AstroEngine™

Ketu mahadasha: your 7 Ketu years in Vedic astrology

Seven years ruled by the South Node. A centuries-old Sanskrit text gives those years an arc, and conditions every line of it on where Ketu sits.

123Ke456789101112
Ketu in the 3rd: one of the three houses — 3rd, 6th, 11th — where BPHS 36.63 reads Ketu's seven years as happiness.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

In your own chart the South Node is the place you are leaving: old comfort, the thing you are already good at. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, treats that same point as a planet, calls it Ketu, and gives it seven years of your life to run. It reads them two ways. In a strong house or in kind company, the Ketu years bring the favor of people in power and a lifted spirit36.61. In the 2nd, 8th or 12th with harsh planets on it, the same seven years read as being held, loss among kin and loss of position36.66.

So before you brace for a hard seven years — which is what most of the internet will tell you to do — find out which Ketu your chart holds.

Seven years, and where they sit in the cycle

Your life is handed to nine rulers in a fixed order: the Sun, the Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu and Venus35.14. Ketu's share is seven years, the same as Mars, and among the shortest of the nine35.15. Your starting point in that cycle comes from your Moon's lunar mansion at birth, with the count beginning at Krittika35.12. Follow that count and Ketu takes Magha, Mula and Ashwini. If your Moon falls in one of those three, you were born inside your Ketu years, with part of them already gone. If not, it reaches you after Mercury's seventeen years and hands over to Venus's twenty — which is the plain answer to what comes next.

Seven years is short beside the North Node's eighteen, but long enough to move house, change work, and start or end something that matters.

What a well-placed South Node is read to give

The text opens its lines on Ketu's years with their conditions: Ketu in an angle, a trine or the 11th, or in a kind planet's sign with a kind planet looking at it, or exalted, or in kind divisions — then those years bring the favor of those in power and a lifted spirit36.61.

What follows is generous. Charge over a region or a village, vehicles, the birth of a son, and travel to another land that brings happiness there36.62. Happiness through children and wife, and gain of livestock; and with Ketu in the 3rd, the 6th or the 11th, happiness in its years36.63. In a friend's ninth-part division — the navamsa — the text even reads a kingdom, with elephants and horses36.64.

Read today, the old words land somewhere ordinary. Charge over a village can be a team put in your hands, a role with your name on it, a small business that is yours. Livestock was a family's working wealth, the thing that kept earning. And notice how much of the good news happens away from home: another land, and happiness in it. A strong Ketu's years in this text often come with a move — a job in another city, study abroad, a life rebuilt somewhere new that turns out well.

What these verses never say about the South Node

If you came for "detachment" or "spiritual awakening", they are not here. That is the standard reading of Ketu everywhere else, and it may be a good one, but these verses do not contain it. They read Ketu's years through house, company, dignity and divisions, and for a well-placed Ketu what they name is favor, family and travel. We say so rather than quietly borrowing the modern line.

The arc these seven years are given

The text gives the stretch a shape, not a flat verdict. At the start, the combinations that raise a person; in the middle, great fear36.64. At the end, long travel, and strain on the body36.65. So even a strong Ketu's seven years are read as a strong opening, an unsettled middle and a demanding close. If you are in the middle of yours and it feels uneasy, that is this text's own picture of the middle, not evidence that the rest has gone wrong.

The hard case, and what it is conditional on

Then the other side. Ketu in the 2nd, the 8th or the 12th, joined and aspected by harsh planets36.65. For that Ketu the text reads fetters, loss among kin, loss of position, trouble of the mind, small gains through mean people, and many illnesses36.66.

Three things keep that in proportion.

  • It is conditional, and narrowly. The lines belong to a Ketu in the 2nd, 8th or 12th with harsh planets on it — the mirror of the strong case, not a sentence on everyone whose Moon is in Magha, Mula or Ashwini.
  • It speaks a court's language. Fetters was the word for being held: today that can read as a contract, a debt, or a duty you cannot walk away from. Loss of position can be a role that ends, or a move that costs you standing.
  • One verse is never the whole chart. A Ketu in the 12th with no harsh planet on it is not this Ketu, and the seasons below can turn a hard Ketu's years for a while.

They describe a placement as the text reads it; none of them is a forecast about you. Where the verses speak of the mind or the body, a real worry belongs with a doctor or a counselor, not with a chart.

