AstroEngine™

What is a nakshatra? Your birth star in Vedic astrology

A nakshatra is one of 27 star segments, and your birth star is where your Moon sat. How to find yours, and what a centuries-old Sanskrit text does with it.

A nakshatra is one of 27 equal slices of the sky, each 13°20' wide, and your nakshatra, your birth star, is the slice your Moon was passing through when you were born. Western astrology splits the sky into twelve signs; Vedic astrology keeps the twelve and lays a finer ring of 27 over them, so your Moon has a sign and a star at the same time.

That much you can find anywhere. What is harder to find is what a centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, actually does with your birth star. The short answer: it uses it as a clock.

Why your Moon, and not your Sun

If you grew up with Western astrology, your Sun sign was the headline and your Moon sign was the private, emotional footnote. Vedic astrology turns that around for this one question. The text gives each planet a part of a person to govern: the Sun is Time, the Moon is the mind, Mars is courage, Mercury is speech3.1. Your birth star is counted from the Moon, the planet the text gives to your inner weather, the way you take things in and what you keep turning over.

So when someone in a Vedic forum asks "what's your nakshatra?", they are asking where your Moon was, measured against the stars. Before you look yours up, know that Vedic positions are counted from the fixed stars, not from the seasons, so your Vedic Moon often sits a sign earlier than your Western one. If that is news, why your Vedic sign is probably different explains the gap.

How to find your nakshatra by hand

The text gives the arithmetic in a single line. Take the Moon's position in minutes of arc, counted around the whole sky from the start of Aries, and divide by 800; the whole number tells you how many stars the Moon has already passed35.17. Eight hundred minutes is 13°20', which is where the 27 equal slices come from.

Here is a worked example with made-up numbers, so you can watch it run. Say a Moon sits at 15° of sidereal Taurus.

  • Aries is 30°, so 15° Taurus is 45° from the start, or 2,700 minutes.
  • 2,700 ÷ 800 = 3, with 300 left over. Three stars are already behind this Moon, the third of them Krittika, so it is in the fourth, Rohini.
  • The 300 left over says how far in: 300 of 800 minutes, a little over a third of the way through Rohini.

That last number matters more than it looks. Hold on to it for the next section.

What the text does with your birth star: it sets which planet's years you start in

Vedic astrology divides a life into stretches of years, each run by one planet, called dashas. The main system has nine planets' years, and the text tells you whose years you were born into by counting stars. Count from Krittika up to your own birth star and divide by nine35.12. The text names Krittika by its deity, fire, and ties the count to the Moon's phase at birth, the dark half of the month or the bright half35.13.

The remainder points to a planet in this order: the Sun, the Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu and Venus35.14. Each runs for a set number of years:

Planet

Years

Sun

6

Moon

10

Mars

7

Rahu (the North Node)

18

Jupiter

16

Saturn

19

Mercury

17

Ketu (the South Node)

7

Venus

20

Together they make one cycle of 120 years35.15. Count it out and Krittika falls to the Sun, Rohini to the Moon, the star after it to Mars, and the ring of nine runs three times around the sky.

Now the leftover number comes back. You are rarely born at the very start of a planet's years. The text says to multiply that planet's full years by how far the Moon had already gone through its star, and divide by the star's whole span; that is the share used up before you arrived, and the rest is what you were handed35.16. The same steps work straight from the Moon's minutes of arc35.17.

Back to the example Moon, 300 minutes into Rohini. Rohini starts the Moon's years, ten of them. Three hundred of 800 minutes is 3/8 of the way through, so 3¾ of the Moon's years were gone before birth, and about 6¼ were left. Everything after follows in order: Mars next, then Rahu, then Jupiter. If you want to see what one planet's years can be like, the Saturn years and the Rahu years are told in full.

In the text this is the main job of a nakshatra. Your birth star sets the clock, and how far into the star your Moon had traveled sets where on the clock face you started.

More than one clock, all set from the same star

The nine-planet system is one of several. The text gives other cycles, and each starts its count from a different star but always ends at yours. One counts from Pushya up to the birth star and divides by eight; Rahu has no years in it35.19. Another counts from Anuradha and divides by seven, leaving out both nodes35.28. A third takes your birth star's number, adds three, and divides by eight to find where it begins35.209.

