रादिकर्मणा।।९।।

There is bodily comfort, enthusiasm of heart, and the possibility of well-being at home; the fruit of bathing at Setu, through pilgrimage and similar acts.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 305
BPHS 37.400

वाणिज्याद्धनलाभश्च पुराणश्रवणादिकम्। अन्नदानफलं चैव नित्यं मिष्टान्नभोजनम्।।१०।।

There is gain of wealth through trade, listening to the Puranas and the like, the merit of giving food, and daily enjoyment of sweet food.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 305
BPHS 37.412

मन्दस्यान्तर्गते शुक्रे स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगेऽपि वा। केन्द्रे वा शुभसंयुक्ते त्रिकोणे लाभगेऽपि वा।।२२।।

In Saturn's mahadasha, Venus's antardasha: when Venus is in its own exaltation or own sign, or in a kendra joined with benefics, or in a trikona or the 11th —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 306
BPHS 37.413

दारपुत्रधनप्राप्तिर्देहारोग्यं महोत्सवः। गृहे कल्याणसम्पत्ती राज्यलाभं महत्सुखम्।।२३।।

— there is gain of wife, sons, and wealth, bodily health, great celebration, well-being and prosperity at home, gain of a kingdom, and great happiness.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 306
BPHS 37.414

महाराजप्रसादेन इष्टसिद्धिः सुखावहा। सन्मानः आत्मसन्तोषः प्रियवस्त्रादिलाभकृत्।।२४।।

Through the great king's favor, one's desired aim is accomplished, bringing happiness; there is honor, personal contentment, and gain of beloved garments and the like.

BPHS 37.415

द्वीपान्तराच्च वस्त्रलाभः श्वेताश्वो महिषी तथा। गुरुचारवशाद्भाग्यं सौख्यं च धनसम्पदः।।२५।।

There is gain of garments from another land, and gain of a white horse and a she-buffalo; through the transit of Jupiter, there is fortune, happiness, and prosperity of wealth.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 306

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.