AstroEngine™

Rahu in 11th house in Vedic astrology: good or bad?

Is Rahu in the 11th house good? What a centuries-old Sanskrit text reads for it: the sign test, the hard case, every rising sign and your Rahu years.

1234567891011Ra12
Rahu, the North Node, in the 11th house of the birth chart, counted from the rising sign: the house of gains.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

Rahu in the 11th house is one of the kinder places for Rahu in Vedic astrology. A centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, names the 11th among the houses where Rahu's years bring a great king's favor and every kind of prosperity, on one condition: Rahu has to sit in a benefic sign36.33.

So the answer to "good or bad?" is good, with that sign test attached, and one hard case to know about. Rahu is also only one piece of your chart. What shares the house with it, where your Moon is and whose years you're living through can tell a different story. Your free personal reading reads all of it together and writes it as a page about you.

What Rahu in the 11th looks like in your life

Picture the group chat that turns into a job lead, or the side project that grows because people keep telling other people about it. With Rahu, the North Node, in your 11th, the house where things come in is also where this restless planet lives.

The 11th is the house read for acquiring all kinds of goods, for a spouse and children, and for gain and increase of livestock17.11. Herds that multiply were wealth that compounds. Today that can look like savings that earn, or a following that keeps building.

Everything here is how the text reads a chart, for you to reflect on. None of it is a forecast or advice: money, health and family decisions belong with an adviser, a doctor or the people involved.

Now Rahu itself. In the planets' royal court, Rahu and Ketu are the army3.4. Rahu's portrait is smoky and dark-blue, a forest-dweller, fearsome, and intelligent3.19. Our reading of that image: an army in the house of gains is a numbers game, played through crowds and networks, the people who arrive together.

Why the 11th is good ground for Rahu

The 11th belongs to a set of four houses the text calls upachaya, houses of increase: the 3rd, 6th, 10th and 11th, "indeed excellent"8.36. Rahu's seasons keep naming these houses as good ground for it.

These are season verses, read for the shorter stretches inside a planet's years. In the Sun's years, Rahu's season with Rahu in a growing house counted from your rising sign, joined with a yogakaraka (a planet that brings good results for your particular rising sign), gives bodily health, a contented mind and the happiness of a ruler's favor37.42. In the Moon's years, Rahu joined or aspected by the kind planets (the benefics; an aspect is one planet looking at another across the chart), or in a growing house and linked to a yogakaraka, gives the accomplishment of what you set out to do, and wealth37.104. These verses don't list which planets count as kind. In Mercury's years, joined with kind planets in a growing house, it gives contentment through conversation with the king and an audience with a new lord37.515. Today, that can be a good talk with the people in charge, or a new boss. Which planets are kind for you, and which is your yogakaraka, depends on your Vedic rising sign.

How the Vedic North Node differs from the Western one

If you know your North Node from Western astrology, you probably read it as the direction you're growing toward, with the 11th house about friends, groups and hopes. That's a fair place to start. Vedic astrology adds a layer: Rahu is treated as a planet in its own right, with its own signs, its own years, and results that change with its company.

Rahu gets eighteen years of your life in the Vedic cycle of planetary years, fourth in the order after the Sun, Moon and Mars35.14,35.15. Rahu also has signs where it does best. Its exaltation sign, its best place, is Taurus, and Scorpio is Ketu's36.29. Its moolatrikona, a second sign where a planet is strong, is Cancer, and Gemini is Ketu's36.29.

Virgo is Rahu's own house and Pisces is Ketu's, and a node in its own house gives much happiness and wealth of grain in its years36.30. One more: Aquarius is given two lords, Rahu and Saturn35.118. Ruling planets explains what owning a sign means.

The nodes always sit opposite each other, as the astronomy of the lunar nodes shows, so Rahu in the 11th puts Ketu, the South Node, in your 5th. The verses on this page are Rahu's. Ketu's years are their own story, told in your Ketu years.

Is Rahu in the 11th house good? The sign test

Maybe you looked this up because someone told you Rahu is trouble. For this house, the text disagrees. When Rahu is in an angle (the 1st, 4th, 7th or 10th house), a trine (the 5th or 9th), the 11th or the 3rd, situated in a benefic sign, its years bring all manner of prosperity and happiness through a great king's favor36.33. The 11th is named by number. A king's favor today can be an employer who backs you or a client who keeps coming back. The verses here don't spell out which signs count as benefic, so the table below names only what they do say about each sign.