The text also names nine stars counted from yours, as a cycle of their own: Janma (birth), Sampat (wealth), Vipat (misfortune), Kshema (well-being), Pratyari (obstacle), Sadhaka (achievement), Vadha, Maitra (friend) and Atimaitra (great friend)35.193. The verse only lists them. A few of the names are harsh, and the verse attaches no reading to any of them, so we add none.

One line keeps the whole thing humble. A star's years are a single thing, the text says, but they carry many qualities, and so the result they ripen into varies36.104. Two people with the same birth star do not live the same years.

The four quarters, and your partner chart

Each nakshatra splits into four quarters, called padas, and those quarters are how the text builds the navamsa, the chart of ninths that most people meet as their partner chart or D9. Take the number of stars already passed, divide by three, multiply the remainder by four, add the quarter the Moon is in, and count that many signs from Aries35.89.

Run the example through it. Three stars passed; three divided by three leaves nothing; nothing times four is still nothing; the Moon's 300 minutes put it in Rohini's second quarter, so add two; two signs from Aries is Taurus. That Moon sits in Taurus in the navamsa as well. Where the quarters land for your other planets is the subject of the D9 chart.

The 27 deities of the stars

The names you see on nakshatra pages (Ashvini, Rohini, Pushya and the rest) each have a deity, and the text lists them. The list begins with the Ashvins, then fire, then Brahma, the Moon's lord, Aditi and Jupiter, the serpent, the ancestors and Bhaga6.23, and it closes with Ajaikapad, Ahirbudhnya and Pusha6.25. In the text these 27 lords belong to a divisional chart of 27 parts, the D27, and that chart is read for one thing: strength and weakness8.5.

The text tells no story about any of these deities. The myths you meet on other pages come from outside this book. They can make good reading, but they are not in it.

Is the personality of each nakshatra in the text?

No. This is the question most people arrive with, so here is exactly what we searched. We looked through all 4,197 verses of the text, in the Sanskrit and in our English reading of each, for a nakshatra paired with words for a person's nature, character or temperament, and for anyone described as "born in" or "born under" a star. The search found one verse. It comes from the chapter on question charts, and it is a way to work out a birth star from the details of a question59.59. Nothing in the text says what a Rohini person or an Ashvini person is like.

The trait lists for all 27 stars that fill the internet come from outside this text. They can still be worth reading as prompts for reflection; they are simply not what this book says, and a page built on it should tell you so.

The text does use birth stars in its chapters on length of life and on the timing of losses in a family. We leave all of that out.

Questions to sit with

  • The text gives your Moon the mind. Where do you notice your own inner weather most: at work, in love, or alone late at night?
  • If you were born partway through a planet's years, your first years were the tail end of something already underway. What did your childhood feel like it was finishing?
  • Two people can share a birth star and live very different years. What in your life do you think shapes how yours ripens?
  • When you describe yourself, do you reach for your Sun sign or your Moon first? Why that one?

Nakshatras: what people ask

What is my nakshatra by date of birth?

It is the star your Moon was in, so you need your birth time and place as well as the date. Divide the Moon's sidereal position in minutes of arc by 800, and the whole number counts the stars it had passed35.17.

How many nakshatras are there?

In this text's arithmetic, 27 equal ones: 27 slices of 800 minutes make the full 360° circle35.17.

Is a nakshatra the same as a Moon sign?

No. Your Moon sign is one of twelve signs of 30°; your nakshatra is one of 27 stars of 13°20'. A sign holds two and a quarter stars, so two people with the same Moon sign can have different birth stars.

Which nakshatra is the best?

The text does not rank them. It uses your star to set the order of your planets' years, and it says the same star ripens differently in different charts36.104.

What are the seven types of nakshatras?

That grouping (fixed, movable, fierce, soft and the rest) is not in this text. We searched all 4,197 verses for those words beside a star, and the only match is about fixed and movable signs, not stars.

What is a pada?

One quarter of a nakshatra. The quarters are what build the navamsa, your D9 chart35.89.

