AstroEngine™

Vedic rising sign (lagna): what yours means

Your Vedic rising sign, the lagna, sets every house in your chart. How to find yours, and which planets help or test each of the twelve.

1lagna23456789101112
Your Vedic rising sign, the lagna, sits in the shaded 1st house. Every other house is counted on from it.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

Your Vedic rising sign, called the lagna, is the sign that was coming up over the eastern horizon at the minute you were born, measured against the stars rather than the seasons. It is often one sign earlier than your Western rising sign, and in a Vedic reading it matters more than your Sun sign, because it is read for your body and character and every house in your chart is counted from it.

It also decides something a Western rising-sign reading doesn't cover: which planets work in your favor and which ones test you. Keep in mind that it's one piece of you. What sits in your 1st house, the sign your Vedic Moon is in and whose years you're in can all pull your rising sign somewhere else, which is why the free personal reading reads your whole chart together instead of one sign alone.

What is a lagna, in plain words?

Think about the first ten minutes after you walk into a room of strangers. The way you carry yourself, how much space you take, what people guess about you before you've said much: that's the territory of the rising sign in both traditions.

The Vedic version goes further. From the 1st house, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra reads your body and its build, what you come to know, your class in the old social sense, your strengths and weak spots, your character and your constitution17.1. So your lagna is your general shape as a person, the base the rest of the chart is built on.

That's also why astrologers who work this way ask for your birth time before anything else. Without it there's no lagna, and without the lagna there are no houses.

This reading of your body and constitution is offered for reflection, never as a forecast or medical advice. Anything about your health belongs with a doctor.

How do you find your Vedic rising sign?

You need three things: your date of birth, the place, and the time, as close to the minute as you can get it. A birth certificate is the best source; a parent's memory of "around lunchtime" is a start, not an answer. The rising sign moves through all twelve signs in about a day, so a gap of even half an hour can matter if you were born near the edge of a sign.

Then the chart has to be cast in the sidereal zodiac, the one fixed to the stars. Over the centuries the two zodiacs have drifted roughly 24 degrees apart because of the slow wobble of Earth's axis, which Britannica explains under precession of the equinoxes. That gap is why a Western Leo rising is very often a Vedic Cancer rising, though if your Western rising sits late in its sign, it can stay in the same sign. Our guide to sidereal vs tropical walks through the shift in detail.

Our free personal reading casts your chart in this frame from your birth details, so you don't have to work out the degrees yourself.

Why your lagna matters more than in Western astrology

In a Western chart your rising sign sits beside your Sun and Moon as one of the "big three." In a Vedic chart it is the starting line. The 1st house is the lagna, the 2nd is the next sign along, and so on round all twelve. If you want to read your work, your partner, your home or your money, you count from here.

That turns the planet that rules your rising sign into your chart's anchor. Our page on which planet rules your sign lists all twelve rulers. Once you know yours, the next question is what shape it is in, and there's a simple test that works for the 1st house as for any other.

When that ruler is lost in the Sun's glare, or joined with the rulers of the hard houses, the 6th, 8th and 12th17.13, or doesn't look back at its own house, or sits in one of the states the book names dead, aged or asleep, or is afflicted, the happiness of that house is read as destroyed and its fruit as doubtful17.14. For the lagna, the house of your body and character, that is a hard reading. Today it can describe years when the footing your 1st house should give you, your body and your confidence, can't be taken for granted, and these years ask you to build it on purpose.

The same chapter gives the other side. When kind planets look at the house, its own ruler sits in it, and that ruler is young, awake and princely in the book's terms, the house does well17.15. The ruler's look raises the happiness of the house it watches17.16. So the question is never only "what is my rising sign?" It's also "where is its ruler, and how is it doing?"

Which planets help your rising sign?

Western astrology tends to call Jupiter and Venus the kind planets for everyone. Here, a planet's job depends on your lagna. Venus can be the planet that lifts one rising sign and the one that strains another, because it rules different houses counted from each.

The short version: a planet's job for you depends on which houses it rules, counting from your rising sign. The rules themselves come in a few lines. Planets that are naturally kind don't give good results when they rule the four pillar houses (1st, 4th, 7th and 10th), harsh planets don't give bad results there, and the rulers of the 5th and 9th always give good results16.3. The rulers of the 2nd and 12th act according to the company they keep, the rulers of the 3rd, 6th and 11th are counted as harsh, and the ruler of the 8th doesn't give good results16.4.