The verse after it adds honor from a foreign ruler and well-being arising in the household, and gives the mirror case: Rahu in the 8th or 12th brings hardship in its years instead36.34. Read now, the first half can be a boss from another country, or a home that gets easier to live in. The second half isn't yours.

The fullest version needs company. The passage opens on a node in its own house and runs on to desired accomplishments through friends and superiors, vehicles, the birth of a son, a new house being built, thoughts of dharma and big celebrations36.31. It adds honor abroad and gifts of clothes, ornaments and jewelry when Rahu is joined with kind planets, aspected by them and joined with a yogakaraka36.32. The 11th-house verse above follows straight on from these. In a world of rented flats and car shares, our reading is a move into your own place, people celebrating you, and a reason to think about what you believe.

When the 11th reads hard for Rahu

One combination in the 11th reads badly, and you should know it if it's yours. If the Sun is joined with Rahu, Mars and Saturn in the 11th house, the man becomes deprived of his vocation17.218. All four have to be there together. The result is plain: the loss of a livelihood.

What can that mean today? A career that keeps getting interrupted, or work you do well that never quite becomes your trade. If this is your chart, this placement asks you to build a living that doesn't rest on one employer or one title.

No verse read here softens that combination. It needs all four planets together in the 11th; if yours has fewer, this verse isn't describing you.

Your Rahu sign in the 11th, for every rising sign

Your rising sign fixes which sign falls in your 11th, so it also fixes Rahu's sign. The count uses the Vedic, sidereal zodiac, which usually puts planets one sign back from the Western one; sidereal vs tropical explains why.

Your Vedic rising sign

Rahu's sign in your 11th

What these verses name for it

Aries

Aquarius

A sign with two lords, Rahu and Saturn35.118

Taurus

Pisces

Ketu's own house, not Rahu's36.30

Gemini

Aries

Not named in these verses

Cancer

Taurus

Rahu's exaltation sign36.29

Leo

Gemini

Ketu's moolatrikona, not Rahu's36.29

Virgo

Cancer

Rahu's moolatrikona36.29, and good for Rahu's own season37.230

Libra

Leo

Not named in these verses

Scorpio

Virgo

Rahu's own house36.30

Sagittarius

Libra

Not named in these verses

Capricorn

Scorpio

Ketu's exaltation36.29, and good for Rahu's own season37.230

Aquarius

Sagittarius

Not named in these verses

Pisces

Capricorn

Named for a good Rahu season in Mercury's years37.512

You may have read that Scorpio is Rahu's fall. We searched every verse that pairs Rahu with Scorpio or with debilitation, and none gives Rahu a debilitation sign. When Rahu's season inside its own years falls with Rahu in Cancer, Scorpio or Virgo, it brings a ruler's honor and clothes, vehicles and ornaments37.230, with more profit from your work, and travel west37.231.

Your Rahu years and seasons with Rahu in the 11th

Rahu's eighteen years are the long stretch. Inside every planet's years run shorter seasons of the other planets, and the text reads Rahu's season inside each. Here is what it gives when your Rahu sits in the 11th.

Rahu's season in your Rahu years

The condition is Rahu in a growing house joined or aspected by kind planets, or a 9th lord (the planet that rules your 9th house) that is exalted or in the 11th, or a yogakaraka with it37.232. Then its own season gives a kingdom's gain, big enthusiasm, a ruler's favor, well-being at home and growth in your family37.233.

Rahu's season in your Mars years

Joined with or seen by kind planets, in its exaltation, its moolatrikona (Cancer, for Rahu), an angle, the 11th or a trine37.163, Rahu's season brings honor from the ruler, house and land, a spouse and children, and more profit from your work37.164, plus travel abroad37.165.

Rahu's season in your Mercury years

Rahu in an angle, the 11th or a trine qualifies, and so does Rahu in Cancer, Capricorn, Virgo or Taurus37.512. The season gives honor, fame and wealth37.513. It starts with bodily affliction and ends in happiness37.514. Bodily affliction here, like the fever in the Venus season below, is a doctor's question, not this page's.

