AstroEngine™

How to read your Vedic birth chart: a beginner's guide

Read your Vedic birth chart step by step: your rising sign, the twelve houses, each house's ruler and your years, from a centuries-old Sanskrit text.

1rising23456789101112
A North Indian chart. Your rising sign fills the shaded 1st house at the top; the other houses count on from it.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

To read your Vedic birth chart, start with your rising sign, which is your 1st house, and count the other eleven houses on from it. Then look at which planets sit in each house and which planet rules it, and finally find the Moon's star, which sets whose years you start your life in.

That is the whole method in two sentences. The rest of this guide walks through each step slowly, with what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, a centuries-old Sanskrit text, says at every turn, so you can sit down with your own chart and make sense of it.

What you need before you start

You need your birth date, place and time, as close to the minute as you can get it. The time matters because it decides your rising sign and the houses, and everything here is counted from those.

You also need the Vedic version of your chart, cast in the sidereal zodiac. It puts most planets in a different sign from the one you know, often the sign before. If you've ever wondered why your Vedic Sun isn't your usual Sun sign, sidereal vs tropical explains the gap.

Then there's the drawing itself. The chart at the top of this page is the North Indian style, a square cut into four-sided kites and triangles. The kite at the top center is your 1st house, and the numbers run counterclockwise from there: the 2nd is the triangle to its upper left, the 4th is the kite on the left, the 7th is the kite at the bottom, and the 10th is the kite on the right. Learn to find those four and the rest falls into place. The South Indian style keeps each sign in a fixed box instead; the steps below work the same way.

Where do you start? Your rising sign

Western astrology hands you your Sun sign first. A Vedic reading starts with your rising sign, the lagna, the sign that was coming up over the eastern horizon when you were born.

The 1st house is read for you in the plainest sense: your body and how you look, what you know, your strength and weakness, your character and your constitution17.1. When the book lists what each of its charts is for, the rising chart comes first, and it is for the body8.1.

There's an old picture behind this. The twelve signs are the body of a cosmic person, running from the head and face down to the feet, and they are laid out in order starting from your rising sign2.4,2.5. So in your chart, the 1st house sits at your head and the 12th at your feet.

To see which planets the book counts as kind or hard for your own rising sign, all twelve are on what your Vedic rising sign means.

What each of the twelve houses is read for

Once you've found your 1st house, the other eleven follow in order. Each verse below names what a house is read for; we give the main items from each. Some of them touch on health, money or family. These are the text's readings for reflection, not a forecast or advice, and real decisions belong with a doctor, an adviser or the people involved.

  • 1st house: your body, looks, knowledge, character and constitution17.1.
  • 2nd house: wealth, grain and family, enemies, and metals and the like17.2.
  • 3rd house: courage, people who work for you, brothers, instruction, travel, and misfortune17.3.
  • 4th house: vehicles, your kin, your mother's happiness, buried treasure, land, and your home17.4.
  • 5th house: the house of children, and also learning, the working of your mind, and mantra17.5.
  • 6th house: enemies, wounds and the like, and a stepmother17.6.
  • 7th house: the house of the spouse (the verse says wife), travel by road, and trade17.7.
  • 8th house: debts given and taken, and where things come from and how they unfold17.8.
  • 9th house: fortune and doing what is right, a brother-in-law, and pilgrimage17.9.
  • 10th house: rank and honor, a livelihood, your father, and living abroad17.10.
  • 11th house: gains of goods, of children and a spouse, and of livestock17.11.
  • 12th house: spending, and what your opponents are up to17.12.

Several of these verses also name darker matters that we leave out of these pages. If you want to know where your work life shows, look at your 10th; your home, the 4th; your partner, the 7th.

If you know the Western houses, many themes will feel familiar, but this list is more concrete. The 10th is about rank and your father as much as career, and the 3rd holds courage as well as siblings.

What do the planets stand for?