The book comes back to two of those rules. The ruler of the 9th always gives good results, and even when it's naturally harsh it doesn't give purely bad ones16.10. The ruler of the 5th gives happy results even if it's harsh by nature, while the rulers of the 3rd, 11th, 6th and 8th bring sorrow16.11. The North and South Nodes (Rahu and Ketu) take on the results of the house they sit in and of any house rulers they join16.12. Our page Is Rahu bad? goes further into that.

From these rules the text names, for each rising sign, the planets that work for you, the ones that test you, and the yoga-karaka: the planet, or pair, that can lift your whole chart. The same passage also discusses longevity; we leave that out.

Your rising sign, all twelve

Find yours below. This chapter doesn't give each rising sign a personality; it says what each planet does for you. "Hard" is the old word malefic, a planet whose results tend to strain for your sign, and "kind" is benefic, a planet whose results tend to go well for it. You can compare them with the planets' natural friendships on planet friends and enemies.

Aries rising (Mesha)

Saturn, Mercury and Venus are hard for you; Jupiter and the Sun are kind. Saturn and Jupiter together don't give a good result on that alone16.13. The verse also counts Jupiter, because of what it calls its dependency, among the planets that certainly do harsh work for you16.14.

Taurus rising (Vrishabha)

Jupiter, Venus and the Moon are hard; Saturn and the Sun are kind, and Saturn alone is your lifting planet16.16. Mercury gives only slight results16.17. If you've only heard Saturn feared, here it is the one planet named to lift you.

Gemini rising (Mithuna)

Mars, Jupiter and the Sun are hard; Venus alone is kind. Saturn and Jupiter together work as they do for Aries rising: their meeting alone isn't a good sign16.18.

Cancer rising (Karka)

Venus and Mercury are hard; Mars, Jupiter and the Moon are kind, and Mars alone is your lifting planet16.20. A Cancer rising who has been told Mars is trouble gets the opposite reading here.

Leo rising (Simha)

Mercury, Venus and Saturn are hard; Mars, Jupiter and the Sun are kind. Jupiter and Venus together don't give a good result on that alone16.22.

Virgo rising (Kanya)

Mars, Jupiter and the Moon are hard; Venus alone is kind, and Venus and Mercury together lift you16.24.

Libra rising (Tula)

Jupiter, the Sun and Mars are hard; Saturn and Mercury are kind, and the Moon with Mercury makes your lifting pair16.26. Venus, your own ruler, gives even results, neither good nor bad16.27.

Scorpio rising (Vrishchika)

Mercury, Mars and Venus are hard; Jupiter and the Moon are kind, and the Sun with the Moon makes your lifting pair16.28.

Sagittarius rising (Dhanu)

Venus alone is hard; Mercury and the Sun are kind, and the two of them together make a raja yoga, the old term for a combination of rank16.30.

Capricorn rising (Makara)

Mars, Jupiter and the Moon are hard; Venus and Mercury are kind16.32. Venus alone gives you a good yoga16.33.

Aquarius rising (Kumbha)

Jupiter, the Moon and Mars are hard; Venus alone is kind, and the verse names Venus as your planet of rank, together with Mars and Jupiter16.34.

Pisces rising (Meena)

Saturn, Venus and the Sun are hard; Mercury, Mars and the Moon are kind, and Mars with Jupiter makes your lifting pair16.36. In answering a question we leave aside, the next verse counts Mercury among the harsh planets for Pisces16.37, so the book pulls both ways on Mercury for this sign.

How your Vedic rising sign differs from your Western one

There are two differences, and only one of them is the sign itself.

The first is the shift. Many people meet their Vedic chart and find a different rising sign, usually the one before. If your Western Aquarius rising has always felt a bit too airy for you, a Capricorn lagna might be worth a look. The two systems measure from different starting points.

The second is what the sign is asked to do. Western rising-sign writing tends to be about style and first impressions. A Vedic reading uses the lagna as a working tool. It fixes your houses and decides how every planet behaves for you. A Jupiter that a Western reading would call lucky can be a planet that tests a Gemini or Virgo rising.

Which lagna reading is yours?

