AstroEngine™

Moon in 12th house in Vedic astrology: what decides it

Is the Moon in the 12th house good or bad? A centuries-old Sanskrit text says the Moon's strength decides. The verses, a worked chart, what isn't there.

123456789101112Mo
The Moon in the 12th house, counted from the rising sign: a seat this text weighs by how strong the Moon is.An illustration of the placement, not your chart.

A Moon in the 12th house is one of the placements a centuries-old Sanskrit text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, names outright as hard: every planet is unfavorable in the twelfth, it says, and the Moon is on its short list of the worst5.10. But the same book, when it reaches the Moon's own years, splits the reading in two. A weak Moon there brings trouble; a strong Moon in a hard house brings "sometimes gain and sometimes happiness"36.22. So what decides a 12th-house Moon is the Moon's strength.

Your feelings planet in the house of spending

You probably know the Moon as the planet of feelings and the 12th as the house of the hidden: dreams, retreat, what you keep to yourself. The Vedic reading starts close to that. The Moon governs the mind3.1, and it stands for the mother, as the Sun stands for the father5.42. Its portrait is wise, sweet-spoken and restless3.13.

The 12th is where the two traditions part. In Sanskrit it is vyaya, outgoing, and the text reads it for expenditure and for the affairs of enemies17.12. Elsewhere it counts the 8th and 12th as the houses of expenditure and loss45.2. Put the mind in the house of outflow and, read today, you get attention that keeps running out the back door, into other people's needs and hours nobody sees. That is our reading of two symbols placed together; the verses say less, and say it more exactly.

Is the Moon in the 12th house good or bad?

The line people quote sits in a chapter on afflictions a child is born with: every planet is unwelcome in the twelfth, the Sun, Venus, the Moon and Rahu especially, and a planet aspecting the 12th counts as well5.10. That chapter is mostly about span of life, and we leave that out. The verse gives a label; the description comes with the Moon's own years.

Those verses cover the Moon's dasha, its ten years, and set two Moons in the 6th, 8th or 12th side by side. If the Moon there is weak and joined by malefic planets, it reads hostility from the king, distress of mind, and the loss of wealth and grain36.21, then distress to the mother, anguish of mind, a heavy body, and an illness of the mind36.22. If the Moon in that same hard house has strength, the verse turns: sometimes gain, sometimes happiness36.22.

That is a hard verse, and it belongs strictly to its conditions: a weak Moon, malefic company, and the Moon's own years running. Today the king's hostility can read as friction with a boss or an institution. The second half matters as much as the first: in the book's own terms, strength decides. Anything about your mood or your health belongs with a doctor, never a chart. This is the text's reading, not a forecast.

The seasons inside those years repeat the pattern. A Moon debilitated or waning in the 6th, 8th or 12th brings anguish in one's own comfort, undertakings blocked, and great fear37.564, with a parting from the parents, sluggishness and anguish of mind37.565. Every clause hangs on "debilitated or waning."

Waxing or waning: the first thing to check

This text builds the Moon's phase into the birth chart itself. Kind planets are strong in the bright half of the month and malefics in the dark half3.26, and in the verses on the Moon's years a debilitated or waning Moon brings loss of wealth36.19. A weak Moon joined by malefics adds a heavy body, trouble with the mother's side of the family and trouble from those who work for you36.20.

The strong Moon gets its own list: exalted or in its own sign, in an angle, the 11th or a trine, with a kind planet beside it, waxing and full of strength36.13. Such a Moon brings, in its years, the mother's welfare, houses, a seat of standing and a good name36.12. The 12th is not on that list of houses, so a 12th-house Moon can never tick every box. It can still tick the others: waxing, well placed by sign, kind company.

So the practical question is whether you were born under a growing Moon or a shrinking one. Your nakshatra, the Moon's birth star, comes from the same placement and is worth looking up beside it.

Taurus, Cancer and Scorpio: the signs that move it most

The sign your Moon sits in moves it up or down the text's strength scale. The Moon's exaltation sign is Taurus3.38: exalted in its first three degrees, its moolatrikona (its working seat) through the rest of the sign3.40. Its debilitation sits in the seventh sign from there3.39, which is Scorpio. Cancer is the sign the Moon rules2.11, one of the lordships set out in which planet rules your sign.