Next, look at which planets sit in which house. Each planet has its own job. The Sun is of the nature of time, the Moon governs the mind, Mars is courage, and Mercury gives speech3.1. Jupiter gives knowledge and happiness, Venus vigor, and Saturn gives sorrow3.2.

That last one is the text's word, not ours. Whether Saturn is always bad is a longer story, told in is Saturn bad?.

The book also gives the planets a rank, like a royal court. The Sun and Moon are the kings, Mars the commander, Mercury the prince, and Jupiter and Venus the two ministers3.3. Saturn is the servant, and Rahu and Ketu, the two lunar nodes, are the army3.4.

So a planet in a house brings its own job into that part of your life. Mercury in your 10th brings speech into your working life; Mars in your 4th brings courage into your home. Read it as a planet doing its job in a room.

How a house does well or badly: look at its ruler

Every house sits in a sign, and every sign has a ruling planet. If your 7th house is in Libra, Venus rules your 7th. Which planet rules which sign lists them all.

This is where the book gets specific. A house is read through its ruler. Take a ruler that is combust, sitting so close to the Sun that it is burned up, or one joined with the rulers of the 6th, 8th or 12th houses17.13. Of a house whose ruler is like that, the book says its happiness should be declared destroyed and its fruit doubtful17.14.

That is a hard verse, and it's worth reading slowly. It describes a ruler in poor condition, and it uses the word destroyed for the good of that house. It doesn't name an event. Today it might read as one area of life that never seems to settle, however much effort you put in. The same verse lists more conditions of this kind, among them a ruler that doesn't aspect, or look at, its own house, and states the book calls dead, old and asleep, which take a full reading to judge17.14.

The turn comes straight after. When a house is aspected by kind planets and holds its own ruler, and that ruler is in the states the book calls youthful, awake and princely, the house flourishes17.15. When the ruler simply aspects its own house, the happiness of that house grows, and the book says this rule holds for every house alike17.16. How well a ruler fares also depends on whose sign it sits in, which planetary friends and enemies explains.

So an empty house isn't a blank. You read it through its ruler: where that planet sits, and what shape it's in.

Where do your years come from? Your Moon's star

Western astrology times things with transits. A Vedic chart has its own clock, set at birth by your Moon.

The Moon sat in one of 27 star segments, the nakshatras, when you were born. One count of years the book gives, the Vimshottari, runs from Krittika up to your own birth star35.12. That tells you which planet's years you were born into.

The planets take their turns in a fixed order: the Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu and Venus35.14. Each has a set number of years, from the Sun's six to Venus's twenty35.15. So at any moment of your life you're in one planet's years, and that planet's job (speech for Mercury, courage for Mars) colors that stretch. Our page on your nakshatra shows how to find your birth star.

One birth, more than one chart

A Vedic reading doesn't stop at the main chart. The same birth moment is cut into finer charts, each for its own question. The rising chart is for the body8.1, and the chart of ninths, the navamsa, is for the spouse8.3.

You don't need these on day one. When you're ready, start with the D9 chart.

Your soul planet

One more idea worth knowing early. Of the seven planets, the one that has traveled furthest through its sign by degree is your soul planet, the atmakaraka12.3. The book calls it the king of your chart12.7. Atmakaraka meaning shows how to find yours in a minute.

A first reading of your own chart

Here is the order to take it in, with your chart in front of you.

Your rising sign and 1st house

Find the sign in the top kite. Note its ruling planet and where that ruler sits. The 1st house is read for your body and character17.1, and its ruler carries that into whichever house it sits in.

The houses with planets in them

List each planet and its house. For each, put the planet's job3.1,3.2 next to what that house is read for, from the list above. Venus in your 10th reads as vigor brought into rank and work.

The ruler of the house you care about most

Pick the part of life you came with a question about: work, home, a partner. Find that house's ruler and check the two things you can see on your own: is it right beside the Sun, and does it sit with the ruler of your 6th, 8th or 12th17.13?