Your sign is only the first line. Two people with the same rising sign can have very different charts, because the rest of the picture changes what the sign does. Here are four things to check on your own chart:

  • Find where your lagna's ruler sits. If it is lost in the Sun's glare or joined with the rulers of the 6th, 8th or 12th17.13, the happiness of your 1st house is read as destroyed and its fruit as doubtful17.14; if the ruler looks at the lagna, that house's happiness grows17.16.
  • Look at who sees your 1st house. Kind planets looking at the 1st, with its ruler sitting there, young, awake and princely in the book's terms, is the picture of a house that does well17.15.
  • Find your sign in the list above and note where those planets sit. A kind planet in a strong spot and a hard one tucked away is a different chart from the reverse.
  • Check for Rahu or Ketu in the 1st. A Node in your lagna takes on the results of that house and of any ruler it sits with16.12, so it can color the whole sign.

None of these is the full picture alone. Your free personal reading puts your rising sign together with your Moon, your houses and the years you're in now, and writes it up as a page about you.

Questions to sit with

  • When people first meet you, what do they get right, and what do they miss?
  • If your Vedic rising sign differs from your Western one, which description sounds more like the way you actually live?
  • Which of your "hard" planets shows up as a test you keep meeting, and what has it taught you?
  • Where in your life do you build your own footing instead of waiting for it?

Vedic rising sign questions, answered

What is my Vedic rising sign?

It's the sidereal sign that was rising in the east at your birth time and place. You need your exact birth time to find it.

Is the lagna the same as the ascendant?

Yes. Lagna is the Sanskrit name for the ascendant, the 1st house of a Vedic chart.

Why is my Vedic rising sign different from my Western one?

The two zodiacs start about 24 degrees apart, so the rising sign often falls one sign earlier in the Vedic chart.

What if I don't know my birth time?

Then your rising sign can't be fixed with confidence, because it changes through the day. A birth certificate or hospital record is worth chasing; until then, your Moon sign, which moves far more slowly, is the safer place to start.

What is the luckiest rising sign?

The chapter that sorts planets by rising sign doesn't rank the signs against each other. It gives each one its own kind planets, hard planets and lifting planet, so the better question is how your helpers are placed.

What is a yoga-karaka for my lagna?

It's the planet, or pair, the text names as able to lift your chart. For Taurus rising it's Saturn alone16.16; for Cancer rising, Mars alone16.20.

Start from your own rising sign

If this is your first step into Vedic astrology, our guide on how to read a Vedic birth chart picks up from the 1st house and walks through the other eleven. More beginner guides are in the Learn library.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 17.1

तनोरूपं च ज्ञानं च वर्णं चैव बलाबलम् । शीलं वै प्रकृतिं चैव तनुस्थानाद्विचारयेत् ॥१॥

From the 1st house one should examine the body, its form, knowledge, caste/class, strength and weakness, character, and constitution.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 17.13

यो यो भावपतिर्नष्टस्त्रिकेशाद्यैश्च संयुतः ।

Whichever lord of a house is combust ("lost"), or is joined with the lords of the trik houses (6th/8th/12th) and the like —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 81
BPHS 17.14

भावं न वीक्षते सम्यग्ग्रहो वापि मृतो यदा । स्थविरो वा भवेत्खेटः सुप्तो वापि प्रपीडितः । तदा तद्भावजं सौख्यं नष्टं ब्रूयाद्विशङ्कितः ॥१४॥

— or does not properly aspect its own house, or is in a "dead" state, or is an aged graha, or asleep, or afflicted — then the happiness born of that house should be declared destroyed, its fruit doubtful.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 81
BPHS 17.15

यदा सौम्यग्रहैर्दृष्टो भावो भावेशसौम्ययुक् । युवा प्रबुद्धराजस्थः कुमारो वापि तद्भवेत् ॥१५॥

When a house is aspected by benefic grahas, and is joined with its own lord as a benefic, [and] the lord is youthful, awake, and princely, [that house's significations flourish].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 81
BPHS 17.16

ईशेक्षणवशात्तत्र भावसौख्यं वदेद्बुधः । एवं हि सर्वभावेषु ज्ञेयो साधारणो नयः ॥१६॥

By virtue of the lord's aspect upon it, the wise should declare the happiness of that house to increase. This general principle should thus be understood as applying to all houses alike.