Exalted, a planet's good strength is full; in its moolatrikona, three-quarters; in its own sign, half; in a friend's sign, a quarter3.51. Debilitated, the text calls it void3.52. On that scale a Taurus Moon in the 12th (a chart with Gemini rising) and a Scorpio Moon in the 12th (Sagittarius rising) sit at opposite ends. A Cancer Moon there, with Leo rising, sits in the middle; planet friends and enemies explains the grades in between.

The 12th from your Moon is a different thing

The 12th house is counted from your rising sign. The 12th from the Moon is the sign just behind wherever your Moon sits, and the text has a named pattern for it: a planet other than the Sun there makes Anapha yoga20.43, read kindly as a person who is their own master, modest, pleasant in speech and content in love20.45.

That belongs to the 12th from the Moon, never to the Moon in the 12th house.

Which Moon in the 12th is yours?

If your Moon is in the 12th, a lot of your feeling goes out where nobody sees it. Whether that leaves you drained or quietly content comes down to four checks on your own chart.

  1. Your Moon's sign. In Taurus it is exalted and its good strength is full3.38,3.51. In Scorpio it is debilitated and that strength is called void3.39,3.52.
  2. Its phase. Kind planets gain strength in the bright half of the month3.26, and a waning Moon is the one read with loss in its years36.19.
  3. What sits just behind or just ahead of your Moon's sign. A planet other than the Sun in the sign behind makes Anapha, read as content and pleasant in speech20.43,20.45. One in the sign ahead makes Sunapha, wealth earned by your own hand20.44.
  4. Whether you are in your Moon years. A weak Moon with harsh company brings distress of mind and loss in them36.21, and a strong one sometimes gain and sometimes happiness36.22.

Your Sun sign can't answer these. Your free personal reading reads your Moon alongside everything else in your chart and writes what it finds as a page about you.

Your solar return Moon in the 12th

You may know the solar return, the chart for each birthday. This text casts an annual chart too and walks the Moon through all twelve houses, from quarrels in the first to gain of wealth in the second56.49. In the 12th of a year's chart the Moon brings loss of wealth56.52. That is one year, not a life, and the text's line, not a forecast; money decisions belong with an adviser.

What the text never says about a 12th-house Moon

Most writing on this placement talks about intuition, psychic gifts, absorbing other people's feelings, dreams and past lives. We searched our English reading of all 4,197 verses. "Psychic", "intuition", "empath", "subconscious" and "solitude" appear nowhere. "Dream" appears three times, never about the Moon or the 12th, and the only former birth belongs to a rule about pilgrimage. The mother is the Moon's signification, but no verse here calls her distant or absent.

Those readings may still help you; they come from other sources, and we would rather say so. How we search, and what we do when the text is silent, is in how AstroEngine reads the BPHS.

For the same house holding other planets, read the Sun in the 12th house, Venus in the 12th house and Jupiter and Venus in the 12th house. Every other placement we have written up is on our Learn page.

Questions to sit with

  • Where does your attention go that nobody records? The text names this house for outflow. Does that fit a week in your life?
  • Were you born under a waxing or a waning Moon? Look it up before deciding what this placement means for you.
  • If the Moon stands for the mother, what has gone out between you and her: care, distance, money, time?

Moon in the 12th house, asked plainly

Is the Moon in the 12th house good or bad?

The text calls the 12th unfavorable and names the Moon among the hardest there5.10, then says a strong Moon in a hard house brings sometimes gain and sometimes happiness36.22. Strength decides.

Which house is the Moon strongest in?

An angle, the 11th or a trine, with the Moon waxing and well placed by sign36.13. The 11th, one house before this one, is read in the Moon in the 11th house.

Does a 12th-house Moon make you psychic?

Not in this text: none of the 4,197 verses says so.

Is my Moon in the 12th in both Western and Vedic charts?

Not always. The Vedic chart counts signs from a different starting point, so a Moon can shift by a sign; sidereal vs tropical explains why.

Is your Moon in the 12th?