Rahu's season in your Ketu years

In its exaltation, its own or a friend's sign, or in an angle, a trine, the 11th, the 3rd or the 2nd37.576, it brings, the text says certainly, a gain of wealth in your household life37.577. It starts with affliction, and the middle and end bring happiness37.578.

Rahu's season in your Venus years

Aspected by kind planets in an angle, the 11th or a trine, or exalted with a yogakaraka37.644, the season gives much happiness, beloved family around you, food and clothes37.645, and Rahu in a growing house makes it a happy one37.646. Its first five months are good, with fever from indigestion at the end37.647. Then come obstruction in your undertakings and mental anguish, and after that happiness and fortune as if among the great37.648.

Your Rahu years has the full eighteen years and every season in order.

Which Rahu in the 11th is yours?

The verses agree that this Rahu brings things in. How much, and how smoothly, comes down to four things you can check in your own chart.

  1. Check Rahu's sign. It should be a benefic sign for the text's good result36.33.
  2. Look at who sits with it. The Sun, Mars and Saturn all together with it give the hard version17.218; kind planets with it and aspecting it, plus a yogakaraka, give the fullest good one36.32.
  3. Look for a yogakaraka beside it. In Rahu's season in your Sun years, joined with one in this growing house, Rahu gives health, a settled mind and a ruler's favor37.42.
  4. Check the years you're in. A Rahu season inside Ketu's years starts with affliction, and its middle and end bring happiness37.578.

A Sun-sign horoscope can't answer any of these, and no one of them settles your chart alone. That's what your free personal reading is for: it reads your whole birth chart and tells you, in plain words, what it sees in you.

What this text doesn't say about Rahu in the 11th

You may have heard that this Rahu makes you greedy and never satisfied. We searched the whole text, in English and in the Sanskrit (lobha, greed), for Rahu with greed, craving, lust or desire. No verse reads greed for Rahu in a house. The nearest hit is a verse on one of Rahu's states, not a house: in the state called agamana, it reads miserly and lustful. The verse that comes closest gives the accomplishment of what you set out to do37.104.

You may also have heard of stock-market wins, a government job, an elder sibling's luck, or a turn at a fixed age like 31, 34 or 42. Not one of the Rahu verses read here mentions them. Looking for a remedy? These verses give none for this placement, so this page offers none.

How we search the text, and what we do when it is silent, is in how AstroEngine reads the BPHS. If Rahu worries you in general, start with is Rahu bad?. For another planet in this house, read the Moon in the 11th house. The rest of our placement pages sit on the Learn page.

Questions to sit with

  • Where in your life have good things come to you through a group of people?
  • Which groups have opened doors for you, and which ones did you join only to be seen?
  • If your work has been interrupted more than once, what would a living look like that doesn't hang on one title?
  • When something you wanted finally arrives, what do you do with the next hour?

Rahu in the 11th house: quick answers

Is Rahu in the 11th house good?

In this text, yes when Rahu is in a benefic sign: the 11th is one of the houses where its years bring a great king's favor and all-round prosperity36.33.

In which house is Rahu good?

The same verse names an angle (the 1st, 4th, 7th or 10th), a trine (the 5th or 9th), the 11th and the 3rd, each in a benefic sign36.33.

Can Rahu in the 11th house help you win money?

The text reads gains and wealth in Rahu's good seasons; none of the 11th-house verses here reads a windfall. Inside Ketu's years, a Rahu season here brings a gain of wealth in household life37.577.

What about Rahu in the 11th and Ketu in the 5th?

They come together, since the nodes sit opposite. This page reads Rahu's verses; Ketu in the 5th needs its own page, which we haven't written yet.

Is Rahu exalted in Taurus or Gemini?

In this text Rahu's exaltation sign is Taurus36.29.

Is Rahu in your 11th?