Find your birth star, and whose years it started

Doing the minutes of arc by hand is satisfying once. Your reading does it for you: it finds your birth star, the planet's years it started you in, and how many of those years were left when you were born, then goes through each planet's years in order from the text. Which planet rules the sign your Moon sits in is covered in which planet rules your sign, and the rest of the Vedic basics are on our learn page.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 3.1

कालात्मा च दिवानाथो मनः कुमुदबान्धवः । सत्त्वं कुजो विजानीयाद्बुधो वाणीप्रदायकः ॥१॥

The Sun is of the nature of Time; the Moon governs the mind; know that Mars governs courage and vitality; Mercury bestows speech.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 35.17

स्फुटतरो हि मृगुः कलिकात्मकः खखगजैर्विभजेद्गत ऋक्षकम्। तदुडुवर्षगुणं च समादिकं खखगजैर्विभजेत्फलमत्र हि।।१७।।

An alternate, more precise method: form the true Moon's longitude in kala (minutes of arc), and divide by 800 to get the elapsed nakshatra. From that, determine the dasha; multiply the remainder by the dasha's total years and divide again by 800 to get the elapsed months, etc.; subtracting this from the dasha's years gives the remaining (bhogya) years, etc.

BPHS 35.12

अथ विंशोत्तरीदशामाह। आनयनप्रकारं च शृणुष्व द्विजपुङ्गव। नामनक्षत्रपर्यन्तमाक्षादि कृत्तिकादितः।।१२।।

Now Vimshottari Dasha is stated: listen, O best of the twice-born, to the method of deriving it. [Nakshatras are counted] from Krittika onward up to one's own birth-nakshatra.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.13

सैषा कृष्णेऽर्कहोरायां चन्द्रहोरागते सिते। दहनात्स्वर्क्षपर्यन्तं गणयेत्रवभिर्हरेत्।।१३।।

In the dark fortnight (Krishna-paksha), [count] in the Sun's hora; in the bright fortnight (Shukla-paksha), in the Moon's hora — count from [Krittika, ruled by] Agni (dahana) up to one's own nakshatra, and divide by nine.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.14

सूर्येन्दुक्ष्माजतमसो वाक्पतिर्मन्दचन्द्रजा। केतुशुक्रौ क्रमादेते विज्ञेयाश्च दशाधिपाः।।१४।।

The Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu (tamas), Jupiter (vakpati), Saturn, Mercury (manda-chandra-ja), Ketu, and Venus — these, in order, should be known as the dasha-lords.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.15

रसाशामुनिधृत्यब्दा भूपविधृतिवत्सराः। सप्तेन्दवो नगा व्योमबाहवो क्रमतो मताः।।१५।।

[Their dasha periods, encoded as number-words, are, in order:] six, ten, seven, eighteen, sixteen, nineteen, seventeen, seven, and twenty years, respectively held [as the dasha-years for Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, and Venus].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.16

अथ दशायाः भुक्तभोग्यानयनम्। दशामानं भयातघ्नं भभोगेनोद्धृतं फलम्। भुक्तवर्षादिकं ज्ञेयं दशावर्षाच्च संशोध्यम्। शेषं वर्षादिकं भोग्यं दशायाः भवति ध्रुवम्।।१६।।

Now the derivation of a dasha's elapsed (bhukta) and remaining (bhogya) portions: multiply the dasha-measure [i.e. the graha's total dasha-years] by the bhayata [the elapsed nakshatra-portion at birth, in units of ghati/pala], and divide the product by the bhabhoga (a nakshatra's total span in ghati/pala); the result should be known as the elapsed years/months/etc. of the dasha. Subtracting this from the dasha's full years gives, without fail, the remaining years/months/etc. still to be enjoyed (bhogya) of the dasha.