Check your chart: is the Moon in your 12th house? Your reading casts it from your exact birth time and reads that Moon the way this text does, by sign, phase, company and the rules that undo the hard lines, with the verse behind every line.

The verses

From the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, with our plain-English reading. Where a verse is in the public-domain Bombay 1899 printing, the page link opens the scan, so you can read it there yourself.

BPHS 5.10

व्यये सर्वे ग्रहा नेष्टा सूर्यशुक्रेन्दुराहवः । विशेषान्नाशकर्तारो दृष्ट्या वा भङ्गकारिणः ॥१०॥

Every graha is unfavourable in the twelfth; the Sun, Venus, the Moon and Rahu especially, and their aspect on it counts too.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 43
BPHS 36.22

मातृक्लेशं मनस्तापं देहजाड्यं मनोरुजम्। दुःस्थे चन्द्रेवलैर्युक्ते क्वचिल्लाभं क्वाचित्सुखम्।।२२।।

Distress to the mother, mental anguish, bodily lethargy, and mental illness [occur]; if the Moon, though in a difficult house (dushtana), is endowed with strength, sometimes gain and sometimes happiness [occur].

BPHS 3.1

कालात्मा च दिवानाथो मनः कुमुदबान्धवः । सत्त्वं कुजो विजानीयाद्बुधो वाणीप्रदायकः ॥१॥

The Sun is of the nature of Time; the Moon governs the mind; know that Mars governs courage and vitality; Mercury bestows speech.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 4
BPHS 5.42

भानुः पिता च जन्तूनां चन्द्रो माता तथैव च । पापदृष्टियुतो भानुः पापमध्यगतोऽपि वा । पित्रारिष्टं विजानीयाच्छिशोर्जातस्य निश्चितम् ॥४२॥

The Sun signifies the father and the Moon the mother; an afflicted Sun is therefore read against the father.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 45
BPHS 3.13

बहु वातकफः प्राज्ञश्चन्द्रो वृत्ततनुर्द्विज । शुभदृक् मधुवाक्यश्च चञ्चलो मदनातुरः ॥१३॥

The Moon is of predominantly vata-kapha constitution, wise, round-bodied, of auspicious appearance, sweet-spoken, restless, and amorous.

BPHS 17.12

व्ययं च वैरिवृत्तान्तं फलमन्त्यादिकं तथा । व्ययभावाच्च तत्सर्वं ज्ञातव्यं हि विपश्चिता ॥१२॥

The wise should know from the 12th house (vyaya) expenditure, the affairs of enemies, and results relating to one's final end and the like.

BPHS 45.2

स्वेवेश्मधर्मकर्मयल्लग्नैशुभं पतिं वदेत्। मृतिव्ययारिभिस्तेषां व्ययं हानिं पृथग्वदेत्।।२।।

The 2nd, 4th, 9th, 10th, 11th houses and the lagna give favorable results according to their own nature; the 8th and 12th houses cause expenditure and loss.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 103
BPHS 36.21

षष्ठाष्टमव्यये चन्द्रे दुर्बले पापसंयुते। राजद्वेषो मनोदुःखं धनधान्यादिनाशनम्।।२१।।

When the Moon is in the 6th, 8th, or 12th house, weak, and conjoined with malefics — hostility from the king, mental distress, and destruction of wealth, grain, and the like [result].

BPHS 37.564

नीचगे वा क्षीणगे चन्द्रे षष्ठाष्टव्ययराशिगे। आत्मसौख्यं मनस्तापं कार्यविघ्नं महद्भयम्।।३०।।

But if the Moon is debilitated or waning, in the 6th, 8th, or 12th sign, there is anguish in one's own comfort, obstruction of undertakings, and great fear.