Check your chart: is Rahu in your 11th house? Your reading starts from your exact birth time and puts the whole chart into one story about you.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 36.33

केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभे वा दुश्चिक्ये शुभराशिगे। महाराजप्रसादेन सर्वसम्पत्सुखावहम्।।३३।।

Or, in a kendra, trikona, the 11th, or the 3rd (dushchikya), situated in a benefic sign — through the great king's favor, it brings all manner of prosperity and happiness.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 17.11

नानावस्तुभवस्यापि पुत्रजायादिकस्य च । लाभवृद्धिपशूनां च भवस्थानाद्विचारयेत् ॥११॥

From the 11th house one should examine the acquisition of various goods, of sons and wife and the like, and gain and increase of livestock.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 3.4

प्रेष्यको रविपुत्रश्च सेना स्वर्भानुपुच्छकौ । एवं क्रमेण वै विप्र! सूर्यादीनां विचिन्तयेत् ॥४॥

Saturn (son of the Sun) is the servant; Rahu and Ketu are the army. Thus, O brahmin, should the courtly ranks of the Sun and the other grahas be considered in order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.19

धूम्राकारो नीलतनुर्वनस्थोऽपि भयङ्करः । वातप्रकृतिको धीमान् स्वर्भानुः प्रतिमः शिखी ॥१९॥

Rahu has a smoky form, a dark-blue body, dwells as if in the forest, is fearsome, of vata constitution, intelligent, and fire-crested in appearance.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 5
BPHS 8.36

चतुरस्रं तुर्यरन्ध्रं कथयन्ति द्विजोत्तम । स्वस्थादुपचयक्षाणि त्रिषडायां वराणि हि ॥३६॥

The fourth and the eighth [ashta] they call chaturasra, O best of the twice-born. From one's own place, the third, sixth, eleventh and tenth are the upachaya houses, indeed excellent.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 40
BPHS 37.42

देहारोग्यं मनस्तुष्टिं राजप्रीतिकरं सुखम्। लग्रादुपचये राहौ योगकारकसंयुते।।४२।।

There is bodily health, mental contentment, and the happiness of royal favor, when Rahu is in an upachaya house (3rd/6th/10th/11th) from the lagna, joined with a yogakaraka planet.

BPHS 37.104

शुभयुक्ते शुभदृष्टे लग्नादुपचयेऽपि वा। योगकारकसम्बन्धे इष्टकार्यार्थसिद्धिदम्।।१०४।।

When Rahu is joined with or aspected by benefics, or in an upachaya house from the lagna, connected with a yogakaraka, it gives accomplishment of one's desired undertakings and wealth.

BPHS 37.515

लग्नाद्युपचये राहौ शुभग्रहसमन्विते। राजसंलापसन्तोषं नूतनप्रभुदर्शनम्।।४७।।

If Rahu, joined with benefics, is in an upachaya house (3rd, 6th, 10th, 11th) from the lagna, there is contentment through conversation with the king, and audience with a new lord.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 313
BPHS 35.14

सूर्येन्दुक्ष्माजतमसो वाक्पतिर्मन्दचन्द्रजा। केतुशुक्रौ क्रमादेते विज्ञेयाश्च दशाधिपाः।।१४।।

The Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu (tamas), Jupiter (vakpati), Saturn, Mercury (manda-chandra-ja), Ketu, and Venus — these, in order, should be known as the dasha-lords.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.15

रसाशामुनिधृत्यब्दा भूपविधृतिवत्सराः। सप्तेन्दवो नगा व्योमबाहवो क्रमतो मताः।।१५।।

[Their dasha periods, encoded as number-words, are, in order:] six, ten, seven, eighteen, sixteen, nineteen, seventeen, seven, and twenty years, respectively held [as the dasha-years for Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, and Venus].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 36.29

अथ राहुदशाफलम्। राहोश्च वृषभं केतोर्वृश्चिकं तुङ्गसंज्ञकम्। मूलत्रिकोण कर्क च युग्मचापं तथैव च।।२९।।

Now the results of Rahu's dasha: Taurus is termed the exaltation sign of Rahu, and Scorpio that of Ketu. Cancer, and likewise Gemini (yugma-chapa), are their mulatrikona [signs, respectively].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 36.30

कन्या च स्वगृहं प्रोक्तं मीनं च स्वगृहंस्मृतम्। तद्दाये बहुसौख्यं च धनधान्यादिसम्पदाम्।।३०।।

Virgo is declared to be [Rahu's] own house, and Pisces is remembered as [Ketu's] own house. In the dasha of [a node] situated in its own house, much happiness, and wealth of grain and other prosperity, [result].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 35.118

द्विराश्यधिपतौ विशेषः। वृश्चिकाधिपती द्वौ च कुजकेतू द्विजोत्तम। स्वर्भानुपङ्गू कुम्भस्य पती द्वौ चिन्तयेद्द्विज।।१४।।

Special rule for signs with two lords: O best of the twice-born, Scorpio has two lords, Mars and Ketu. O twice-born, one should consider Aquarius likewise to have two lords, Rahu (svarbhanu) and Saturn (pangu).