Whose years you're in

Find your Moon's star and the planet whose years you were born into35.12. Count forward by each planet's years to see whose years you're in now35.15.

Questions to sit with

  • Which house holds the most planets in your chart, and is that where your attention actually goes?
  • Which part of your life has felt hardest to settle, and what shape is that house's ruler in?
  • Whose years are you in, and does that planet's job fit this stretch of your life?
  • Does reading from your rising sign, not your Sun sign, change how the chart feels to you?

Vedic birth chart questions, answered

How do I read my Vedic birth chart for the first time?

Start at your rising sign, the 1st house17.1, count the houses on from it, note which planets sit where and what each one stands for3.1, and check each house's ruler17.13.

What is the difference between a Vedic and a Western birth chart?

The Vedic chart uses the sidereal zodiac, so most planets shift a sign. It starts from your rising sign rather than your Sun, and it times your life by your Moon's star35.12.

What does an empty house mean in Vedic astrology?

Read it through its ruling planet; when that ruler looks at its own house, the book says the house's happiness grows17.16.

Which house should I look at first?

The 1st, because every other house is counted from it, and it is read for your body and character17.1.

Why does my birth time matter so much?

It decides your rising sign, and with it which sign falls in every one of your twelve houses.

Start with your own chart

Your free personal reading takes your birth date, time and place and tells you in plain words what this book reads about you. The full reading lays out your chart's facts, house by house. For the basics behind all of this, browse the Learn library, and to see how we check every line against the book, read how we read a Vedic chart.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 17.1

तनोरूपं च ज्ञानं च वर्णं चैव बलाबलम् । शीलं वै प्रकृतिं चैव तनुस्थानाद्विचारयेत् ॥१॥

From the 1st house one should examine the body, its form, knowledge, caste/class, strength and weakness, character, and constitution.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 8.1

अथ षोडशवर्गेषु चिन्ता लग्नं वदाम्यहम् । लग्नं देहस्य विज्ञानं होरायां सम्पदादिकम् ॥१॥

Now I shall tell what is to be considered in the sixteen vargas. The lagna gives knowledge of the body; in the hora, wealth and the like.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 2.4

शीर्षाननौ तथा बाहू हृत्क्रोडकटिवस्तयः । गुह्ययोरुजानुयुग्मे वै युगले जङ्घके तथा ॥४॥

Of the Kalapurusha (cosmic man): head and face, then the two arms, heart, chest, waist, and bladder-region; the genitals and thighs, the pair of knees, and likewise the pair of shanks.

BPHS 2.5

चरणौ द्वौ तथा लग्नात् ज्ञेयाः शीर्षादयः क्रमात् । चरस्थिरद्विस्वभावाः क्रूराक्रूरौ नरस्त्रियौ ॥५॥

And the two feet — these, head and the rest, are to be known in order from the lagna, mapped onto the twelve signs. The signs are movable, fixed, and dual in nature; cruel and gentle; male and female.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 13
BPHS 17.2

धनं धान्यं कुटुम्बं च मृत्युजालममित्रकम् । धातुरत्नादिकं सर्वं धनस्थानाद्विचारयेत् ॥२॥

From the 2nd house, wealth, grain, family, the web of death, enemies, and all metals, gems and the like should be examined.

BPHS 17.3

विक्रमं भृत्यभ्रात्रादि चोपदेशप्रयाणकम् । पित्रोर्वै मरणं विप्र दुष्चिक्यच्च निरीक्षयेत् ॥३॥

From the 3rd house one should examine valor, servants, brothers, instruction, travel, the death of parents, and misfortune.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 17.4

वाहनस्याथ बन्धूनां मातृसौख्यादिकानपि । निधिक्षेत्रं गृहं चापि पातालाच्च निरीक्षयेत् ॥४॥