The seven years, season by season

The seven years hold nine seasons, one for each ruler, and the text reads each season by its own planet. Ketu's own comes first: joined with the ruler of your rising sign in an angle, a trine or the 11th, or linked with the rulers of the 9th and 10th37.535, it reads gain of wealth, grain and cattle, happiness through children and wife, favor from above — and some unease of mind alongside it37.536.

Then the others, each with its own condition:

  • Venus. Exalted, in its own sign, or in an angle, a trine or the 11th with the ruler of the 10th37.540: favor, good fortune and fine clothes from people in power; with the rulers of the 9th and 10th, prosperity37.541.
  • The Sun. Success in what you take on, wealth through travel, and a small charge of your own; but joined with harsh planets in the 6th, 8th or 12th37.552, it reads fear of the authorities, a parting from parents, travel abroad, and trouble from thieves, snakes and poison37.553.
  • The Moon. Exalted, in its own sign, or in an angle, a trine or the 11th37.557: favor, great enthusiasm, well-being, and a gain of house and land37.558.
  • Jupiter. In an angle, the 11th or a trine, exalted or in its own sign37.582, or with the rulers of the 10th and 9th: plenty, favor, a lifted mind, fine vehicles37.583. In the 6th, 8th or 12th from Ketu, or debilitated: fear from thieves, snakes and boils, and loss of wealth and grain37.586.
  • Saturn. Read hard by default: strain on kin and on the mind, and yet a gain of cattle37.592; loss of wealth under the weight of duties, fear, loss of position, travel, and fear of thieves on the road37.593.
  • Mercury. In an angle, the 11th or a trine, or exalted or in its own sign: a kingdom gained, and great happiness37.600.

This is where a hard Ketu softens. A Ketu in the 8th can still hold a strong Moon or Jupiter season the text reads kindly, and a strong Ketu can carry a Saturn season that is heavy going. The parting from parents in the Sun's line belongs to a Sun with harsh planets in a hard house; it is the reading of that one placement, not a forecast about a family.

Telling a strong Ketu from a hemmed-in one

Three things, in order. The house: an angle, a trine, the 3rd, the 6th or the 11th leans one way36.63; the 2nd, 8th or 12th the other36.65. The company: kind planets looking at it lift it36.61, harsh ones joined with it weigh it down. Then the divisions, where a friend's navamsa is the text's best case36.64.

One more thing these verses do not do: the lines on Ketu's own years name no remedy at all, and no stone appears in them. The same three tests apply to every planet's years — Rahu's eighteen years, Saturn's nineteen — and whether Rahu is always bad takes up the node itself rather than its years. Our method sets out the weighing, and the dashas section collects the rest.

Questions to sit with in your Ketu years

  • The kind readings here nearly all involve leaving: another land, a new charge, a move. What would you have to put down to go?
  • The text puts the unsettled part in the middle. If that is where you are, what did the opening of these years give you that you have stopped counting?
  • "Fetters" is the hard word in these verses. What are you currently unable to walk away from, and is that a debt, a duty, or a habit?
  • The South Node in your own chart marks what you already know how to do. Where are you still being paid for an old skill?

Ketu mahadasha: the short answers

How long is it?

Seven years, among the shortest of the nine35.15, coming right after the Mercury years in the fixed order35.14.

Can Ketu mahadasha be good?

Yes, and the text says so first. For Ketu in an angle, a trine or the 11th, in kind company or exalted, it reads favor from people in power and a lifted spirit36.61, with charge of a region, travel that goes well, and family happiness36.62,36.63.

Are these the hardest years?

This text ranks none of the nine. It reads a hard Ketu — the 2nd, 8th or 12th with harsh planets — as hard, and a strong one as favorable36.66,36.61.

Does Ketu give wealth?

For the well-placed case the verses name gain of livestock, vehicles and charge of a region36.62,36.63, and in its own season gain of wealth and grain37.536. For the hard case they name loss among kin and small gains through mean people36.66. Neither is a forecast about your money.

What happens after Ketu mahadasha?

Venus's twenty years follow, the longest stretch of years any planet gets, in the fixed order of the nine35.14,35.15.

Is there a remedy?