BPHS 36.34

यवनप्रभुसन्मानं गृहे कल्याणसम्भवम्। रन्ध्रे वा व्ययगे राहौ तद्दाये कष्टमालभेत्।।३४।।

Honor from a foreign (yavana) ruler, and the arising of well-being in the household [occur]. If Rahu is in the 8th (randhra) or 12th house, that dasha brings the attainment of hardship instead.

BPHS 36.31

मित्रप्रभुवशादिष्टं वाहनं पुत्रसम्भवः। नूतनगृहनिर्माणं धर्मचिन्ता महोत्सवः।।३१।।

Through friends and superiors, desired accomplishments; [the comfort of] vehicles, the birth of a son, the construction of a new house, thoughts of dharma, and great celebrations [occur].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 36.32

विदेशे राजसन्मानं वस्त्रालंकार भूषणम्। शुभयुक्ते शुभैर्दृष्टे योगकारकसंयुते।।३२।।

Royal honor abroad, and the gain of garments, ornaments, and jewelry [occur] — when [Rahu is] conjoined with benefics, aspected by benefics, and joined with a yogakaraka.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 265
BPHS 17.218

लाभस्थानगते सूर्ये राहुभौमसमन्विते । रविपुत्रेण संयुक्ते कर्मच्छेत्ता भवेन्नरः ॥२१८॥

If the Sun, joined with Rahu, Mars, and Saturn (the Sun's son), is in the 11th house, the man becomes deprived of his vocation.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 96
BPHS 37.230

कुलीरे वृश्चिके चैव कन्यायां वा धनगेहगेऽपि। तद्भुक्तौ राजसन्मानं वस्त्रवाहनभूषणम्।।२३०।।

In Rahu's mahadasha, Rahu's own antardasha: if Rahu is in Cancer, Scorpio, Virgo, or its own house of wealth, in its own bhukti there is honor from the king, and gain of garments, vehicles, and ornaments.

BPHS 37.512

बुधस्यान्तर्गते राहौ केन्द्रलाभत्रिकोणगे। कुलीरे मकरे वापि कन्यायां वृषभेऽपि वा।।४४।।

In Mercury's mahadasha, Rahu's antardasha: when Rahu is in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or in Cancer, Capricorn, Virgo, or Taurus —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 313
BPHS 37.231

व्यवसायात्फलाधिक्यं चतुष्पाज्जीवलाभकृत्। प्रयाणं पश्चिमे भागे वाहनाम्बरलाभकृत्।।२३१।।

There is greater profit from one's occupation, and gain of quadrupeds; there is travel toward the west, and gain of vehicles and garments.

BPHS 37.232

लग्नादुपचये राहौ शुभग्रहयुतेक्षिते। भाग्येशे तुङ्गलाभेऽपि योगकारकसंयुते।।२३२।।

When Rahu is in an upachaya house (3rd, 6th, 10th, 11th) from the lagna, joined with or aspected by benefics, or the 9th-lord is exalted or in the 11th, or joined with a yogakaraka —

BPHS 37.233

राज्यलाभं महोत्साहं राजप्रीतिं शुभावहाम्। गृहे कल्याणसम्पत्तिर्दारपुत्रादिवर्धनम्।।२३३।।

— it gives gain of a kingdom, great enthusiasm, and royal favor bringing auspiciousness; well-being and prosperity at home, and increase of wife, sons, and the like.

BPHS 37.163

भौमस्यान्तर्गते राहौ स्वोच्चे मूलत्रिकोणगे। शुभयुक्तेः शुभदृष्टे केन्द्रलाभत्रिकोणगे।।१६३।।

In Mars's mahadasha, Rahu's antardasha: when Rahu, joined with or aspected by benefics, is in its own exaltation, own mulatrikona, or in a kendra, the 11th, or trikona —

BPHS 37.164

तत्काले राजसन्मानं गृहभूम्यादिलाभकृत्। कलत्रपुत्रलाभः स्याद्व्यवसायात्फलाधिकम्।।१६४।।

— at that time there is honor from the king, gain of house and land, gain of wife and sons, and greater profit from one's occupation.