From the 4th house one should examine vehicles, kinsmen, the mother's happiness and the like, buried treasure, fields, and the house.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 17.5

यन्त्रमन्त्रौ तथा विद्या बुद्धेश्चैव प्रबन्धकम् । पुत्रराज्यापभ्रंशादि पश्येत्पुत्रालयाद् बुधः ॥५॥

From the 5th house (the abode of children) the wise should examine yantra and mantra, learning, the working of the intellect, and any fall from position of a son or of kingship.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 17.6

मातुलान्तकशङ्कानां शत्रूंश्चैव व्रणादिकान् । सपत्नीमातरञ्चापि शत्रुस्थानान्निरीक्षयेत् ॥६॥

From the 6th house (the house of enemies) one should examine fear of the maternal uncle's death, enemies, wounds and the like, and a stepmother.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 17.7

जायामध्वप्रयाणं च व्यापारं हतवीक्षणम् । मरणं च स्वदेहस्य जायाभावान्निरीक्षयेत् ॥७॥

From the 7th house (the house of the wife) one should examine the wife, travel by road, trade, [glimpsing] the destroyed, and the death of one's own body.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 17.8

ऋणदानग्रहणयोर्गुदे चैवाङ्कुरादयः । गत्यनूकादिकं सर्वं पश्येद्रन्ध्राद्विचक्षणः ॥८॥

The discerning should examine from the 8th house (randhra) the giving and taking of debts, the anus, and all such matters as origins and successive states.

BPHS 17.9

भाग्यं धर्मं च श्यालं च भ्रातृपत्न्यादिकांस्तथा । तीर्थयात्रादिकं सर्वं धर्मस्थानान्निरीक्षयेत् ॥९॥

From the 9th house (the house of dharma) one should examine fortune, righteousness, a brother-in-law, a brother's wife and the like, and pilgrimage.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 17.10

राज्यं चाकाशवृत्तिं च मानं चैव पितुस्तथा । प्रवासस्य ऋणस्यापि व्योमस्थानान्निरीक्षयेत् ॥१०॥

From the 10th house (the house of the sky) one should examine kingship, a livelihood connected with the sky, honor, the father, foreign residence, and debt.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 17.11

नानावस्तुभवस्यापि पुत्रजायादिकस्य च । लाभवृद्धिपशूनां च भवस्थानाद्विचारयेत् ॥११॥

From the 11th house one should examine the acquisition of various goods, of sons and wife and the like, and gain and increase of livestock.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 80
BPHS 17.12

व्ययं च वैरिवृत्तान्तं फलमन्त्यादिकं तथा । व्ययभावाच्च तत्सर्वं ज्ञातव्यं हि विपश्चिता ॥१२॥

The wise should know from the 12th house (vyaya) expenditure, the affairs of enemies, and results relating to one's final end and the like.

BPHS 3.1

कालात्मा च दिवानाथो मनः कुमुदबान्धवः । सत्त्वं कुजो विजानीयाद्बुधो वाणीप्रदायकः ॥१॥

The Sun is of the nature of Time; the Moon governs the mind; know that Mars governs courage and vitality; Mercury bestows speech.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.2

देवेज्यो ज्ञानसुखदो भृगुवीर्यप्रदायकः । विचार्यतामिदं सर्वं छायासूनुश्च दुःखदः ॥२॥

Jupiter gives knowledge and happiness; Venus bestows vigor and vitality; consider all this; and Saturn (son of Shadow) gives sorrow.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.3

राजानौ भानुहिमगू नेता ज्ञेयो धरात्मजः । बुधो राजकुमारश्च सचिवौ गुरुभार्गवौ ॥३॥

The Sun and Moon are like kings; Mars is to be known as the commander; Mercury is the prince; Jupiter and Venus are the two ministers.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 3.4

प्रेष्यको रविपुत्रश्च सेना स्वर्भानुपुच्छकौ । एवं क्रमेण वै विप्र! सूर्यादीनां विचिन्तयेत् ॥४॥