Not in these verses. Its verses on the seven Ketu years prescribe nothing — no recitation, no gift, no object.

Find your own Ketu years

Check your chart. Your reading puts dates on every planet's years and says what this text makes of each — which house your Ketu sits in, which of these verses fire for it, and which season is running now, every line beside the verse it rests on.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 36.61

अथ केतुदशाफलम्। केन्द्रलाभत्रिकोणे वा शुभराशौ शुभेक्षिते। स्वोच्चे वा शुभवर्गे वा राजप्रीतिंमनोत्साहम्।।६१।।

Now the results of Ketu's dasha: when Ketu is in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or in a benefic sign aspected by benefics, or in its own exaltation, or in a benefic's varga — [its dasha brings] the king's affection and mental enthusiasm.

BPHS 36.66

निगडं बन्धुनाशं च स्थानभ्रंशं मनोरुजम्। शूद्रक्षुद्रादिलाभं च नानारोगाकुलं भवेत्।।६६।।

Imprisonment, loss of kin, loss of position, and mental illness [occur]; petty gain through low persons, and affliction from various diseases result.

BPHS 35.14

सूर्येन्दुक्ष्माजतमसो वाक्पतिर्मन्दचन्द्रजा। केतुशुक्रौ क्रमादेते विज्ञेयाश्च दशाधिपाः।।१४।।

The Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu (tamas), Jupiter (vakpati), Saturn, Mercury (manda-chandra-ja), Ketu, and Venus — these, in order, should be known as the dasha-lords.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.15

रसाशामुनिधृत्यब्दा भूपविधृतिवत्सराः। सप्तेन्दवो नगा व्योमबाहवो क्रमतो मताः।।१५।।

[Their dasha periods, encoded as number-words, are, in order:] six, ten, seven, eighteen, sixteen, nineteen, seventeen, seven, and twenty years, respectively held [as the dasha-years for Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, and Venus].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.12

अथ विंशोत्तरीदशामाह। आनयनप्रकारं च शृणुष्व द्विजपुङ्गव। नामनक्षत्रपर्यन्तमाक्षादि कृत्तिकादितः।।१२।।

Now Vimshottari Dasha is stated: listen, O best of the twice-born, to the method of deriving it. [Nakshatras are counted] from Krittika onward up to one's own birth-nakshatra.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 36.62

देशग्रामाधिपत्यं च वाहनं पुत्रसम्भवम्। देशान्तरेप्रयाणं च अन्यदेशे सुखावहम्।।६२।।

Lordship over a country or village, [gain of] vehicles, and the birth of a son; travel to another land, bringing happiness in that other land.

BPHS 36.63

पुत्रदारसुखंचैव चतुष्पाज्जीवलाभकृत्। दुश्चिक्ये षष्ठलाभे वा केतोर्दये सुखंभवेत्।।६३।।

Happiness through children and wife, and gain of livestock (chatushpad) [occur]; when Ketu is in the 3rd (dushchikya), 6th, or 11th house, happiness results in its dasha.

BPHS 36.64

राज्यं करोति मित्रांशे गजवाजिसमन्वितम्। दशादौ राजयोगाश्च दशामध्ये महद्भयम्।।६४।।

In a friend's navamsha, it brings a kingdom, accompanied by elephants and horses; at the beginning of the dasha, rajayogas [occur], [but] in the middle of the dasha, great fear.

BPHS 36.65

अंते दूराटनं चैव देहविश्रवणं तथा। धने रंध्रेव्यये केतौ पापदृष्टियुतेक्षिते।।६५।।

At the end, [there is] distant travel and likewise bodily affliction; when Ketu is in the 2nd, 8th, or 12th house, and conjoined with and aspected by malefics —

BPHS 37.535

केन्द्रे त्रिकोणलाभे वा लग्नाधिपसमन्विते। भाग्यकर्मेशसम्बन्धे वाहनेशसमन्विते।।१।।

In Ketu's mahadasha, Ketu's own antardasha: when Ketu, joined with the lagna-lord, is in a kendra, trikona, or the 11th, or well-connected with the lords of the 9th and 10th, joined with the lord of the 4th —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 315
BPHS 37.536

तद्भुक्तौ धनधान्यादि चतुष्पाज्जीवलाभकृत्। पुत्रदारादिसौख्यं च राजप्रीतिं मनोरुजः।।२।।