BPHS 16.3

केन्द्राधिपतयः सौम्याः शुभं नैव दिशन्ति च । क्रूराः नैवाशुभं कुर्युः कोणपौ शुभदायकौ ॥३॥

Benefics that are lords of kendras (1st/4th/7th/10th) do not give auspicious results; malefics that are lords of kendras do not give inauspicious results; the lords of the two konas (5th/9th) [always] give auspicious results.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 77
BPHS 16.4

धनेशो हि व्ययेशश्च संयोगात्फलदौ मताः । लाभारित्र्यधिपा पापा रन्ध्रेशो न शुभप्रदः ॥४॥

The lords of the 2nd and 12th are held to give results according to association; the lords of the 11th, 6th, and 3rd are malefic; the lord of the 8th does not give auspicious results.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 77
BPHS 16.10

तथैव ग्रहाः क्रूराः प्रबलाश्चैवोत्तरोत्तरम् । भाग्येशः सर्वदा सौम्यो न क्रूरः फलदायकः ॥१०॥

In the same way, malefic grahas [placed in these houses] are progressively stronger in that order. The lord of the 9th (bhagyesha) always gives benefic results; if it is [also] a natural malefic, it does not give [purely] malefic results.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 77
BPHS 16.11

पुत्राधिपोऽपि शुभदः क्रूरोऽपि सुखदः स्मृतः । त्रिलाभरिपुमृत्यूनां पतयो दुःखदायकाः ॥११॥

The lord of the 5th (son-house) is remembered as giving auspicious, happy results even if it is [otherwise] a malefic; the lords of the 3rd, 11th, 6th, and 8th are givers of sorrow.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 77
BPHS 16.12

यद्यद्भावगतो राहुः केतुश्च जनने नृणाम् । यद्यद्भावेशसंयुक्तस्तत्फलं प्रदिशेदलम् ॥१२॥

In whatever house Rahu and Ketu are placed at a person's birth, and with whichever house-lords they are joined, they fully give the result of that/those [houses].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 77
BPHS 16.13

मन्दसौम्यसिताः पापाः शुभौ गुरुदिवाकरौ । न शुभं योगमात्रेण प्रभवेच्छनिजीवयोः ॥१३॥

For Mesha (Aries) lagna: Saturn, Mercury, and Venus are malefic; Jupiter and the Sun are benefic. The mere combination of Saturn and Jupiter does not by itself produce an auspicious result.

BPHS 16.14

परतन्त्रेण जीवस्य पापकर्माणि निश्चितम् । कविः साक्षान्निहन्ता स्यान्मारकत्वेन लक्षितः ॥१४॥

Owing to its dependency [as a dusthana-lord], Jupiter certainly [also] performs malefic acts; Venus (कवि) is marked directly as the maraka [for Mesha lagna].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 16.16

जीवशुक्रेन्दवः पापाः शुभौ शनिदिवाकरौ । राजयोगकरः साक्षादेक एव रवेः सुतः ॥१६॥

For Vrishabha (Taurus) lagna: Jupiter, Venus, and the Moon are malefic; Saturn and the Sun are benefic. The one Raja-yoga-karaka is Saturn (रवेः सुतः, "son of the Sun") alone, directly.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 16.17

जीवादयो ग्रहाः पापाः सन्ति मारकलक्षणाः । बुधः स्वल्पफलान्येवं ज्ञेयानि वृषजन्मनः ॥१७॥

Jupiter and the other [aforesaid malefic] grahas carry the character of marakas; Mercury gives only slight results — such should be known for one born in Vrishabha lagna.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 16.18

भौमजीवारुणः पापा एक एव कविः शुभः । शनैश्चरेण जीवस्य योगो मेषभवो यथा ॥१८॥

For Mithuna (Gemini) lagna: Mars, Jupiter, and the Sun are malefic; Venus alone is benefic. The combination of Saturn and Jupiter [here] gives results the same way as [described] for one born in Mesha lagna.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 16.20

भार्गवेन्दुसुतौ पापौ भौमेज्यशशिनः शुभाः । एकग्रहस्तु भवेत्साक्षान्महीसुतो योगकारकः ॥२०॥

For Karka (Cancer) lagna: Venus and Mercury are malefic; Mars, Jupiter, and the Moon are benefic. Mars (महीसुत, "son of the earth") alone becomes the Raja-yoga-karaka, directly.