BPHS 37.565

पितृमातृवियोगं च देहजाड्यं मनोव्यथाम्। व्यवसायात्फलं नष्टं गोमहिष्यादिनाशकृत्।।३१।।

There is separation from parents, bodily sluggishness, and mental anguish; ruin of the fruit of one's occupation, and loss of cows and buffaloes.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 316
BPHS 3.26

कृष्णे च बलिनः क्रूराः सौम्याः वीर्ययुताः सिते । सौम्यायने सौम्यखेटो बली याम्यायनेऽपरः ॥२६॥

The malefics are strong in the dark fortnight, the benefics powerful in the bright fortnight; benefic grahas are strong in the northern course of the Sun (Uttarayana), and the malefics in the southern course (Dakshinayana).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 5
BPHS 36.19

नीचे वा क्षीणचन्द्रे वा धनहानिर्भविष्यति। दुश्चिक्ये बलसंयुक्ते क्वचित्सौख्यं क्वचिद्धनम्।।१९।।

If the Moon is debilitated or waning, loss of wealth will occur; if strong in the 3rd house (dushchikya), sometimes happiness and sometimes wealth [result].

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 264
BPHS 36.20

दुर्बले पापसंयुक्ते देहजाड्यं मनोरुजम्। भृत्यपीडा वित्तहानिर्मातृवर्गजनाद्बधः।।२०।।

If weak and conjoined with malefics, bodily lethargy and mental affliction [result]; trouble from servants, loss of wealth, and harm arising from the mother's side of the family.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 264
BPHS 36.13

स्वोच्चे स्वक्षेत्रगे चैव केन्द्रेलाभत्रिकोणगे। शुभग्रहेण संयुक्ते वृद्धिचन्द्रेवलैर्युते।।१३।।

[If the Moon is] in its own exaltation or its own sign, situated in a kendra, the 11th, or a trikona, conjoined with a benefic graha, and waxing (vriddhi) and endowed with strength —

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 264
BPHS 36.12

अथ चन्द्रदशाफलम्। चन्द्रोत्कृष्टदशा करोति जननीश्रेयस्तडागादिकं क्षेत्रारामगृहासनद्विजवरश्रीशोभनांदोलिका। इन्दोः पापदशान्नहीनकृपणानंतार्थनाशामय-प्रज्ञाहीनजुगुप्सुमातुमरणक्षोभातिशीतज्वरान्।।१२।।

Now the results of the Moon's dasha: an excellent dasha of the Moon brings the mother's welfare, [gain of] ponds and the like, fields, gardens, houses, seats/status, excellent brahmins, wealth, fame, and the comfort of a palanquin. A malefic dasha of the Moon brings loss of food, miserliness, endless loss of wealth, disease, loss of wisdom, disgrace, danger to the mother's life, disturbance, and severe cold-fever.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 264
BPHS 3.38

अजो वृषो मृगः कन्या कुलीरझषतौलिकाः । सूर्यादीनां क्रमादेतास्तुङ्गसंज्ञाः प्रकीर्तिताः ॥३८॥

Aries, Taurus, Capricorn, Virgo, Cancer, Pisces, and Libra are declared, in order, to be the signs of exaltation (uchcha) of the Sun and the other grahas.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 7
BPHS 3.40

विंशतिरंशाः सिंहे कोणमपरे स्वभवनमर्कस्य । उच्चं भागत्रितयं वृषमिन्दोः शेषांशास्युस्त्रिकोणकाः ॥४०॥

The Sun's moolatrikona spans the first twenty degrees of Leo, the remainder of Leo being its own house; the Moon is exalted in the first three degrees of Taurus, the rest of Taurus being its moolatrikona.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 7
BPHS 3.39

दिग्गुणाष्टयमा भागा तिथिभूतर्क्षनखासमा । स्वोच्चात्सप्तमभं नीचं पूर्वोक्तांशैः प्रकीर्तितम् ॥३९॥

The precise degree of exaltation for each graha is given by a series of word-numerals; the sign of debilitation (nicha) is the seventh from the exaltation sign, at the same degree already stated (the exact numeric values encoded by the word-numerals in this verse are not fully certain without further cross-reference).

BPHS 2.11

बहुपटुतरः स्थौल्यतनुः सत्त्वगुणी बली । पृष्ठोदयी कर्कराशिर्मृगाङ्कोऽधिपतिः स्मृतः ॥११॥

Very skilled/sharp, stout-bodied, of sattva-guna, strong, and rising by its back — the sign Cancer, ruled by the Moon (mriganka).