BPHS 35.19

अष्टौ दशाधिपाः प्रोक्ता राहुहीना नवग्रहाः। पुष्यभाज्जन्मभं यावद्गणयेद्वसुभिर्हरेत्।।१९।।

Eight dasha-lords are declared, being the nine grahas minus Rahu. One should count from Pushya up to the birth-nakshatra, and divide by eight [to find the starting lord, by the remainder].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.28

अथ पञ्चोत्तरीदशामाह। पातौ विनानुराधादि विज्ञेयं जन्मभावधि। गणयेत्सप्तभिर्भक्ते शेषे कल्प्या दशा शुभाः।।२८।।

Now Panchottari Dasha is stated: excluding the two nodes (pata, i.e. Rahu and Ketu), one should count from Anuradha up to the birth-nakshatra; dividing by seven, the auspicious dasha should be determined by the remainder [and the corresponding lord in sequence].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 221
BPHS 35.209

स्वर्क्षं शिखिना संयुक्तं वसुभिर्भागमाहरेत्। शेषेण योगिनी ज्ञेया शून्यपातेन संकटा।।१०६।।

One's own birth-nakshatra number, joined with three (shikhina), should be divided by eight; the Yogini should be known by the remainder — if the remainder falls to zero, it is Sankata.

BPHS 35.193

अथ तारादशा। जन्मसम्पद्विपत्क्षेमप्रत्यरीसाधका वधः। मैत्रातिमैत्रमित्येवं दशा ज्ञेया द्विजोत्तम।।९०।।

Now Tara Dasha: Janma, Sampat, Vipat, Kshema, Pratyari, Sadhaka, Vadha, Maitra, and Atimaitra — thus, O best of the twice-born, the [nine categories of] dasha should be known.

BPHS 36.104

सर्वोत्कर्षमहैश्वर्यसाम्राज्यादि महत्फलम्। एवं तत्तद्भावबलदायफलं यत्स्यादिचिन्तयेत्। एकैवोडुदशा स्वीया गुणैरष्टादशात्मना। भिन्ना फलविपाकस्तु कुर्याद्वैचित्र्यसंयुतम्।।१०४।।

[Thus results] supreme excellence, great lordship, sovereignty, and the like — great fruit; thus one should ascertain whatever result is given by the strength of each respective house. The nakshatra-dasha (udu-dasha) is single in itself, but by its eighteen qualities (guna), its ripened result, though one, produces varied and diverse outcomes.

BPHS 35.89

गततारा त्रिभिर्भक्ता शेषं चत्वारि संगुणम्। वर्तमानपदेनाढ्यं राशीनामंशको भवेत्।।८५।।

The number of elapsed nakshatras (from Ashwini) is divided by three; the remainder is multiplied by four, and increased by the number of the current pada — this [total], counted from Aries, gives the sign's navamsha-portion.

BPHS 6.23

नक्षत्रेशाः क्रमाद्धस्त्रयमवह्निपितामहाः । चन्द्रेशादितिजीवाहि पितरो भगसंज्ञिताः ॥२३॥

For the saptavimshamsha ('nakshatramsha', D27): the twenty-seven nakshatra-lords, in order, begin with the Ashvins, fire, Brahma, the Moon's lord, Aditi, Jupiter, the serpent, the ancestors, and Bhaga —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 31
BPHS 6.25

ततोऽजयादहिर्बुध्यः पूषा चैव प्रकीर्तिताः । नक्षत्रेशास्तु भांशेशा भांशसंख्यः चरात्क्रमात् ॥२५॥

— and then Ajaikapad, Ahirbudhnya, and Pusha complete the twenty-seven nakshatra-lords, who are the lords of the bhamsha (D27); the count runs in order beginning from the movable signs.

BPHS 8.5

विद्याया वेदवाह्वंशे भांशे चैव बलाबलम् । विंशांशके रिष्टफलं खवेदांशे शुभाशुभम् ॥५॥

Of learning, in the vedavahvamsha; of strength and weakness, in the bhamsha. In the [tri]mshamsha, the fruit of arishta; in the khavedamsha, the auspicious and inauspicious.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 59.59

यावत्तत्तु धनिष्ठादिजन्मनक्षत्रं विनिर्दिशेत्। कालांशादिषु यत्प्रोक्तमृक्षं तद्वा भवेदिदम्।।५९।।

That resulting count, counted from Dhanishtha onward, gives the birth-nakshatra; alternatively, the nakshatra earlier stated via the kalamsha-etc. scheme may also be taken.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 283

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.