BPHS 16.22

बुधशुक्रार्कजाः पापाः भौमेज्यार्काः शुभप्रदाः । प्रभवेद्योगमात्रेण न शुभं गुरुशुक्रयोः ॥२२॥

For Simha (Leo) lagna: Mercury, Venus, and Saturn (अर्कज, "son of the Sun") are malefic; Mars, Jupiter, and the Sun give auspicious results. The mere combination of Jupiter and Venus does not by itself produce an auspicious result.

BPHS 16.24

कुजजीवेन्दवः पापा एक एव भृगुः शुभः । भार्गवेन्दुसुतावेव भवेतां योगकारकौ ॥२४॥

For Kanya (Virgo) lagna: Mars, Jupiter, and the Moon are malefic; Venus (भृगु) alone is benefic. Venus and Mercury together become the Yoga-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 78
BPHS 16.26

जीवार्कमहीजाः पापाः शनैश्चरबुधौ शुभौ । भवेतां राजयोगस्य कारकौ चन्द्रतत्सुतौ ॥२६॥

For Tula (Libra) lagna: Jupiter, the Sun, and Mars are malefic; Saturn and Mercury are benefic. The Moon and its "son" (Mercury) become the karakas of Raja-yoga.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 16.27

कुजो निहन्ति जीवाद्याः परे मारकलक्षणाः । निहन्तारः फलान्येवं काव्यो न तु तुलाभवः ॥२७॥

Mars is the maraka; Jupiter and the other [aforesaid grahas] carry the character of marakas [through association], and are inauspicious in their effects; Venus (काव्य) gives even/neutral results — so it should be known for one born under Tula.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 16.28

सौम्यभौमसिताः पापाः शुभौ गुरुनिशाकरौ । सूर्यचन्द्रमसावेव भवेतां योगकारकौ ॥२८॥

For Vrishchika (Scorpio) lagna: Mercury, Mars, and Venus are malefic; Jupiter and the Moon are benefic. The Sun and the Moon together become the Yoga-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 16.30

एक एव कविः पापः शुभौ सौम्यदिवाकरौ । योगो भास्करसौम्याभ्यां निहन्ता भास्करःसुतः ॥३०॥

For Dhanu (Sagittarius) lagna: Venus alone is malefic; Mercury and the Sun are benefic. Their combination (Sun and Mercury) is a Raja-yoga; the maraka is Saturn (भास्करसुत, "son of the Sun").

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 16.32

कुजजीवेन्दवः पापाः शुभौ भार्गवचन्द्रजौ । स्वयं चैव निहन्ता स्यान्मन्दो भौमादयः परे ॥३२॥

For Makara (Capricorn) lagna: Mars, Jupiter, and the Moon are malefic; Venus and Mercury (चन्द्रज, "son of the Moon") are benefic. Saturn is itself the maraka; Mars and the other [aforesaid malefics act as marakas] through association.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 16.33

तल्लक्षणानि हन्तारः कविरेकः सुयोगकृत् । ज्ञातव्यानि फलान्येवं विबुधैर्मृगजन्मनः ॥३३॥

Those [malefics] carry the character of marakas; Venus alone is the giver of a good yoga — these results should be known by the wise for one born under Mriga (Capricorn).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 16.34

जीवचन्द्रकुजाः पापा एको दैत्यगुरुः शुभः । राजयोगकरः शुक्रो भौमश्चैव बृहस्पतिः ॥३४॥

For Kumbha (Aquarius) lagna: Jupiter, the Moon, and Mars are malefic; Venus (दैत्यगुरु, "teacher of the demons") alone is benefic. Venus is the Raja-yoga-karaka, together with Mars and Jupiter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 16.36

मन्दशुक्रांशुमद्पापाः सौम्यो भौमविधू शुभौ । महीसुतगुरुश्चैव भवेतां योगकारकौ ॥३६॥

For Meena (Pisces) lagna: Saturn, Venus, and the Sun are malefic; Mercury, Mars, and the Moon are benefic. Mars (महीसुत) and Jupiter together become the Yoga-karakas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 79
BPHS 16.37

भौमः मारकत्वेऽपि न हन्ता मन्दज्ञौ पापिनः । इत्यूहानि फलान्येवं बुधैस्तु झषजन्मनः ॥३७॥

Mars, though carrying maraka-character, is not [itself] a destroyer; Saturn and Mercury are the malefics [that act as marakas] — such results should be inferred by the wise for one born under Jhasha (Pisces, "the fish").

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.