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 14
BPHS 3.51

स्वोच्चे शुभं बलं पूर्णं त्रिकोणे पादवर्जितम् । स्वर्क्षे दलं मित्रगेहे पादमात्रं प्रकीर्तितम् ॥५१॥

In its own exaltation, a graha's auspicious strength is full; in its moolatrikona, it is full less a quarter; in its own sign it is half; in a friend's sign it is declared to be only a quarter.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 3.52

पादार्धं समभे प्रोक्तं व्यर्थं नीचास्तशत्रुभे । तद्वद्दुष्टबलं ब्रूयाद् व्यत्ययेन विचक्षणः ॥५२॥

In a neutral's sign it is declared to be an eighth; it is void in debilitation, combustion, or an enemy's sign. Likewise the wise should state malefic/inauspicious strength in the reverse order.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 9
BPHS 20.43

शीतांशोर्द्विविणस्थितैश्च सुनफायोगोऽनफाऽन्त्यस्थितैः स्वान्त्यस्थैः खचरैर्भवेदुरुधरा पङ्केरुहेशोज्झितैः । चेत्वित्तव्ययगा भवन्ति न खगा केमद्रुमः स्यात्तदा प्राचीनैर्मुनिभिः स्मृताः श्रुतिमिता योगाः शशाङ्कोद्भवाः ॥४३॥

A graha (other than the Sun) situated in the 2nd from the Moon gives Sunapha-yoga; one in the 12th gives Anapha-yoga; grahas in both the 2nd and 12th from the Moon give Durudhara-yoga; and if no graha at all occupies the 2nd or 12th from the Moon, Kemadruma-yoga results — these four Moon-based yogas have been declared by the ancient sages, well-attested in the tradition.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 151
BPHS 20.45

प्रभुर्विनीतः शुभवाग्विलाससच्छीलशाली गुणपूर्त्तियुक्तः । उदारकीर्त्तिः स्मरतुष्टचित्तो नित्यं नरः स्यादनफाभिधाने ॥४५॥

A man in Anapha-yoga is a lord [in his own right], modest, of pleasant and graceful speech, of good character, full of virtues, of generous fame, and ever content in matters of love.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 152
BPHS 20.44

भूमीपतेश्च सचिवः सुकृती कृती च नूनं भवेत्रिजभुजार्जितवित्तयुक्तः । ख्यातः सदाखिलजनेषु विशालकीर्त्या बुध्याधिकश्च मनुजः सुनफाभिधाने ॥४४॥

A man in Sunapha-yoga certainly becomes a king's minister, meritorious and skilled, endowed with wealth earned by his own arm, renowned among all people for his vast fame, and of superior intellect.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 151
BPHS 56.49

अथ चन्द्रस्य द्वादशभावफलम्- चन्द्रे लग्ने च कलहं द्वितीये धनयोजनम्। तृतीये भ्रातृभिर्लाभं धनवस्त्रादिसंग्रहम्।।४९।।

The Moon's results by house: lagna — quarrel; 2nd — gain of wealth; 3rd — gain through brothers, accumulation of wealth and clothing.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 246
BPHS 56.52

स्त्रीस्वर्णदासायतिरेव धर्मे माने सुचारित्रगुणं धनं च। लाभे तु चैतत्सकलं व्यये तु धनस्य रिःफं कुरुते शशी तु।।५२।।

9th — gain of wife, gold, servants; 10th — good character and wealth; 11th — all the same, doubled; 12th — the Moon causes loss of wealth.

See it in print · Bombay 1899, p. 247

This page explains what one old text, the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, says, with its verses and where they were printed. It describes tendencies the text names; it does not predict events in anyone's life. It is not medical, legal, financial or psychological advice. For health, money, legal or family decisions, speak to a qualified professional. Written by Er. Anish Wagle; how the text was entered and checked is on the about page.

Newsletter

One verse, explained, in your inbox.

New articles on what the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra actually says. No predictions for sale, no spam, leave any time.

Read next

  1. 1 · Details
  2. 2 · Pay

Your reading

$19
Date of birth

Local time where you were born. A birth certificate is best.

Villages are listed too; type it as you say it.

One payment of $19. No account, no subscription.