Saturn (son of the Sun) is the servant; Rahu and Ketu are the army. Thus, O brahmin, should the courtly ranks of the Sun and the other grahas be considered in order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 17.13

यो यो भावपतिर्नष्टस्त्रिकेशाद्यैश्च संयुतः ।

Whichever lord of a house is combust ("lost"), or is joined with the lords of the trik houses (6th/8th/12th) and the like —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 81
BPHS 17.14

भावं न वीक्षते सम्यग्ग्रहो वापि मृतो यदा । स्थविरो वा भवेत्खेटः सुप्तो वापि प्रपीडितः । तदा तद्भावजं सौख्यं नष्टं ब्रूयाद्विशङ्कितः ॥१४॥

— or does not properly aspect its own house, or is in a "dead" state, or is an aged graha, or asleep, or afflicted — then the happiness born of that house should be declared destroyed, its fruit doubtful.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 81
BPHS 17.15

यदा सौम्यग्रहैर्दृष्टो भावो भावेशसौम्ययुक् । युवा प्रबुद्धराजस्थः कुमारो वापि तद्भवेत् ॥१५॥

When a house is aspected by benefic grahas, and is joined with its own lord as a benefic, [and] the lord is youthful, awake, and princely, [that house's significations flourish].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 81
BPHS 17.16

ईशेक्षणवशात्तत्र भावसौख्यं वदेद्बुधः । एवं हि सर्वभावेषु ज्ञेयो साधारणो नयः ॥१६॥

By virtue of the lord's aspect upon it, the wise should declare the happiness of that house to increase. This general principle should thus be understood as applying to all houses alike.

BPHS 35.12

अथ विंशोत्तरीदशामाह। आनयनप्रकारं च शृणुष्व द्विजपुङ्गव। नामनक्षत्रपर्यन्तमाक्षादि कृत्तिकादितः।।१२।।

Now Vimshottari Dasha is stated: listen, O best of the twice-born, to the method of deriving it. [Nakshatras are counted] from Krittika onward up to one's own birth-nakshatra.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.14

सूर्येन्दुक्ष्माजतमसो वाक्पतिर्मन्दचन्द्रजा। केतुशुक्रौ क्रमादेते विज्ञेयाश्च दशाधिपाः।।१४।।

The Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu (tamas), Jupiter (vakpati), Saturn, Mercury (manda-chandra-ja), Ketu, and Venus — these, in order, should be known as the dasha-lords.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 35.15

रसाशामुनिधृत्यब्दा भूपविधृतिवत्सराः। सप्तेन्दवो नगा व्योमबाहवो क्रमतो मताः।।१५।।

[Their dasha periods, encoded as number-words, are, in order:] six, ten, seven, eighteen, sixteen, nineteen, seventeen, seven, and twenty years, respectively held [as the dasha-years for Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, and Venus].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 218
BPHS 8.3

नवमांशे कलत्राणां दशमांशे महत्फलम् । द्वादशांशे तथा पित्रोश्चिन्तनं षोडशांशके ॥३॥

In the navamamsha, of the spouse; in the dashamamsha, great deeds; in the dvadashamsha, of the parents; in the shodashamsha —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 38
BPHS 12.3

रव्यादिपङ्गुपर्यन्तमंशाधिकग्रहो द्विज । कारकेन्द्रोऽथ स ज्ञेयो आत्माकारक उच्यते ॥३॥

From Ravi up to Pangu, whichever graha has the greatest amsha, O twice-born, is to be known as the karaka-lord; that one is called the Atmakaraka.

BPHS 12.7

तेषां मध्ये प्रधानं तु आत्मकारक उच्यते । जातकराट् स विज्ञेयः सर्वेषां मुख्यकारकः ॥७॥

Among them, the chief is called the Atmakaraka; he is to be known as the king of the nativity, the principal karaka of all.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 55

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.