— in its bhukti there is gain of wealth, grain, and quadrupeds, happiness through sons and wife, royal favor, though also mental distress.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 315
BPHS 37.540

केतोरन्तर्गते शुक्रे स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रसंयुते। केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभे वा कर्मनाथेन संयुते।।६।।

In Ketu's mahadasha, Venus's antardasha: when Venus is in its own exaltation or own sign, or in a kendra, trikona, or the 11th, joined with the 10th-lord —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 315
BPHS 37.541

राजप्रीतिं च सौभाग्यं राज्यात्स्वाम्बरसंकुलम्। तत्काले श्रियमाप्नोति भाग्यकर्मेशसंयुते।।७।।

— it gives royal favor and good fortune, and abundance of one's own garments from the kingdom; at that time one attains prosperity, if joined with the lords of the 9th and 10th.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 315
BPHS 37.552

यात्राकार्यार्थसिद्धिः स्यात्स्वल्पग्रामाधिपत्वयुक्। षष्ठाष्टव्ययराशिस्थे पापग्रहसमन्विते।।१८।।

There is success in undertakings and wealth through travel, and lordship over a small village. But if the Sun, joined with malefics, is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th sign —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 316
BPHS 37.553

तद्भुक्तौ राजभीतिश्च पितृमातृवियोगकृत्। विदेशगमनं चैव चौराहिविषपीडनम्।।१९।।

— in its bhukti there is fear of the king, separation from parents, travel abroad, and affliction from thieves, snakes, and poison.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 316
BPHS 37.557

केतोरन्तर्गते चन्द्रे स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रराशिगे। केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभे वा धने सुखसमन्विते।।२३।।

In Ketu's mahadasha, Moon's antardasha: when the Moon is in its own exaltation or own sign, or in a kendra, trikona, or the 11th, or joined with the 2nd or 4th house —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 316
BPHS 37.558

राजप्रीतिर्महोत्साहः कल्याणं च महत्सुखम्। महाराजप्रसादेन गृहभूम्यादिलाभकृत्।।२४।।

— there is royal favor, great enthusiasm, well-being, and great happiness; through the great king's grace, gain of house, land, and the like.

BPHS 37.582

केतोरन्तर्गते जीवे केन्द्रलाभत्रिकोणगे। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे वापि लग्नाधिपसमन्विते।।४८।।

In Ketu's mahadasha, Jupiter's antardasha: when Jupiter is in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or in its own exaltation or own sign, or joined with the lagna-lord —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 37.583

कर्मभाग्याधिपैर्युक्ते धनधान्यार्थसम्पदम्। राजप्रीतिं मनोत्साहमश्वादोल्यादिलाभकृत्।।४९।।

— or joined with the lords of the 10th and 9th, in Jupiter's antardasha there is prosperity of wealth and grain, royal favor, enthusiasm of mind, and gain of horses, palanquins, and the like.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 37.586

षष्ठाष्टमव्ययेजीवे दायेशान्नीचराशिगे। चौराहिव्रणभीतिं च धनधान्यादिनाशनम्।।५२।।

But if Jupiter is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th from the dasha-lord, or debilitated, there is fear from thieves, snakes, and boils, and loss of wealth and grain.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 37.592

केतोरन्तर्गते मन्दे स्वदशायां तु पीडनम्। बन्धुक्लेशो मनस्तापश्चतुष्पाज्जीवलाभकृत्।।५८।।

In Ketu's mahadasha, Saturn's antardasha: in Saturn's own dasha there is affliction; distress to kinsmen, mental anguish, and yet gain of quadrupeds.

BPHS 37.593

राजकार्यकलापेन धननाशं महद्भयम्। स्थानच्युतिः प्रवासश्च मार्गे चौरभयं भवेत्।।५९।।

Through the burden of royal duties, there is loss of wealth and great fear; loss of position, travel, and fear of thieves on the road.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 319
BPHS 37.600

केतोरन्तर्गते सौम्ये केन्द्रलाभत्रिकोणगे। स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रसंयुक्ते राज्यलाभो महत्सुखम्।।६६।।

In Ketu's mahadasha, Mercury's antardasha: when Mercury is in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or joined with its own exaltation or own sign, there is gain of a kingdom and great happiness.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 319

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.