BPHS 37.165

गङ्गास्नानफलावाप्तिर्विदेशगमने तथा। षष्ठाष्टमव्यये राहौ पापयुक्तेऽथ वीक्षिते।।१६५।।

There is the fruit of bathing in the Ganges, and also travel abroad. But if Rahu is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th, joined with or seen by malefics —

BPHS 37.513

राजसम्मानकीर्तिं च धनधान्यं भविष्यति। पुण्यतीर्थस्थानलाभं देवतादर्शनं तथा।।४५।।

— there is honor and fame from the king, and gain of wealth and grain; gain of holy tirthas, and beholding the deities there.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 313
BPHS 37.514

इष्टापूर्ते च महतो मानश्चाम्बरलाभकृत्। भुक्त्यादौ देहपीडा च अन्ते सौख्यं विनिर्दिशेत्।।४६।।

There is great merit through pious works of consecration, honor, and gain of garments; at the start of the bhukti there is bodily affliction, while at the end, happiness is declared.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 313
BPHS 37.576

केतोरन्तर्गते राहौ स्वोच्चे मित्रस्वराशिगे। केन्द्रत्रिकोणलाभे वा दुश्चिक्ये धनसंज्ञके।।४२।।

In Ketu's mahadasha, Rahu's antardasha: when Rahu is in its own exaltation, a friend's or its own sign, or in a kendra, trikona, the 11th, the 3rd, or the 2nd —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 317
BPHS 37.577

तत्काले धनलाभः स्यात्संसारे भवति ध्रुवम्। म्लेच्छप्रभुवशात्सौख्यं धनधान्यफलादिकम्।।४३।।

— at that time there is certainly gain of wealth in one's household life; through the favor of a barbarian ruler, happiness and the fruit of wealth and grain.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 37.578

चतुष्पाज्जीवलाभः स्याद्ग्रामभूम्यादिलाभकृत्। भुक्त्यादौ क्लेशमाप्नोति मध्यान्ते सौख्यमाप्नुयात्।।४४।।

There is gain of quadrupeds, and gain of villages and land; at the start of the bhukti there is affliction, while in the middle and at the end, happiness is attained.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 318
BPHS 37.644

शुक्रस्यान्तर्गते राहौ केन्द्रलाभत्रिकोणगे। स्वोच्चे वा शुभसंदृष्टे योगकारकसंयुते।।३५।।

In Venus's mahadasha, Rahu's antardasha: when Rahu, aspected by benefics, is in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, or in its own exaltation, joined with a yogakaraka —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 322
BPHS 37.645

तद्भुक्तौ बहुसौख्यं च धनधान्यादिलाभकृत्। इष्टबन्धुसमाकीर्णं भोजनाम्बरलाभदम्।।३६।।

— in its antardasha there is much happiness, and gain of wealth and grain; abundance of beloved kinsmen, and gain of food and garments.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 322
BPHS 37.646

यातुः कार्यार्थसिद्धिः स्यात्पशुक्षेत्रादिसंभवः। लग्नादुपचये राहौ तद्भुक्तिः सुखदा भवेत्।।३७।।

There is success in undertakings and wealth for the traveler, and the possibility of gain in livestock and land; if Rahu is in an upachaya house from the lagna, its bhukti proves happy.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 322
BPHS 37.647

शत्रुनाशो महोत्साहो राजप्रीतिकरा शुभा। भुक्त्यादौ पञ्चमासाश्च अन्ते ज्वरमजीर्णकृत्।।३८।।

There is destruction of enemies, great enthusiasm, and auspicious royal favor; the first five months of the bhukti are favorable, while at the end there is fever from indigestion.

BPHS 37.648

कार्ये विघ्नमवाप्नोति सञ्चरेच्च मनोव्यथाम्। परं सुखं च सौभाग्यं महानामिव समश्नुते।।३९।।

There is obstruction in one's undertakings, and one moves about in mental anguish; but afterward, one enjoys happiness and fortune as if among the great.

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.